Mellanox ConnectX-3 and ConnectX-3 Pro AdaptersProduct Guide

Author
Updated
7 Jul 2019
Form Number
TIPS0897
PDF size
18 pages, 239 KB

Abstract

High-performance computing (HPC) solutions require high bandwidth, low latency components with CPU offloads to get the highest server efficiency and application productivity. The Mellanox ConnectX-3 and ConnectX-3 Pro network adapters for Lenovo servers deliver the I/O performance that meets these requirements.

This product guide provides essential presales information to understand the ConnectX-3 offerings and their key features, specifications, and compatibility. This guide is intended for technical specialists, sales specialists, sales engineers, IT architects, and other IT professionals who want to learn more about ConnectX-3 network adapters and consider their use in IT solutions.

Change History

Changes in the July 7 update:

  • The following adapter is now withdrawn from marketing:
    • Mellanox ConnectX-3 40GbE / FDR IB VPI Adapter, 00D9550

Introduction

High-performance computing (HPC) solutions require high bandwidth, low latency components with CPU offloads to get the highest server efficiency and application productivity. The Mellanox ConnectX-3 and ConnectX-3 Pro network adapters for System x® servers deliver the I/O performance that meets these requirements.

Mellanox's ConnectX-3 and ConnectX-3 Pro ASIC delivers low latency, high bandwidth, and computing efficiency for performance-driven server applications. Efficient computing is achieved by offloading from the CPU routine activities, which makes more processor power available for the application. Network protocol processing and data movement impacts, such as InfiniBand RDMA and Send/Receive semantics, are completed in the adapter without CPU intervention. RDMA support extends to virtual servers when SR-IOV is enabled. Mellanox's ConnectX-3 advanced acceleration technology enables higher cluster efficiency and scalability of up to tens of thousands of nodes.
0.10C2.jpg
Figure 1. Mellanox Connect X-3 10GbE Adapter for System x (3U bracket shown)

Did you know?

Mellanox Ethernet and InfiniBand network server adapters provide a high-performing interconnect solution for enterprise data centers, Web 2.0, cloud computing, and HPC environments, where low latency and interconnect efficiency is paramount. In additiona, Virtual Protocol Interconnect (VPI) offers flexibility in InfiniBand and Ethernet port designations.

With the new ConnectX-3 Pro adapter, you can implement VXLAN and NVGRE offload engines to accelerate virtual LAN ID processing, ideal for public and private cloud configurations.

Part number information

Table 1 shows the part numbers and feature codes for the adapters.

Table 1. Ordering part numbers and feature codes
Part number Feature code Description
00D9690 A3PM Mellanox ConnectX-3 10 GbE Adapter
00D9550 A3PN Mellanox ConnectX-3 40GbE / FDR IB VPI Adapter
00FP650 A5RK Mellanox ConnectX-3 Pro ML2 2x40GbE/FDR VPI Adapter
7ZT7A00501 AUKR ThinkSystem Mellanox ConnectX-3 Pro ML2 FDR 2-Port QSFP VPI Adapter

The part numbers include the following:

  • One adapter with a full-height (3U) bracket attached
  • Additional low-profile (2U) bracket included in the box
  • Documentation

Figure 2 shows the Mellanox ConnectX-3 40GbE / FDR IB VPI Adapter (the shipping adapter includes a heatsink over the ASIC but the figure does not show this heatsink)

0.7360.jpg
Figure 2. Mellanox ConnectX-3 40GbE / FDR IB VPI Adapter for System x with 3U bracket (attached heatsink removed)

Supported cables and transceivers

The 10GbE Adapter (00D9690) supports the direct-attach copper (DAC) twin-ax cables, transceivers, and optical cables that are listed in the following table.

Table 2. Supported transceivers and DAC cables - 10GbE adapter
Part number Feature code Description
Direct Attach Copper (DAC) cables
00D6288 A3RG .5 m Passive DAC SFP+ Cable
90Y9427 A1PH 1 m Passive DAC SFP+ Cable
90Y9430 A1PJ 3 m Passive DAC SFP+ Cable
90Y9433 A1PK 5 m Passive DAC SFP+ Cable
00D6151 A3RH 7 m Passive DAC SFP+ Cable
95Y0323 A25A 1M Active DAC SFP+ Cable
95Y0326 A25B 3m Active DAC SFP+ Cable
95Y0329 A25C 5m Active DAC SFP+ Cable
SFP+ Transceivers
46C3447 5053 SFP+ SR Transceiver
49Y4216 0069 Brocade 10Gb SFP+ SR Optical Transceiver
49Y4218 0064 QLogic 10Gb SFP+ SR Optical Transceiver
Optical Cables
00MN499 ASR5 Lenovo 0.5m LC-LC OM3 MMF Cable
00MN502 ASR6 Lenovo 1m LC-LC OM3 MMF Cable
00MN505 ASR7 Lenovo 3m LC-LC OM3 MMF Cable
00MN508 ASR8 Lenovo 5m LC-LC OM3 MMF Cable
00MN511 ASR9 Lenovo 10m LC-LC OM3 MMF Cable
00MN514 ASRA Lenovo 15m LC-LC OM3 MMF Cable
00MN517 ASRB Lenovo 25m LC-LC OM3 MMF Cable
00MN520 ASRC Lenovo 30m LC-LC OM3 MMF Cable

The FDR adapters (00D9550, 00FP650 and 7ZT7A00501) support the direct-attach copper (DAC) twin-ax cables, transceivers, and optical cables that are listed in the following table.

Table 3. Supported transceivers and DAC cables - 40GbE adapters
Part number Feature code Description
Direct attach copper (DAC) cables - InfiniBand
44T1364 ARZA 0.5m Mellanox QSFP Passive DAC Cable
00KF002 ARZB 0.75m Mellanox QSFP Passive DAC Cable
00KF003 ARZC 1m Mellanox QSFP Passive DAC Cable
00KF004 ARZD 1.25m Mellanox QSFP Passive DAC Cable
00KF005 ARZE 1.5m Mellanox QSFP Passive DAC Cable
00KF006 ARZF 3m Mellanox QSFP Passive DAC Cable
Optical cables - InfiniBand
00KF007 ARYC 3m Mellanox Active IB FDR Optical Fiber Cable
00KF008 ARYD 5m Mellanox Active IB FDR Optical Fiber Cable
00KF009 ARYE 10m Mellanox Active IB FDR Optical Fiber Cable
00KF010 ARYF 15m Mellanox Active IB FDR Optical Fiber Cable
00KF011 ARYG 20m Mellanox Active IB FDR Optical Fiber Cable
00KF012 ARYH 30m Mellanox Active IB FDR Optical Fiber Cable
40Gb Ethernet (QSFP) to 10Gb Ethernet (SFP+) Conversion
00KF013 ARZG 3m Mellanox QSFP Passive DAC Hybrid Cable
00D9676 ARZH Mellanox QSFP to SFP+ adapter
40Gb Ethernet (QSFP) - 40GbE copper uses the QSFP+ to QSFP+ cables directly
49Y7890 A1DP 1 m QSFP+ to QSFP+ Cable
49Y7891 A1DQ 3 m QSFP+ to QSFP+ Cable
00D5810 A2X8 5m QSFP-to-QSFP cable
00D5813 A2X9 7m QSFP-to-QSFP cable
40Gb Ethernet (QSFP) - 40GbE optical uses QSFP+ transceiver with MTP optical cables
49Y7884 A1DR QSFP+ 40GBASE-SR4 Transceiver
00VX003 AT2U Lenovo 10m QSFP+ MTP-MTP OM3 MMF Cable
00VX005 AT2V Lenovo 30m QSFP+ MTP-MTP OM3 MMF Cable

The following figure shows the Mellanox ConnectX-3 Pro ML2 2x40GbE/FDR VPI Adapter.

Mellanox ConnectX-3 Pro ML2 2x40GbE/FDR VPI Adapter
Figure 3. Mellanox ConnectX-3 Pro ML2 2x40GbE/FDR VPI Adapter

Features

The Mellanox Connect X-3 10GbE Adapter has the following features:

  • Two 10 Gigabit Ethernet ports
  • Low-profile form factor adapter with 2U bracket (3U bracket available for CTO orders)
  • PCI Express 3.0 x8 host-interface (PCIe 2.0 and 1.1 compatible)
  • SR-IOV support; 16 virtual functions supported by KVM and Hyper-V (OS dependant) up to a maximum of 127 virtual functions supported by the adapter
  • Enables Low Latency RDMA over Ethernet (supported with both non-virtualized and SR-IOV enabled virtualized servers) -- latency as low as 1 µs
  • TCP/UDP/IP stateless offload in hardware
  • Traffic steering across multiple cores
  • Intelligent interrupt coalescence
  • Industry-leading throughput and latency performance
  • Software compatible with standard TCP/UDP/IP stacks
  • Microsoft VMQ / VMware NetQueue support
  • Legacy and UEFI PXE network boot support
  • Supports iSCSI as a software iSCSI initiator in NIC mode with NIC driver

The Mellanox ConnectX-3 40GbE / FDR IB VPI Adapter has the following features:

  • Two QSFP ports supporting FDR-14 InfiniBand or 40 Gb Ethernet
  • Low-profile form factor adapter with 2U bracket (3U bracket available for CTO orders)
  • PCI Express 3.0 x8 host-interface (PCIe 2.0 and 1.1 compatible)
  • Support for InfiniBand FDR speeds of up to 56 Gbps (auto-negotiation FDR-10, DDR and SDR)
  • Support for Virtual Protocol Interconnect (VPI), which enables one adapter for both InfiniBand and 10/40 Gb Ethernet. Supports three configurations:
    • 2 ports InfiniBand
    • 2 ports Ethernet
    • 1 port InfiniBand and 1 port Ethernet
  • SR-IOV support; 16 virtual functions supported by KVM and Hyper-V (OS dependant) up to a maximum of 127 virtual functions supported by the adapter
  • Enables Low Latency RDMA over 40Gb Ethernet (supported with both non-virtualized and SR-IOV enabled virtualed servers) -- latency as low as 1 µs
  • Microsoft VMQ / VMware NetQueue support
  • Sub 1 µs InfiniBand MPI ping latency
  • Support for QSFP to SFP+ for 10 GbE support
  • Traffic steering across multiple cores
  • Legacy and UEFI PXE network boot support (Ethernet mode only)

The Mellanox ConnectX-3 Pro ML2 2x40GbE/FDR VPI Adapter and ThinkSystem Mellanox ConnectX-3 Pro ML2 FDR 2-Port QSFP VPI Adapter have the same features as the ConnectX-3 40GbE / FDR IB VPI Adapter with these additions:

  • Mezzanine LOM Generation 2 (ML2) form factor
  • Offers NVGRE hardware offloads
  • Offers VXLAN hardware offloads

Performance

Based on Mellanox's ConnectX-3 technology, these adapters provide a high level of throughput performance for all network environments by removing I/O bottlenecks in mainstream servers that are limiting application performance. With the FDR VPI IB/E Adapter, servers can achieve up to 56 Gb transmit and receive bandwidth. Hardware-based InfiniBand transport and IP over InfiniBand (IPoIB) stateless off-load engines handle the segmentation, reassembly, and checksum calculations that otherwise burden the host processor.

RDMA over InfiniBand and RDMA over Ethernet further accelerate application run time while reducing CPU utilization. RDMA allows very high-volume transaction-intensive applications typical of HPC and financial market firms, as well as other industries where speed of data delivery is paramount. With the ConnectX-3-based adapter, highly compute-intensive tasks running on hundreds or thousands of multiprocessor nodes, such as climate research, molecular modeling, and physical simulations, can share data and synchronize faster, resulting in shorter run times.

In data mining or web crawl applications, RDMA provides the needed boost in performance to enable faster search by solving the network latency bottleneck that is associated with I/O cards and the corresponding transport technology in the cloud. Various other applications that benefit from RDMA with ConnectX-3 include Web 2.0 (Content Delivery Network), business intelligence, database transactions, and various cloud computing applications. Mellanox ConnectX-3's low power consumption provides clients with high bandwidth and low latency at the lowest cost of ownership.

TCP/UDP/IP acceleration

Applications utilizing TCP/UDP/IP transport can achieve industry leading data throughput. The hardware-based stateless offload engines in ConnectX-3 reduce the CPU impact of IP packet transport, allowing more processor cycles to work on the application.

NVGRE and VXLAN hardware offloads

The Mellanox ConnectX-3 Pro adapters offers NVGRE and VXLAN hardware offload engines which provide additional performance benefits, especially for public or private cloud implementations and virtualized environments. These offloads ensure that Overlay Networks are enabled to handle the advanced mobility, scalability, serviceability that is required in today's and tomorrow's data center. These offloads dramatically lower CPU consumption, thereby reducing cloud application cost, facilitating the highest available throughput, and lowering power consumption.

Software support

All Mellanox adapter cards are supported by a full suite of drivers for Microsoft Windows, Linux distributions, and VMware. ConnectX-3 adapters support OpenFabrics-based RDMA protocols and software. Stateless offload is fully interoperable with standard TCP/ UDP/IP stacks. ConnectX-3 adapters are compatible with configuration and management tools from OEMs and operating system vendors.

Specifications

InfiniBand specifications (all three FDR adapters):

  • Supports InfiniBand FDR-14, FDR-10, QDR, DDR, and SDR
  • IBTA Specification 1.2.1 compliant
  • RDMA, Send/Receive semantics
  • Hardware-based congestion control
  • 16 million I/O channels
  • 256 to 4 KB MTU, 1 GB messages
  • Nine virtual lanes: Eight data and one management
  • NV-GRE hardware offloads (ConnectX-3 Pro only)
  • VXLAN hardware offloads (ConnectX-3 Pro only)

Enhanced InfiniBand specifications:

  • Hardware-based reliable transport
  • Hardware-based reliable multicast
  • Extended Reliable Connected transport
  • Enhanced Atomic operations
  • Fine-grained end-to-end quality of server (QoS)

Ethernet specifications:

  • IEEE 802.3ae 10 GbE
  • IEEE 802.3ba 40 GbE (all three FDR adapters)
  • IEEE 802.3ad Link Aggregation
  • IEEE 802.3az Energy Efficient Ethernet
  • IEEE 802.1Q, .1P VLAN tags and priority
  • IEEE 802.1Qbg
  • IEEE P802.1Qaz D0.2 Enhanced Transmission Selection (ETS)
  • IEEE P802.1Qbb D1.0 Priority-based Flow Control
  • IEEE 1588v2 Precision Clock Synchronization
  • Multicast
  • Jumbo frame support (9600B)
  • 128 MAC/VLAN addresses per port

Hardware-based I/O virtualization:

  • Address translation and protection
  • Multiple queues per virtual machine
  • VMware NetQueue support
  • 16 virtual function SR-IOV supported with Linux KVM
  • VXLAN and NVGRE (ConnectX-3 Pro adapters)

SR-IOV features:

  • Address translation and protection
  • Dedicated adapter resources
  • Multiple queues per virtual machine
  • Enhanced QoS for vNICs
  • VMware NetQueue support

Additional CPU offloads:

  • TCP/UDP/IP stateless offload
  • Intelligent interrupt coalescence
  • Compliant with Microsoft RSS and NetDMA

Management and tools:

InfiniBand:

  • Interoperable with OpenSM and other third-party subnet managers
  • Firmware and debug tools (MFT and IBDIAG)

Ethernet:

  • MIB, MIB-II, MIB-II Extensions, RMON, and RMON 2
  • Configuration and diagnostic tools
  • NC-SI (ML2 adapters only)

Protocol support:

  • Open MPI, OSU MVAPICH, Intel MPI, MS MPI, and Platform MPI
  • TCP/UDP, EoIB and IPoIB
  • uDAPL

Physical specifications

The adapters have the following dimensions:

  • Height: 168 mm (6.60 in)
  • Width: 69 mm (2.71 in)
  • Depth: 17 mm (0.69 in)
  • Weight: 208 g (0.46 lb)

Approximate shipping dimensions:

  • Height: 189 mm (7.51 in)
  • Width: 90 mm (3.54 in)
  • Depth: 38 mm (1.50 in)
  • Weight: 450 g (0.99 lb)

Server support - ThinkSystem

The following table lists the ThinkSystem servers that are compatible.

Table 1. ThinkSystem server support
Part
number
Description 1S Rack & Tower 2S Rack & Tower 4S Rack Dense/ Blade
ST50 (7Y48/7Y50)
ST250 (7Y45/7Y46)
SR150 (7Y54)
SR250 (7Y51/7Y52)
ST550 (7X09/7X10)
SR530 (7X07/7X08)
SR550 (7X03/7X04)
SR570 (7Y02/7Y03)
SR590 (7X98/7X99)
SR630 (7X01/7X02)
SR650 (7X05/7X06)
SR670 (7Y36/7Y37/7Y38)
SR850 (7X18/7X19)
SR860 (7X69/7X70)
SR950 (7X11/12/13)
SD530 (7X21)
SD650 (7X58)
SN550 (7X16)
SN850 (7X15)
00D9690 Mellanox ConnectX-3 10 GbE Adapter N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
00D9550 Mellanox ConnectX-3 40GbE / FDR IB VPI Adapter N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
00FP650 Mellanox ConnectX-3 Pro ML2 2x40GbE/FDR VPI Adapter N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
7ZT7A00501 ThinkSystem Mellanox ConnectX-3 Pro ML2 FDR 2-Port QSFP VPI Adapter N N N N N N N N N Y Y N Y Y Y N N N N

Server support - System x

The adapters are supported in the System x servers that are listed in the following tables.

Memory requirements: Ensure that your server has sufficient memory available to the adapters. The first adapter requires 8 GB of RAM in addition to the memory allocated to operating system, applications, and virtual machines. Any additional adapters installed each require 4 GB of RAM.

Support for System x and dense servers with Xeon E5/E7 v4 and E3 v5 processors

Table 2. Support for System x and dense servers with Xeon E5/E7 v4 and E5 v5 processors
Part
number
Description
x3250 M6 (3943)
x3250 M6 (3633)
x3550 M5 (8869)
x3650 M5 (8871)
x3850 X6/x3950 X6 (6241, E7 v4)
nx360 M5 (5465, E5-2600 v4)
sd350 (5493)
00D9690 Mellanox ConnectX-3 10 GbE Adapter N N Y Y Y Y N
00D9550 Mellanox ConnectX-3 40GbE / FDR IB VPI Adapter N N Y Y Y Y Y
00FP650 Mellanox ConnectX-3 Pro ML2 2x40GbE/FDR VPI Adapter N N Y Y Y Y N
7ZT7A00501 ThinkSystem Mellanox ConnectX-3 Pro ML2 FDR 2-Port QSFP VPI Adapter N N N N N N N

Support for servers with Intel Xeon v3 processors

Table 4. Support for servers with Intel Xeon v3 processors
Part
number
Description
x3100 M5 (5457)
x3250 M5 (5458)
x3500 M5 (5464)
x3550 M5 (5463)
x3650 M5 (5462)
x3850 X6/x3950 X6 (6241, E7 v3)
nx360 M5 (5465)
00D9690 Mellanox ConnectX-3 10 GbE Adapter Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
00D9550 Mellanox ConnectX-3 40GbE / FDR IB VPI Adapter N N Y Y Y Y Y
00FP650 Mellanox ConnectX-3 Pro ML2 2x40GbE/FDR VPI Adapter N N N Y Y Y Y
7ZT7A00501 ThinkSystem Mellanox ConnectX-3 Pro ML2 FDR 2-Port QSFP VPI Adapter N N N N N N N

Support for servers with Intel Xeon v2 processors

Table 5. Support for servers with Intel Xeon v2 processors
Part
number
Description
x3500 M4 (7383, E5-2600 v2)
x3530 M4 (7160, E5-2400 v2)
x3550 M4 (7914, E5-2600 v2)
x3630 M4 (7158, E5-2400 v2)
x3650 M4 (7915, E5-2600 v2)
x3650 M4 BD (5466)
x3650 M4 HD (5460)
x3750 M4 (8752)
x3750 M4 (8753)
x3850 X6/x3950 X6 (3837)
x3850 X6/x3950 X6 (6241, E7 v2)
dx360 M4 (E5-2600 v2)
nx360 M4 (5455)
00D9690 Mellanox ConnectX-3 10 GbE Adapter Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
00D9550 Mellanox ConnectX-3 40GbE / FDR IB VPI Adapter Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
00FP650 Mellanox ConnectX-3 Pro ML2 2x40GbE/FDR VPI Adapter N N N N N N N Y Y Y Y N N
7ZT7A00501 ThinkSystem Mellanox ConnectX-3 Pro ML2 FDR 2-Port QSFP VPI Adapter N N N N N N N N N N N N N

Operating system support

The adapter supports the following operating systems:

Tip: This table is automatically generated based on data from Lenovo ServerProven. Note that older servers are not listed. Visit ServerProven to view OS support for those servers.

* InfiniBand mode not supported with VMware: With VMware, these adapters are supported only in Ethernet mode. InfiniBand is not supported.

Notes:

  • VXLAN is initially supported only with Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7
  • NVGRE is initially supported only with Windows Server 2012 R2
Table 3. Operating system support for Mellanox ConnectX-3 10GbE Adapter, 00D9690
Operating systems
x3850 X6/x3950 X6 (3837)
x3850 X6/x3950 X6 (6241, E7 v2)
x3850 X6/x3950 X6 (6241, E7 v3)
x3850 X6/x3950 X6 (6241, E7 v4)
nx360 M5 (5465)
x3500 M5 (5464)
x3550 M5 (5463)
x3550 M5 (8869)
x3650 M5 (5462)
x3650 M5 (8871)
x3100 M5 (5457)
x3250 M5 (5458)
Microsoft Windows Server 2008 R2 N Y Y N N Y Y Y Y N Y N
Microsoft Windows Server 2012 R2 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Microsoft Windows Server 2016 N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Microsoft Windows Server 2019 N N N Y N N N Y N Y N N
Microsoft Windows Server version 1709 N N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N N
Microsoft Windows Server version 1803 N N N N N N N Y N Y N N
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 5 Server x64 Edition N N N N N N N N N N Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 6 Server x64 Edition N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7 N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.0 N N N Y N N N N N N N N
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 11 for AMD64/EM64T Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 12 N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 N N Y Y Y N N Y N Y N N
VMware vSphere 5.1 (ESXi) Y Y N N Y Y Y N Y N Y Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 5.5 N Y Y N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 6.0 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 6.5 Y N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 6.7 N N N Y Y Y N Y N Y N N
Table 4. Operating system support for Mellanox ConnectX-3 40GbE / FDR IB VPI Adapter, 00D9550
Operating systems
x3850 X6/x3950 X6 (3837)
x3850 X6/x3950 X6 (6241, E7 v2)
x3850 X6/x3950 X6 (6241, E7 v3)
x3850 X6/x3950 X6 (6241, E7 v4)
sd350 (5493)
nx360 M5 (5465)
x3500 M5 (5464)
x3550 M5 (5463)
x3550 M5 (8869)
x3650 M5 (5462)
x3650 M5 (8871)
Microsoft Windows Server 2008 R2 N Y Y N N N Y Y Y Y N
Microsoft Windows Server 2012 R2 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Microsoft Windows Server 2016 N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Microsoft Windows Server 2019 N N N Y N N N N Y N Y
Microsoft Windows Server version 1709 N N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Microsoft Windows Server version 1803 N N N N N N N N Y N Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 6 Server x64 Edition N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7 N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.0 N N N Y N N N N N N N
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 11 for AMD64/EM64T Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 12 N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 N N Y Y N Y N N Y N Y
VMware vSphere 5.1 (ESXi) Y Y N N N Y Y Y N Y N
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 5.5 N Y Y N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 6.0 N Y Y Y Y Y Y N Y Y Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 6.5 N N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 6.7 N N N Y Y Y Y N Y N Y
Table 5. Operating system support for Mellanox ConnectX-3 Pro ML2 2x40GbE/FDR VPI Adapter, 00FP650
Operating systems
x3850 X6/x3950 X6 (3837)
x3850 X6/x3950 X6 (6241, E7 v2)
x3850 X6/x3950 X6 (6241, E7 v3)
x3850 X6/x3950 X6 (6241, E7 v4)
nx360 M5 (5465)
x3550 M5 (5463)
x3550 M5 (8869)
x3650 M5 (5462)
x3650 M5 (8871)
Microsoft Windows Server 2012 R2 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Microsoft Windows Server 2016 N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Microsoft Windows Server 2019 N N N Y N N Y N Y
Microsoft Windows Server version 1709 N N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Microsoft Windows Server version 1803 N N N N N N Y N Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 6 Server x64 Edition Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7 N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.0 N N N Y N N N N N
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 11 for AMD64/EM64T Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 12 N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 N N Y Y Y N Y N Y
VMware vSphere 5.1 (ESXi) Y Y N N Y Y N Y N
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 5.5 Y Y Y N Y Y Y Y N
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 6.0 Y Y Y N Y Y Y Y Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 6.5 N N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 6.7 N N N Y Y N Y N Y
Table 6. Operating system support for ThinkSystem Mellanox ConnectX-3 Pro ML2 FDR 2-Port QSFP VPI Adapter, 7ZT7A00501
Operating systems
SR630 (Xeon SP Gen 2)
SR650 (Xeon SP Gen 2)
SR850 (Xeon SP Gen 2)
SR860 (Xeon SP Gen 2)
SR950 (Xeon SP Gen 2)
SR630 (Xeon SP Gen 1)
SR650 (Xeon SP Gen 1)
SR850 (Xeon SP Gen 1)
SR860 (Xeon SP Gen 1)
SR950 (Xeon SP Gen 1)
Microsoft Windows Server 2012 R2 N N N N N Y Y Y Y Y
Microsoft Windows Server 2016 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Microsoft Windows Server 2019 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Microsoft Windows Server version 1709 N N N N N Y Y Y Y Y
Microsoft Windows Server version 1803 N N N N N Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 6.10 N N N N N Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 6.9 N N N N N Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7.3 N N N N N Y Y Y N Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7.4 N N N N N Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7.5 N N N N N Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7.6 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.0 N N N N N Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 11 SP4 N N N N N Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 12 SP2 N N N N N Y Y Y N Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 12 SP3 N N N N N Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 12 SP4 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP1 N N N N N Y Y Y Y Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 6.0 U3 N N N N N Y Y N N Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 6.5 U2 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 6.5 U3 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 6.7 N N N N N Y Y Y Y Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 6.7 U1 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 6.7 U2 N N N N N Y Y Y Y Y

Regulatory approvals

The adapters have the following regulatory approvals:

  • EN55022
  • EN55024
  • EN60950-1
  • EN 61000-3-2
  • EN 61000-3-3
  • IEC 60950-1
  • FCC Part 15 Class A
  • UL 60950-1
  • CSA C22.2 60950-1-07
  • VCCI
  • NZ AS3548 / C-tick
  • RRL for MIC (KCC)
  • BSMI (EMC)
  • IECS-003:2004 Issue 4

Operating environment

The adapters are supported in the following environment:

  • Operating temperature:
    • 0 - 55° C (-32 to 131° F) at 0 - 914 m (0 - 3,000 ft)
    • 10 - 32° C (50 - 90° F) at 914 to 2133 m (3,000 - 7,000 ft)
  • Relative humidity: 20% - 80% (noncondensing)
  • Maximum altitude: 2,133 m (7,000 ft)
  • Air flow: 200 LFM at 55° C
  • Power consumption:
    • Power consumption (typical): 8.8 W typical (both ports active)
    • Power consumption (maximum): 9.4 W maximum for passive cables only,
    • 13.4 W maximum for active optical modules

Top-of-rack Ethernet switches

The following 10 Gb Ethernet top-of-rack switches are supported.

Table 7. 10Gb Ethernet Top-of-rack switches
Part number Description
Switches mounted at the rear of the rack (rear-to-front airflow)
7159A1X Lenovo ThinkSystem NE1032 RackSwitch (Rear to Front)
7159B1X Lenovo ThinkSystem NE1032T RackSwitch (Rear to Front)
7159C1X Lenovo ThinkSystem NE1072T RackSwitch (Rear to Front)
7159BR6 Lenovo RackSwitch G8124E (Rear to Front)
7159G64 Lenovo RackSwitch G8264 (Rear to Front)
7159DRX Lenovo RackSwitch G8264CS (Rear to Front)
7159CRW Lenovo RackSwitch G8272 (Rear to Front)
7159GR6 Lenovo RackSwitch G8296 (Rear to Front)
Switches mounted at the front of the rack (front-to-rear airflow)
7159BF7 Lenovo RackSwitch G8124E (Front to Rear)
715964F Lenovo RackSwitch G8264 (Front to Rear)
7159DFX Lenovo RackSwitch G8264CS (Front to Rear)
7159CFV Lenovo RackSwitch G8272 (Front to Rear)
7159GR5 Lenovo RackSwitch G8296 (Front to Rear)

For more information, see the Lenovo Press Product Guides in the 10Gb top-of-rack switch category:
https://lenovopress.com/networking/tor/10gb

Warranty

One year limited warranty. When installed in a supported server, these cards assume the server’s base warranty and any warranty upgrades.

Related product families

Product families related to this document are the following:

Trademarks

Lenovo and the Lenovo logo are trademarks or registered trademarks of Lenovo in the United States, other countries, or both. A current list of Lenovo trademarks is available on the Web at https://www.lenovo.com/us/en/legal/copytrade/.

The following terms are trademarks of Lenovo in the United States, other countries, or both:
Lenovo®
RackSwitch
ServerProven®
System x®
ThinkSystem

The following terms are trademarks of other companies:

Intel® and Xeon® are trademarks or registered trademarks of Intel Corporation or its subsidiaries in the United States and other countries.

Linux® is a trademark of Linus Torvalds in the United States, other countries, or both.

Hyper-V®, Microsoft®, Windows Server®, and Windows® are trademarks of Microsoft Corporation in the United States, other countries, or both.

Other company, product, or service names may be trademarks or service marks of others.