QLogic 8200 Virtual Fabric Adapter FamilyProduct Guide

Author
Updated
8 Aug 2017
Form Number
TIPS0874
PDF size
12 pages, 179 KB

Abstract

The QLogic 8200 Virtual Fabric Adapter Family for System x consists of 10 Gigabit Ethernet adapters available in either a standard PCIe adapter form factor or a mezzanine form factor. Both adapters are high-performance Converged Network Adapters (CNAs) based on the new QLogic 8200 design. The adapters offer upgrades to full hardware offload for Fibre Channel over Ethernet (FCoE) and iSCSI processing. The adapters connect to SFP+ Multimode Fiber SR optical modules and direct-attach copper (DAC) cables.

Change History

Changes in the August 8 update:

  • The adapter is not supported in x3650 M5 (8871) and x3550 M5 (8869)

Introduction

The QLogic 8200 Virtual Fabric Adapter Family for System x consists of 10 Gigabit Ethernet adapters available in either a standard PCIe adapter form factor or a mezzanine form factor. Both adapters are high-performance Converged Network Adapters (CNAs) based on the QLogic 8200 design. The adapters offer upgrades to full hardware offload for Fibre Channel over Ethernet (FCoE) and iSCSI processing. The adapters connect to SFP+ Multimode Fiber SR optical modules and direct-attach copper (DAC) cables.

The QLogic 8200 Dual Port 10GbE SFP+ VFA is shown in the following figure.

0.3B8.jpg
Figure 1. QLogic 8200 Dual Port 10GbE SFP+ VFA for System x

Did you know?

With the Features on Demand (FoD) entitlement upgrade, the QLogic 8200 adapters support full hardware offload for FCoE and iSCSI protocol processing. This feature frees up the server’s CPU to perform other tasks. Consequently, the server’s applications can run faster and virtualized servers can support more virtual machines.

The QLogic Dual Port 10GbE SFP+ Embedded Virtual Fabric Adapter (VFA) is designed specifically to fit in to a dedicated slot in servers such as the System x3650 M4 and x3550 M4. This card design allows you to use the server's standard PCIe slots for other technologies.

Part number information

The following table shows the ordering part numbers and feature codes for these adapters.

Table 1. Ordering part numbers and feature codes

Description Part number Feature code
Standard PCIe adapter
QLogic 8200 Dual Port 10GbE SFP+ VFA 90Y4600 A3MR
QLogic 8200 VFA FCoE/iSCSI License (Features on Demand) 00Y5624* A3MT
Embedded PCIe adapter
QLogic Dual Port 10GbE SFP+ Embedded VFA 90Y6454* A22H
QLogic Embedded VFA FCoE/iSCSI License (Features on Demand) 90Y5179* A2TF

* Withdrawn from marketing

The part numbers for the adapters (90Y4600 and 90Y6454) includes the following items:

  • One QLogic adapter
  • Full height (3U) bracket attached with low-profile (2U) bracket included in the box (90Y4600 only)
  • Support CD
  • Safety flyer

The QLogic Dual Port 10GbE SFP+ Embedded VFA is shown in the following figure.

QLogic Dual Port 10GbE SFP+ Embedded Virtual Fabric Adapter
Figure 2. QLogic Dual Port 10GbE SFP+ Embedded Virtual Fabric Adapter

Transceivers are not included with the adapter.

The following table lists the supported 10Gb Ethernet SFP+ optical transceivers and DAC cables.

Table 2. Supported optical transceivers and DAC cables - 10 Gb Ethernet
Part number Feature code Description Maximum supported
10 GbE SFP+ transceivers (for 10 GbE SFP+ adapters)
49Y4218 0064 QLogic 10Gb SFP+ SR Optical Transceiver Per adapter port*
10 GbE SFP+ DAC cables (for 10 GbE SFP+ adapters)
00D6288 A3RG Lenovo 0.5m Passive SFP+ DAC Cable Per adapter port*
90Y9427 A1PH Lenovo 1m Passive SFP+ DAC Cable Per adapter port*
00AY764 A51N Lenovo 1.5m Passive SFP+ DAC Cable Per adapter port*
00AY765 A51P Lenovo 2m Passive SFP+ DAC Cable Per adapter port*
90Y9430 A1PJ Lenovo 3m Passive SFP+ DAC Cable Per adapter port*
90Y9433 A1PK Lenovo 5m Passive SFP+ DAC Cable Per adapter port*
00D6151 A3RH Lenovo 7m Passive SFP+ DAC Cable Per adapter port*

* One transceiver or cable is supported per adapter port. All adapter ports must have the same type of transceiver or DAC cable selected.

The following figure shows the component side of the QLogic Dual Port 10GbE SFP+ Embedded VFA.

 

QLogic Dual Port 10GbE SFP+ Embedded VFA
Figure 3. QLogic Dual Port 10GbE SFP+ Embedded VFA

Features

The QLogic 8200 VFA family is based on the QLogic second generation of Converged Network Controllers, supporting simultaneous LAN (TCP/IP) and SAN (FCoE and iSCSI) traffic at line-rate, 10 Gbps Ethernet speed. This convergence of networking traffic lowers data center costs by eliminating the need for separate LAN and SAN infrastructure. Data centers now need fewer adapters, cables, and switches, which also means reduced power and cooling costs. In addition, these controllers are fully compatible with existing Fibre Channel and iSCSI storage, providing investment protection for existing infrastructure.

The QLogic 8200 VFA family adapters have the following features:

  • 10 Gbps per-port maximum throughput for high bandwidth storage (SAN) and networking (LAN) traffic.
  • Based on the QLogic 8200 ASIC.
  • PCI Express 2.0 x8 host interface.
  • Operate at full 10 Gbps line rate on both ports.
  • Support for SFP+ transceivers and DAC cables.
  • Two form factors:
    • Standard PCIe low-profile form factor adapter fits most M4 systems.
    • Mezzanine form-factor card installed in a dedicated slot on the system board of supported servers.
  • Support for Switch Independent vNIC mode, also known as NIC Partitioning or NPAR, where each physical port appears to the server as four virtual NICs. Bandwidth for each vNIC can be configured from 100 Mbps to 10 Gbps. This vNIC mode extends the existing VLANs to the virtual NIC interfaces. It uses IEEE 802.1Q VLAN tags to separate data traffic; the VLAN tags are added to the packet by the applications or drivers rather than by the switch.
  • Support for full FCoE and iSCSI hardware offload through the Features on Demand (FoD) license upgrade. This support enables flexibility and investment protection by letting you buy the FCoE or iSCSI license when you need it. FCoE and iSCSI can also be enabled with 4 of the vNIC ports (2 FCoE, 2 iSCSI) if vNIC is also enabled.

    Note: the FoD upgrades are now withdrawn from marketing

  • Full support for TCP/IP and Ethernet performance enhancements, such as Priority-Based Flow Control (802.1Qbb), jumbo frames, checksum offloads, and segmentation offloads.
  • Support for IPv4 and IPv6.
  • Support for Wake on LAN.
  • Port 1 can be configured to be a shared management port to remotely connect to the IMM2 management controller.

Note: The adapter only supports connectivity to a 10 Gb Ethernet switch. 1 Gb Ethernet connectivity is not supported.

Check the IBM System Storage Interoperation Center (SSIC) for full listing of supported FCoE & iSCSI configurations:
http://ibm.com/systems/support/storage/ssic/interoperability.wss

Specifications

The QLogic 8200 VFA family adapters have the following specifications:

Ethernet specifications

  • Throughput: 10 Gbps full-duplex line rate per-port
  • Ethernet frame: 1500 byte or 9600 byte (jumbo frame)
  • Stateless offload:
    • IP, TCP, and UDP checksum offloads
    • Large and giant send offload (LSO and GSO)
    • Large receive offload (LRO)
    • Receive side scaling (RSS)
    • Header-data split
    • Interrupt coalescing
    • VMware NetQueue and Microsoft VMQ
  • Wake on LAN
  • Enhanced Ethernet
    • Priority-Based Flow Control (802.1Qbb)
    • Enhanced Transmission Selection (802.1Qaz)
    • DCBX Protocol (802.1Qaz)
  • Compliance
    • IEEE: 802.3ae (10 Gb Ethernet)
    • 802.3ap (10GBASE-KR)
    • 802.1q (VLAN)
    • 802.3ad (Link Aggregation)
    • 802.1p (Priority Encoding)
    • 802.3x (Flow Control)
    • IPv4 (RFQ 791)
    • IPv6 (RFC 2460)

FCoE specifications

  • Logins: Support for 2,048 concurrent logins and 2,048 active exchanges
  • Port virtualization: N_Port ID virtualization (NPIV)
  • Compliance:
    • SCSI-3 Fibre Channel Protocol (SCSI-FCP)
    • Fibre Channel Tape (FC-TAPE) Profile
    • SCSI Fibre Channel Protocol-2 (FCP-2)
    • Second Generation FC Generic Services (FC-GS-2)
    • Third Generation FC Generic Services (FC-GS-3)
    • FCoE and FIP (FC-BB-5)

iSCSI Specifications

  • Compliance
    • RFC 3347 (iSCSI Requirements and Design Considerations)
    • CHAP
    • iSNS
    • SLP

Server support

The adapter is supported in the System x servers listed in the following tables.

Support for System x and dense servers with Xeon E5/E7 v4 and E3 v5 processors

Table 3. Support for System x and dense servers with Xeon E5/E7 v4 and E3 v5 processors
Part
number
Description
x3250 M6 (3943)
x3250 M6 (3633)
x3550 M5 (8869)
x3650 M5 (8871)
x3850 X6/x3950 X6 (6241, E7 v4)
nx360 M5 (5465, E5-2600 v4)
sd350 (5493)
90Y4600 Qlogic 8200 Dual Port 10GbE SFP+ VFA N N N N Y N N
00Y5624 Qlogic 8200 VFA FCoE/iSCSI License (FoD) N N N N Y N N
90Y6454 Qlogic Dual Port 10GbE SFP+ Embedded VFA N N N N N N N
90Y5179 Qlogic Embedded VFA FCoE/iSCSI License (FoD) N N N N N N N

Support for servers with Intel Xeon v3 processors

Table 4. Support for servers with Intel Xeon v3 processors
Part
number
Description
x3100 M5 (5457)
x3250 M5 (5458)
x3500 M5 (5464)
x3550 M5 (5463)
x3650 M5 (5462)
x3850 X6/x3950 X6 (6241, E7 v3)
nx360 M5 (5465)
90Y4600 QLogic 8200 Dual Port 10GbE SFP+ VFA Y Y Y Y Y Y N
00Y5624 QLogic 8200 VFA FCoE/iSCSI License (FoD) Y Y Y Y Y Y N
90Y6454 QLogic Dual Port 10GbE SFP+ Embedded VFA N N N N N N N
90Y5179 QLogic Embedded VFA FCoE/iSCSI License (FoD) N N N N N N N

Support for servers with Intel Xeon v2 processors

Table 5. Support for servers with Intel Xeon v2 processors
Part
number
Description
x3500 M4 (7383, E5-2600 v2)
x3530 M4 (7160, E5-2400 v2)
x3550 M4 (7914, E5-2600 v2)
x3630 M4 (7158, E5-2400 v2)
x3650 M4 (7915, E5-2600 v2)
x3650 M4 BD (5466)
x3650 M4 HD (5460)
x3750 M4 (8752)
x3750 M4 (8753)
x3850 X6/x3950 X6 (3837)
x3850 X6/x3950 X6 (6241, E7 v2)
dx360 M4 (E5-2600 v2)
nx360 M4 (5455)
90Y4600 QLogic 8200 Dual Port 10GbE SFP+ VFA N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N
00Y5624 QLogic 8200 VFA FCoE/iSCSI License (FoD) N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N
90Y6454 QLogic Dual Port 10GbE SFP+ Embedded VFA N N Y* N Y† N Y N N N N Y Y
90Y5179 QLogic Embedded VFA FCoE/iSCSI License (FoD) N N Y N Y N Y N N N N Y Y

* When installed in the x3550 M4 with only one processor, the Embedded VFA, 90Y6454, requires additional system fan, feature code A40L, option part number 00Y7117
† When installed in the x3650 M4 with only one processor, the Embedded VFA, 90Y6454, requires additional system fan, feature code A3ZE option part number 46W8422

For the latest information about the System x servers that support this adapter, see the ServerProven® website at http://www.lenovo.com/us/en/serverproven/xseries/lan/matrix.shtml

Operating system support

The QLogic 8200 Dual Port 10GbE SFP+ VFA supports the following operating systems:

  • Microsoft Windows Server 2008 R2
  • Microsoft Windows Server 2008, Datacenter x64 Edition
  • Microsoft Windows Server 2008, Datacenter x86 Edition
  • Microsoft Windows Server 2008, Enterprise x64 Edition
  • Microsoft Windows Server 2008, Enterprise x86 Edition
  • Microsoft Windows Server 2008, Standard x64 Edition
  • Microsoft Windows Server 2008, Standard x86 Edition
  • Microsoft Windows Server 2008, Web x64 Edition
  • Microsoft Windows Server 2008, Web x86 Edition
  • Microsoft Windows Server 2012
  • Microsoft Windows Server 2012 R2
  • Microsoft Windows Small Business Server 2008 Premium Edition
  • Microsoft Windows Small Business Server 2008 Standard Edition
  • Red Hat Enterprise Linux 5 Server Edition
  • Red Hat Enterprise Linux 5 Server with Xen x64 Edition
  • Red Hat Enterprise Linux 5 Server x64 Edition
  • Red Hat Enterprise Linux 6 Server Edition
  • Red Hat Enterprise Linux 6 Server x64 Edition
  • Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7
  • SUSE LINUX Enterprise Server 10 for AMD64/EM64T
  • SUSE LINUX Enterprise Server 10 for x86
  • SUSE LINUX Enterprise Server 11 for AMD64/EM64T
  • SUSE LINUX Enterprise Server 11 with Xen for AMD64/EM64T
  • SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 12
  • SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 12 with XEN
  • VMware ESX 4.1
  • VMware ESXi 4.1
  • VMware vSphere 5.0 (ESXi)
  • VMware vSphere 5.1 (ESXi)
  • VMware vSphere 5.5 (ESXi)
  • VMware vSphere 6.0 (ESXi)

The QLogic Dual Port 10GbE SFP+ Embedded VFA supports the following operating systems:

  • Microsoft Windows Server 2008 R2
  • Microsoft Windows Server 2008, Datacenter x64 Edition
  • Microsoft Windows Server 2008, Datacenter x86 Edition
  • Microsoft Windows Server 2008, Enterprise x64 Edition
  • Microsoft Windows Server 2008, Enterprise x86 Edition
  • Microsoft Windows Server 2008, Standard x64 Edition
  • Microsoft Windows Server 2008, Standard x86 Edition
  • Microsoft Windows Server 2008, Web x64 Edition
  • Microsoft Windows Server 2008, Web x86 Edition
  • Microsoft Windows Server 2012
  • Red Hat Enterprise Linux 5 Server with Xen x64 Edition
  • Red Hat Enterprise Linux 5 Server x64 Edition
  • Red Hat Enterprise Linux 6 Server Edition
  • Red Hat Enterprise Linux 6 Server x64 Edition
  • Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7
  • SUSE LINUX Enterprise Server 10 for AMD64/EM64T
  • SUSE LINUX Enterprise Server 11 for AMD64/EM64T
  • SUSE LINUX Enterprise Server 11 for x86
  • SUSE LINUX Enterprise Server 11 with Xen for AMD64/EM64T
  • SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 12
  • SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 12 with XEN
  • VMware ESX 4.1
  • VMware ESXi 4.1
  • VMware vSphere 5.0 (ESXi)
  • VMware vSphere 5.1 (ESXi)
  • VMware vSphere 5.5 (ESXi)
  • VMware vSphere 6.0 (ESXi)

For the latest information about the specific versions and service packs supported, see the ServerProven web page for System x operating system support:

http://www.lenovo.com/us/en/serverproven/nos/matrix.shtml 

Warranty

The adapters carry a 1-year, customer-replaceable unit (CRU) limited warranty. When installed in a supported Lenovo server, these adapters assume your system’s base warranty and any warranty upgrade.

Physical specifications

The QLogic 8200 Dual Port 10GbE SFP+ VFA has the following physical specifications:

Dimensions and weight (approximate):

  • Height: 167 mm (6.60 in)
  • Width: 69 mm (2.71 in)
  • Depth: 17 mm (0.69 in)
  • Weight: 95 g (0.21 lb)

Shipping dimensions and weight (approximate):

  • Height: 189 mm (7.51 in)
  • Width: 90 mm (3.54 in
  • Depth: 38 mm (1.50 in)
  • Weight: 450 g (0.99 lb)

The QLogic Dual Port 10GbE SFP+ Embedded VFA has the following physical specifications:

Dimensions (approximate):

  • Height: 60 mm (2.4 in)
  • Width: 160 mm (6.3 in)
  • Depth: 17 mm (0.7 in)

Operating environment

The adapter is supported in this environment:

  • Temperature:
    • Operating: 0° - 55°C (32° - 113°F) at 0 - 914 m (0 - 3000 ft)
    • Storage: -43° - 73°C (-40° - 163°F) at 0 - 914 m (0 - 3000 ft)
  • Relative humidity: 5% - 93% (non-condensing)

Agency approvals

The adapters have the following agency approvals:

  • Safety: US, Canada, Europe
  • EMI
  • EMC
  • EN55022
  • EN55024
  • EN60950 / CE
  • EN 61000-3-2
  • EN 61000-3-3
  • IEC 950 CB Scheme
  • FCC Part 15 Class A
  • UL 1950
  • CSA C22.2 950-95
  • VCCI
  • NZ AS3548 / C-tick
  • RRL for MIC (KCC)
  • BSMI
  • UL 94-/V

Top-of-rack Ethernet switches

The following 10 Gb Ethernet top-of-rack switches are supported.

Table 6. 10Gb Ethernet Top-of-rack switches
Part number Description
Switches mounted at the rear of the rack (rear-to-front airflow)
7159A1X Lenovo ThinkSystem NE1032 RackSwitch (Rear to Front)
7159B1X Lenovo ThinkSystem NE1032T RackSwitch (Rear to Front)
7159C1X Lenovo ThinkSystem NE1072T RackSwitch (Rear to Front)
7159BR6 Lenovo RackSwitch G8124E (Rear to Front)
7159G64 Lenovo RackSwitch G8264 (Rear to Front)
7159DRX Lenovo RackSwitch G8264CS (Rear to Front)
7159CRW Lenovo RackSwitch G8272 (Rear to Front)
7159GR6 Lenovo RackSwitch G8296 (Rear to Front)
Switches mounted at the front of the rack (front-to-rear airflow)
7159BF7 Lenovo RackSwitch G8124E (Front to Rear)
715964F Lenovo RackSwitch G8264 (Front to Rear)
7159DFX Lenovo RackSwitch G8264CS (Front to Rear)
7159CFV Lenovo RackSwitch G8272 (Front to Rear)
7159GR5 Lenovo RackSwitch G8296 (Front to Rear)

For more information, see the Lenovo Press Product Guides in the 10Gb top-of-rack switch category:
https://lenovopress.com/networking/tor/10gb

Related product families

Product families related to this document are the following: