Lenovo ThinkSystem DM7100H Unified Hybrid Storage ArrayProduct Guide

Abstract

Lenovo ThinkSystem DM7100H is a scalable, unified, hybrid storage system that is designed to provide high performance, simplicity, capacity, security, and high availability for large enterprises. Powered by the ONTAP software, ThinkSystem DM7100H delivers enterprise-class storage management capabilities with a wide choice of host connectivity options, flexible drive configurations, and enhanced data management features.

This product guide provides essential technical and pre-sales information on the Lenovo ThinkSystem DM7100H Unified Hybrid Storage Array, its key features and specifications, components and options, and configuration guidelines.

This guide is intended for technical specialists, sales specialists, sales engineers, and IT architects who want to learn more about the ThinkSystem DM7100H Unified Hybrid Storage Array and consider its use in their solutions.

Change History

Changes in the November 16, 2021 update:

  • New 3-year warranty machine types for the DM120S, DM240S and DM600S expansion enclosures - Warranty section
  • Added CTO base information for new 3-year machine types - Expansion enclosures section
  • Added new upgrade path from Unified Base to Unified Premium ONTAP (China customers only) - Upgrading to Unified Premium ONTAP section
  • New 10Gb transceiver option - Controllers section
    • 10G SW Optical iSCSI SFP+ Module 1 pack, 4XF7A14919

Introduction

Lenovo ThinkSystem DM7100H is a scalable, unified, hybrid storage system that is designed to provide high performance, simplicity, capacity, security, and high availability for large enterprises. Powered by the ONTAP software, ThinkSystem DM7100H delivers enterprise-class storage management capabilities with a wide choice of host connectivity options, flexible drive configurations, and enhanced data management features. The ThinkSystem DM7100H is a perfect fit for a wide range of enterprise workloads, including big data and analytics, artificial intelligence, engineering and design, hybrid clouds, and other storage I/O-intensive applications.

A single ThinkSystem DM7100H Storage Array consists of the 4U rack-mount controller enclosure and one or more expansion enclosures. The controller enclosure includes two controllers, 256 GB RAM (128 GB RAM per controller), and 32 GB battery-backed NVRAM (16 GB NVRAM per controller). 25 GbE SFP28 NAS/iSCSI or 4/8/16 Gb Fibre Channel (FC) ports on the controller's mezzanine cards provide base host connectivity, with adapter card options for additional 1/10 GbE, 25 GbE, or 40/100 GbE NAS/iSCSI, or 8/16/32 Gb FC connections.

The ThinkSystem DM7100H 4U controller enclosure is shown in the following figure.

Lenovo ThinkSystem DM7100H
Figure 1. Lenovo ThinkSystem DM7100H

Up to 12 DM7100H Storage Arrays can be combined into a clustered system in a NAS environment, or up to 6 DM7100H Storage Arrays can be combined into a clustered system in a SAN environment.

Did you know?

A single ThinkSystem DM7100H scales up to 11.2 PB of raw storage capacity. A cluster of the DM7100H storage systems scales up to 134 PB for NAS or up to 67 PB for SAN environments.

The ThinkSystem DM7100H offers unified file and block storage connectivity, and it supports multiple storage protocols simultaneously with a choice of 1/10 GbE, 25 GbE, and 40/100 GbE NAS and iSCSI, and 8/16/32 Gb Fibre Channel.

Key features

The ThinkSystem DM7100H Unified Hybrid Storage Array offers the following key features and benefits:

  • Scalable, hybrid storage with dual active/active controller configurations for high availability and performance.
  • Improved performance and data protection with RAID-DP and RAID-TEC, as well as support for traditional RAID 4.
  • Flexible host connectivity to match diverse customer needs with support for unified NAS and SAN storage protocols, including 1/10 GbE, 25 GbE, and 40/100 GbE NAS and iSCSI, and 8/16/32 Gb Fibre Channel connectivity.
  • 12 Gb SAS drive-side connectivity with multipathing with up to 24x 2.5-inch small form factor (SFF) drives in the 2U24 SFF expansion enclosures, up to 12x 3.5-inch large form factor (LFF) drives in the 2U12 LFF expansion enclosures, or up to 60x 3.5-inch LFF drives in the 4U60 LFF expansion enclosures.
  • Scalability to up to 720 SFF or LFF drives with the attachment of the ThinkSystem DM240S 2U24 SFF, DM120S 2U12 LFF, or DM600S 4U60 LFF expansion enclosures to satisfy growing needs for storage capacity and performance.
  • Flexibility in storing data on high-performance SAS SSDs, performance-optimized SAS HDDs,  or capacity-optimized enterprise NL SAS HDDs; mixing and matching drive types and form factors within a single system to perfectly meet performance and capacity requirements for various workloads.
  • Acceleration of read-centric workloads with the high-speed, low-latency onboard NVMe SSD caching.
  • Rich set of standard storage management functions available at no extra cost, including SSD read cache, hybrid storage pools, snapshots, volume copy, quality of service, thin provisioning, compression, deduplication, encryption, disk-based backup, application- and virtual machine-aware backup, quick data recovery, clustering, synchronous replication, and asynchronous replication.
  • Optional licensed functions, including WORM (write once, read many) data protection (SnapLock) and automated tiering of data from high-performance SSDs to object storage in public or private clouds (FabricPool).
  • Scale-out clustering of up to 12 ThinkSystem DM Series storage systems for NAS connectivity or up to six DM Series storage systems for SAN connectivity.
  • Intuitive, web-based GUI for easy system setup and management.
  • Lenovo XClarity support for centralized systems management of Lenovo x86 servers, switches, and storage, which provides automated agent-less discovery, inventory, monitoring, and additional platform-specific functions across multiple systems.
  • Designed for 99.9999% availability with redundant hot-swap components, including controllers and I/O modules, power supplies, system fans (4U controller enclosures), cooling modules (4U60 LFF enclosures), and non-disruptive firmware upgrades.
  • Certified storage for Oracle VM
  • Certified storage for Citrix XenServer

The ThinkSystem DM7100H Unified Hybrid Storage Array supports the complete range of data storage requirements, from highly used applications to high-capacity, low usage applications. The following drives are supported:

  • 2U24 SFF performance-optimized, enterprise class HDDs: 900 GB, 1.2 TB, and 1.8 TB 10K rpm
  • 2U24 SFF capacity-optimized SSDs: 960 GB, 3.84 TB, 7.68 TB, and 15.36 TB
  • 2U12 LFF and 4U60 LFF high-capacity nearline HDDs: 4 TB, 8 TB, 10 TB, and 16 TB 7.2K rpm

All drives are dual-port and hot-swappable.

The DM7100H controller enclosure supports attachment of the following ThinkSystem DM Series expansion enclosures:

  • Up to 30 ThinkSystem DM240S 2U24 SFF enclosures.
  • Up to 60 ThinkSystem DM120S 2U12 LFF enclosures.
  • Up to 12 ThinkSystem DM600S 4U60 LFF enclosures.
  • A combination of the DM240S, DM120S, and DM600S enclosures for a maximum of 720 drives.

Customers can intermix 2U24 SFF, 2U12 LFF, and 4U60 LFF expansion enclosures behind a controller enclosure. This configuration delivers the added flexibility to mix 3.5-inch and 2.5-inch drives within a single system (but not within the enclosure).

More drives and expansion enclosures are designed to be dynamically added with virtually no downtime, which helps to quickly and seamlessly respond to ever-growing capacity demands.

The capacity-optimized offers high levels of system and data availability with the following technologies:

  • Dual-active controllers (high availability pair) with automatic load balancing and failover
  • Mirrored, battery-backed controller NVRAM
  • Dual-port SAS HDDs and SSDs with automatic drive failure detection and rebuild
  • Redundant, hot-swappable and customer replaceable hardware components, including SFP+/QSFP+ transceivers, controller and I/O modules, power supplies, system fans (4U controller enclosure), cooling modules (4U60 LFF enclosure), and drives
  • Automated failover for the data path between the host and the drives with multipathing
  • Non-disruptive controller and drive firmware upgrades
  • Scale-out clustering

Components and connectors

The following figure shows the front of the ThinkSystem DM7100H 4U controller enclosure without a front bezel.

ThinkSystem DM7100H controller enclosure front view
Figure 2. ThinkSystem DM7100H 4U controller enclosure front view

The front of the ThinkSystem DM7100H controller enclosure includes the following components:

  • 8x Redundant hot-swap system fans.
  • Enclosure status LEDs.

The following figures show the rear of the ThinkSystem DM7100H 4U controller enclosure.

ThinkSystem DM7100H 4U controller enclosure rear view: Ports
Figure 3. ThinkSystem DM7100H 4U controller enclosure rear view: Ports

ThinkSystem DM7100H 4U controller enclosure rear view: Slots
Figure 4. ThinkSystem DM7100H 4U controller enclosure rear view: Slots

The rear of the ThinkSystem DM7100H 4U controller enclosure includes the following components:

  • Two redundant hot-swap controllers, each with the following ports:
    • Two 25 GbE SFP28 ports for direct-attach HA pair interconnect.
    • Two 40/100 GbE QSFP28 ports for direct-attach or switched cluster interconnect.
    • Four 12 Gb SAS x4 ports (Mini-SAS HD SFF-8644) for connections to the expansion enclosures.
    • A mezzanine slot for one of the following mezzanine cards (a mezzanine card is required):
      • Four 25 GbE SFP28 host ports (NAS or iSCSI).
      • Four 4/8/16 Gb FC SFP+ host ports.
    • Five slots for the following optional adapter cards (ports per adapter card):
      • Host ports:
        • Two 1/10 GbE RJ-45 host ports (NAS or iSCSI).
        • Four 10 GbE SFP+  host ports (NAS or iSCSI).
        • Two 25 GbE SFP28 host ports (NAS or iSCSI).
        • Two 40/100 GbE QSFP28 host ports (NAS or iSCSI).
        • Four 8/16/32 Gb FC SFP+ host ports.
      • Expansion ports: Four 12 Gb SAS x4 expansion ports (Mini-SAS HD SFF-8644).
      • MetroCluster ports:
        • Two 4/8/16 Gb FC SFP+ MetroCluster FC ports (planned for the future).
        • Two 40/100 GbE iWARP QSFP28 MetroCluster IP ports.
    • One RJ-45 10/100/1000 Mb Ethernet port for out-of-band management.
    • Two serial console ports (RJ-45 and Micro-USB) for another means to configure the system.
    • One USB Type A port (read-only) for software updates.
  • Four redundant hot-swap 1600 W (100 - 240 V) AC power supplies (IEC 320-C14 power connector) with integrated cooling fans.
  • Controller status LEDs.

The following figure shows the front of the ThinkSystem DM240S 2U SFF expansion enclosure.

ThinkSystem DM240S expansion enclosure front view
Figure 5. ThinkSystem DM240S expansion enclosure front view

The front of the ThinkSystem DM240S 2U SFF expansion enclosure includes the following components:

  • 24 SFF hot-swap drive bays.
  • Enclosure status LEDs.
  • Enclosure ID LED.

The following figure shows the front of the ThinkSystem DM120S 2U LFF expansion enclosure.

ThinkSystem DM120S 2U LFF expansion enclosure front view
Figure 6. ThinkSystem DM120S 2U LFF expansion enclosure front view

The front of the ThinkSystem DM120S 2U LFF expansion enclosure includes the following components:

  • 12 LFF hot-swap drive bays.
  • Enclosure status LEDs.
  • Enclosure ID LED.

The following figure shows the rear of the ThinkSystem DM240S or DM120S 2U expansion enclosure.

ThinkSystem DM240S or DM120S 2U expansion enclosure rear view
Figure 7. ThinkSystem DM240S or DM120S 2U expansion enclosure rear view

The rear of the ThinkSystem DM240S or DM120S 2U expansion enclosure includes the following components:

  • Two redundant hot-swap I/O Modules; each I/O Module provides four 12 Gb SAS x4 expansion ports (Mini-SAS HD SFF-8644) for connections to the controller enclosures and for connecting the expansion enclosures between each other.
  • Two redundant hot-swap 913 W (100 - 240 V) AC power supplies (IEC 320-C14 power connector) with integrated cooling fans.
  • I/O Module status LEDs.

The following figure shows the front of the ThinkSystem DM600S 4U LFF expansion enclosure.

ThinkSystem DM600S 4U LFF expansion enclosure front view
Figure 8. ThinkSystem DM600S 4U LFF expansion enclosure front view

The front of the ThinkSystem DM600S 4U LFF expansion enclosure includes the following components:

  • Five drawers, each with 12 LFF hot-swap drive bays.
  • Enclosure status LEDs.
  • Enclosure ID LED.

The following figure shows the rear of the ThinkSystem DM600S 4U LFF expansion enclosure.

ThinkSystem DM600S 4U LFF expansion enclosure rear view
Figure 9. ThinkSystem DM600S 4U LFF expansion enclosure rear view

The rear of the ThinkSystem DM600S 4U LFF expansion enclosure includes the following components:

  • Two redundant hot-swap I/O Modules; each I/O Module provides four 12 Gb SAS x4 expansion ports (Mini-SAS HD SFF-8644) for connections to the controller enclosures and for connecting the expansion enclosures between each other.
  • Two redundant hot-swap 2325 W (200 - 240 V) AC power supplies (IEC 320-C20 power connector)
  • Two hot-swap cooling fan modules; each module has two fans.
    Note: The failed cooling module should be replaced as soon as possible.
  • I/O Module status LEDs.

System specifications

The following table lists the ThinkSystem DM7100H Unified Hybrid Storage Array system specifications.

Note: The supported hardware options, software features, and interoperability listed in this product guide are based on the ONTAP software version 9.7. For details about specific software releases that introduced support for certain hardware options and software features, refer to the Change History for the particular software release for the ThinkSystem DM7100H Unified Hybrid Storage Array that can be found at:
http://datacentersupport.lenovo.com

Table 1. ThinkSystem DM7100H system specifications
Attribute Specification
Form factor
  • DM7100H controller enclosure (machine type 7D26): 4U rack mount.
  • DM240S 2U24 SFF expansion enclosure (machine types 7Y58, 7D7X): 2U rack mount.
  • DM120S 2U12 LFF expansion enclosure (machine types 7Y59, 7D7Y): 2U rack mount.
  • DM600S 4U60 LFF expansion enclosure (machine types 7Y43, 7D7Z): 4U rack mount.
Controller configuration Dual active-active controller configuration (HA pair). Up to 6 HA pairs can be combined into a single SAN cluster, or up to 12 HA pairs can be combined into a single NAS cluster. 
HA pair interconnect ports 4x 25 GbE SFP28 onboard ports (DAC cables) (2 ports per controller).
Cluster interconnect ports 4x 100 GbE QSFP28 onboard ports (DAC cable or SW fiber optic cable, MPO) (2 ports per controller).
MetroCluster connectivity
  • MetroCluster IP: 4x 40/100 GbE QSFP28 ports (SW fiber optic cable, MPO) (2 ports per controller on the optional 100 GbE iWARP adapter cards). (requires ONTAP 9.8 or later)
  • MetroCluster FC: 4x 4/8/16 Gb FC SFP+ ports (SW fiber optic cable, LC) (2 ports per controller on the optional 16 Gb FC-VI adapter cards).
RAID levels RAID-4, RAID-DP, RAID-TEC.
Note: RAID-4 can be configured only through the CLI.
Controller memory 256 GB RAM per system (128 GB per controller). 32 GB battery-backed NVRAM per system (16 GB per controller) mirrored between the controllers.
Controller cache 4 TB NVMe-based Flash Cache (2 TB per controller).
Drive bays Up to 720 hot-swap drive bays:
  • LFF: Up to 12x 4U60 LFF expansion enclosures.
  • SFF: Up to 30x 2U24 SFF expansion enclosures.
Intermix of 2U24 SFF, 2U12 LFF, and 4U60 LFF expansion enclosures is supported.
Drive technology 12 Gb SAS and NL SAS HDDs, 12 Gb SAS SSDs.
Note: A maximum of 480 SSDs is supported per HA pair.
Drive expansion connectivity
  • 4x 12 Gb SAS x4 (Mini-SAS HD SFF-8644) base expansion ports and 4x or 8x 12 Gb SAS x4 (Mini-SAS HD SFF-8644) additional expansion ports with one or two SAS adapter cards on each of two controllers in the controller enclosure for the attachment of the expansion enclosures.
  • 4x 12 Gb SAS x4 (Mini-SAS HD SFF-8644) expansion ports on each of two I/O modules in the expansion enclosure for the attachment to the controller enclosure and daisy chaining of the expansion enclosures.
Drives
  • 2U24 SFF drives:
    • 900 GB, 1.2 TB, and 1.8 TB 10K rpm SAS HDDs.
    • 960 GB, 3.84 TB, 7.68 TB, and 15.36 TB SAS SSDs.
  • 2U12 LFF drives: 4 TB, 8 TB, 10 TB, and 16 TB 7.2K rpm NL SAS HDDs.
  • 4U60 LFF drives: 4 TB, 8 TB, 10 TB, and 16 TB 7.2K rpm NL SAS HDDs.
Storage capacity Up to 11.2 PB (240x 16 TB LFF HDDs and 480x 15.36 TB SFF SSDs);
Storage protocols
  • NAS (File access): NFS, CIFS/SMB.
  • SAN (Block access): iSCSI, FC.
Host connectivity Base ports on the mezzanine cards (per controller enclosure):
  • 8x 25 GbE SFP28 (DAC cable or SW fiber optic cable, LC) (4 ports per controller); or
  • 8x 4/8/16 Gb FC SFP+ (SW fiber optic cable, LC) (4 ports per controller).
Optional additional ports on up to four pairs of the adapter cards (up to four adapter cards per controller) with the following ports per adapter card:
  • 2x 1/10 GbE RJ-45 (UTP Category 6/6a cables).
  • 4x 10 GbE SFP+ (DAC cables).
  • 2x 25 GbE SFP28 (DAC cables or SW fiber optic cables, LC).
  • 2x 40/100 GbE QSFP28 (DAC cables or SW fiber optic cables, MPO).
  • 4x 8/16/32 Gb FC SFP+ host ports (SW fiber optic cables, LC).
Host operating systems Microsoft Windows Server 2012 R2, 2016, and 2019; Red Hat Enterprise Linux (RHEL) 6, 7, and 8; SUSE Linux Enterprise Server (SLES) 11, 12, and 15; VMware vSphere 6.0, 6.5, 6.7, and 7.0.
Performance* Up to 470 000 random read IOPS (8 KB blocks).
Configuration maximums**
  • Maximum raw storage capacity: 11.2 PB
  • Maximum flash pool cache size: 72 TB (including Flash Cache)
  • Maximum aggregate size: 400 TB
  • Maximum number of FlexVol volumes per HA pair: 5000
  • Maximum FlexVol volume size: 100 TB
  • Maximum number of LUNs per HA pair: 24 576
  • Maximum number of LUNs per FlexVol volume: 512
  • Maximum LUN size: 16 TB
  • Maximum number of drives in a RAID group (data + parity drives):
    • RAID 4: 14 (13 + 1 SAS SSDs) or 7 (6 + 1 NL SAS HDDs)
    • RAID-DP: 28 (26 + 2 SAS SSDs) or 20 (18 + 2 NL SAS HDDs)
    • RAID-TEC: 29 (26 + 3 SAS SSDs or NL SAS HDDs)
  • Maximum number of initiators per HA pair: 8192
  • Maximum number of snapshots per FlexVol volume: 1023
Cooling Redundant cooling:
  • DM7100H 4U: Eight hot-swap system fans.
  • DM600S 4U60 LFF: Two cooling modules.
  • DM240S 2U24 SFF, DM120S 2U12 LFF: Fans that are built into power supplies. 
Power supply Four 1600 W (100 - 240 V) (DM7100H 4U controller enclosure), two 913 W (100 - 240 V) (DM240S 2U24 SFF and DM120S 2U12 LFF enclosures), or 2325 W (200 - 240 V) (DM600S 4U60 LFF enclosures) redundant hot-swap Platinum AC power supplies.
Hot-swap parts Controllers, I/O modules, drives, power supplies, system fans (DM7100H 4U only) cooling modules (DM600S 4U60 LFF only), and SFP+/SFP28/QSFP+/QSFP28 transceivers and DAC cables.
Management ports
  • 1x 1 GbE port (UTP, RJ-45) per controller for out-of-band management.
  • 2x Serial console ports (RJ-45 and Micro-USB) for system configuration.
  • 1x USB Type A port (read-only) for software updates.
Management interfaces ThinkSystem Storage Manager web-based GUI; SSH CLI; Serial console CLI; SNMP, email, and syslog alerts; optional Lenovo XClarity.
Security features Secure Socket Layer (SSL), Secure Shell (SSH), user level security, role-based access control (RBAC), LDAP authentication.
Warranty and support Three- or five-year customer-replaceable unit and onsite limited warranty with selectable service levels: 9x5 coverage with next business day (NBD) parts delivered (base warranty), 9x5 coverage with NBD onsite response (Foundation Service), 24x7 coverage with 4-hour onsite response (Essential Service), or 24x7 coverage with 2-hour onsite response or 6-hour committed repair (select areas) (Advanced Service). Premier Support is also available. Software support is included in the base warranty or Foundation, Essential, or Advanced Service for the duration of the warranty period.
Dimensions 4U controller enclosure:
  • Height: 175 mm (6.9 in.)
  • Width: 447 mm (17.6 in.)
  • Depth: 828 mm (32.6 in.)
2U24 SFF expansion enclosure:
  • Height: 85 mm (3.4 in.)
  • Width: 449 mm (17.7 in.)
  • Depth: 484 mm (19.1 in.)
2U12 LFF expansion enclosure:
  • Height: 85 mm (3.4 in.)
  • Width: 447 mm (17.6 in.)
  • Depth: 483 mm (19.0 in.)
4U60 LFF expansion enclosure:
  • Height: 174 mm (6.9 in.)
  • Width: 449 mm (17.7 in.)
  • Depth: 922 mm (36.3 in.)
Weight
  • 4U controller enclosure (fully configured): 49.2 kg (108.5 lb)
  • 2U24 SFF expansion enclosure (fully configured): 24.4 kg (53.8 lb)
  • 2U12 LFF expansion enclosure (fully configured): 28.7 kg (63.3 lb)
  • 4U60 LFF expansion enclosure (fully configured): 111.5 kg (245.8 lb)

* Estimated theoretical performance based on the capacity planning for specific configurations and workloads.
** For a detailed list of configuration limits and restrictions for a specific version of the software, refer to the Lenovo Data Center Support website:
http://datacentersupport.lenovo.com

Controller enclosures

Factory-integrated models of the ThinkSystem DM7100H Unified Hybrid Storage Array are configured by using the Lenovo Data Center Solution Configurator (DCSC):
http://dcsc.lenovo.com

The following table lists the CTO base models for the ThinkSystem DM7100H Unified Hybrid Storage Array.

Table 2. ThinkSystem DM7100H CTO base models
Description Machine Type/Model Feature code
Lenovo ThinkSystem DM7100H 7D26CTO1WW B94E

Configuration note: Two DM7100 controllers (feature code B94T) are pre-selected in the configurator.

The models of the ThinkSystem DM7100H ship with the following items:

  • One chassis with the following components:
    • Two controllers
    • Four power supplies
  • Rack Mount Kit
  • 2 m USB Cable (USB Type A to Micro-USB)
  • Electronic Publications Flyer
  • Four customer-configured power cables

Controllers

The ThinkSystem DM7100H controller enclosures ship with two DM7100 controllers. A controller provides interfaces for host connectivity, management, and internal drives, and it runs ONTAP storage management software. Each DM7100 controller enclosure provides 256 GB RAM, 32 GB battery-backed NVRAM, and 4 TB NVMe SSD flash cache (128 GB RAM, 16 GB NVRAM, and 2 TB NVMe SSD flash cache per controller).

The ThinkSystem DM7100H controller enclosures ship with four HA interconnect 25 GbE SFP28 ports (two ports per controller) to cable a directly-connected dual-controller HA pair, and four cluster interconnect 100 GbE QSFP28 ports (two ports per controller) to cable a directly connected (one HA pair) or switched (multiple HA pairs) cluster. Up to six HA pairs can be combined into a single SAN cluster or up to 12 HA pairs can be combined into a single NAS cluster.

The ThinkSystem DM7100H controller enclosure has two mezzanine slots (one slot per controller) for mezzanine cards and ten available expansion slots (five slots per controller) for adapter cards. The controller enclosure also provides eight integrated 12 Gb SAS x4 expansion ports (Mini-SAS HD SFF-8644 connectors) (four ports per controller) for the attachment of the ThinkSystem DM Series expansion enclosures.

The ThinkSystem DM7100H controller enclosure provides a choice of the following interfaces on the mezzanine cards for base host connectivity (ports per mezzanine card): 

  • 4x 25 GbE SFP28 ports for NAS or iSCSI connectivity (require optical transceivers or DAC cables that should be purchased for the mezzanine card).
  • 4x 4/8/16 Gb FC SFP+ ports for FC connectivity (require SFP+ SW optical transceivers that should be purchased for the mezzanine card).

The following interfaces can be added to the ThinkSystem DM7100H controller enclosures with optional adapter cards (ports per adapter card):

  • Host interfaces
    • 2x 1/10 GbE RJ-45 ports for NAS or iSCSI connectivity (require RJ-45 UTP Category 6 cables that should be purchased for the adapter card).
    • 4x 10 GbE SFP+ ports for NAS or iSCSI connectivity (require DAC cables that should be purchased for the adapter card).
    • 2x 25 GbE SFP28 ports for NAS or iSCSI connectivity (require optical transceivers or DAC cables that should be purchased for the adapter card).
    • 2x 40/100 GbE QSFP28 ports for NAS or iSCSI connectivity (require optical transceivers or DAC cables that should be purchased for the adapter card).
    • 4x 8/16/32 Gb FC SFP+ ports for FC connectivity (SW SFP+ transceivers [LC connectors] included).
  • Expansion interfaces: 4x 12 Gb SAS x4 ports (Mini-SAS HD SFF-8644) for expansion connectivity.
  • MetroCluster interfaces:
    • 2x 40/100 GbE iWARP QSFP28 ports for MetroCluster IP connectivity (require optical transceivers that should be purchased for the adapter card). (requires ONTAP 9.8 or later)
    • 2x 4/8/16 Gb FC SFP+ ports for MetroCluster FC connectivity (require SFP+ SW optical transceivers that should be purchased for the adapter card).

Configuration notes:

  • A pair of the mezzanine cards is required for selection.
  • The optional adapter cards should be installed in pairs: Up to five pairs of the adapter cards are supported per controller enclosure (up to five adapter cards per controller), including a combination of the adapter card pairs.
  • Both controllers must have matching configurations of the mezzanine ports (type and physical connections) and adapter cards (type, quantity, slot location, and physical connections).
  • The optional adapter cards should be installed in the expansion slots in the following order: Slot 2, Slot 4, Slot 3, Slot 1, Slot 5.
    Note: In the configurations with the first pair of additional 12 Gb SAS adapter cards that are used for connectivity to the expansion enclosures, these cards must be installed in the Slot 5 of the DM7100 controllers.

The following table lists the controller for the ThinkSystem DM7100H Unified Hybrid Storage Array and supported connectivity options.

Table 3. DM7100H controller and connectivity options
Description Part number Feature code Maximum quantity per controller enclosure
Controllers
Lenovo ThinkSystem DM7100 NVMe Controller None* B94T 2
Mezzanine cards: Base host interfaces
Lenovo ThinkSystem DM Series 25Gb 4 Port Ethernet Mezz Card 4XC7A60826 B94J 2
Lenovo ThinkSystem DM Series 16Gb 4 Port Fibre Channel Mezz Card 4XC7A60827 B94K 2
Adapter cards: Additional host interfaces
Lenovo ThinkSystem DM Series 10Gb BaseT 2 port Ethernet Card 4XC7A60794 B94F 8
Lenovo ThinkSystem DM Series 10Gb 4 port Ethernet Card 4XC7A38329 B730 8
Lenovo ThinkSystem DM Series 25Gb 2 port Ethernet Card 4XC7A38328 B72Z 8
Lenovo ThinkSystem DM Series 100Gb 2 port Ethernet Card 4XC7A38327 B72Y 8
Lenovo ThinkSystem DM Series 32Gb 4 port Fibre Channel Card 4XC7A38326 B72X 8
Adapter cards: Additional expansion interfaces
Lenovo ThinkSystem DM Series 12Gb SAS 4 Port Card 4Y37A60797 B94X 8
Adapter cards: MetroCluster interfaces
Lenovo ThinkSystem DM Series 100Gb iWARP 2 Port Ethernet Card (requires ONTAP 9.8 or later) 4XC7A60795 B94G 2
Lenovo ThinkSystem DM Series 16Gb FC-VI 2 Port SFP+ Card 4XC7A60796 B94H 2
SFP+ transceivers for 10Gb 4 port Ethernet Card (4XC7A38329)
Intel 10G Ethernet SFP+ SR Optics Module 4TC7A69986 B4SY 32
SFP+ transceivers for 16 Gb FC-VI MetroCluster adapter cards
16Gb Fibre Channel SFP+ Module 1 pack 4TC7A69990 BF5V 12
SFP+ transceivers for 16 Gb FC mezzanine cards
16Gb Fibre Channel SFP+ Module 1 pack 4XF7A14920 B4KA 12
SFP+ and SFP28 transceivers for 25 GbE mezzanine cards and 25 GbE adapter cards
10Gb SW Optical iSCSI SFP+ Module 1 pack 4XF7A14919 B4K9 24
25Gb Ethernet Optical SFP28 Shortwave Module 1 pack 4XF7A39597 B732 24
Lenovo 25GBase-SR SFP28 Transceiver 7G17A03537 AV1B 24
QSFP+/QSFP28 transceivers for 100 GbE onboard ports and MetroCluster cards
100Gb Ethernet Optical QSFP28 Shortwave Module 1 Pack 4XF7A39598 B733 24
Lenovo 100Gb SR4 QSFP28 Ethernet Transceiver 4M27A67042 BFH1 24
OM4 cables for 100 GbE QSFP28 transceivers
Lenovo 5m MPO-MPO OM4 MMF Cable 7Z57A03567 AV25 24
Lenovo 7m MPO-MPO OM4 MMF Cable 7Z57A03568 AV26 24
Lenovo 10m MPO-MPO OM4 MMF Cable 7Z57A03569 AV27 24
Lenovo 15m MPO-MPO OM4 MMF Cable 7Z57A03570 AV28 24
Lenovo 20m MPO-MPO OM4 MMF Cable 7Z57A03571 AV29 24
Lenovo 30m MPO-MPO OM4 MMF Cable 7Z57A03572 AV2A 24
OM4 cables for 16/32 Gb FC, and 25 GbE SFP28 optical transceivers
Lenovo 0.5m LC-LC OM4 MMF Cable 4Z57A10845 B2P9 40
Lenovo 1m LC-LC OM4 MMF Cable 4Z57A10846 B2PA 40
Lenovo 3m LC-LC OM4 MMF Cable 4Z57A10847 B2PB 40
Lenovo 5m LC-LC OM4 MMF Cable 4Z57A10848 B2PC 40
Lenovo 10m LC-LC OM4 MMF Cable 4Z57A10849 B2PD 40
Lenovo 15m LC-LC OM4 MMF Cable 4Z57A10850 B2PE 40
Lenovo 25m LC-LC OM4 MMF Cable 4Z57A10851 B2PF 40
Lenovo 30m LC-LC OM4 MMF Cable 4Z57A10852 B2PG 40
OM3 cables for 16/32 Gb FC and 25 GbE SFP28 optical transceivers
Lenovo 0.5m LC-LC OM3 MMF Cable 00MN499 ASR5 40
Lenovo 1m LC-LC OM3 MMF Cable 00MN502 ASR6 40
Lenovo 3m LC-LC OM3 MMF Cable 00MN505 ASR7 40
Lenovo 5m LC-LC OM3 MMF Cable 00MN508 ASR8 40
Lenovo 10m LC-LC OM3 MMF Cable 00MN511 ASR9 40
Lenovo 15m LC-LC OM3 MMF Cable 00MN514 ASRA 40
Lenovo 25m LC-LC OM3 MMF Cable 00MN517 ASRB 40
Lenovo 30m LC-LC OM3 MMF Cable 00MN520 ASRC 40
SFP+ DAC cables for 10 GbE SFP+ adapter cards
0.5m Passive DAC SFP+ Cable 00D6288 A3RG 40
1m Passive DAC SFP+ Cable 90Y9427 A1PH 40
1.5m Passive DAC SFP+ Cable 00AY764 A51N 40
2m Passive DAC SFP+ Cable 00AY765 A51P 40
3m Passive DAC SFP+ Cable 90Y9430 A1PJ 40
5m Passive DAC SFP+ Cable 90Y9433 A1PK 40
SFP28 DAC cables for 25 GbE onboard ports, mezzanine cards, and adapter cards
Lenovo 1m Passive 25G SFP28 DAC Cable 7Z57A03557 AV1W 30
Lenovo 3m Passive 25G SFP28 DAC Cable 7Z57A03558 AV1X 30
Lenovo 5m Passive 25G SFP28 DAC Cable 7Z57A03559 AV1Y 30
QSFP+ DAC cables for 100 GbE onboard ports and adapter cards (operating at 40 Gbps)
Lenovo 1m Passive QSFP+ DAC Cable 49Y7890 A1DP 24
Lenovo 3m Passive QSFP+ DAC Cable 49Y7891 A1DQ 24
Lenovo 5m Passive QSFP+ DAC Cable 00D5810 A2X8 24
QSFP28 DAC cables for 100 GbE onboard ports and adapter cards (operating at 100 Gbps)
Lenovo 1m Passive 100G QSFP28 DAC Cable 7Z57A03561 AV1Z 24
Lenovo 3m Passive 100G QSFP28 DAC Cable 7Z57A03562 AV20 24
Lenovo 5m Passive 100G QSFP28 DAC Cable 7Z57A03563 AV21 24
UTP Category 6 cables for 1/10 GbE RJ-45 adapter cards and 1 GbE RJ-45 management ports
0.75m Green Cat6 Cable 00WE123 AVFW 22
1.0m Green Cat6 Cable 00WE127 AVFX 22
1.25m Green Cat6 Cable 00WE131 AVFY 22
1.5m Green Cat6 Cable 00WE135 AVFZ 22
3m Green Cat6 Cable 00WE139 AVG0 22
10m Cat6 Blue Cable 90Y3721 A1MU 22
10m Cat6 Green Cable 90Y3718 A1MT 22
10m Cat6 Yellow Cable 90Y3715 A1MS 22
25m Cat6 Blue Cable 90Y3730 A1MX 22
25m Cat6 Green Cable 90Y3727 A1MW 22
25m Cat6 Yellow Cable 90Y3724 A1MV 22

* Factory-installed only.

Expansion enclosures

The ThinkSystem DM7100H Unified Hybrid Storage Array supports attachment of the following ThinkSystem DM Series expansion enclosures:

  • Up to 30 ThinkSystem DM240S 2U24 SFF enclosures.
  • Up to 60 ThinkSystem DM120S 2U12 LFF enclosures.
  • Up to 12 ThinkSystem DM600S 4U60 LFF enclosures.
  • A combination of the DM240S, DM120S, and DM600S enclosures for a maximum of 720 drives.

Intermix of DM240S 2U24 SFF, DM120S 2U12 LFF, and DM600S 4U60 LFF expansion enclosures behind a controller enclosure is supported. The expansion enclosures can be added to the system non-disruptively.

The following table lists the CTO base models for the ThinkSystem DM Series expansion enclosures.

Table 4. CTO base models for the ThinkSystem DM Series expansion enclosures
Description Machine Type/Model Feature code
1-year warranty
DM120S 2U12 LFF Expansion Enclosure 7Y59CTO1WW BEY6
DM240S 2U24 SFF Expansion Enclosure 7Y58CTO1WW BEY7
DM600S 4U60 LFF Expansion Enclosure 7Y43CTO1WW BEY8
3-year warranty
DM120S 2U12 LFF Expansion Enclosure 7D7XCTO1WW BEY6
DM240S 2U24 SFF Expansion Enclosure 7D7YCTO1WW BEY7
DM600S 4U60 LFF Expansion Enclosure 7D7ZCTO1WW BEY8

Configuration note: Two I/O expansion modules (feature code B39J) are pre-selected in the configurator.

The models of the ThinkSystem DM240S, DM120S, and DM600S ship with the following items:

  • One chassis with the following components:
    • Two I/O modules
    • Two power supplies
    • Two cooling modules (4U60 LFF only)
  • Rack Mount Kit
  • Electronic Publications Flyer
  • Two customer-configured power cables

Each ThinkSystem DM Series expansion enclosure ships with two SAS I/O expansion modules. Each I/O expansion module provides four external 12 Gb SAS x4 ports (Mini-SAS HD SFF-8644 connectors labelled Port 1-4) that are used for connections to the ThinkSystem DM7100H controller enclosure and for daisy chaining the expansion enclosures between each other.

The ThinkSystem DM7100H controller enclosure supports up to six expansion enclosure stacks with the following quantities of the enclosures in each stack for a total of up to 720 drives:

  • Up to 10 DM120S 2U12 LFF enclosures with HDDs
  • Up to 10 DM240S 2U24 SFF enclosures with HDDs
  • Up to 4 DM240S 2U24 SFF enclosures with SSDs
  • Up to 4 DM600S 4U60 LFF enclosures with HDDs

For one or two stacks, the integrated SAS expansion ports on the DM7100 controller can be used. For three or four stacks, an additional 4-port SAS adapter card is required for the DM7100 controller. For five or six stacks, two additional 4-port SAS adapter cards are required for the DM7100 controller.

The example expansion connectivity topologies for one, two, and four enclosure stacks with dual-path HA (high availability) are shown in the following figures.

DM7100H expansion enclosure connectivity topology: One stack
Figure 10. DM7100H expansion enclosure connectivity topology: One stack

DM7100H expansion enclosure connectivity topology: Two stacks
Figure 11. DM7100H expansion enclosure connectivity topology: Two stacks

DM7100H expansion enclosure connectivity topology: Four stacks
Figure 12. DM7100H expansion enclosure connectivity topology: Four stacks

Expansion cabling rules:

  • Ports A and C (integrated and on the SAS adapter cards) on the Controller 1 are primary paths to separate stacks; each port is connected to the Port 1 on the I/O Module A in the first expansion enclosure in the stack.
  • Ports A and C (integrated and on the SAS adapter cards) on the Controller 2 are primary paths to separate stacks; each port is connected to the Port 1 on the I/O Module B in the first expansion enclosure in the stack.
  • Ports A at the same location (either integrated or on the SAS adapter cards) on both controllers are connected to the same stack; Ports C at the same location (either integrated or on the SAS adapter cards) on both controllers are connected to the same stack.
  • Ports B and D (integrated and on the SAS adapter cards) on the Controller 1 are secondary paths to separate stacks; each port is connected to the Port 3 on the I/O Module B in the last expansion enclosure in the stack.
  • Ports B and D (integrated and on the SAS adapter cards) on the Controller 2 are secondary paths to separate stacks; each port is connected to the Port 3 on the I/O Module A in the last expansion enclosure in the stack.
  • Ports B at the same location (either integrated or on the SAS adapter cards) on both controllers are connected to the same stack; Ports D at the same location (either integrated or on the SAS adapter cards) on both controllers are connected to the same stack.
  • Port 3 on the I/O Module A in the first expansion enclosure in a stack is connected to Port 1 on the I/O Module A in the adjacent expansion enclosure in the same stack, and so on (until the last expansion enclosure in the stack is cabled).
  • Port 3 on the I/O Module B in the first expansion enclosure in a stack is connected to Port 1 on the I/O Module B in the adjacent expansion enclosure in the same stack, and so on (until the last expansion enclosure in the stack is cabled).

The following table lists ordering information for the supported expansion enclosure connectivity options.

Table 5. Expansion enclosure connectivity options
Description Part number Feature code Maximum quantity per one expansion enclosure
External MiniSAS HD 8644/MiniSAS HD 8644 0.5M Cable 00YL847 AU16 4
External MiniSAS HD 8644/MiniSAS HD 8644 1M Cable 00YL848 AU17 4
External MiniSAS HD 8644/MiniSAS HD 8644 2M Cable 00YL849 AU18 4
External MiniSAS HD 8644/MiniSAS HD 8644 3M Cable 00YL850 AU19 4

Configuration notes:

  • The following quantities of SAS cables are needed per stack of the expansion enclosures:
    • Two SAS cables per expansion enclosure in the stack for connecting the first expansion enclosure in the stack to the controller enclosure and for connections to the adjacent expansion enclosures.
    • Two additional SAS cables for connecting the last expansion enclosure in the stack to the controller enclosure.
  • The length of the SAS cables that connect a 2U12 or 2U24 enclosure to an adjacent 4U or 4U60 enclosure should be at least 1 meter.

Drives

With the DM7100F, the drives are installed in the expansion enclosures. The ThinkSystem DM240S 2U24 SFF expansion enclosures support up to 24 SFF hot-swap drives, the DM120S 2U12 LFF expansion enclosures support up to 12 LFF hot-swap drives, and the DM600S 4U60 LFF expansion enclosures support up to 60 LFF hot-swap drives.

Shipping requirement: 2U12 and 2U24 enclosures can be shipped with all drive bays populated, however the 4U60 enclosures must be shipped with drives removed.

The following table lists supported drive packs for the controller and expansion enclosures.

Configuration notes:

  • When ordering the systems, select the drives that match the ONTAP offering and bundle you are installing on the DM controller. Drive feature codes are specific to Unified or SAN Only offerings, and to Base, Fundamentals and Premium bundles. See the Software section for details.
  • Drives are sold in packs. Supported quantities are as follows:
    • The DM240S 2U24 SFF expansion enclosure supports 12, 18 or 24 SFF drives
    • The DM120S 2U12 LFF expansion enclosures support 6 or 12 LFF drives. The first enclosure must be fully populated with 12 drives.
    • The DM600S 4U60 LFF expansion enclosures support 30 or 60 LFF drives
  • For factory-installed drive packs, all drives in the enclosure must be of the same type and capacity.

Field upgrades: Drive packs for field upgrades can be ordered via the CTO base 7D4FCTO1WW, ThinkSystem DM Drive Pack Upgrades for DM7100. These are for use in existing expansion enclosures that have not been fully populated with the factory-installed drive packs

Table 6. DM240S 2U24 SFF drive options
Description Part number Feature code Maximum quantity
per 2U24 enclosure
2.5-inch 12 Gbps SAS hot-swap HDDs
ThinkSystem 5.4TB (6x 900GB 10K SAS HDDs) 2U24 Drive Pack for DM7100H None* BC7G 4
ThinkSystem 7.2TB (6x 1.2TB 10K SAS HDDs) 2U24 Drive Pack for DM7100H None* BC7H 4
ThinkSystem 10.8TB (6x 1.8TB 10K SAS HDDs) 2U24 Drive Pack for DM7100H None* BC7J 4
2.5-inch 12 Gbps SAS hot-swap SSDs
ThinkSystem 5.76TB (6x 960GB SAS SSDs) 2U24 Drive Pack for DM7100H None* BC7K 4
ThinkSystem 23TB (6x 3.84TB SAS SSDs) 2U24 Drive Pack for DM7100H None* BC7N 4
ThinkSystem 46TB (6x 7.68TB SAS SSDs) 2U24 Drive Pack for DM7100H None* BC7P 4
ThinkSystem 92TB (6x 15.36TB SAS SSDs) 2U24 Drive Pack for DM7100H None* BC7R 4

* Drive packs for field upgrades can be ordered via the CTO base 7D4FCTO1WW (refer to the configuration note).

The following table lists supported drive options for the DM120S 2U12 LFF expansion enclosures.

Table 7. DM120S 2U12 LFF drive options: 3.5-inch 12 Gbps NL SAS hot-swap HDDs
Description Part number Feature code Maximum quantity
per 2U12
enclosure
ThinkSystem 24TB (6x 4TB NL SAS HDDs) 2U12 Drive Pack for DM7100H None* BC7D 2
ThinkSystem 48TB (6x 8TB NL SAS HDDs) 2U12 Drive Pack for DM7100H None* BC7E 2
ThinkSystem 60TB (6x 10TB NL SAS HDDs) 2U12 Drive Pack for DM7100H None* BC7F 2
ThinkSystem 96TB (6x 16TB NL SAS HDDs) 2U12 Drive Pack for DM7100H None* BEFN 2

* Drive packs for field upgrades can be ordered via the CTO base 7D4FCTO1WW (refer to the configuration note).

The following table lists supported drive options for the DM600S 4U60 LFF expansion enclosures.

Table 8. DM600S 4U60 LFF drive options: 3.5-inch 12 Gbps NL SAS hot-swap HDDs
Description Part number Feature code Maximum quantity
per 4U60
enclosure
ThinkSystem 120TB (30x 4TB NL SAS HDDs) 4U60 Drive Pack for DM7100H None* BC9Y 2
ThinkSystem 240TB (30x 8TB NL SAS HDDs) 4U60 Drive Pack for DM7100H None* BC9Z 2
ThinkSystem 300TB (30x 10TB NL SAS HDDs) 4U60 Drive Pack for DM7100H None* BC7C 2
ThinkSystem 480TB (30x 16TB NL SAS HDDs) 4U60 Drive Pack for DM7100H None* BEFT 2

* Drive packs for field upgrades can be ordered via the CTO base 7D4FCTO1WW (refer to the configuration note). 

Software

Feature bundles

Controller software for the DM7100H is available in the following bundles of features:

  • Unified Base (China only) (Feature B5RH)
  • Unified Premium (Feature B5RJ)

The following table summarizes the features in each bundle for the DM7100H.

Table 9. Comparison of software features for the DM7100H
Feature Unified Base
(PRC only)
Unified Premium
Controller software feature code B5RH B5RJ
RAID-4, RAID-DP, and RAID-TEC data protection Included Included
Thin provisioning Included Included
Compression Included Included
Deduplication Included Included
Snapshots Included Included
Encryption* No Included*
Balanced placement Included Included
Dynamic capacity expansion Included Included
Adaptive Quality of Service Included Included
SnapRestore Included Included
FlexClone Included Included
FlexVol Included Included
FlexCache Included Included
SnapMirror asynchronous replication No Included
SyncMirror data protection Included Included
Trusted Platform Module (TPM) support No Included
MetroCluster IP Included Included
NVMe over FC Protocol No No
SnapMirror synchronous replication No Included
FlexGroup Included Included
SnapVault disk-based storage backup No Included
SnapCenter No Included
ONTAP S3 Included Included
FabricPool object storage tiering Optional Optional
SnapLock WORM data protection No Optional

* Requires the encryption version of ONTAP. See the ONTAP software section.

The features are summarized as follows: 

  • RAID-4, RAID-DP, and RAID-TEC data protection: Provides the flexibility to choose the level of data protection required and helps improve performance and availability with built-in spare capacity and by distributing data across all physical drives in the aggregate, sustaining to up to one (RAID-4), two (RAID-DP), or three (RAID-TEC) concurrent drive failures. 
  • Thin provisioning: Optimizes efficiency by allocating storage space based on the minimum space required by each application at any given time, so that applications consume only the space they are actually using, not the total space that has been allocated to them, which allows customers to purchase storage they need today and add more as application requirements grow. 
  • Compression: Provides transparent inline and post-process data compression to reduce the amount of storage that customers need to purchase and manage. 
  • Deduplication: Performs general-purpose deduplication for removal of redundant data to reduce the amount of storage that customers need to purchase and manage. 
  • Snapshots: Enables creation of read-only copies of data for backup, parallel processing, testing, and development, and have the copies available almost immediately. 
  • Encryption: Provides software-based encryption for data at rest for enhanced data security with the traditional drives and embedded key management (requires the encryption-capable version of the ONTAP software). 
  • Balanced placement: Provides automated workload distribution across the cluster to help increase utilization and performance. 
  • Dynamic capacity expansion: Allows the capacity of a volume or aggregate to be expanded by adding new physical drives. 
  • Adaptive Quality of Service: Simplifies operations and maintains consistent workload performance by defining QoS policies and automatically adjusting storage resources to respond to workload changes. 
  • SnapRestore: Enables quick recovery of data by reverting a local volume or file to its previous state from a particular snapshot copy stored on the file system. 
  • FlexClone: References snapshot metadata to create writable point-in-time copies of a volume. 
  • FlexVol: Provides abstraction layer between the logical volume and its physical location in the storage array. 
  • FlexCache: Speeds up access to data and offloads traffic from heavily accessed volumes for read-intensive workloads by placing frequently used data in cache locally or remotely (closer to the point of client access) and serving the data to the clients directly from cache without accessing the data source. 
  • SnapMirror asynchronous replication: Provides storage system-based data replication between the storage systems containing source (local) and destination (remote) volumes by using asynchronous (at specified regular intervals) data transfers over IP communication links. 
  • SyncMirror data protection: Adds extra level of data protection and availability by mirroring a pair of RAID aggregates. 
  • Trusted Platform Module (TPM): For encryption enabled and country enabled systems.  The encryption keys for the onboard key manager (OKM) are no longer stored in the boot device, but instead are stored in the physical TPM for systems so equipped, offering greater security and protection. Moving to the TPM is a nondisruptive process.
  • MetroCluster IP: Provides storage system-based clustering with online, real-time data mirroring between the local and remote sites by using synchronous data transfers over IP communication links to deliver continuous availability with zero RPO and near-zero RTO. All storage systems in a MetroCluster IP configuration must be of the same model. 
  • Data Protection Optimized (DPO): Increases the amount of concurrent SnapMirror sessions per node, as well as improving SnapMirror performance to the cluster.
  • SnapMirror synchronous replication: Provides storage system-based data replication between the storage systems containing source (local) and destination (remote) volumes by using synchronous (as soon as the data is written to the source volume)
  • FlexCache: Speeds up access to data and offloads traffic from heavily accessed volumes for read-intensive workloads by placing frequently used data in cache locally or remotely (closer to the point of client access) and serving the data to the clients directly from cache without accessing the data source. 
  • FlexGroup: Enables a single volume to span across multiple clustered storage arrays to maximize storage capacity and automate load distribution. 
  • SnapVault disk-based storage backup: Enables data stored on multiple systems to be backed up to a central, secondary system quickly and efficiently as read-only snapshot copies. 
  • SnapCenter: Provides application- and virtual machine-aware backup and restoration of data by using the Snapshots technology and leverages the SnapMirror capabilities of storage systems to provide onsite or offsite backup set mirroring for disaster recovery. 
  • SnapMirror synchronous and asynchronous replication: Provides storage system-based data replication between the storage systems containing source (local) and destination (remote) volumes by using synchronous (as soon as the data is written to the source volume) or asynchronous (at specified regular intervals) data transfers over IP communication links. 
  • ONTAP S3: Expands the DM Series unified story and allows customers to manage, block, file, and object data from one interface. Customers can now natively store data in S3 buckets onboard the DM Series. 

Optional Extended features via Feature on Demand (FoD) (see the Extended ONTAP features section)

  • FabricPool: FabricPool is a hybrid storage solution that uses an all flash (all SSD) aggregate as the performance tier and an object store as the external capacity tier. Data in a FabricPool is stored in a tier based on whether it is frequently accessed or not. Using a FabricPool helps you reduce storage cost without compromising performance, efficiency, or protection.
  • SnapLock WORM data protection: Creates non-rewritable, non-erasable data on hard disk drives to prevent files from being altered or deleted until a predetermined or default retention date.

ONTAP software versions

The following table lists the software selection options for the DM7100H. The table also indicates which markets each version is available in.

Table 10. Software selection
Feature code Description Availability
ONTAP 9.7  
BAYJ Lenovo ThinkSystem DM Series ONTAP 9.7 SW Base NonEncryption China only
BAYL Lenovo ThinkSystem DM Series ONTAP 9.7 Software Encryption All markets
BAYK Lenovo ThinkSystem DM Series ONTAP 9.7 Software NonEncryption All markets
ONTAP 9.8  
BF5S Lenovo ThinkSystem DM Series ONTAP 9.8 Software Base NonEncryption China only
BF5Q Lenovo ThinkSystem DM Series ONTAP 9.8 Software Encryption All markets except China
BF5R Lenovo ThinkSystem DM Series ONTAP 9.8 Software NonEncryption All markets
ONTAP 9.9  
BKF7 Lenovo ThinkSystem DM Series ONTAP 9.9 Software Base NonEncryption China only
BKFB Lenovo ThinkSystem DM Series ONTAP 9.9 Software Encryption All markets
BKFA Lenovo ThinkSystem DM Series ONTAP 9.9 Software NonEncryption All markets

Software maintenance is included in the DM7100H warranty and support (see Warranty and support for details).

Extended ONTAP features

FabricPool and SnapLock WORM data protection are optional extended features. To obtain these feature licenses, order the part numbers as listed in the following table. Upgrades are supported in specific bundles as listed in the Comparison of software features table.

Note: Extended features are only available as field upgrades and are not orderable as part of a CTO configuration.

Table 11. Optional software features
Part number* Description Quantity
4P47A16547 DM Series SnapLock License 1 per system (contains two licenses)
4P47A37057 DM Series FabricPool – 1TB Increment – 3 years 1 per TB of storage capacity
4P47A37288 DM Series FabricPool – 1TB Increment – 5 years 1 per TB of storage capacity

* Field upgrade only; no factory installation.

Configuration notes:

  • The SnapLock feature is licensed on a per-controller basis; that is, two licenses are needed per system, and these two licenses are contained in a single orderable part number. These licenses also include 5-year software support entitlement.
  • The FabricPool feature is a cluster-wide, capacity-based license that is available for 3-year or 5-year subscription terms.

Upgrading to Unified Premium ONTAP

PRC only: This section only applies to customers in China who are using the Unified Base offering.

To upgrade your existing ONTAP installation to Unified Premium ONTAP, use DCSC to specify the storage you already have installed, since the upgrade license is based on your existing configuration.
https://dcsc.lenovo.com/#/configuration/cto/7D4FCTO2WW?hardwareType=storage

The software license for field upgrades is ordered via the CTO base 7D4FCTO2WW, as listed in the following table.

Table 12. Feature codes for ONTAP upgrades (MTM 7D4FCTO2WW)
Feature code Description
BNKN Unified Base to Unified Premium CFC Selection (PRC only)

Management

The ThinkSystem DM7100H Unified Hybrid Storage Array supports the following management interfaces:

  • Lenovo ThinkSystem Storage Manager, a web-based interface via HTTPS for single-system management or centralized management of the cluster of systems, that runs on the storage system itself and requires only a supported browser (Microsoft Internet Explorer, Google Chrome, or Mozilla Firefox), so there is no need for a separate console or plug-in.
  • Command line interface (CLI) via SSH or through serial console.
  • Syslog, SNMP, and e-mail notifications.
  • Optional Lenovo XClarity for discovery, inventory, monitoring, and alerts.

Power supplies and cables

The ThinkSystem DM7100H 4U controller enclosure ships with four redundant hot-swap 1600 W (100 - 240 V) Platinum AC power supplies, each with an IEC 320-C14 connector.

The ThinkSystem DM240S 2U24 SFF and DM120S 2U12 LFF expansion enclosures ship with two redundant hot-swap 913 W (100 - 240 V) Platinum AC power supplies, each with an IEC 320-C14 connector.

The ThinkSystem DM600S 4U60 LFF expansion enclosures ship with two redundant hot-swap 2325 W (200 - 240 V)Platinum AC power supplies, each with an IEC 320-C20 connector.

Each ThinkSystem DM Series enclosure requires the selection of two or four power cables, depending on the quantity of the power supplies in the enclosure.

The following table lists the rack power cable and line cord options that can be ordered for the DM7100H 4U, DM240S 2U24 SFF, and DM120S 2U12 LFF enclosures (two or four power cords per enclosure).

Table 13. Power cables for DM7100H 4U, DM240S 2U24 SFF, and DM120S 2U12 LFF enclosures
Description Part number Feature code
Rack power cables
1.0m, 13A/100-250V, C13 to IEC 320-C14 Rack Power Cable 4L67A08367 B0N5
1.2m, 16A/100-250V, 2 Short C13s to Short C20 Rack Power Cable 47C2491 A3SW
1.5m, 13A/100-250V, C13 to IEC 320-C14 Rack Power Cable 4L67A08368 B0N6
2.0m, 13A/125V-10A/250V, C13 to IEC 320-C14 Rack Power Cable 4L67A08369 6570
2.5m, 16A/100-250V, 2 Long C13s to Short C20 Rack Power Cable 47C2492 A3SX
2.8m, 13A/125V-10A/250V, C13 to IEC 320-C14 Rack Power Cable 4L67A08370 6400
2.8m, 16A/100-250V, 2 Short C13s to Long C20 Rack Power Cable 47C2493 A3SY
4.1m, 16A/100-250V, 2 Long C13s to Long C20 Rack Power Cable 47C2494 A3SZ
4.3m, 13A/125V-10A/250V, C13 to IEC 320-C14 Rack Power Cable 4L67A08371 6583
Line cords
2.8m, 10A/250V, C13 to AS/NZS 3112 Line Cord 39Y7924 6211
2.8m, 10A/250V, C13 to BS 1363/A Line Cord 39Y7923 6215
2.8m, 10A/250V, C13 to CEE7-VII Line Cord 39Y7917 6212
2.8m, 10A/250V, C13 to CEI 23-16 Line Cord 39Y7921 6217
2.8m, 10A/250V, C13 to CNS 10917-3 Line Cord 81Y2375 6317
2.8m, 10A/250V, C13 to DK2-5a Line Cord 39Y7918 6213
2.8m, 10A/250V, C13 to GB 2099.1 Line Cord 39Y7928 6210
2.8m, 10A/250V, C13 to IRAM 2073 Line Cord 39Y7930 6222
2.8m, 10A/250V, C13 to IS 6538 Line Cord 39Y7927 6269
2.8m, 10A/250V, C13 to NBR 14136 Line Cord 69Y1988 6532
2.8m, 10A/250V, C13 to NEMA 6-15P Line Cord 46M2592 A1RF
2.8m, 10A/250V, C13 to SABS 164 Line Cord 39Y7922 6214
2.8m, 10A/250V, C13 to SEV 1011-S24507 Line Cord 39Y7919 6216
2.8m, 10A/250V, C13 to SI 32 Line Cord 39Y7920 6218
2.8m, 12A/125V, C13 to JIS C-8303 Line cord 46M2593 A1RE
2.8m, 12A/250V, C13 to JIS C-8303 Line Cord 4L67A08357 6533
2.8m, 12A/250V, C13 to KS C8305 Line Cord 39Y7925 6219
2.8m, 13A/125V, C13 to NEMA 5-15P Line Cord 00WH545 6401
2.8m, 15A/125V, C13 to CNS 10917-3 Line Cord 81Y2374 6402
4.3m, 10A/250V, C13 to AS/NZS 3112 Line Cord 81Y2383 6574
4.3m, 10A/250V, C13 to BS 1363/A Line Cord 81Y2377 6577
4.3m, 10A/250V, C13 to CEE7-VII Line Cord 81Y2376 6572
4.3m, 10A/250V, C13 to CEI 23-16 Line Cord 81Y2380 6493
4.3m, 10A/250V, C13 to CNS 10917-3 Line Cord 81Y2389 6531
4.3m, 10A/250V, C13 to DK2-5a Line Cord 81Y2382 6575
4.3m, 10A/250V, C13 to GB 2099.1 Line Cord 81Y2378 6580
4.3m, 10A/250V, C13 to IRAM 2073 Line Cord 81Y2384 6492
4.3m, 10A/250V, C13 to IS 6538 Line Cord 81Y2386 6567
4.3m, 10A/250V, C13 to NBR 14136 Line Cord 81Y2387 6404
4.3m, 10A/250V, C13 to NEMA 6-15P Line Cord 4L67A08361 6373
4.3m, 10A/250V, C13 to SABS 164 Line Cord 81Y2379 6576
4.3m, 10A/250V, C13 to SEV 1011-S24507 Line Cord 81Y2390 6578
4.3m, 10A/250V, C13 to SI 32 Line Cord 81Y2381 6579
4.3m, 12A/125V, C13 to JIS C-8303 Line Cord 39Y7926 6335
4.3m, 12A/250V, C13 to JIS C-8303 Line Cord 4L67A08362 6495
4.3m, 12A/250V, C13 to KS C8305 Line Cord 81Y2385 6494
4.3m, 13A/125V, C13 to NEMA 5-15P Line Cord 4L67A08360 AX8A
4.3m, 15A/125V, C13 to CNS 10917-3 Line Cord 81Y2388 6530

The following table lists the rack power cable and line cord options that can be ordered for the DM600S 4U60 LFF expansion enclosures (two power cords per enclosure).

Table 14. Power cables for DM600S 4U60 enclosures
Description Part number Feature code
Rack power cables
2.5m, 16A/100-250V, C19 to IEC 320-C20 Rack Power Cable 39Y7916 6252
Line cords
4.3m, 13A/250V, C19 to BS 1363/A Line Cord 40K9767 6278
4.3m, 15A/200V, C19 to JIS C-8303 Line Cord 41Y9233 6291
4.3m, 15A/250V, C19 to AS/NZS 3112 Line Cord 40K9773 6284
4.3m, 15A/250V, C19 to KSC 8305 Line Cord 41Y9231 6289
4.3m, 15A/250V, C19 to NEMA 6-15P Line Cord 00D7197 A1NV
4.3m, 16A/250V, C19 to CEE7-VII Line Cord 40K9766 6279
4.3m, 16A/250V, C19 to CEI 23-16 Line Cord 40K9768 6281
4.3m, 16A/250V, C19 to CNS 10917-3 Line Cord 41Y9230 6287
4.3m, 16A/250V, C19 to GB2099.1 Line Cord 40K9774 6288
4.3m, 16A/250V, C19 to IEC 309 P+N+G Line Cord 40K9769 6283
4.3m, 16A/250V, C19 to IRAM 2073 Line Cord 40K9777 6276
4.3m, 16A/250V, C19 to IS6538 Line Cord 40K9776 6285
4.3m, 16A/250V, C19 to NBR 14136 Line Cord 40K9775 6277
4.3m, 16A/250V, C19 to SABS 164 Line Cord 40K9770 6280
4.3m, 16A/250V, C19 to SEV 1011 Line Cord 81Y2391 6549
4.3m, 16A/250V, C19 to SI 32 Line Cord 40K9771 6282
4.3m, 18A/250V, C19 to NEMA L6-20P Line Cord 40K9772 6275

Rack installation

The individually shipped ThinkSystem DM Series enclosures come with the following rail kits:

  • DM7100H: ThinkSystem Storage Rail Kit 4U60
  • DM240S 2U24 SFF and DM600S 4U60 LFF: ThinkSystem Storage Rack Mount Kit 2U24/4U60
  • DM120S 2U12 LFF: ThinkSystem Storage Rack Mount Kit 2U12

The rack mount kits are listed in the following table.

Table 15. 4-post rack mount kits
Description Feature code Quantity
DM/DE 4U Adjustable Rail Kit (SIR) B742 1
Lenovo ThinkSystem Storage Rail Kit 4U60 BE28 1
Lenovo ThinkSystem Storage Rack Mount Kit 2U24/4U60 B38Y 1
Lenovo ThinkSystem Storage Rack Mount Kit 2U12 B38X 1

When the ThinkSystem DM Series enclosures are factory-integrated and shipped installed in a rack cabinet, the rack mount kits that support Ship-in-Rack (SIR) capabilities are derived by the configurator.

The SIR-capable rack mount kits are listed in the following table.

Table 16. 4-post SIR rack mount kits
Description Feature code Quantity
DM/DE 4U Adjustable Rail Kit (SIR) B742 1
Lenovo ThinkSystem Storage Rail Kit 4U60 BE28 1
Lenovo ThinkSystem Storage SIR Rack Mount Kit (for 2U24 enclosures) B6TH 1
Lenovo ThinkSystem Storage Rack Mount Kit 2U12 B38X 1

The following table summarizes the rack mount kit features and specifications.

Table 17. Rack mount kit features and specifications summary
Attribute Screw-in fixed rail with adjustable depth
2U12 2U24/4U60 2U24 SIR 4U SIR/4U60
Feature code B38X B38Y B6TH B742/BE28
Enclosure support DM120S DM240S
DM600S‡
DM240S DM7100H
DM600S‡
Rail type Fixed (static) with adjustable depth Fixed (static) with adjustable depth Fixed (static) with adjustable depth Fixed (static) with adjustable depth
Tool-less installation No No No No
In-rack maintenance Yes* Yes* Yes* Yes*
Ship-in-rack (SIR) support Yes No Yes Yes
1U PDU support Yes Yes Yes Yes
0U PDU support Limited** Limited** Limited** Limited**
Rack type IBM or Lenovo 4-post, IEC standard-compliant
Mounting holes Square or round Square or round Square or round Square or round
Mounting flange thickness 2 mm (0.08 in.) –
3.3 mm (0.13 in.)
2 mm (0.08 in.) –
3.3 mm (0.13 in.)
2 mm (0.08 in.) –
3.3 mm (0.13 in.)
2 mm (0.08 in.) –
3.3 mm (0.13 in.)
Distance between front and rear mounting flanges^ 605 mm (23.8 in.) –
812.8 mm (32 in.)
605 mm (23.8 in.) –
812.8 mm (32 in.)
605 mm (23.8 in.) –
812.8 mm (32 in.)
605 mm (23.8 in.) –
812.8 mm (32 in.)

‡ The rack cabinet must be at least 1100 mm (43.31 in.) deep for 4U60 enclosures.
* The majority of the enclosure components can be serviced from the front or rear of the enclosure, which does not require the removal of the enclosure from the rack cabinet.
** If a 0U PDU is used, the rack cabinet must be at least 1000 mm (39.37 in.) deep for 2U12 and 2U24 enclosures, or at least 1200 mm (47.24 in.) deep for 4U and 4U60 enclosures.
^ Measured when mounted on the rack, from the front surface of the front mounting flange to the rear most point of the rail.

Physical specifications

The ThinkSystem DM7100H controller enclosure has the following dimensions and weight (approximate):

  • Height: 175 mm (6.9 in.)
  • Width: 447 mm (17.6 in.)
  • Depth: 828 mm (32.6 in.)
  • Weight (fully configured): 49.2 kg (108.5 lb)

The ThinkSystem DM240S 2U24 SFF enclosures have the following dimensions and weight (approximate):

  • Height: 85 mm (3.4 in.)
  • Width: 449 mm (17.7 in.)
  • Depth: 484 mm (19.1 in.)
  • Weight (fully configured): 24.4 kg (53.8 lb)

The ThinkSystem DM120S 2U12 LFF enclosures have the following dimensions and weight (approximate):

  • Height: 85 mm (3.4 in.)
  • Width: 447 mm (17.6 in.)
  • Depth: 483 mm (19.0 in.)
  • Weight (fully configured): 28.7 kg (63.3 lb)

The ThinkSystem DM600S 4U60 LFF enclosures have the following dimensions and weight (approximate):

  • Height: 174 mm (6.9 in.)
  • Width: 449 mm (17.7 in.)
  • Depth: 922 mm (36.3 in.)
  • Weight (fully configured): 111.5 kg (245.8 lb)

Operating environment

The ThinkSystem DM7100H, DM240S 2U24 SFF, DM120S 2U12 LFF, and DM600S 4U60 LFF enclosures are supported in the following environment:

  • Air temperature:
    • Operating:
      • DM7100H: 10 °C - 35 °C (50 °F - 95 °F)
      • DM240S 2U24 SFF and DM120S 2U12 LFF: 10 °C - 40 °C (50 °F - 104 °F)
      • DM600S 4U60 LFF: 5 °C - 40 °C (41 °F - 104 °F)
    • Non-operating: -40 °C - +70 °C (-40 °F - 158 °F)
    • Maximum altitude: 3050 m (10,000 ft)
  • Relative humidity (non-condensing):
    • Operating:
      • DM7100H: 8% - 80%
      • DM240S 2U24 SFF and DM120S 2U12 LFF: 20% - 80%
      • DM600S 4U60 LFF: 8% - 85%
    • Non-operating: 10% - 95%
  • Electrical power:
    • DM7100H
      • 100 to 127 (nominal) V AC; 50 Hz or 60 Hz; 16.12 A
      • 200 to 240 (nominal) V AC; 50 Hz or 60 Hz; 8.06 A
      • Maximum system power load: 1579 W
    • DM240S 2U24 SFF
      • 100 to 127 (nominal) V AC; 50 Hz or 60 Hz; 4.11 A
      • 200 to 240 (nominal) V AC; 50 Hz or 60 Hz; 2.05 A
      • Maximum system power load: 390 W
    • DM120S 2U12 LFF
      • 100 to 127 (nominal) V AC; 50 Hz or 60 Hz; 3.56 A
      • 200 to 240 (nominal) V AC; 50 Hz or 60 Hz; 1.78 A
      • Maximum system power load: 338 W
    • DM600S 4U60 LFF
      • 200 to 240 (nominal) V AC; 50 Hz or 60 Hz; 8.11 A
      • Maximum system power load: 1541 W
  • Heat dissipation:
    • DM7100H: 5388 BTU/hour
    • DM240S 2U24 SFF: 1331 BTU/hour
    • DM120S 2U12 LFF: 1153 BTU/hour
    • DM600S 4U60 LFF: 5258 BTU/hour
  • Acoustical noise emission:
    • DM7100H: 8.5 bels
    • DM240S 2U24 SFF: 6.9 bels
    • DM120S 2U12 LFF: 6.3 bels
    • DM600S 4U60 SFF: 7.2 bels

Warranty and support

The DM7100H has a 3-year warranty and the expansion enclosures have a 1-year or 3-year warranty based on the machine type of the system, as listed in the following table.

Table 18. Duration of standard warranty
System Machine type
1 year warranty
Machine type
3 year warranty
DM7100H Controller Enclosure - 7D26
DM120S 2U12 LFF Expansion Enclosure 7Y59 7D7X
DM240S 2U24 SFF Expansion Enclosure 7Y58 7D7Y
DM600S 4U60 LFF Expansion Enclosure 7Y43 7D7Z

The standard warranty terms are customer-replaceable unit (CRU) and onsite (for field-replaceable units FRUs only) with standard call center support during normal business hours and 9x5 Next Business Day Parts Delivered.

Lenovo’s additional support services provide a sophisticated, unified support structure for your data center, with an experience consistently ranked number one in customer satisfaction worldwide. Available offerings include:

  • Premier Support

    Premier Support provides a Lenovo-owned customer experience and delivers direct access to technicians skilled in hardware, software, and advanced troubleshooting, in addition to the following:

    • Direct technician-to-technician access through a dedicated phone line
    • 24x7x365 remote support
    • Single point of contact service
    • End to end case management
    • Third-party collaborative software support
    • Online case tools and live chat support
    • On-demand remote system analysis
  • Warranty Upgrade (Preconfigured Support)

    Services are available to meet the on-site response time targets that match the criticality of your systems.

    • 3, 4, or 5 years of service coverage
    • 1-year or 2-year post-warranty extensions
    • Foundation Service: 9x5 service coverage with next business day onsite response. YourDrive YourData is an optional extra (see below).
    • Essential Service: 24x7 service coverage with 4-hour onsite response or 24-hour committed repair (available only in select countries). Bundled with YourDrive YourData.
    • Advanced Service: 24x7 service coverage with 2-hour onsite response or 6-hour committed repair (available only in select countries). Bundled with YourDrive YourData.
  • Managed Services

    Lenovo Managed Services provides continuous 24x7 remote monitoring (plus 24x7 call center availability) and proactive management of your data center using state-of-the-art tools, systems, and practices by a team of highly skilled and experienced Lenovo services professionals.

    Quarterly reviews check error logs, verify firmware & OS device driver levels, and software as needed. We’ll also maintain records of latest patches, critical updates, and firmware levels, to ensure you systems are providing business value through optimized performance.

  • Technical Account Management (TAM)

    A Lenovo Technical Account Manager helps you optimize the operation of your data center based on a deep understanding of your business. You gain direct access to your Lenovo TAM, who serves as your single point of contact to expedite service requests, provide status updates, and furnish reports to track incidents over time. In addition, your TAM will help proactively make service recommendations and manage your service relationship with Lenovo to make certain your needs are met.

  • Enterprise Server Software Support

    Enterprise Software Support is an additional support service providing customers with software support on Microsoft, Red Hat, SUSE, and VMware applications and systems. Around the clock availability for critical problems plus unlimited calls and incidents helps customers address challenges fast, without incremental costs. Support staff can answer troubleshooting and diagnostic questions, address product comparability and interoperability issues, isolate causes of problems, report defects to software vendors, and more.

  • YourDrive YourData

    Lenovo’s YourDrive YourData is a multi-drive retention offering that ensures your data is always under your control, regardless of the number of drives that are installed in your Lenovo server. In the unlikely event of a drive failure, you retain possession of your drive while Lenovo replaces the failed drive part. Your data stays safely on your premises, in your hands. The YourDrive YourData service can be purchased in convenient bundles and is optional with Foundation Service. It is bundled with Essential Service and Advanced Service.

  • Health Check

    Having a trusted partner who can perform regular and detailed health checks is central to maintaining efficiency and ensuring that your systems and business are always running at their best. Health Check supports Lenovo-branded server, storage, and networking devices, as well as select Lenovo-supported products from other vendors that are sold by Lenovo or a Lenovo-Authorized Reseller.

Examples of region-specific warranty terms are second or longer business day parts delivery or parts-only base warranty.

If warranty terms and conditions include onsite labor for repair or replacement of parts, Lenovo will dispatch a service technician to the customer site to perform the replacement. Onsite labor under base warranty is limited to labor for replacement of parts that have been determined to be field-replaceable units (FRUs). Parts that are determined to be customer-replaceable units (CRUs) do not include onsite labor under base warranty.

If warranty terms include parts-only base warranty, Lenovo is responsible for delivering only replacement parts that are under base warranty (including FRUs) that will be sent to a requested location for self-service. Parts-only service does not include a service technician being dispatched onsite. Parts must be changed at customer’s own cost and labor and defective parts must be returned following the instructions supplied with the spare parts.

Lenovo Service offerings are region-specific. Not all preconfigured support and upgrade options are available in every region. For information about Lenovo service upgrade offerings that are available in your region, refer to the following resources:

For service definitions, region-specific details, and service limitations, please refer to the following documents:

Services

Lenovo Services is a dedicated partner to your success. Our goal is to reduce your capital outlays, mitigate your IT risks, and accelerate your time to productivity.

Note: Some service options may not be available in all countries. For more information, go to https://www.lenovo.com/services. For information about Lenovo service upgrade offerings that are available in your region, contact your local Lenovo sales representative or business partner.

Here’s a more in-depth look at what we can do for you:

  • Asset Recovery Services

    Asset Recovery Services (ARS) helps customers recover the maximum value from their end-of-life equipment in a cost-effective and secure way. On top of simplifying the transition from old to new equipment, ARS mitigates environmental and data security risks associated with data center equipment disposal. Lenovo ARS is a cash-back solution for equipment based on its remaining market value, yielding maximum value from aging assets and lowering total cost of ownership for your customers. For more information, see the ARS page, https://lenovopress.com/lp1266-reduce-e-waste-and-grow-your-bottom-line-with-lenovo-ars.

  • Assessment Services

    An Assessment helps solve your IT challenges through an onsite, multi-day session with a Lenovo technology expert. We perform a tools-based assessment which provides a comprehensive and thorough review of a company's environment and technology systems. In addition to the technology based functional requirements, the consultant also discusses and records the non-functional business requirements, challenges, and constraints. Assessments help organizations like yours, no matter how large or small, get a better return on your IT investment and overcome challenges in the ever-changing technology landscape.

  • Design Services

    Professional Services consultants perform infrastructure design and implementation planning to support your strategy. The high-level architectures provided by the assessment service are turned into low level designs and wiring diagrams, which are reviewed and approved prior to implementation. The implementation plan will demonstrate an outcome-based proposal to provide business capabilities through infrastructure with a risk-mitigated project plan.

  • Basic Hardware Installation

    Lenovo experts can seamlessly manage the physical installation of your server, storage, or networking hardware. Working at a time convenient for you (business hours or off shift), the technician will unpack and inspect the systems on your site, install options, mount in a rack cabinet, connect to power and network, check and update firmware to the latest levels, verify operation, and dispose of the packaging, allowing your team to focus on other priorities.

  • Deployment Services

    When investing in new IT infrastructures, you need to ensure your business will see quick time to value with little to no disruption. Lenovo deployments are designed by development and engineering teams who know our Products & Solutions better than anyone else, and our technicians own the process from delivery to completion. Lenovo will conduct remote preparation and planning, configure & integrate systems, validate systems, verify and update appliance firmware, train on administrative tasks, and provide post-deployment documentation. Customer’s IT teams leverage our skills to enable IT staff to transform with higher level roles and tasks.

  • Integration, Migration, and Expansion Services

    Move existing physical & virtual workloads easily, or determine technical requirements to support increased workloads while maximizing performance. Includes tuning, validation, and documenting ongoing run processes. Leverage migration assessment planning documents to perform necessary migrations.

Regulatory compliance

The ThinkSystem DM Series enclosures conform to the following regulations:

  • FCC Part 15, Class A; UL 60950-1
  • ICES-003, Class A; CAN/CSA-C22.2 60950-1
  • NOM
  • CE Mark (EN55032 Class A, EN55024, IEC/EN60950-1, IEC/EN62368-1); ROHS Directive 2011/65/EU
  • EAC
  • CCC GB 4943.1, GB 17625.1, GB 9254 Class A; CELP; CECP
  • VCCI, Class A
  • CNS 13438, Class A; CNS 14336-1
  • KN32/35, Class A
  • AS/NZS CISPR 22 Class A

Interoperability

Lenovo provides end-to-end storage compatibility testing to deliver interoperability throughout the network. The ThinkSystem DM7100H Unified Hybrid Storage Array supports attachment to Lenovo servers by using NAS (NFS and CIFS/SMB), iSCSI, and Fibre Channel storage connectivity protocols.

For end-to-end storage configuration support, refer to the Lenovo Storage Interoperation Center (LSIC):
https://datacentersupport.lenovo.com/us/en/lsic

Use the LSIC to select the known components of your configuration and then get a list all other supported combinations, with details about supported hardware, firmware, operating systems, and drivers, plus any additional configuration notes. View results on screen or export them to Excel.

Cluster interconnect

The following table lists the Ethernet storage switch that can be used with the ThinkSystem DM7100H Unified Hybrid Storage Array for cluster interconnect and MetroCluster IP configurations.

Table 19. Ethernet storage switch
Description Part number
BES-53248 Ethernet Storage Switch: 16x SFP ports and 2x QSFP ports active, 2 PS (CTO only) 7D2SCTO1WW

For more information, see the BES-53248 Ethernet Storage Switch for Lenovo Product Guide:
http://lenovopress.com/lp1226

Fibre Channel SAN switches

Lenovo offers the ThinkSystem DB Series of Fibre Channel SAN switches for high-performance storage expansion. See the DB Series product guides for models and configuration options:

Rack cabinets

The following table lists the supported rack cabinets.

Table 20. Rack cabinets
Part number Description
93072RX 25U Standard Rack
93072PX 25U Static S2 Standard Rack
93634PX 42U 1100mm Dynamic Rack
93634EX 42U 1100mm Dynamic Expansion Rack
93604PX 42U 1200mm Deep Dynamic Rack
93614PX 42U 1200mm Deep Static Rack
93084EX 42U Enterprise Expansion Rack
93084PX 42U Enterprise Rack
93074RX 42U Standard Rack
Withdrawn rack cabinets
201886X 11U Office Enablement Kit
93604EX 42U 1200mm Deep Dynamic Expansion Rack
93614EX 42U 1200mm Deep Static Expansion Rack
93074XX 42U Standard Rack Extension
93624PX 47U 1200mm Deep Static Rack
93624EX 47U 1200mm Deep Static Expansion Rack
93634BX PureFlex System 42U Expansion Rack
93634DX PureFlex System 42U Expansion Rack
93634AX PureFlex System 42U Rack
93634CX PureFlex System 42U Rack

For specifications about these racks, see the Lenovo Rack Cabinet Reference, available from:
https://lenovopress.com/lp1287-lenovo-rack-cabinet-reference

For more information, see the list of Product Guides in the Rack cabinets category:
https://lenovopress.com/servers/options/racks

Power distribution units

The following table lists the power distribution units (PDUs) that are offered by Lenovo.

Table 21. Power distribution units
Part number Description
0U Basic PDUs
00YJ776 0U 36 C13/6 C19 24A/200-240V 1 Phase PDU with NEMA L6-30P line cord
00YJ777 0U 36 C13/6 C19 32A/200-240V 1 Phase PDU with IEC60309 332P6 line cord
00YJ778 0U 21 C13/12 C19 32A/200-240V/346-415V 3 Phase PDU with IEC60309 532P6 line cord
00YJ779 0U 21 C13/12 C19 48A/200-240V 3 Phase PDU with IEC60309 460P9 line cord
Switched and Monitored PDUs
00YJ780 0U 20 C13/4 C19 Switched and Monitored 32A/200-240V/1Ph PDU w/ IEC60309 332P6 line cord
00YJ781 0U 20 C13/4 C19 Switched and Monitored 24A/200-240V/1Ph PDU w/ NEMA L6-30P line cord
00YJ782 0U 18 C13/6 C19 Switched / Monitored 32A/200-240V/346-415V/3Ph PDU w/ IEC60309 532P6 cord
00YJ783 0U 12 C13/12 C19 Switched and Monitored 48A/200-240V/3Ph PDU w/ IEC60309 460P9 line cord
46M4002 1U 9 C19/3 C13 Switched and Monitored DPI PDU (without line cord)
46M4003 1U 9 C19/3 C13 Switched and Monitored 60A 3 Phase PDU with IEC 309 3P+Gnd line cord
46M4004 1U 12 C13 Switched and Monitored DPI PDU (without line cord)
46M4005 1U 12 C13 Switched and Monitored 60A 3 Phase PDU with IEC 309 3P+Gnd line cord
Ultra Density Enterprise PDUs (9x IEC 320 C13 + 3x IEC 320 C19 outlets)
71762NX Ultra Density Enterprise C19/C13 PDU Module (without line cord)
71763NU Ultra Density Enterprise C19/C13 PDU 60A/208V/3ph with IEC 309 3P+Gnd line cord
C13 Enterprise PDUs (12x IEC 320 C13 outlets)
39M2816 DPI C13 Enterprise PDU+ (without line cord)
39Y8941 DPI Single Phase C13 Enterprise PDU (without line cord)
C19 Enterprise PDUs (6x IEC 320 C19 outlets)
39Y8948 DPI Single Phase C19 Enterprise PDU (without line cord)
39Y8923 DPI 60A 3 Phase C19 Enterprise PDU with IEC 309 3P+G (208 V) fixed line cord
Front-end PDUs (3x IEC 320 C19 outlets)
39Y8938 DPI 30amp/125V Front-end PDU with NEMA L5-30P line cord
39Y8939 DPI 30amp/250V Front-end PDU with NEMA L6-30P line cord
39Y8934 DPI 32amp/250V Front-end PDU with IEC 309 2P+Gnd line cord
39Y8940 DPI 60amp/250V Front-end PDU with IEC 309 2P+Gnd line cord
39Y8935 DPI 63amp/250V Front-end PDU with IEC 309 2P+Gnd line cord
NEMA PDUs (6x NEMA 5-15R outlets)
39Y8905 DPI 100-127V PDU with Fixed NEMA L5-15P line cord
Line cords for PDUs that ship without a line cord
40K9611 DPI 32a Line Cord (IEC 309 3P+N+G)
40K9612 DPI 32a Line Cord (IEC 309 P+N+G)
40K9613 DPI 63a Cord (IEC 309 P+N+G)
40K9614 DPI 30a Line Cord (NEMA L6-30P)
40K9615 DPI 60a Cord (IEC 309 2P+G)
40K9617 DPI Australian/NZ 3112 Line Cord
40K9618 DPI  Korean 8305 Line Cord

For more information, see the Lenovo Press documents in the PDU category:
https://lenovopress.com/servers/options/pdu

Uninterruptible power supply units

The following table lists the uninterruptible power supply (UPS) units that are offered by Lenovo.

Table 22. Uninterruptible power supply units
Part number Description
55941AX RT1.5kVA 2U Rack or Tower UPS (100-125VAC)
55941KX RT1.5kVA 2U Rack or Tower UPS (200-240VAC)
55942AX RT2.2kVA 2U Rack or Tower UPS (100-125VAC)
55942KX RT2.2kVA 2U Rack or Tower UPS (200-240VAC)
55943AX RT3kVA 2U Rack or Tower UPS (100-125VAC)
55943KX RT3kVA 2U Rack or Tower UPS (200-240VAC)
55945KX RT5kVA 3U Rack or Tower UPS (200-240VAC)
55946KX RT6kVA 3U Rack or Tower UPS (200-240VAC)
55948KX RT8kVA 6U Rack or Tower UPS (200-240VAC)
55949KX RT11kVA 6U Rack or Tower UPS (200-240VAC)
55948PX RT8kVA 6U 3:1 Phase Rack or Tower UPS (380-415VAC)
55949PX RT11kVA 6U 3:1 Phase Rack or Tower UPS (380-415VAC)
55943KT† ThinkSystem RT3kVA 2U Standard UPS (200-230VAC) (2x C13 10A, 2x GB 10A, 1x C19 16A outlets)
55943LT† ThinkSystem RT3kVA 2U Long Backup UPS (200-230VAC) (2x C13 10A, 2x GB 10A, 1x C19 16A outlets)
55946KT† ThinkSystem RT6kVA 5U UPS (200-230VAC) (2x C13 10A outlets, 1x Terminal Block output)
5594XKT† ThinkSystem RT10kVA 5U UPS (200-230VAC) (2x C13 10A outlets, 1x Terminal Block output)

† Only available in China and countries in the Asia Pacific region.

For more information, see the list of Product Guides in the UPS category:
https://lenovopress.com/servers/options/ups

Lenovo Financial Services

Lenovo Financial Services reinforces Lenovo’s commitment to deliver pioneering products and services that are recognized for their quality, excellence, and trustworthiness. Lenovo Financial Services offers financing solutions and services that complement your technology solution anywhere in the world.

We are dedicated to delivering a positive finance experience for customers like you who want to maximize your purchase power by obtaining the technology you need today, protect against technology obsolescence, and preserve your capital for other uses.

We work with businesses, non-profit organizations, governments and educational institutions to finance their entire technology solution. We focus on making it easy to do business with us. Our highly experienced team of finance professionals operates in a work culture that emphasizes the importance of providing outstanding customer service. Our systems, processes and flexible policies support our goal of providing customers with a positive experience.

We finance your entire solution. Unlike others, we allow you to bundle everything you need from hardware and software to service contracts, installation costs, training fees, and sales tax. If you decide weeks or months later to add to your solution, we can consolidate everything into a single invoice.

Our Premier Client services provide large accounts with special handling services to ensure these complex transactions are serviced properly. As a premier client, you have a dedicated finance specialist who manages your account through its life, from first invoice through asset return or purchase. This specialist develops an in-depth understanding of your invoice and payment requirements. For you, this dedication provides a high-quality, easy, and positive financing experience.

For your region-specific offers, please ask your Lenovo sales representative or your technology provider about the use of Lenovo Financial Services. For more information, see the following Lenovo website:

https://www.lenovo.com/us/en/landingpage/lenovo-financial-services/

Related product families

Product families related to this document are the following:

Trademarks

Lenovo and the Lenovo logo are trademarks or registered trademarks of Lenovo in the United States, other countries, or both. A current list of Lenovo trademarks is available on the Web at https://www.lenovo.com/us/en/legal/copytrade/.

The following terms are trademarks of Lenovo in the United States, other countries, or both:
Lenovo®
Lenovo Services
ThinkSystem
XClarity®

The following terms are trademarks of other companies:

Intel® is a trademark of Intel Corporation or its subsidiaries.

Linux® is the trademark of Linus Torvalds in the U.S. and other countries.

Excel®, Internet Explorer®, Microsoft®, Windows Server®, and Windows® are trademarks of Microsoft Corporation in the United States, other countries, or both.

Other company, product, or service names may be trademarks or service marks of others.