ThinkSystem Broadcom 57454 10/25GbE SFP28 Ethernet AdaptersProduct Guide

Author
Updated
20 Oct 2021
Form Number
LP1198
PDF size
15 pages, 515 KB

Abstract

The ThinkSystem Broadcom 57454 10/25GbE SFP28 Ethernet Adapters are high-performance 25 Gb Ethernet adapters in either standard PCIe form factor or the Open Compute Project (OCP) 3.0 SFF form factor.

This product guide provides essential presales information to understand the adapters and their key features, specifications, and compatibility. This guide is intended for technical specialists, sales specialists, sales engineers, IT architects, and other IT professionals who want to learn more about Broadcom 25 GbE network adapters and consider their use in IT solutions.

Change History

Changes in the October 20, 2021 update:

Introduction

The ThinkSystem Broadcom 57454 10/25GbE SFP28 Ethernet Adapters are high-performance 25 Gb Ethernet adapters in either standard PCIe form factor or the Open Compute Project (OCP) 3.0 SFF form factor. They offer TruFlow™ intelligent flow processing and supports advanced networking technologies including RoCE v1/2, SDN, NFV and virtualization.

The following figure shows the 4-port OCP adapter.

ThinkSystem Broadcom 57454 10/25GbE SFP28 4-port OCP Ethernet Adapter
Figure 1. ThinkSystem Broadcom 57454 10/25GbE SFP28 4-port OCP Ethernet Adapter

Did you know?

These adapters support 10 Gb or 25 Gb Ethernet switches, including the ThinkSystem NE2572 RackSwitch 25 Gb Ethernet switch. Alternatively, with suitable breakout cables, you can connect four 25 Gb adapters or ports to a single 100 GbE switch port such as the ThinkSystem NE10032 RackSwitch to maximize the investment of your 100Gb switch.

Part number information

The ordering information is listed in the following table.

Table 1. Ordering information
Part number Feature code Description
PCIe adapters
4XC7A08241 B5T3 ThinkSystem Broadcom 57454 10/25GbE SFP28 4-port PCIe Ethernet Adapter
4XC7A08316* BD49 ThinkSystem Broadcom 57454 10/25GbE SFP28 4-port PCIe Ethernet Adapter V2
OCP adapters
4XC7A08242 B5SV ThinkSystem Broadcom 57454 10/25GbE SFP28 4-port OCP Ethernet Adapter

* The V2 adapter, 4XC7A08316, offers improved electrostatic discharge (ESD) support over the existing adapter, 4XC7A08241; No functional change.

The adapters, when shipped as a stand-alone option part number, includes the following items:

  • One Broadcom adapter
  • PCIe adapters: Full-height (3U) bracket attached with low-profile (2U) bracket included in the box
  • Documentation flyer

The following figure shows the ThinkSystem Broadcom 57454 10/25GbE SFP28 4-port PCIe Ethernet Adapter.

ThinkSystem Broadcom 57454 10/25GbE SFP28 4-port PCIe Ethernet Adapter
Figure 2. ThinkSystem Broadcom 57454 10/25GbE SFP28 4-port PCIe Ethernet Adapter

Supported transceivers and cables

The adapters have empty SFP28 cages for connectivity. The adapters either support a connection to a 10 Gb or 25 Gb switch or can share a connection to a 100 Gb switch using a 4:1 breakout cable.

The following table lists the supported transceivers.

Table 2. Transceivers
Part number Feature code Description
1Gb transceivers
00FE333 A5DL SFP 1000Base-T (RJ-45) Transceiver
10Gb transceivers
46C3447 5053 SFP+ SR Transceiver
49Y4218 0064 QLogic 10Gb SFP+ SR Optical Transceiver
49Y4216 0069 Brocade 10Gb SFP+ SR Optical Transceiver
90Y9412 A1PM SFP+ LR Transceiver
00FE331 B0RJ 10GBASE-LR SFP+Transceiver
25Gb transceivers
7G17A03537* AV1B* Lenovo 25GBase-SR SFP28 Transceiver
4TC7A69045 BF10 Lenovo Dual Rate 10G/25G SFP28 85C Transceiver

* Not supported in the OCP adapter due to thermal restrictions; use 4TC7A69045 instead.

25Gb transceivers: When installed in this 25Gb Ethernet adapter, the supported 25Gb transceivers are designed to operate at either 25 Gb/s or 10 Gb/s speeds, depending on the negotiation with the connected switch. In most configurations, this negotiation is automatic, however in some configurations you may have to manually set the link speed or FEC mode.

The following table lists the supported fiber optic cables and Active Optical Cables.

Table 3. Optical cables
Part number Feature code Description
LC-LC OM3 Fiber Optic Cables (these cables require a transceiver)
00MN499 ASR5 Lenovo 0.5m LC-LC OM3 MMF Cable
00MN502 ASR6 Lenovo 1m LC-LC OM3 MMF Cable
00MN505 ASR7 Lenovo 3m LC-LC OM3 MMF Cable
00MN508 ASR8 Lenovo 5m LC-LC OM3 MMF Cable
00MN511 ASR9 Lenovo 10m LC-LC OM3 MMF Cable
00MN514 ASRA Lenovo 15m LC-LC OM3 MMF Cable
00MN517 ASRB Lenovo 25m LC-LC OM3 MMF Cable
00MN520 ASRC Lenovo 30m LC-LC OM3 MMF Cable
MTP-4xLC OM3 MMF Breakout Cables (these cables require a transceiver)
00FM412 A5UA Lenovo 1m MPO-4xLC OM3 MMF Breakout Cable
00FM413 A5UB Lenovo 3m MPO-4xLC OM3 MMF Breakout Cable
00FM414 A5UC Lenovo 5m MPO-4xLC OM3 MMF Breakout Cable
SFP+ 10Gb Active Optical Cables
00YL634 ATYX Lenovo 1M SFP+ to SFP+ Active Optical Cable
00YL637 ATYY Lenovo 3M SFP+ to SFP+ Active Optical Cable
00YL640 ATYZ Lenovo 5M SFP+ to SFP+ Active Optical Cable
00YL643 ATZ0 Lenovo 7M SFP+ to SFP+ Active Optical Cable
00YL646 ATZ1 Lenovo 15M SFP+ to SFP+ Active Optical Cable
00YL649 ATZ2 Lenovo 20M SFP+ to SFP+ Active Optical Cable
SFP28 25Gb Active Optical Cables
7Z57A03541 AV1F Lenovo 3m 25G SFP28 Active Optical Cable
7Z57A03542 AV1G Lenovo 5m 25G SFP28 Active Optical Cable
7Z57A03543 AV1H Lenovo 10m 25G SFP28 Active Optical Cable
7Z57A03544 AV1J Lenovo 15m 25G SFP28 Active Optical Cable
7Z57A03545 AV1K Lenovo 20m 25G SFP28 Active Optical Cable
100G Breakout OM4 MPO Cables (these cables require a transceiver)
7Z57A03573 AV2B Lenovo 1m MPO to 4x LC Breakout OM4 MMF Cable
7Z57A03574 AV2C Lenovo 3m MPO to 4x LC Breakout OM4 MMF Cable
7Z57A03575 AV2D Lenovo 5m MPO to 4x LC Breakout OM4 MMF Cable
QSFP28 100Gb Breakout Active Optical Cables
7Z57A03551 AV1R Lenovo 3m 100G to 4x25G Breakout Active Optical Cable
7Z57A03552 AV1S Lenovo 5m 100G to 4x25G Breakout Active Optical Cable
7Z57A03553 AV1T Lenovo 10m 100G to 4x25G Breakout Active Optical Cable
7Z57A03554 AV1U Lenovo 15m 100G to 4x25G Breakout Active Optical Cable
7Z57A03555 AV1V Lenovo 20m 100G to 4x25G Breakout Active Optical Cable

The following table lists the supported direct-attach copper (DAC) cables.

Table 4. Copper cables
Part number Feature code Description
SFP+ 10Gb Passive DAC Cables
00D6288 A3RG 0.5m Passive DAC SFP+ Cable
90Y9427 A1PH 1m Passive DAC SFP+ Cable
00AY764 A51N 1.5m Passive DAC SFP+ Cable
00AY765 A51P 2m Passive DAC SFP+ Cable
90Y9430 A1PJ 3m Passive DAC SFP+ Cable
90Y9433 A1PK 5m Passive DAC SFP+ Cable
00D6151 A3RH 7m Passive DAC SFP+ Cable
SFP+ 10Gb Active DAC Cables
00VX111 AT2R Lenovo 1m Active DAC SFP+ Cables
00VX114 AT2S Lenovo 3m Active DAC SFP+ Cables
00VX117 AT2T Lenovo 5m Active DAC SFP+ Cables
SFP28 25Gb Passive DAC Cables
7Z57A03557 AV1W Lenovo 1m Passive 25G SFP28 DAC Cable
7Z57A03558 AV1X Lenovo 3m Passive 25G SFP28 DAC Cable
7Z57A03559 AV1Y Lenovo 5m Passive 25G SFP28 DAC Cable
QSFP28 100G-to-4x25G Breakout Cables
7Z57A03564 AV22 Lenovo 1m 100G QSFP28 to 4x25G SFP28 Breakout DAC Cable
7Z57A03565 AV23 Lenovo 3m 100G QSFP28 to 4x25G SFP28 Breakout DAC Cable
7Z57A03566 AV24 Lenovo 5m 100G QSFP28 to 4x25G SFP28 Breakout DAC Cable

Features

The adapters have the following features:

  • Broadcom TruFlow technology integrates flow processing to provide hardware assisted processing of traffic flows with data path Acceleration. TruFlow enables efficient network flow processing and increases Virtual Machine density by offloading the server CPU to improve application performance.
  • Broadcom adapters are the industry’s most secure Ethernet solution, leveraging Broadcom’s BroadSAFE® technology to provide unparalleled platform security via Silicon Root of Trust. Broadcom is the first Ethernet Adapter vendor to store authentication key and code in silicon to protect clients from maliciously modified firmware.
  • The adapters support both RoCEv1 and RoCEv2 simultaneously. RoCE (RDMA over Converged Ethernet) allows Remote Direct Memory Access (RDMA) traffic to be communicated over Converged Ethernet using Data Center Bridging (DCB). Broadcom’s Smart Congestion Control provides consistent and predictable performance for real world workloads plus scaling for heavily loaded network traffic making it ideal for clients looking for deterministic low latency.
  • Support for Data Center Bridging (DCB), including IEEE 802.1Qbb Priority based Flow Control (PFC), 802.1Qaz Enhanced Transmission Selection (ETS), and 802.1Qau Quantized Congestion Notification (QCN) capabilities. DCB technology allows the device to provide lossless data delivery, prioritize low latency traffic, and share bandwidth among data center physical links.
  • Support for SR-IOV to allow I/O transactions to bypasses hypervisors, which reduces latency by removing data copies and context switches between VM address space and hypervisor address space, when transmitting or receiving data over the network. The implementation supports 802.1Qbg Edge Virtual Bridging (EVB)

Specifications

The adapters have the following technical specifications:

  • Based on the Broadcom BCM57454 (4-port) controller
  • PCIe 3.0 x16 host interface
  • OCP adapters are designed to the Open Compute Project (OCP) NIC 3.0 (version 0.85) with the primary connector (4C+ OCP)
  • Supports Message Signal Interrupt (MSI-X)
  • Fully compliant with the SFF-8402 standard
  • Up to four SFP28 external connectors supporting a transceiver, direct-attach copper (DAC) cable or active optical cable (AOC).
  • Support for PXE boot, UEFI and iSCSI boot
  • Support for Wake on LAN (WOL) (OCP adapter only)
  • Function-Level Reset (FLR) support
  • Network Controller Sideband Interface (NC-SI)
  • PCIe-based UART and KCS
  • SMBus 2.0
  • Networking Features
    • Jumbo frames (up to 9600-Byte)
    • 3x flow control
    • Link Aggregation (802.3ad)
    • Virtual LANs-802.1q VLAN tagging
    • Configurable Flow Acceleration
    • Advanced Congestion Avoidance
    • IEEE 1588 and Time Sync
    • Forward Error Correction Clause 74, Clause 91 support over 25 Gbps
  • Performance Features
    • 30M Packet Per Second
    • Low latency
    • Bidirectional wire speed throughput
  • Stateless Offload Features
    • IPv4 and IPv6 offloads
    • TCP, UDP, IPv4, IPv6 checksum offload
    • Large Send Offload (LSO)
    • Receive Segment Coalescing
    • TCP Segmentation offload (TSO)
    • Large Receive Offload (LRO)
    • Generic Receive Offload
    • Receive Side Scaling (RSS)
    • Transmit Side Scaling (TSS)
    • Header-Payload Split
    • Accelerated Received Flow Steering (RFS)
  • Virtualization
    • vSwitch Acceleration
    • NetQueue, VMQueue, and Multiqueue
    • SR-IOV with up to 1K virtual functions (VFs).
    • VXLAN-aware stateless offloads
    • NVGRE-aware stateless offloads
    • Geneve-aware stateless offloads
    • IP-in-IP-aware stateless offloads
    • GRE-aware (encap/decap) stateless offloads
    • Stateless Transport Tunneling
    • Edge Virtual Bridging (EVB)
    • Per Virtual Function (VF) statistics
    • VF Receive-Side Scaling (RSS)/Transmit-Side Scaling (TSS)
  • RDMA over Converged Ethernet (RoCE)
    • RoCEv1 and RoCEv2
    • Data Center Bridging with RoCE
    • Reliable Connection Queue Pair
    • Unreliable Datagram Queue Pair
    • Raw Ethertype Queue Pair
    • Up to 1 million Queue Pairs
    • Up to 64K Shared Receive Queues
    • Up to 1 million Completion Queues
    • Up to 1 million Memory Regions and Memory Windows
    • Up to 1 million Protection Domains
    • Up to 250 outstanding RDMA Reads or Atomics per Queue Pair
    • Congestion Avoidance (hardware-based flows tracking and rate adjustment)
    • Fast Memory Register
    • Linux OFED 3.5 and later
    • MS-Windows Network Direct Kernel Provider Interface and SMBDirect
    • MS-Windows Network Direct Service Provider Interface
  • Integrated Flow Processing
    • 1 million+ Exact Match Flows
    • Exact Match Flow Lookup
    • Wildcard Match Flow Lookup
    • VLAN insertion/deletion
    • NAT/NAPT
    • Tunnel Encapsulation/De-capsulation
    • Flow tracking and aging
    • Mirroring
    • Metering
    • Flow counters/statistics
    • Custom tunnel header support
  • Data Center Bridging
    • Priority-based flow control (PFC; IEEE 802.1Qbb)
    • Enhanced transmission selection (ETS; IEEE 802.1Qaz)
    • Quantized Congestion Notification (QCN; IEEE 802.1Qau)
    • Data Center Bridging Capability eXchange (DCBX; IEEE 802.1Qaz)
    • Up to 8 traffic classes per port; fully DCB compliant per 802.1Qbb
  • Manageability
    • TruManage Technology based on Distributed Management Task Force (DMTF) standards and protocols, support for SMASH2.0, WS-Man, and IPMI2.0/DCMI1.5
    • Management Component Transport Protocol (MCTP) - MCTP over SMBus and MCTP over PCIe VDM
  • Power Saving
    • ACPI compliant power management
    • PCI Express Active State Power Management (ASPM)
    • PCI Express eCLKREQ support
    • PCI Express unused lane powered down
    • Ultra low-power mode
    • Energy Efficient Ethernet (IEEE Std 802.3az-2010)
    • Power Management (PM) Offload

Server support

The following tables list the ThinkSystem servers that are compatible.

Table 5. Server support (Part 1 of 2)
Part Number Description E 2S Intel V2 AMD Dense V2 4S V2 8S
SE350 (7Z46 / 7D1X)
ST650 V2 (7Z75 / 7Z74)
SR630 V2 (7Z70 / 7Z71)
SR650 V2 (7Z72 / 7Z73)
SR670 V2 (7Z22 / 7Z23)
SR635 (7Y98 / 7Y99)
SR655 (7Y00 / 7Z01)
SR645 (7D2Y / 7D2X)
SR665 (7D2W / 7D2V)
SD630 V2 (7D1K)
SD650 V2 (7D1M)
SD650-N V2 (7D1N)
SN550 V2 (7Z69)
SR850 V2 (7D31 / 7D32)
SR860 V2 (7Z59 / 7Z60)
SR950 (7X11 / 7X12)
4XC7A08241 ThinkSystem Broadcom 57454 10/25GbE SFP28 4-port PCIe Ethernet Adapter N N N N N N Y Y1 Y N N N N N N N
4XC7A08316 ThinkSystem Broadcom 57454 10/25GbE SFP28 4-port PCIe Ethernet Adapter V2 N Y Y1 Y N Y1 Y Y1 Y N N N N Y Y N
4XC7A08242 ThinkSystem Broadcom 57454 10/25GbE SFP28 4-port OCP Ethernet Adapter N N Y Y N Y Y Y Y N N N N Y Y N
  1. In 1U servers, this adapter requires a full-height bracket and must be installed in a full-height slot. The use of a low-profile bracket and slot is not supported.
Table 6. Server support (Part 2 of 2)
Part Number Description 1S Intel 2S Intel V1 Dense V1 4S V1
ST50 (7Y48 / 7Y50)
ST250 (7Y45 / 7Y46)
SR150 (7Y54)
SR250 (7Y52 / 7Y51)
ST550 (7X09 / 7X10)
SR530 (7X07 / 7X08)
SR550 (7X03 / 7X04)
SR570 (7Y02 / 7Y03)
SR590 (7X98 / 7X99)
SR630 (7X01 / 7X02)
SR650 (7X05 / 7X06)
SR670 (7Y36 / 7Y37)
SD530 (7X21)
SD650 (7X58)
SN550 (7X16)
SN850 (7X15)
SR850 (7X18 / 7X19)
SR850P (7D2F / 2D2G)
SR860 (7X69 / 7X70)
4XC7A08241 ThinkSystem Broadcom 57454 10/25GbE SFP28 4-port PCIe Ethernet Adapter N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
4XC7A08316 ThinkSystem Broadcom 57454 10/25GbE SFP28 4-port PCIe Ethernet Adapter V2 N N N N N N N N N Y1 Y N N N N N N N N
4XC7A08242 ThinkSystem Broadcom 57454 10/25GbE SFP28 4-port OCP Ethernet Adapter N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
  1. In 1U servers, this adapter requires a full-height bracket and must be installed in a full-height slot. The use of a low-profile bracket and slot is not supported.

Operating system support

Table 7. Operating system support for ThinkSystem Broadcom 57454 10/25GbE SFP28 4-port PCIe Ethernet Adapter, 4XC7A08241
Operating systems
SR645
SR665
Microsoft Windows Server 2016 Y Y
Microsoft Windows Server 2019 Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7.6 Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.1 Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 12 SP5 Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 12 SP5 with Xen Y Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 6.7 U3 Y Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 7.0 Y Y
Table 8. Operating system support for ThinkSystem Broadcom 57454 10/25GbE SFP28 4-port PCIe Ethernet Adapter V2, 4XC7A08316
Operating systems
SR635
SR645
SR655
SR665
SR630 (Gen 2)
SR650 (Gen 2)
SR630 V2
SR650 V2
SR850 V2
SR860 V2
ST650 V2
SR630 (Gen 1)
SR650 (Gen 1)
Microsoft Windows Server 2016 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N Y
Microsoft Windows Server 2019 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Microsoft Windows Server 2022 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7.6 Y Y Y Y Y Y N N N N N Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7.7 Y Y Y Y Y Y N N N N N Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7.8 Y Y Y Y Y Y N N N N N Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7.9 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.0 Y N Y N Y Y N N N N N Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.1 Y Y Y Y Y Y N N N N N Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.2 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.3 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.4 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.5 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 12 SP5 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 12 SP5 with Xen Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 N N N N Y Y N N N N N Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP1 Y Y Y Y Y Y N N N N N Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP1 with Xen Y Y Y Y Y Y N N N N N Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP2 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP2 with Xen Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP3 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP3 with Xen Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 with Xen N N N N Y Y N N N N N Y Y
Ubuntu 18.04 LTS N N N N N N Y Y N N Y N N
Ubuntu 20.04 LTS N N N N N N Y Y N N N N N
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 6.7 N N N N N N N N N N N N Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 6.7 U1 N N N N Y Y N N N N N Y Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 6.7 U2 N N N N Y Y N N N N N Y Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 6.7 U3 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N N Y Y Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 7.0 Y Y Y Y Y Y N N N N N Y Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 7.0 U1 Y Y Y Y Y Y N N Y Y N Y Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 7.0 U2 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 7.0 U3 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Table 9. Operating system support for ThinkSystem Broadcom 57454 10/25GbE SFP28 4-port OCP Ethernet Adapter, 4XC7A08242
Operating systems
SR635
SR645
SR655
SR665
SR630 V2
SR650 V2
SR850 V2
SR860 V2
Microsoft Windows Server 2016 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Microsoft Windows Server 2019 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Microsoft Windows Server 2022 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7.6 Y Y Y Y N N N N
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7.7 Y Y Y Y N N N N
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7.8 Y Y Y Y N N N N
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7.9 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.0 Y N Y N N N N N
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.1 Y Y Y Y N N N N
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.2 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.3 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.4 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.5 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 12 SP4 Y N Y N N N N N
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 12 SP5 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 12 SP5 with Xen Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP1 N N Y Y N N N N
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP1 with Xen N N Y Y N N N N
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP2 N N Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP2 with Xen N N Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP3 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP3 with Xen Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Ubuntu 18.04 LTS N N N N Y Y N N
Ubuntu 20.04 LTS N N N N Y Y N N
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 6.7 U3 Y Y Y Y Y Y N N
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 7.0 Y Y Y Y N N N N
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 7.0 U1 Y Y Y Y N N Y Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 7.0 U2 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 7.0 U3 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y

Physical specifications

The PCIe adapter has the following dimensions:

  • Length: 167 mm (6.6 in.)
  • Height: 63 mm (2.5 in)

The OCP adapter has the following dimensions:

  • Width: 76 mm (3 in.)
  • Depth: 115 mm (4.5 in.)

Operating environment

The adapters are supported in the following environment:

  • Temperature (operating): 0 to 55 °C (32 to 131 °F)
  • Temperature (storage): -40 to 65 °C (-40 to 149 °F)
  • Humidity: 5 to 95% non-condensing

Warranty

One-year limited warranty. When installed in a supported server, these adapters assume the server’s base warranty and any warranty upgrade.

Agency approvals

The adapters conform to the following standards:

  • EN 55022:2010 + AC:2011 Class B (CE EU)
  • EN 55024 Class B (EU)
  • CFR47, Part 15 Class B (USA FCC)
  • ICES-003 Class B (Canada)
  • CNS13438 Class B (BSMI Taiwan)
  • RRL KN22 Class B (S. Korea)
  • KN24 (ESD) (S. Korea)
  • V-3 / 2014 / 04 (VCCI Japan)
  • EN 60950-1
  • UL 60950-1
  • CTUVus UL
  • CSA 22.2 No. 950
  • CNS14336 Class B
  • ICES 003
  • UL 1977 (connector safety)
  • UL 796 (PCB wiring safety)
  • UL 94 (flammability of parts)

Top-of-rack Ethernet switches

The following table lists the Ethernet LAN switches that are offered by Lenovo.

Table 10. Ethernet LAN switches
Part number Description
1 Gb Ethernet Rack switches
7Y810011WW Lenovo ThinkSystem NE0152T RackSwitch (Rear to Front)
7Z320O11WW Lenovo ThinkSystem NE0152TO RackSwitch (Rear to Front, ONIE)
7159BAX Lenovo RackSwitch G7028 (Rear to Front)
7159CAX Lenovo RackSwitch G7052 (Rear to Front)
7159G52 Lenovo RackSwitch G8052 (Rear to Front)
7165H1X Juniper EX2300-C PoE Switch
7165H2X Juniper EX2300-24p PoE Switch
1 Gb Ethernet Campus switches
7Z340011WW Lenovo CE0128TB Switch (3-Year Warranty)
7Z360011WW Lenovo CE0128TB Switch (Limited Lifetime Warranty)
7Z340012WW Lenovo CE0128PB Switch (3-Year Warranty)
7Z360012WW Lenovo CE0128PB Switch (Limited Lifetime Warranty)
7Z350021WW Lenovo CE0152TB Switch (3-Year Warranty)
7Z370021WW Lenovo CE0152TB Switch (Limited Lifetime Warranty)
7Z350022WW Lenovo CE0152PB Switch (3-Year Warranty)
7Z370022WW Lenovo CE0152PB Switch (Limited Lifetime Warranty)
10 Gb Ethernet switches
7159A1X Lenovo ThinkSystem NE1032 RackSwitch (Rear to Front)
7159B1X Lenovo ThinkSystem NE1032T RackSwitch (Rear to Front)
7Z330O11WW Lenovo ThinkSystem NE1064TO RackSwitch (Rear to Front, ONIE)
7159C1X Lenovo ThinkSystem NE1072T RackSwitch (Rear to Front)
7159CRW Lenovo RackSwitch G8272 (Rear to Front)
7159GR6 Lenovo RackSwitch G8296 (Rear to Front)
7159BR6 Lenovo RackSwitch G8124E (Rear to Front)
25 Gb Ethernet switches
7159E1X Lenovo ThinkSystem NE2572 RackSwitch (Rear to Front)
7Z210O21WW Lenovo ThinkSystem NE2572O RackSwitch (Rear to Front, ONIE)
7Z330O21WW Lenovo ThinkSystem NE2580O RackSwitch (Rear to Front, ONIE)
100 Gb Ethernet switches
7159D1X Lenovo ThinkSystem NE10032 RackSwitch (Rear to Front)
7Z210O11WW Lenovo ThinkSystem NE10032O RackSwitch (Rear to Front, ONIE)

For more information, see the list of Product Guides in the following switch categories:

Related product families

Product families related to this document are the following:

Trademarks

Lenovo and the Lenovo logo are trademarks or registered trademarks of Lenovo in the United States, other countries, or both. A current list of Lenovo trademarks is available on the Web at https://www.lenovo.com/us/en/legal/copytrade/.

The following terms are trademarks of Lenovo in the United States, other countries, or both:
Lenovo®
RackSwitch
ServerProven®
ThinkSystem

The following terms are trademarks of other companies:

Intel® is a trademark of Intel Corporation or its subsidiaries.

Linux® is the trademark of Linus Torvalds in the U.S. and other countries.

Microsoft®, Windows Server®, and Windows® are trademarks of Microsoft Corporation in the United States, other countries, or both.

Other company, product, or service names may be trademarks or service marks of others.