ThinkSystem Emulex LPe35000/LPe35002 32Gb Fibre Channel AdaptersProduct Guide

Author
Updated
8 Sep 2019
Form Number
LP1178
PDF size
12 pages, 408 KB

Abstract

The next generation Emulex 32 Gb LPe35000/LPe35002 1-port and 2-port Fibre Channel host bus adapters for ThinkSystem servers are an ideal solution when requiring high-speed data transfer in storage connectivity for virtualized environments, data backup, and mission-critical applications.

This product guide describes the Emulex HBAs and provides essential pre-sales information to understand the products, their key features and specifications, and compatibility. This guide is intended for technical specialists, sales specialists, sales engineers, and IT architects who want to learn more about the adapters and consider their use in IT solutions.

Change History

Changes in the September 8 update:

Introduction

The next generation Emulex 32 Gb LPe35000/LPe35002 1-port and 2-port Fibre Channel host bus adapters for ThinkSystem servers are an ideal solution when requiring high-speed data transfer in storage connectivity for virtualized environments, data backup, and mission-critical applications. They are designed to meet the needs of modern networked all-flash array storage systems that utilize high performance and low latency solid state storage drives for caching and persistent storage as well as hard disk drive arrays.

ThinkSystem Emulex LPe35002 32Gb 2-port PCIe Fibre Channel Adapter
Figure 1. ThinkSystem Emulex LPe35002 32Gb 2-port PCIe Fibre Channel Adapter

Did you know?

The Emulex 32 Gb FC HBAs have an advanced ASIC which can achieve 5M IOPS per adapter, 3x more than the previous generation adapter, which speeds up applications, all-flash arrays (AFAs), and allows you to handle peak workload I/O spikes.

Compared to the previous generation, Emulex Gen 7 FC HBAs offer up to 3x better latency, enhanced security, and operational efficiency for 32GFC SANs. The adapters support a PCIe 4.0 host interface which enables 2x more bandwidth per lane with servers that have PCIe 4.0 support.

Part number information

The following table lists the ordering information for the adapters.

Table 1. Part number information
Part number Feature code Description
4XC7A08250 B5SX ThinkSystem Emulex LPe35000 32Gb 1-port PCIe Fibre Channel Adapter
4XC7A08251 B5SY ThinkSystem Emulex LPe35002 32Gb 2-port PCIe Fibre Channel Adapter

The part numbers include the following items:

  • An FC HBA adapter with one or two 32 Gb (32/16/8 Gbps speeds) FC SW SFP+ installed
  • 3U (standard) bracket attached and 2U (low-profile) bracket included in the box
  • Publications flyer

Fiber optic cables

The following table lists the fiber optic cables that are available from Lenovo.

Table 2. Fiber optic cables
Part number Feature code Description
LC-LC 0M3 MMF Fiber Optic Cables
00MN499 ASR5 Lenovo 0.5m LC-LC OM3 MMF Cable
00MN502 ASR6 Lenovo 1m LC-LC OM3 MMF Cable
00MN505 ASR7 Lenovo 3m LC-LC OM3 MMF Cable
00MN508 ASR8 Lenovo 5m LC-LC OM3 MMF Cable
00MN511 ASR9 Lenovo 10m LC-LC OM3 MMF Cable
00MN514 ASRA Lenovo 15m LC-LC OM3 MMF Cable
00MN517 ASRB Lenovo 25m LC-LC OM3 MMF Cable
00MN520 ASRC Lenovo 30m LC-LC OM3 MMF Cable

The following figure shows the ThinkSystem Emulex LPe35000 32Gb 1-port PCIe Fibre Channel Adapter.

ThinkSystem Emulex LPe35000 32Gb 1-port PCIe Fibre Channel Adapter
Figure 2. ThinkSystem Emulex LPe35000 32Gb 1-port PCIe Fibre Channel Adapter

Key features

Lenovo’s Emulex LPe35000 Gen 7 Fibre Channel (FC) Host Bus Adapters (HBAs) by Broadcom are designed for demanding mission-critical workloads and emerging applications. Applications continue to grow and, to support them, enterprises are turning to new server technologies that contain hundreds of processor cores as well as high-performance storage solutions including low-latency NVMe, all-flash arrays (AFAs).

NVMe can significantly increase the performance of storage area networks (SANs), making the selection of high-speed networking technology the critical element for achieving maximum system-wide performance. Fibre Channel is purpose-built for storage networks, meeting the requirements for high availability, scalability, predictable performance and low latency.

Compared to the previous generation, Emulex Gen 7 FC HBAs offer up to 2x higher bandwidth, 3x better latency, enhanced security, and operational efficiency for 32GFC SANs. Emulex LPe35000-series HBAs are available with single or dual 32GFC optics to tackle the toughest workloads and future NVMe deployments. Gen 7 32GFC provides seamless backward compatibility to 16GFC and 8GFC networks.

Performance

The Emulex Dynamic Multi-core Architecture delivers unparalleled performance and the most efficient port utilization with eight processing cores and 16 threads that dynamically apply ASIC resources to any port that requires them, ensuring SLAs are met. The LPe35000 series delivers 12,800 MB/s (two 32GFC ports) full duplex and supports an industry-leading 5 million IOPS. These adapters have almost 3x lower latency and 3x more IOPS than the previous Gen 6 adapters.

The fastpath design provides hardware acceleration for Emulex’s Dynamic Multi-core architecture, reducing latency for each transaction by processing I/O requests in hardware, thereby operating significantly faster than software-based solutions. These performance advances enable Emulex Gen 7 HBAs to handle demanding workloads and I/O spikes experienced under peak workload conditions like no other Fibre Channel HBA in the industry.

LPe35000-series port aggregation capability (also known as trunking) provides a method to aggregate physical ports together to form a single logical port. Aggregating physical ports to make a single high-bandwidth datapath increases the logical connection bandwidth for applications that need it, such as data warehousing and virtual machine migration.

Operational Efficiency

LPe35000-series HBAs offer enhanced reliability, availability and serviceability (RAS) including port isolation and port-based error isolation that enables users to easily detect, isolate, and recover from errors.

Emulex HBAs are easy to manage and save administrators time and operating costs with features such as no reboots for firmware updates, queue depth changes, or optics replacements. Emulex Gen 7 hot plug (hot-swappable) optics enables optics to be removed and replaced without shutting down the system, allowing for uninterrupted service.

The OneCommand Manager application provides centralized management of current and previous generations of Emulex FC HBAs. Emulex HBA troubleshooting is simplified with OneCapture, an Emulex utility that gathers system, adapter, and device driver information. Data collected by OneCapture is compressed into a single file and can be sent to Broadcom/Lenovo Technical Support for analysis when debugging system issues or for diagnostic purposes.

Emulex HBAs fully support the Brocade Fabric Vision suite of features facilitating a solution from the switch to the server end-points that have Emulex HBAs installed. Supported features include ClearLink (D_port), Link Cable Beaconing, Host Name Registration, Read Diagnostic Parameters, VMID, BB_Credit Recovery, Fabric-assigned Boot LUN, Fabric-assigned PWWN, FC Trace Route, FC Ping, Rest APIs, and more.

Security

One of the key initiatives for enterprises is that their infrastructure is safe from network attacks. Fibre Channel has field proven security in protecting the world’s most sensitive data in banking, finance, healthcare, government, and military for over 20 years. Fibre Channel is protected from threats coming from IP networks because there is no direct connectivity for an attack from the IP network. This makes Fibre Channel a very strong link in the security chain.

Emulex Gen 7 HBAs provide unmatched security features for Fibre Channel environments. LPe35000-series are the only Fibre Channel HBAs with Silicon Root of Trust security embedded into the hardware itself. Firmware digital signatures are verified each time the system is booted as well as before installing any new firmware, providing a tamper proof solution.

Emulex’s digitally signed drivers are integrated with all the major enterprise operating systems. Drivers are digitally signed and are verified to be authentic code written by Broadcom before they can be installed.

Technical specifications

The Emulex 32 Gb Gen 7 FC HBAs have the following specifications:

  • Based on the Emulex LPe35000 (single port) and LPe35002 (dual port) adapters
  • I/O controller: Emulex Engine 601 (XE601) I/O Controller (IOC)
  • Host interface: PCIe 4.0 x8 (compatible with PCIe 3.0)
  • Ports: Single-port and dual-port SFP+ based adapters
  • Link speed: Support for 32 Gb, 16 Gb and 8 Gb FC link speeds, which are automatically negotiated
  • Data rate: 28.05 (3200 MBps), 14.025 Gbps (1600 MBps), and 8.5 Gbps (800 MBps) autosensing (per port), with full duplex
  • Performance: Up to 5,000,000 IOPS per adapter
  • Industry standards:
    • Current ANSI/IETF standards: FC-PI-4, FC-PI-5, FC-PI-6 , FC-FS-3, FC-LS-2, FC-GS-6, FC-DA, FC-DA2, FCP-4, SPC-4, SBC-3, and SSC-4
    • Legacy ANSI/IETF standards: FC-PH, FC-PH-2, FC-PH-3, FC-PI, FC-PI-2, FC-PI-3, FC-FS, FC-GS-2/3/4/5, FCP-2/3, FC-HBA, FC-TAPE, FC-MI, SPC-3, SBC-2, SSC-2, and SSC-3
  • Topology: Point-to-point and switched fabric
  • Hot-pluggable 32 Gbps Fibre Channel SFP+ short wave optical transceivers (850 nm) with LC connectors (included with the adapters). Note: Other transceivers are not supported.

The transceivers support the following cable lengths:

  • Operating at 32 Gbps:
    • Up to 20 m on 50/125 µm OM2 Multi-Mode Fiber (MMF)
    • Up to 70 m on 50/125 µm OM3 MMF
    • Up to 100 m on 50/125 µm OM4 MMF
  • Operating at 16 Gbps:
    • Up to 15 m on 62.5/125 µm OM1 Multi-Mode Fiber (MMF)
    • Up to 35 m on 50/125 µm OM2 MMF
    • Up to 100 m on 50/125 µm OM3 MMF
    • Up to 125 m on 50/125 µm OM4 MMF
  • Operating at 8 Gbps:
    • Up to 21 m on 62.5/125 µm OM1 MMF
    • Up to 50 m on 50/125 µm OM2 MMF
    • Up to 150 m on 50/125 µm OM3 MMF

Server support

The following table lists the ThinkSystem servers that are compatible.

Table 3. ThinkSystem server support
Description and part number E 1S Intel 2S Intel AMD 4S Intel Dense/ Blade
SE350 (7Z46 / 7D1X)
ST50 (7Y48/7Y50)
ST250 (7Y45/7Y46)
SR150 (7Y54)
SR250 (7Y51/7Y52)
ST550 (7X09/7X10)
SR530 (7X07/7X08)
SR550 (7X03/7X04)
SR570 (7Y02/7Y03)
SR590 (7X98/7X99)
SR630 (7X01/7X02)
SR650 (7X05/7X06)
SR670 (7Y36/7Y37/7Y38)
SR635 (7Y98 / 7Y99)
SR655 (7Y00 / 7Z01)
SR850 (7X18/7X19)
SR860 (7X69/7X70)
SR950 (7X11/12/13)
SD530 (7X21)
SD650 (7X58)
SN550 (7X16)
SN850 (7X15)
Emulex LPe35000 32Gb 1-port PCIe Fibre Channel Adapter, 4XC7A08250 N N N N N N N N N N Y Y N Y Y Y* Y* Y N N N N
Emulex LPe35002 32Gb 2-port PCIe Fibre Channel Adapter, 4XC7A08251 N N N N N N N N N N Y Y N Y Y Y* Y* Y N N N N

* Support planned for 4Q/2019

Operating system support

The following tables list the supported operating systems for the adapters.

Tip: These tables are automatically generated based on data from Lenovo ServerProven.

Table 4. Operating system support for ThinkSystem Emulex LPe35000 32Gb 1-port PCIe Fibre Channel Adapter, 4XC7A08250
Operating systems
SR635
SR655
SR630 (Gen 2)
SR650 (Gen 2)
SR860 (Gen 2)
SR950 (Gen 2)
SR630 (Gen 1)
SR650 (Gen 1)
SR950 (Gen 1)
Microsoft Windows Server 2016 Y Y Y N Y Y N Y Y
Microsoft Windows Server 2019 Y Y Y N Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7.6 Y Y Y N Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7.7 N N Y Y N Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.0 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 12 SP4 Y Y Y N Y Y Y Y Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 6.7 U1 N N Y N Y Y Y Y Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 6.7 U3 Y Y Y Y N Y Y Y Y
Table 5. Operating system support for ThinkSystem Emulex LPe35002 32Gb 2-port PCIe Fibre Channel Adapter, 4XC7A08251
Operating systems
SR635
SR655
SR630 (Gen 2)
SR650 (Gen 2)
SR860 (Gen 2)
SR950 (Gen 2)
SR630 (Gen 1)
SR650 (Gen 1)
SR950 (Gen 1)
Microsoft Windows Server 2016 Y Y Y N Y Y N Y Y
Microsoft Windows Server 2019 Y Y Y N Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7.6 Y Y Y N Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7.7 N N Y Y N Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.0 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 12 SP4 Y Y Y N Y Y Y Y Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 6.7 U1 N N Y N Y Y Y Y Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 6.7 U3 Y Y Y Y N Y Y Y Y

SAN switches

The following table lists the Fibre Channel SAN switches that are offered by Lenovo and can be used with this system.

Table 6. Fibre Channel SAN switches
Part number Description
8 Gb FC
3873AR6 Lenovo B300, E_Port License, 8 ports licensed, 8x 8Gb SWL SFPs, 1 PS, Rail Kit, 1Yr FW
16 Gb FC
6559F2A Lenovo ThinkSystem DB610S, 8 ports licensed, 8x 16Gb SWL SFPs, 1 PS, Rail Kit, 1Yr FW
6559F1A Lenovo ThinkSystem DB610S, ENT Bundle, 24 ports licensed, 24x 16Gb SWL SFPs, 1 PS, Rail Kit, 1Yr FW
6559D1Y Lenovo ThinkSystem DB610S, ENT Bundle, 24 ports licensed, 24x 16Gb SWL SFPs, 1 PS, Rail Kit, 3Yr FW
3873ER1 Lenovo B6505, 12 ports licensed, 12x 16Gb SWL SFPs, 1 PS, Rail Kit, 1Yr FW
3873AR5 Lenovo B6505, 12 ports licensed, 12x 16Gb SWL SFPs, 1 PS, Rail Kit, 3Yr FW
3873IR1 Lenovo B6510, 24 ports licensed, 24x 16Gb SWL SFPs, 2 PS, Rail Kit, 1Yr FW
3873BR3 Lenovo B6510, 24 ports licensed, 24x 16Gb SWL SFPs, 2 PS, Rail Kit, 3Yr FW
32 Gb FC
6559F3A Lenovo ThinkSystem DB610S, 8 ports licensed, No SFPs, 1 PS, Rail Kit, 1Yr FW
6559D3Y Lenovo ThinkSystem DB610S, 8 ports licensed, No SFPs, 1 PS, Rail Kit, 3Yr FW
6415G3A Lenovo ThinkSystem DB620S, 24 ports licensed, No SFPs, 2 PS, Rail Kit, 1Yr FW
6415H11 Lenovo ThinkSystem DB620S, 24 ports licensed, 24x 32Gb SWL SFPs, 2 PS, Rail Kit, 1Yr FW
6415G11 Lenovo ThinkSystem DB620S, 24 ports licensed, 24x 32Gb SWL SFPs, 2 PS, Rail Kit, 3Yr FW
6415H2A Lenovo ThinkSystem DB620S, ENT Bundle, 48 ports licensed, 48x 32Gb SWL SFPs, 2 PS, Rail Kit, 1Yr FW
7D1SA001WW Lenovo ThinkSystem DB630S, 48 ports licensed, No SFPs, 2 PS, Rail Kit, 1Yr FW
7D1SA002WW Lenovo ThinkSystem DB630S, 48 ports licensed, 48x 32Gb SWL SFPs, 2 PS, Rail Kit, 1Yr FW
7D1SA003WW Lenovo ThinkSystem DB630S, ENT, 96 ports licensed, 96x 32Gb SWL SFPs, 2 PS, Rail Kit, 1Yr FW
6684D2A Lenovo ThinkSystem DB400D 32Gb FC Director, ENT. Feature set, 4 Blade slots, 8U, 1Yr FW
6684B2A Lenovo ThinkSystem DB400D 32Gb FC Director, ENT. Feature set, 4 Blade slots, 8U, 3Yr FW
6682D1A Lenovo ThinkSystem DB800D 32Gb FC Director, ENT. Feature set, 8 Blade slots, 14U, 1Yr FW

For more information, see the list of Product Guides in the Rack SAN Switches category:
http://lenovopress.com/storage/switches/rack#rt=product-guide

For information about interoperability with storage servers, see the Lenovo Storage Interoperability Links article, available from:
https://lenovopress.com/lp0584-lenovo-storage-interoperability-links

Warranty

The adapters carry a one-year limited warranty. When installed in a supported server, the adapters assume the servers’s base warranty and any Lenovo Services warranty upgrade.

Physical specifications

The adapters have the following dimensions (approximate):

  • Low Profile form factor card
  • 168 mm x 69 mm (6.60 in. x 2.7 in.)
  • Standard (3U) and low-profile (2U) brackets included

Operating environment

The adapters are supported in the following environment:

  • Temperature:
    • Operating: 0 to 55 °C (32 to 131 °F)
    • Storage: -20 to 85 °C (-4 to 185 °F)
  • Relative humidity: 5 - 95% (non-condensing)

Agency approvals

The adapters conform to the following regulations:

  • AS/NZS CISPR22:2009+A1, Class A
  • Australian EMC Framework (RCM)
  • China RoHS compliant
  • cUR recognized to CSA 22.2, No. 60950-1-07
  • EN55022:2010, Class A
  • EN55024:2010
  • EN55032:2012
  • EU (CE Mark)
  • FCC Rules, Part 15, Class A
  • Industry Canada, ICES-003, Class A
  • Japan VCCI, Class A
  • Korea MSIP, Class A
  • RoHS Compliant (Directive 2011/65/EU)
  • TUV certified to EN60950-1+A11+A1+A12+A2
  • Taiwan BSMI, Class A
  • UL recognized to UL60950-1 2nd Edition

Related product families

Product families related to this document are the following:

Trademarks

Lenovo and the Lenovo logo are trademarks or registered trademarks of Lenovo in the United States, other countries, or both. A current list of Lenovo trademarks is available on the Web at https://www.lenovo.com/us/en/legal/copytrade/.

The following terms are trademarks of Lenovo in the United States, other countries, or both:
Lenovo Services
Lenovo®
ServerProven®
ThinkSystem

The following terms are trademarks of other companies:

Intel® is a trademark or registered trademark of Intel Corporation or its subsidiaries in the United States and other countries.

Linux® is a trademark of Linus Torvalds in the United States, other countries, or both.

Microsoft®, Windows Server®, and Windows® are trademarks of Microsoft Corporation in the United States, other countries, or both.

Other company, product, or service names may be trademarks or service marks of others.