ThinkSystem Mellanox Innova-2 ConnectX-5 FPGA 25GbE 2-port AdapterProduct Guide

Author
Updated
17 Jun 2019
Form Number
LP1169
PDF size
9 pages, 166 KB

Abstract

The ThinkSystem Mellanox Innova-2 ConnectX-5 FPGA 25GbE 2-port Adapter is an advanced programmable network adapter that combines the advanced ConnectX-5 Ethernet network controller ASIC with an onboard state-of-the-art FPGA. Such a combination enables customers to develop custom-made offloads for a range of applications, including storage, HPC, machine learning, and security.

This product guide provides essential presales information to understand the adapter and its key features, specifications, and compatibility. This guide is intended for technical specialists, sales specialists, sales engineers, IT architects, and other IT professionals who want to learn more about the ConnectX-5 adapter and consider its use in IT solutions.

Change History

Changes in the June 17 update:

Introduction

The ThinkSystem Mellanox Innova-2 ConnectX-5 FPGA 25GbE 2-port Adapter is an advanced programmable network adapter that combines the advanced ConnectX-5 Ethernet network controller ASIC with an onboard fully-open programmable Xilinx FPGA. Such a combination enables customers to develop custom-made offloads for a range of applications, including storage, HPC, machine learning, and security.

The following figure shows the ThinkSystem Mellanox Innova-2 ConnectX-5 FPGA 25GbE 2-port Adapter (the standard heat sink has been removed in this photo).

ThinkSystem Mellanox Innova-2 ConnectX-5 FPGA 25GbE 2-port Adapter
Figure 1. ThinkSystem Mellanox Innova-2 ConnectX-5 FPGA 25GbE 2-port Adapter

Did you know?

The slowing of CPU advancement has created a need for a new era of Data Center accelerators in the form of FPGAs. The increasing diversity and breadth of data center applications is requiring different, optimized accelerator architectures, that is outpacing the speed of innovation in silicon design cycles. FPGAs are a rapidly evolving technology that enable the creation of competitive advantages for the emergence of AI application integration and the explosion in volume of unstructured data requiring accelerated processing.

Part number information

The following table shows the part number for the adapter.

Table 1. Ordering information
Part number Feature code Mellanox
equivalent
Description
4XC7A16683 B5XZ MNV303212A-ADLT ThinkSystem Mellanox Innova-2 ConnectX-5 FPGA 25GbE 2-port Adapter

The part numbers include the following:

  • One Mellanox adapter
  • Low-profile (2U) and full-height (3U) adapter brackets
  • Documentation

Supported cables and transceivers

This section lists the supported transceivers and cables.

Table 2. Supported transceivers
Part number Feature code Description
10Gb transceivers
46C3447 5053 SFP+ SR Transceiver
90Y9412 A1PM SFP+ LR Transceiver
25Gb transceivers
7G17A03537 AV1B Lenovo 25GBase-SR SFP28 Transceiver

The following table lists the supported fiber optic cables and Active Optical Cables.

Table 3. Optical cables
Part number Feature code Description
LC-LC OM3 Fiber Optic Cables (these cables require a 10 GbE SFP+ SR transceiver)
00MN499 ASR5 Lenovo 0.5m LC-LC OM3 MMF Cable
00MN502 ASR6 Lenovo 1m LC-LC OM3 MMF Cable
00MN505 ASR7 Lenovo 3m LC-LC OM3 MMF Cable
00MN508 ASR8 Lenovo 5m LC-LC OM3 MMF Cable
00MN511 ASR9 Lenovo 10m LC-LC OM3 MMF Cable
00MN514 ASRA Lenovo 15m LC-LC OM3 MMF Cable
00MN517 ASRB Lenovo 25m LC-LC OM3 MMF Cable
00MN520 ASRC Lenovo 30m LC-LC OM3 MMF Cable
SFP+ 10Gb Active Optical Cables
00YL634 ATYX Lenovo 1M SFP+ to SFP+ Active Optical Cable
00YL637 ATYY Lenovo 3M SFP+ to SFP+ Active Optical Cable
00YL640 ATYZ Lenovo 5M SFP+ to SFP+ Active Optical Cable
00YL643 ATZ0 Lenovo 7M SFP+ to SFP+ Active Optical Cable
00YL646 ATZ1 Lenovo 15M SFP+ to SFP+ Active Optical Cable
00YL649 ATZ2 Lenovo 20M SFP+ to SFP+ Active Optical Cable
SFP28 25Gb Active Optical Cables
7Z57A03541 AV1F Lenovo 3m 25G SFP28 Active Optical Cable
7Z57A03542 AV1G Lenovo 5m 25G SFP28 Active Optical Cable
7Z57A03543 AV1H Lenovo 10m 25G SFP28 Active Optical Cable
7Z57A03544 AV1J Lenovo 15m 25G SFP28 Active Optical Cable
7Z57A03545 AV1K Lenovo 20m 25G SFP28 Active Optical Cable
QSFP28 100Gb Breakout Active Optical Cables
7Z57A03551 AV1R Lenovo 3m 100G to 4x25G Breakout Active Optical Cable
7Z57A03552 AV1S Lenovo 5m 100G to 4x25G Breakout Active Optical Cable
7Z57A03553 AV1T Lenovo 10m 100G to 4x25G Breakout Active Optical Cable
7Z57A03554 AV1U Lenovo 15m 100G to 4x25G Breakout Active Optical Cable
7Z57A03555 AV1V Lenovo 20m 100G to 4x25G Breakout Active Optical Cable

The following table lists the supported direct-attach copper (DAC) cables.

Table 4. Copper cables
Part number Feature code Description
SFP+ 10Gb Passive DAC Cables
00D6288 A3RG 0.5m Passive DAC SFP+ Cable
90Y9427 A1PH 1m Passive DAC SFP+ Cable
00AY764 A51N 1.5m Passive DAC SFP+ Cable
00AY765 A51P 2m Passive DAC SFP+ Cable
90Y9430 A1PJ 3m Passive DAC SFP+ Cable
90Y9433 A1PK 5m Passive DAC SFP+ Cable
00D6151 A3RH 7m Passive DAC SFP+ Cable
SFP+ 10Gb Active DAC Cables
00VX111 AT2R Lenovo 1m Active DAC SFP+ Cables
00VX114 AT2S Lenovo 3m Active DAC SFP+ Cables
00VX117 AT2T Lenovo 5m Active DAC SFP+ Cables
SFP28 25Gb Passive DAC Cables
7Z57A03557 AV1W Lenovo 1m Passive 25G SFP28 DAC Cable
7Z57A03558 AV1X Lenovo 3m Passive 25G SFP28 DAC Cable
7Z57A03559 AV1Y Lenovo 5m Passive 25G SFP28 DAC Cable

Features

The Mellanox Innova-2 ConnectX-5 FPGA adapter offers a number of features, including the following:

Ease of development and deployment

Customers can easily develop and deploy FPGA applications, using the Xilinx Vivado Design Suite development environment (licensed separately from Xilinx) and the Mellanox tools suite. The feature-rich adapter, together with the High Level Synthesis (HLS) capabilities of the Xilinx Vivado design and backend development environment, create the ideal infrastructure for developers to implement their own applications and to achieve hardware-like performance with minimum time-to-market.

Workload-oriented design

Security: Customers can create highly optimized and unique solutions that serve a variety of security use cases, including data encryption, decryption and more.

Storage: The adapter enables the acceleration and scalability of different types of storage applications. For example, it can help deliver transparent data compression, decompression or deduplication capabilities, improving overall storage utilization with minimal additional load on the server CPU.

Media & entertainment: The adapter offers a unique, compliant and differentiated solution for streaming applications through custom accelerations, providing the ability to manage multiple 4K/8K streams in a single host, with lower CPU and PCIe bandwidth utilization. Other capabilities include customized offload of packet pacing, video down-sampling, and switching for video redundancy.

Convenient packaging

The Mellanox Innova-2 ConnectX-5 FPGA Adapter reduces TCO by combining the FPGA acceleration with the low-latency network controller on a single PCIe slot. The FPGA chip connects to the host via an on-board PCIe switch supporting PCIe x8 Gen4, and also is visible to the host as a PCIe device.

Technical specifications

  • Single-slot low-profile adapter:
    • Dual-port 10GbE and 25GbE Ethernet connectivity
    • Xilinx Kintex UltraScale XCKU15P Application Accelerator FPGA
    • 8GB DDR4-2400 on-board memory
    • PCIe 4.0 x8 host interface (backward compatible with PCIe 3.0)
  • Ethernet
    • 25GbE / 10GbE
    • IEEE 802.3bj, 802.3bm 25 Gigabit Ethernet
    • IEEE 802.3by, Ethernet Consortium 25 Gigabit
    • IEEE 802.3ae 10 Gigabit Ethernet
    • IEEE 802.3ad Link Aggregation
    • IEEE 802.1Q, 802.1P VLAN tags and priority
    • IEEE 802.1Qau Congestion Notification
    • IEEE 802.1Qaz D0.2 ETS
    • IEEE 802.1Qbb D1.0 Priority-based Flow Control
    • IEEE 1588v2
    • Jumbo frame support (9600 byte)
  • Remote Boot
    • Remote boot over Ethernet
    • UEFI-supported
  • Enhanced features and offloads:
    • RDMA over Converged Ethernet (RoCE)
    • RAID offload – erasure coding (Reed-Solomon ) offload
    • Hardware-based reliable transport
    • PeerDirect RDMA (GPUDirect communication acceleration)
    • Enhanced Atomic operations
    • Advanced memory mapping support, allowing user mode registration and remapping of memory (UMR)
    • LSO, LRO, checksum offload
    • RSS VLAN and MPLS tag insertion/stripping, Receive flow steering
    • Intelligent interrupt coalescing Hardware-Based I/O Virtualization
    • Single Root IOV
    • SR-IOV: Up to 512 Virtual Function
    • SR-IOV: Up to 2 Physical Functions
      • Virtualizing Physical Functions on a physical port
      • SR-IOV on every Physical Function
    • Address translation and protection
    • Guaranteed QoS for VMs
  • Media & entertainment IP video formats
    • SMPTE 2110-20
    • SMPTE 2110-21N/NL
  • Management and control interfaces
    • NC-SI
    • MCTP over SMBus
    • NC-SI over MCTP / BMC
  • PCI Express host interface
    • TLP (Transaction Layer Packet) Processing Hints (TPH)
    • Access Control Service (ACS) for peer-to-peer secure communication
    • Advance Error Reporting (AER)
    • Process Address Space ID (PASID) Address Translation Services (ATS)
    • Support for MSI/MSI-X mechanisms

    Note: The internal OpenCAPI interface is not supported by Lenovo

Server support

The following table lists the ThinkSystem servers that are compatible.

Table 5. ThinkSystem server support
Part
number
Description 1S Rack & Tower 2S Rack & Tower 4S Rack Dense/ Blade
ST50 (7Y48/7Y50)
ST250 (7Y45/7Y46)
SR150 (7Y54)
SR250 (7Y51/7Y52)
ST550 (7X09/7X10)
SR530 (7X07/7X08)
SR550 (7X03/7X04)
SR570 (7Y02/7Y03)
SR590 (7X98/7X99)
SR630 (7X01/7X02)
SR650 (7X05/7X06)
SR670 (7Y36/7Y37/7Y38)
SR850 (7X18/7X19)
SR860 (7X69/7X70)
SR950 (7X11/12/13)
SD530 (7X21)
SD650 (7X58)
SN550 (7X16)
SN850 (7X15)
4XC7A16683 ThinkSystem Mellanox Innova-2 ConnectX-5 FPGA 25GbE 2-port Adapter N N N N N N N N N Y Y N N N Y Y N N N

Operating system support

The adapter supports the operating systems listed in the following table.

Tip: This table is automatically generated based on data from Lenovo ServerProven.

Table 6. Operating system support for ThinkSystem Mellanox Innova-2 ConnectX-5 FPGA 25GbE 2-port Adapter, 4XC7A16683
Operating systems
SD530 (Xeon SP Gen 2)
SR630 (Xeon SP Gen 2)
SR650 (Xeon SP Gen 2)
SR950 (Xeon SP Gen 2)
SD530 (Xeon SP Gen 1)
SR630 (Xeon SP Gen 1)
SR650 (Xeon SP Gen 1)
SR950 (Xeon SP Gen 1)
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7.5 N N N N Y Y N Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y

Warranty

One year limited warranty. When installed in a Lenovo server, this adapter assumes the server’s base warranty and any warranty upgrades.

Related product families

Product families related to this document are the following:

Trademarks

Lenovo and the Lenovo logo are trademarks or registered trademarks of Lenovo in the United States, other countries, or both. A current list of Lenovo trademarks is available on the Web at https://www.lenovo.com/us/en/legal/copytrade/.

The following terms are trademarks of Lenovo in the United States, other countries, or both:
Lenovo®
ServerProven®
ThinkSystem

The following terms are trademarks of other companies:

Xeon® is a trademark or registered trademark of Intel Corporation or its subsidiaries in the United States and other countries.

Linux® is a trademark of Linus Torvalds in the United States, other countries, or both.

Other company, product, or service names may be trademarks or service marks of others.