Lenovo ThinkSystem DB630S 32Gb FC SAN SwitchProduct Guide

Abstract

The Lenovo ThinkSystem DB630S FC SAN Switch delivers 32 Gb Gen 6 Fibre Channel technology with industry-leading port density and combines scalability, reliability, flexibility, simplicity, and enterprise-class functionality to meet the demands of hyper-scale, private cloud storage, and growing flash-based and NVMe storage environments.

The DB630S FC SAN switch offers a rich set of standard features with the options to expand its capabilities as needed, providing “pay-as-you-grow” scalability to meet the needs of an evolving storage environment.

This product guide provides essential technical and pre-sales information on the ThinkSystem DB630S FC SAN Switch, its key features and specifications, components and options, and configuration guidelines.

This guide is intended for technical specialists, sales specialists, sales engineers, IT architects, and other IT professionals who want to learn more about the ThinkSystem DB630S FC SAN Switch and consider its use in IT solutions.

Introduction

The Lenovo ThinkSystem DB630S FC SAN Switch delivers 32 Gb Gen 6 Fibre Channel technology with industry-leading port density and combines scalability, reliability, flexibility, simplicity, and enterprise-class functionality to meet the demands of hyper-scale, private cloud storage, and growing flash-based and NVMe storage environments.

The DB630S FC SAN Switch is a dense, 2U rack-mount storage networking switch that offers 96x SFP+ ports that support 4/8/10/16/32 Gbps speeds and 8x QSFP+ ports that support 128 Gbps (4x 32 Gbps) or 4x 4/8/16/32 Gbps speeds. The DB630S FC SAN switch offers a rich set of standard features with the options to expand its capabilities as needed, providing “pay-as-you-grow” scalability to meet the needs of an evolving storage environment.

The DB630S FC SAN Switch features the EZSwitchSetup wizard to simplify deployment, and it provides easy integration into the existing SAN environments while realizing the benefits of Gen 6 Fibre Channel connectivity. The switch provides full non-blocking performance with Ports On Demand scalability to support SAN expansion and enable long-term investment protection.

The following figure shows the Lenovo ThinkSystem DB630S 32Gb FC SAN Switch.

Lenovo ThinkSystem DB630S 32Gb FC SAN Switch
Figure 1. Lenovo ThinkSystem DB630S 32Gb FC SAN Switch

Did you know?

The DB630S FC SAN Switch leverages storage connectivity technologies from Brocade, a leader in Fibre Channel networking.

Fabric Vision technology, an extension of Gen 6 Fibre Channel, provides unprecedented insight and visibility across the SAN with powerful built-in monitoring, management, and diagnostic tools.

With Lenovo FC SAN Switch offerings, Lenovo can be your trusted partner that offers "one stop shop" and single point of contact for delivery of leading edge technologies and innovations from Lenovo and other leading IT vendors. These offerings can satisfy the wide range of your end-to-end IT infrastructure needs, including end-user devices, servers, storage, networking, services, management software, and financing.

Key features

The ThinkSystem DB630S FC SAN Switch offers the following features and benefits:

  • Provides high scalability in a dense, 2U switch with 96 SFP+ ports and 8 QSFP+ ports (each QSFP+ port has 4x 32 Gb FC links for 128 Gb FC connectivity between the DB630S or DB620S FC SAN switches, or it can be broken out to four links to 4/8/16/32 Gbps SWL optics in a server HBA, storage device, or another FC switch, for a total of up to 128 connections) to support high-density server virtualization, cloud architectures, and flash-based storage environments.
  • Enables cost-effective “pay-as-you-grow” scalability from 48 to 128 ports with Ports On Demand (POD).
  • Increases performance for demanding workloads with support for 128 Gbps (4x 32 Gbps) and 32 Gbps FC links.
  • Simplifies end-to-end management of large-scale environments by automating repetitive daily management tasks.
  • Optimizes fabric behavior and ensure sufficient bandwidth for mission-critical applications with advanced traffic management capabilities and adaptive networking.
  • Provides proactive, non-intrusive, real-time monitoring and alerting of VM health and performance with VM Insight through integrated network sensors.
  • Protects existing device investments with auto-sensing 4, 8, 16, and 32 Gbit/sec capabilities and native operation with Brocade fabrics.
  • Runs Fabric OS, which delivers distributed intelligence throughout the network and enables a wide range of value-added features.
  • Leverages Fabric Vision technology’s powerful monitoring, management, and diagnostic tools to simplify administration, increase uptime, and reduce costs.
  • Supplies a rich set of standard features at no extra cost, including fabric services, advanced zoning, adaptive networking, full fabric operations, integrated 10 Gb FC, and diagnostic tools.
  • Expands fabric capabilities with optional licensed functions, including trunking, advanced monitoring and alerting, long-distance fabrics, and FC-FC routing.
  • Compresses and encrypts in-flight data on up to 12 ports for more efficient link utilization and higher security.
  • Virtualizes physical FC SAN switches and fabrics into logical entities for better flexibility, utilization, management, and efficiency.
  • Allows organizations to seamlessly integrate Gen 6 Fibre Channel networks with the next generation of flash storage – NVMe over Fibre Channel – by being NVMe-ready, without a disruptive rip and replace, to achieve faster application response times and harness the performance of solid state drives for better scalability across virtual data centers with flash storage.
  • Optimizes performance and ensures reliability with enhanced monitoring for NVMe.
  • Maximizes resiliency with redundant hot-swap fan assembly units and power supplies.
  • Accelerates troubleshooting with built-in advanced diagnostics tools featuring ClearLink Diagnostics with D_Ports and select adapters from QLogic and Emulex, which helps ensure optical and signal integrity for 16 Gb and 32 Gb Fibre Channel optics and cables.

Components and connectors

The following figure shows the port-side view of the DB630S FC SAN Switch.

DB630S FC SAN Switch port-side view
Figure 2. DB630S FC SAN Switch port-side view

The port-side panel of the DB630S FC SAN Switch includes the following components:

  • 96x SFP+ ports to attach SFP+ transceivers for 4/8/10/16/32 Gb FC connections.
  • 8x QSFP+ ports to attach QSFP+ transceivers for 128 Gb or 4x 32 Gb FC connections.
  • One RJ-45 10/100/1000 Mb Ethernet port for out-of-band management.
  • One RJ-45 RS-232 console port for configuring the switch.
  • One USB port for mass storage devices.
  • LEDs that display the status of the switch and the network.

The following figure shows the non-port side view of the DB630S FC SAN Switch.

DB630S FC SAN Switch non-port-side view
Figure 3. DB630S FC SAN Switch non-port-side view

The non-port-side panel of the DB630S FC SAN Switch includes the following components:

  • Two redundant hot-swap 1500 W AC power supplies (each with the IEC 320-C14 power connector).
  • Three N+1 redundant hot-swap system fan assembly units (each with two fans).

System specifications

The following table lists the ThinkSystem DB630S system specifications.

Table 1. System specifications
Component Specification
Form factor Standalone or 2U rack mount
Ports
  • 96x SFP+ ports:
    • Model CTO1: 48 ports activated and no transceivers included.
    • Model CTO2: 48 ports activated and 48x 32 Gb FC SWL SFP+ transceivers included; up to two optional 24-port activation license packs or bundles (24-port license pack and 24x 32 Gb FC SWL SFP+ transceivers).
    • Model CTO3: 96 ports activated and 96x 32 Gb FC SWL SFP+ transceivers included.
  • 8x QSFP+ ports (require an optional activation license or bundle [32-port license pack and 8x 128 Gb FC SWL SFP+ V2 transceivers]).
Media types
  • 128 Gb (4x 32 Gb) FC QSFP+: short wavelength (SWL), long wavelength (LWL).
  • 4x 16 Gb FC QSFP+: SWL.
  • 32 Gb FC SFP+: SWL, LWL.
  • 16 Gb FC SFP+: SWL, LWL, extended long wavelength (ELWL).
  • 10 Gb FC SFP+: SWL, LWL.
Port speeds
  • 128 Gb (4x 32 Gb) FC SWL QSFP+: 128 Gbps,  4x 32 Gbps, or 4x 16 Gbps.
  • 128 Gb (4x 32 Gb) FC LWL QSFP+: 128 Gbps or 4x 32 Gbps fixed.
  • 4x 16 Gb FC QSFP+: 4x 16/8/4 Gbps auto-sensing.
  • 32 Gb FC SFP+: 32/16/8 Gbps auto-sensing.
  • 16 Gb FC SFP+: 16/8/4 Gbps auto-sensing.
  • 10 Gb FC SFP+: 10 Gbps fixed.
FC port types F_Port, E_Port, EX_Port (Requires an optional Integrated Routing License), M_Port (Mirror Port), D_Port (Diagnostic Port).
Data traffic types Unicast (Class 2 and Class 3), multicast (Class 3 only), broadcast (Class 3 only).
Classes of service Class 2, Class 3, Class F (inter-switch frames).
Standard features Full Fabric mode, Advanced Zoning, Fabric Services, 10 Gb FC, Adaptive Networking, Advanced Diagnostic Tools, Virtual Fabrics, In-flight Compression, In-flight Encryption.
Optional features Enterprise Bundle (ISL Trunking, Fabric Vision, Extended Fabric) and Integrated Routing.
Note: The Model CTO3 comes with the Enterprise Bundle license included.
Performance Non-blocking architecture with wire-speed forwarding of traffic:
  • 4GFC: 4.25 Gbit/sec line speed, full duplex.
  • 8GFC: 8.5 Gbit/sec line speed, full duplex.
  • 10GFC: 10.51875 Gbit/sec line speed, full duplex.
  • 16GFC: 14.025 Gbit/sec line speed, full duplex.
  • 32GFC: 28.05 Gbit/sec line speed, full duplex.
  • 128GFCp: 4x 28.05 Gbit/sec line speed, full duplex.
  • Aggregated throughput: 4 Tbps.
  • Less than 780 ns port-to-port local switching latency (including FEC) (1 µs per node with compression or encryption).
Scalability
  • Maximum number of switches in the fabric: 239.
  • Maximum frame size: 2112-byte payload.
  • Maximum number of frame buffers per switch: 15 360.
  • Maximum number of ports per ISL trunk: 8x SFP+ or 2x QSFP+ (Up to 256 Gbps; ISL Trunking license is included in the Enterprise Bundle).
Cooling Three hot-swap system fan assembly units (two fans in each unit) with N+1 cooling redundancy. Non-port to port side airflow.
Power supply Two redundant hot-swap 1500 W AC (100 - 240 V) power supplies (IEC 320-C14 connector).
Hot-swap parts SFP+/QSFP+ transceivers, fan assembly units, and power supplies.
Management ports One 10/100/1000 Mb Ethernet port (UTP, RJ-45); one RS-232 port (RJ-45); one USB port (for additional firmware/log/configuration files storage).
Management interfaces EZSwitchSetup; Web-based GUI (Web Tools); Command Line Interface (CLI); SMI-S; SNMP; REST API. Optional Brocade SANnav Management Portal and SANnav Global View, or Brocade Network Advisor.
Security features Secure Socket Layer (SSL); Secure Shell (SSH); Secure Copy (SCP); Secure FTP (SFTP); user level security, Role-based Access Control (RBAC); LDAP, RADIUS, and TACACS+ authentication; access control lists (ACLs); IP security (IPsec)
Warranty and support One-year customer-replaceable unit limited warranty with 9x5 next business day parts delivered. Optional warranty upgrades are available through Lenovo Services: 9x5 next business day onsite response, 24x7 2-hour or 4-hour onsite response, 24x7 6-hour or 24-hour committed service repair (available in select countries), up to 5 years of warranty coverage, 1-year or 2-year post-warranty extensions.
Firmware entitlement One-year firmware entitlement and support license is included. Firmware entitlement extension licenses are included in the warranty upgrades.
Dimensions Height: 87 mm (3.4 in.); width: 440 mm (17.3 in.); depth: 610 mm (24.0 in.)
Weight Empty: 19.05 kg (42.0 lb.); Fully configured: 21.3 kg (47.0 lb.).

Models

The following table lists the ThinkSystem DB630S FC SAN Switch models.

Table 2. ThinkSystem DB630S FC SAN Switch models
Description Part number Machine
Type/Model
Feature code
Lenovo ThinkSystem DB630S, 48 ports licensed, No SFPs, 2 PS, Rail Kit, 1Yr FW 7D1SA001WW 7D1SCTO1WW B6DD
Lenovo ThinkSystem DB630S, 48 ports licensed, 48x 32Gb SWL SFPs, 2 PS, Rail Kit, 1Yr FW 7D1SA002WW 7D1SCTO2WW B6DE
Lenovo ThinkSystem DB630S, ENT Bundle, 96 ports licensed, 96x 32Gb SWL SFPs, 2 PS, Rail Kit, 1Yr FW 7D1SA003WW 7D1SCTO3WW B6DF

The DB630S FC SAN Switch models ship with the following items:

  • One FC SAN Switch with 1-year firmware entitlement
    • Model CTO1: With 48 ports activated and no transceivers included
    • Model CTO2: With 48 ports activated and 48x 32 Gb FC SWL SFP+ transceivers included
    • Model CTO3: With 96 ports activated and 96x 32 Gb FC SWL SFP+ transceivers included
  • Serial cable (DB-9/RJ-45 to RJ-45)
  • Rubber feet for setting up the switch as a standalone unit
  • Fixed rack mount kit
  • EZSwitchSetup web pointer card
  • Online Documentation web pointer card
  • SANnav web pointer card

Note: The switch comes standard without power cords; two power cables must be purchased together with the switch (see Power supplies and cables for details).

Port activation licenses

The DB630S FC SAN Switch Model CTO1 ships with 48 licensed ports (transceivers are not included), and the Model CTO2 ships with 48 licensed ports and 24x 32 Gb FC SWL SFP+ Transceivers. The remaining 48 SFP+ unlicensed ports can be activated by purchasing and installing the SFP+ Ports on Demand (POD) licenses that are available with or without SFP+ transceivers in 24-port increments. The DB630S FC SAN Switch Model CTO3 ships with 96 licensed ports and 96x 32 Gb FC SWL SFP+ Transceivers.

Eight QSFP+ unlicensed ports on the DB630S FC SAN Switch can be activated by purchasing and installing the QSFP+ POD license that is available with or without QSFP+ transceivers.

The following table lists additional POD options for the DB630S FC SAN Switch.

Table 3. POD options
Description Part number Feature code Maximum quantity
Lenovo ThinkSystem DB630S POD electronic authorization licenses
DB630S 24-Port SW License (No Transceivers) 7S0C0016WW S1P7 2
DB630S QSFP+ 32-Port SW License (No Transceivers) 7S0C0017WW S1P8 1
Lenovo ThinkSystem DB630S POD bundles with electronic authorization licenses
DB630 24-Port SW License with 24x 32 Gbps SWL SFP+ Transceivers 4M27A37147 B6DG 2
DB630 QSFP+ 32-Port SW License with 8x 128 Gbps (4x 32 Gbps) SWL v2 Transceivers 4M27A37148 B6DH 1

Transceivers and cables

With the flexibility of the DB630S FC SAN Switch, customers can choose the following connectivity technologies:

  • QSFP+ ports
    • For 128 Gb (4x 32 Gb) FC links for connectivity between the DB630S or DB620S FC SAN Switches, customers can use 128 Gb FC QSFP+ SWL optical transceivers for distances up to 100 meters on OM4 or up to 70 meters on OM3 50 µ multimode fiber (MMF) optic cables. For longer distances, the 128 Gb (4x 32 Gb) FC 2KM LWL QSFP+ optical transceivers can support up to 2 kilometers on single-mode fiber (SMF) cables. The 4x 32 Gb FC links per QSFP+ port can be configured as 128 Gbps parallel FC [round robin 66-bit block distribution across four lanes] or in a 128 Gbps ISL trunk group.
    • For 32 Gb FC links, customers can use the 128 Gb (4x 32 Gbps) SWL QSFP+ Transceiver v2 with OM4 MMF MPO-4xLC breakout cables for distances up to 100 meters or OM3 MMF MPO-4xLC breakout cables for distances up to 70 meters.
    • For 16 Gb FC links, customers can use 50 µ MMF MPO-4xLC breakout cables for connectivity to other FC SAN switches or routers (E_Port or EX_Port) by using four independent 16 Gb FC links per QSFP+ port (no ISL trunking) with the following transceivers:
      • 128 Gb (4x 32 Gb) QSFP+ SWL v2 optical transceivers running at 4x 16 Gb speeds for distances up to 125 meters on OM4 or up to 100 meters on OM3 MMF cables.
      • 4x 16 Gb FC QSFP+ SWL optical transceivers for distances up to 100 meters on OM4 or up to 66 meters on OM3 MMF cables.
  • SFP+ ports
    • For 32 Gb FC links, customers can use 32 Gb FC SFP+ SWL optical transceivers for distances up to 100 meters on OM4 or up to 70 meters on OM3 50 µ MMF cables. For longer distances, the 32 Gb FC LWL SFP+ optical transceivers can support up to 10 km on SMF cables. These transceivers can operate at 32 Gbps, 16 Gbps, or 8 Gbps speeds.
    • For 16 Gb FC links, customers can use 16 Gb FC SFP+ SWL optical transceivers for distances up to 125 meters on OM4 or up to 100 meters on OM3 50 µ MMF cables. For longer distances, the 16 Gb FC LWL SFP+ optical transceivers can support up to 10 kilometers on SMF cables. For extended distances, the 16 Gb FC ELWL SFP+ optical transceivers can support up to 25 kilometers on SMF cables. These transceivers can operate at 16 Gbps, 8 Gbps, or 4 Gbps speeds.
    • For 10 Gb FC links, customers can use 10 Gb FC SFP+ SWL transceivers for distances up to 550 meters on OM4 or up to 300 meters on OM3 50 µ MMF cables, or 10 Gb FC SFP+ LWL transceivers for distances up to 10 km on SMF cables. 10 Gb FC operations allow metro connectivity by directly utilizing a fiber optic cable between sites or by creating multiple channels on an optical cable between sites, utilizing Wave Division Multiplexing (WDM) technology (the Extended Fabric feature is NOT required for long distance 10 Gb FC connectivity).
  • 1 GbE RJ-45 management port: Customers can use UTP Category 5, 5e, or 6 cables for distances up to 100 meters.

The DB630S FC SAN Switch comes with 48x (Model CTO2) or 96x (Model CTO3) 32 Gb FC SWL SFP+ transceivers, or without any transceivers (Model CTO1). Additional SWL, LWL, and ELWL SFP+ and SWL and LWL QSFP+ transceivers can be ordered for the switch, if needed.

The following table lists the supported transceiver and cable options.

Table 4. Transceivers and cables
Description Part number Feature code Maximum quantity
QSFP+ transceivers
Brocade 128Gb (4x32Gbps) SWL QSFP+ Transceiver v2 4M27A08820 B145 8
Brocade 128Gb (4x32Gbps) 2KM QSFP+ Transceiver 4M27A09986 B26T 8
Brocade 4x16Gb FC-Compliant SWL QSFP+ Transceiver 01KN805 AVGH 8
32 Gb FC SFP+ transceivers
Brocade 32Gb SWL SFP+ Transceiver 01KN789 AVGC 96
Brocade 32Gb SWL SFP+ Transceiver (8-pack) 01KN793 AVGD 12
Brocade 32Gb LWL SFP+ Transceiver 01KN795 AVGE 96
Brocade 32Gb LWL SFP+ Transceiver (8-pack) 01KN799 AVGF 12
16 Gb FC SFP+ transceivers
Brocade 16Gb SWL SFP+ Optical Transceiver 88Y6393 A22R 96
Brocade 16Gb 10km LWL SFP+ Transceiver 00MY768 ASK2 96
Brocade 16Gb 25km ELWL SFP+ Transceiver 00MY770 ASK3 96*
10 Gb FC SFP+ transceivers
Brocade 10Gb FC SWL SFP+ Transceiver 00YH933 ATSY 96
Brocade 10Gb FC LWL SFP+ Transceiver 00YH929 ATSX 96
Optical cables for 128 Gb v2 and 4x16 Gb FC SW QSFP+ transceivers
Lenovo 10m QSFP+ MPO-MPO OM3 MMF Cable 00VX003 AT2U 8
Lenovo 30m QSFP+ MPO-MPO OM3 MMF Cable 00VX005 AT2V 8
Optical breakout cables for 128 Gb v2 and 4x16 Gb FC SW QSFP+ transceivers
Lenovo 1m MPO-4xLC OM3 MMF Breakout Cable 00FM412 A5UA 8
Lenovo 3m MPO-4xLC OM3 MMF Breakout Cable 00FM413 A5UB 8
Lenovo 5m MPO-4xLC OM3 MMF Breakout Cable 00FM414 A5UC 8
OM3 optical cables for 16 Gb and 32 Gb FC SW SFP+ transceivers
Lenovo 0.5m LC-LC OM3 MMF Cable 00MN499 ASR5 96
Lenovo 1m LC-LC OM3 MMF Cable 00MN502 ASR6 96
Lenovo 3m LC-LC OM3 MMF Cable 00MN505 ASR7 96
Lenovo 5m LC-LC OM3 MMF Cable 00MN508 ASR8 96
Lenovo 10m LC-LC OM3 MMF Cable 00MN511 ASR9 96
Lenovo 15m LC-LC OM3 MMF Cable 00MN514 ASRA 96
Lenovo 25m LC-LC OM3 MMF Cable 00MN517 ASRB 96
Lenovo 30m LC-LC OM3 MMF Cable 00MN520 ASRC 96
OM4 optical cables for 16 Gb and 32 Gb FC SW SFP+ transceivers
Lenovo 0.5m LC-LC OM4 MMF Cable 4Z57A10845 B2P9 96
Lenovo 1m LC-LC OM4 MMF Cable 4Z57A10846 B2PA 96
Lenovo 3m LC-LC OM4 MMF Cable 4Z57A10847 B2PB 96
Lenovo 5m LC-LC OM4 MMF Cable 4Z57A10848 B2PC 96
Lenovo 10m LC-LC OM4 MMF Cable 4Z57A10849 B2PD 96
Lenovo 15m LC-LC OM4 MMF Cable 4Z57A10850 B2PE 96
Lenovo 25m LC-LC OM4 MMF Cable 4Z57A10851 B2PF 96
Lenovo 30m LC-LC OM4 MMF Cable 4Z57A10852 B2PG 96
UTP Category 6 cables (Green) for the 1 GbE RJ-45 management port
0.75m CAT6 Green Cable 00WE123 AVFW 1
1.0m CAT6 Green Cable 00WE127 AVFX 1
1.25m CAT6 Green Cable 00WE131 AVFY 1
1.5m CAT6 Green Cable 00WE135 AVFZ 1
3m CAT6 Green Cable 00WE139 AVG0 1
10m CAT6 Green Cable 90Y3718 A1MT 1
25m CAT6 Green Cable 90Y3727 A1MW 1
UTP Category 5e cables (Blue) for the 1 GbE RJ-45 management port
1.5m Blue Cat5e Cable 40K8785 3802 1
3m Blue Cat5e Cable 40K5581 3803 1
10m Blue Cat5e Cable 40K8927 3804 1
25m Blue Cat5e Cable 40K8930 3805 1

* When using ELW SFP+ transceivers over distances over 10 km, the Extended Fabric feature that is available in the Enterprise Bundle is required on a SAN switch to drive the maximum bandwidth over the extended links.

The following table lists the cabling requirements for the switch.

Table 5. DB630S FC SAN Switch cabling requirements
Transceiver Standard Cable Connector
128 Gb (4x 32 Gb) Fibre Channel
128 Gb (4x 32 Gb) FC SWL QSFP+ v2 (4M27A08820) FC-PI-6P
FC-PI-6

Up to 30 m with MPO-MPO MMF cables or up to 5 m with MPO-4xLC MMF breakout cables supplied by Lenovo (see Table 4).

850 nm 50 µ MPO-MPO MMF cable or MPO-4xLC MMF breakout cable:
  • 128GFCp: Up to 100 m (OM4) or up to 70 m (OM3).
  • 32GFC: Up to 100 m (OM4) or up to 70 m (OM3).
  • 16GFC: Up to 125 m (OM4) or up to 100 m (OM3).
MPO
128 Gb (4x 32 Gb) FC 2km LWL QSFP+ (4M27A09986) FC-PI-6P
FC-PI-6
1310 nm 9 µ SMF cable:
  • 128GFCp, 32GFC: Up to 2 km.
LC
32 Gb Fibre Channel
32 Gb FC LWL SFP+ (01KN795, 01KN799) FC-PI-6 1310 nm 9 µ SMF cable:
  • 32GFC, 16GFC, 8GFC: Up to 10 km.
LC
32 Gb FC SWL SFP+ (01KN789, 01KN793) FC-PI-6

Up to 30 m with LC-LC MMF cables supplied by Lenovo (see Table 4).

850 nm 50 µ MMF cable:
  • 32GFC: Up to 100 m (OM4) or up to 70 m (OM3).
  • 16GFC: Up to 125 m (OM4) or up to 100 m (OM3).
  • 8GFC: Up to 190 m (OM4) or up to 150 m (OM3).
LC
16 Gb Fibre Channel
16 Gb FC SWL SFP+ (88Y6393) FC-PI-5

Up to 30 m with LC-LC MMF cables supplied by Lenovo (see Table 4).

850 nm 50 µ MMF cable:
  • 16GFC: Up to 125 m (OM4) or up to 100 m (OM3).
  • 8GFC: Up to 190 m (OM4) or up to 150 m (OM3).
  • 4GFC: Up to 400 m (OM4) or up to 380 m (OM3).
LC
4x 16 Gb FC SWL QSFP+ (01KN805) FC-PI-5

Up to 30 m with MPO-MPO MMF optical cables or up to 5 m with MPO-4xLC optical breakout cables supplied by Lenovo (see Table 4).

850 nm 50 µ MMF cable:
  • 16GFC: Up to 100 m (OM4) or up to 66 m (OM3).
MPO
16 Gb FC LWL SFP+ (00MY768) FC-PI-5 1310 nm 9 µ SMF cable:
  • 16GFC, 8GFC: Up to 10 km.
  • 4GFC: Up to 30 km.
LC
16 Gb FC ELWL SFP+ (00MY770) FC-PI-5 1310 nm 9 µ SMF cable:
  • 16GFC: Up to 25 km.
LC
10 Gb Fibre Channel
10 Gb FC SWL SFP+ (00YH933) FC-10GFC 850 nm 50 µ MMF cable:
  • 10GFC: Up to 550 m (OM4) or up to 300 m (OM3).
LC
10 Gb FC LWL SFP+ (00YH929) FC-10GFC 1310 nm 9 µ SMF cable:
  • 10GFC: Up to 10 km.
LC
Management ports
Serial port RS-232 DB-9/RJ-45-to-RJ-45 console cable (comes with the switch). RJ-45
10/100/1000 Mb Ethernet port 1000BASE-T

Up to 25 m with UTP cables supplied by Lenovo (see Table 4).

UTP Category 5, 5E, and 6 up to 100 meters.
RJ-45

Firmware

The DB630S FC SAN Switch ships with the following features (based on the Fabric OS version 8.2):

  • Advanced Fabric Services
    • Full Fabric mode: Enables high performance 16 Gb or 32 Gb switching in multi-switch fabric.
    • Advanced Zoning (default zoning, port/WWN zoning, broadcast zoning)
    • Dynamic fabric provisioning (DFP): Fabric-assigned port World Wide Names (FA-PWWNs).
    • Dynamic path selection (DPS): Distributes input traffic across multiple paths proportionally to the bandwidth of each path.
    • Dynamic load sharing (DLS): Distributes traffic across multiple equal paths between switches.
    • Fabric Shortest Path First (FSPF)
    • Buffer-to-Buffer (BB) credit flow control
    • Buffer credit recovery
    • Forward error correction (FEC)
    • Fabric Device Management Interface (FDMI)
    • FC login services
    • Registered State Change Notification (RSCN)
    • Reliable Commit Service (RCS)
    • Simple Name Server (SNS)
    • Fibre Channel Authentication Protocol (FCAP) switch authentication
    • Management Server (MS): Assists in the auto-discovery of switch-based fabrics.
    • In-flight compression on up to 12 ports (up to 3 port groups with up to 4 ports in each group)
    • Integrated 10 Gb FC feature
  • Adaptive Networking
    • Traffic isolation zoning (TIZ): Creates a dedicated path for traffic flowing from a specific set of source ports (F_Ports).
    • Quality of Service (QoS): SID/DID pair traffic prioritization (high, medium, low).
  • Virtualization
    • N_Port ID virtualization (NPIV): Enables a single FC port to appear as multiple, distinct ports with separate port identification within the fabric.
    • Virtual Fabrics (Logical Switch, Logical Fabric): Allows SAN design and management at the granularity of a port.
  • Management
    • IPv4 and IPv6 addressing
    • Firmware upload and download
    • Network Time Protocol (NTP) v3
    • EZSwitchSetup Wizard
    • Command line interface (CLI)
    • Web Tools
    • Brocade SANnav Management Portal and SANnav Global View (purchased separately)
    • Brocade Network Advisor (purchased separately)
    • SNMP v1, SNMP v3, and MIBs
    • SMI-S compliant
    • Syslog
    • REST API
  • Security
    • Local switch user accounts
    • LDAP, RADIUS, TACACS+ user authentication
    • Role-based access control (RBAC)
    • IP Security (IPsec)
    • IP filtering
    • HTTPS
    • Secure Copy (SCP)
    • Secure RPC
    • Secure FTP (SFTP)
    • Secure Shell (SSH) v2
    • Secure Sockets Layer (SSL)
    • In-flight frames encryption on up to 12 ports (up to 3 port groups with up to 4 ports in each group) 
    • Federal Information Processing Standards (FIPS) 140-2 L2-compliant
  • Advanced Diagnostic Tools
    • Power-on self-test (POST)
    • Event logging
    • Environmental monitoring
    • FCping
    • Pathinfo (FC traceroute)
    • Non-disruptive daemon restart
    • Flow mirroring
    • RAS trace logging
    • ClearLink Diagnostics with Diagnostic Port (D_Port)
    • SFP and cable health assessment
    • Power monitoring
    • Rolling Reboot Detection (RRD)

The following optional features are available for the DB630S FC SAN Switch:

  • Enterprise Bundle
    • ISL Trunking (TRK): Allows frame-based consolidation of up to 8 inter-switch links (ISLs) into fault-tolerant and load-balanced trunks with bandwidth of up to 256 Gbps.
    • Fabric Vision (FV)
      • Monitoring and Alerting Policy Suite (MAPS): Provides a policy-based, fabric-wide threshold monitoring and alerting tool.
      • Flow Vision: Allows to identify, monitor, and analyze specific application flows.
      • VM Insight: Allows to monitor health and performance of individual Virtual Machines (VMs) to quickly identify abnormal VM behavior and enable administrators to proactively facilitate troubleshooting and fault isolation, helping to ensure performance and operational stability.
    • Extended Fabric (EF): Extends Fibre Channel SANs beyond 10 km distance limitations for replication and backup at full bandwidth.
  • Integrated Routing: The FC-FC routing service provides Fibre Channel routing between two or more fabrics without merging those fabrics.

The following table lists ordering information for the optional licensed features for the DB630S FC SAN Switch.

Table 6. Optional licensed features (electronic authorization)
Description Part number Feature code Maximum
quantity
Lenovo DB630S Enterprise Bundle (TRK, FV, EF) 7S0C0019WW S1PA 1
Lenovo DB630S Integrated Routing 7S0C0018WW S1P9 1

Configuration note: The DB630S FC SAN Switch Model CTO3 comes with the Enterprise Bundle license included.

Firmware entitlement is included with the DB630S FC SAN Switch and provides 1-year firmware support. The entitlement extensions for additional years of firmware support are included in the warranty service upgrades and post-warranty extensions.

The Integrated Routing feature (7S0C0018WW) comes with its own 1-year firmware support entitlement. The options to extend entitlement for additional years of firmware support for the Integrated Routing feature are listed in the following table.

Table 7. Firmware support extension options for Integrated Routing
Description Part number Feature code
Lenovo DB630S Integrated Routing Support Extension, 2-Years 7S0C001AWW S1PB
Lenovo DB630S Integrated Routing Support Extension, 4-Years 7S0C001BWW S1PC

Management software

Lenovo offers the following optional fabric management tools for Brocade-based SAN infrastructures:

Brocade SANnav Management Portal and SANnav Global View

Lenovo offers optional Brocade SANnav Management Portal and SANnav Global View that provide comprehensive visibility into the SAN environment, allow administrators to quickly identify, isolate, and correct problems, and accelerate administrative tasks by simplifying and automating workflows.

SANnav Management Portal is a next-generation SAN management application with a simple browser-based user interface (UI) and with a focus on streamlining common workflows, such as configuration, zoning, deployment, monitoring, troubleshooting, reporting, and analytics.

Lenovo offers the following SANnav Management Portal editions:

  • SANnav Management Portal Base: Designed for mid-sized SANs to manage up to 600 SAN switch ports only (SAN director ports can only be managed with the Enterprise edition).
  • SANnav Management Portal Enterprise: Designed for enterprise-class SANs to manage up to 15 000 SAN switch and director ports.

SANnav Management Portal supports all Brocade SAN switches and platforms that run the Fabric OS version 7.4 or above, including Lenovo B300, B6505, B6510, DB610S, DB620S, DB630S, DB400D, DB800D, and FC5022.

With SANnav Global View, administrators can quickly visualize the health, performance, and inventory of multiple SANnav Management Portal instances using a simple, intelligent dashboard and can easily navigate from a global view down to local environments to investigate points of interest. SANnav Global View is designed to manage up to six SANnav Management Portal instances.

For more information, refer to the SANnav Management Portal documentation:
http://www.broadcom.com/products/fibre-channel-networking/software/sannav-management-portal#documentation

The following table lists ordering information for the optional SANnav Management Portal and SANnav Global View management tools.

Table 8. SANnav Management Portal and SANnav Global View licenses
Description Part number Feature code
SANnav Management Portal electronic authorization licenses
Brocade SANnav Mgmt Portal Base Edition - 1YR License 600 ports 7S0C0010WW S1K6
Brocade SANnav Mgmt Portal Base Edition - 3YR License 600 ports 7S0C0013WW S1K8
Brocade SANnav Mgmt Portal Enterprise Edition - 1YR License 15K ports 7S0C0011WW S1K7
Brocade SANnav Mgmt Portal Enterprise Edition - 3YR License 15K ports 7S0C0014WW S1K9
SANnav Global View electronic authorization licenses
Brocade SANnav Global View - 1YR License 7S0C0012WW S1D8
Brocade SANnav Global View - 3YR License 7S0C0015WW S1D9

The SANnav licenses are subscription-based with 1-year or 3-year software entitlement and support.

Brocade Network Advisor

Lenovo offers optional Brocade Network Advisor, a fabric management application, to efficiently manage the network operations lifecycle, including monitoring, diagnostics, change management, and troubleshooting.

Lenovo offers the following Network Advisor editions:

  • Network Advisor Professional Plus: A SAN management application designed for mid-sized SANs for managing up to 36 physical or virtual fabrics and up to 2560 switch ports.
  • Network Advisor Enterprise: A SAN management application designed for enterprise-class SANs for managing up to 100 physical or virtual fabrics and up to 15 000 switch ports.

Brocade Network Advisor supports the wide variety of Brocade SAN offerings, including Lenovo B300, B6505, B6510, DB610S, DB620S, DB630S, DB400D, DB800D, FC5022, and more. For a complete list of supported products and edition features, refer to the Brocade Network Advisor Installation and Migration Guide:
http://docs.broadcom.com/products/fibre-channel-networking/software/brocade-network-advisor#documentation

The following table lists ordering information for the optional Brocade Network Advisor management application.

Table 9. Brocade Network Advisor electronic authorization licenses
Description Part number Feature code
Brocade Network Advisor Professional Plus License 7S0C000MWW B3EM
Brocade Network Advisor SAN Enterprise License 7S0C000LWW B3EL
Brocade Network Advisor SAN Upgrade Professional Plus to Enterprise License 7S0C000NWW B3EN

The Brocade Network Advisor licenses include 1-year software support entitlement. The options to extend entitlement for additional years of software support in 1-year increments are listed in the following table.

Table 10. Software support extension options for Brocade Network Advisor
Description Part number Feature code
Brocade Network Advisor Professional Plus License Support Extension, 1-Year 7S0C000UWW S0FC
Brocade Network Advisor SAN Enterprise License Support Extension, 1-Year 7S0C000TWW S0FB
Brocade Network Advisor SAN Upgrade Professional Plus to Enterprise License Support Extension, 1-Year 7S0C000VWW S0FD

Fibre Channel standards

The DB630S FC SAN Switch supports the following standards:

  • 10GFC INCITS 364-2003 + Amendment 1
  • FA FCMGMT-MIB
  • FC-BB-2 INCITS 372-2003
  • FC-BB-3 INCITS 414-2006
  • FC-BB-4 INCITS 419-2008
  • FC-BB-5 INCITS 462-2010 + Amendment 1
  • FC-BB-6 INCITS 509-2014
  • FC-DA INCITS TR-36-2004
  • FC-DA-2 INCITS TR-49-2012
  • FC-FS INCITS 373-2003
  • FC-FS-2 ANSI/INCITS 424-2006
  • FC-FS-3 INCITS 470-2011
  • FC-FS-4 INCITS 488 rev 1.41
  • FC-GS-4 ANSI INCITS 387-2004
  • FC-GS-5 ANSI INCITS 427-2007
  • FC-GS-6 INCITS 463-2010
  • FC-GS-7 INCITS 510
  • FC-GS-8 INCITS 548 rev 11.01
  • FC-IFR INCITS 475-2011
  • FC-LS INCITS 433: 2007
  • FC-LS-2 INCITS 477-2011
  • FC-LS-3 INCITS 487
  • FC-MI-2 ANSI/INCITS TR-39-2005
  • FC-MI-3 INCITS TR-48-2012
  • FCP ANSI X3.269-1996
  • FCP-2 INCITS 350-2003
  • FCP-3 INCITS 416-2006
  • FCP-4 INCITS 481-2012
  • FC-PI-3 INCITS 460-2012
  • FC-PI-4 INCITS 450-2009
  • FC-PI-5 INCITS 449-2011
  • FC-PI-6 INCITS 512-2015
  • FC-PI-6P INCITS 533-2016
  • FC-SB ANSI X3.271-1996
  • FC-SB-2 INCITS 374-2001
  • FC-SB-3 INCITS 374-2003 + Amendment 1
  • FC-SB-4 INCITS 466-2011
  • FC-SB-5 INCITS 485-2014
  • FC-SB-6 INCITS 544
  • FC-SP INCITS 426-2007
  • FC-SP-2 INCITS 496-2012 + Amendment 1
  • FC-SW-3 INCITS 384-2004
  • FC-SW-4 INCITS 418-2006
  • FC-SW-5 INCITS 461-2010
  • FC-SW-6 INCITS 511
  • FC-SW-7 INCITS 547 rev 1.04
  • FC-TAPE INCITS TR-24-1999
  • FC-VI INCITS 357-2002
  • MIB-FA INCITS TR-32-2003
  • RFC 2837 Fabric Element MIB
  • RFC 4338 Transmission of IPv6, IPv4, and ARP over FC
  • SNIA Storage Management Initiative Specification (SMI-S) Version 1.03 ISO standard IS24775-2006 (replaces ANSI INCITS 388: 2004)
  • SNIA Storage Management Initiative Specification Version 1.1
  • SNIA Storage Management Initiative Specification Version 1.2
  • SNIA Storage Management Initiative Specification Version 1.4
  • SNIA Storage Management Initiative Specification Version 1.5
  • SNIA Storage Management Initiative Specification Version 1.6

Power supplies and cables

The DB630S FC SAN Switch ships with two redundant hot-swap 1500 W AC power supplies. Each power supply has an IEC 309-C14 connector.

The switch comes standard without a power cord; two rack power cables or line cords must be ordered together with the switch (see the following table).

Table 11. Power cord options
Description Part number Feature code
Rack power cables
1.5m, 10A/100-250V, C13 to IEC 320-C14 Rack Power Cable 39Y7937 6201
1.8m, 10A/100-250V, 2xC13PM to IEC 320-C14 Rack Power Cable None* 6568
2.8m, 10A/100-250V, C13 to IEC 320-C14 Rack Power Cable 4L67A08366 6311
2.8m, 10A/100-250V, C13 to IEC 320-C20 Rack Power Cable 39Y7938 6204
4.3m, 10A/100-250V, C13 to IEC 320-C14 Rack Power Cable 39Y7932 6263
Line cords
10A/125V C13 to NEMA 5-15P 4.3m line cord 39Y7931 6207
10A/250V C13 to NEMA 6-15P 2.8m line cord 46M2592 A1RF
Argentina 10A/250V C13 to IRAM 2073 2.8m line cord 39Y7930 6222
Australia/NZ 10A/250V C13 to AS/NZ 3112 2.8m line cord 39Y7924 6211
Brazil 10A/125V C13 to NBR 6147 2.8m line cord 39Y7929 6223
China 10A/250V C13 to GB 2099.1 2.8m line cord 39Y7928 6210
Denmark 10A/250V C13 to DK2-5a 2.8m line cord 39Y7918 6213
European 10A/230V C13 to CEE7-VII 2.8m line cord 39Y7917 6212
India 10A/250V C13 to IS 6538 2.8m line cord 39Y7927 6269
Israel 10A/250V C13 to SI 32 2.8m line cord 39Y7920 6218
Italy 10A/250V C13 to CEI 23-16 2.8m line cord 39Y7921 6217
Japan 12A/125V C13 to JIS C-8303 2.8m line cord 46M2593 A1RE
Korea 12A/250V C13 to KETI 2.8m line cord 39Y7925 6219
South Africa 10A/250V C13 to SABS 164 2.8m line cord 39Y7922 6214
Switzerland 10A/250V C13 to SEV 1011-S24507 2.8m line cord 39Y7919 6216
Taiwan 10A/250V C13 to CNS 10917-3 2.8m line cord 00CG265 A53E
Taiwan 15A/125V C13 to CNS 10917-3 2.8m line cord 00CG267 A53F
United Kingdom 10A/250V C13 to BS 1363/A 2.8m line cord 39Y7923 6215

* Available for factory-built custom configurations and solutions only.

Rack installation

The DB630S FC SAN Switch comes standard with the fixed rack mount kit that can be used for 4-post rack installations. If needed, the DB630S FC SAN Switch can be mounted in a 2-post rack cabinet by using the optional mid-mount rack kit that is listed in the following table.

Table 12. Rack-mount options
Description Part number Feature code Maximum quantity
Lenovo Mid-mount Rack Kit 01KN770 AVG7 1

The optional mid-mount rack kit for the DB630S FC SAN Switch is shown in the following figure.

Lenovo DB630S Mid-mount Rack Kit
Figure 4. Lenovo DB630S Mid-mount Rack Kit

Physical specifications

The DB630S FC SAN Switch has the following dimensions and weight (approximate):

  • Height: 87 mm (3.4 in.)
  • Width: 440 mm (17.3 in.)
  • Depth: 610 mm (24.0 in.)
  • Weight:
    • Empty: 19.05 kg (42 lb.)
    • Fully configured: 21.3 kg (47 lb.)

Operating environment

The DB630S FC SAN Switch is supported in the following environment:

  • Air temperature:
    • Operating: 0°C to 40°C (32°F to 104°F)
    • Non-operating: -25°C to +70°C (-13°F to 158°F)
  • Maximum altitude:
    • Operating: 3 000 m (9,842 ft)
    • Non-operating: 12 000 m (39,370 ft)
  • Humidity:
    • Operating: 10% to 85% non-condensing
    • Non-operating: 10% to 90% non-condensing
  • Electrical power:
    • Voltage range: 100 V AC - 240 V AC (nominal)
    • Frequency: 50 Hz / 60 Hz (nominal)
    • Power consumption:
      • Idle: 495 watts
      • Typical: 536 watts
      • Maximum: 942 watts
  • Heat dissipation:
    • Idle: 1689 BTU per hour
    • Typical: 1829 BTU per hour
    • Maximum: 3215 BTU per hour
  • Acoustical noise emission: 74.2 dB

Warranty and support

The DB630S FC SAN Switch has a one-year customer-replaceable unit (CRU) limited warranty with standard call center support during normal business hours and 9x5 Next Business Day Parts Delivered.

Lenovo’s additional support services provide a sophisticated, unified support structure for a customer's data center, with an experience consistently ranked number one in customer satisfaction worldwide.

The following Lenovo support services are available:

  • Warranty Upgrades (Preconfigured Support) are available to meet the on-site response time targets that match the criticality of customer's systems:
    • 1, 3, or 5 years of warranty service coverage.
    • 1-year or 2-year post-warranty extensions.
    • Foundation Service: 9x5 service coverage with next business day onsite response.
    • Essential Service: 24x7 service coverage with 4-hour onsite response or 24-hour committed repair (available only in select regions).
    • Advanced Service: 24x7 service coverage with 2-hour onsite response or 6-hour committed repair (available only in select regions).
  • Managed Services

    Lenovo Managed Services provide continuous 24x7 remote monitoring (plus 24x7 call center availability) and proactive management of a customer's data center using state of the art tools, systems, and practices by a team of highly skilled and experienced Lenovo services professionals.

    Quarterly reviews check error logs, verify firmware and operating system device driver levels, and software as needed. Lenovo will also maintain records of latest patches, critical updates, and firmware levels, to ensure customer's systems are providing business value through optimized performance.

  • Technical Account Management (TAM)

    A Lenovo Technical Account Manager helps customers optimize operations of their data centers based on a deep understanding of customer's business. Customers gain direct access to a Lenovo TAM, who serves as their single point of contact to expedite service requests, provide status updates, and furnish reports to track incidents over time. Also, a TAM helps proactively make service recommendations and manage service relationship with Lenovo to make certain that customer's needs are met.

  • Health Check

    Having a trusted partner who can perform regular and detailed health checks is central to maintaining efficiency and ensuring that customer systems and business are always running at their best. Health Check supports Lenovo-branded server, storage, and networking devices, as well as select Lenovo-supported products from other vendors that are sold by Lenovo or a Lenovo-Authorized Reseller.

Some regions might have different warranty terms and conditions than the standard warranty. This is due to local business practices or laws in the specific region. Local service teams can assist in explaining region-specific terms when needed. Examples of region-specific warranty terms are second or longer business day parts delivery or parts-only base warranty.

If warranty terms and conditions include onsite labor for repair or replacement of parts, Lenovo will dispatch a service technician to the customer site to perform the replacement. Onsite labor under base warranty is limited to labor for replacement of parts that have been determined to be field-replaceable units (FRUs). Parts that are determined to be customer-replaceable units (CRUs) do not include onsite labor under base warranty.

If warranty terms include parts-only base warranty, Lenovo is responsible for delivering only replacement parts that are under base warranty (including FRUs) that will be sent to a requested location for self-service. Parts-only service does not include a service technician being dispatched onsite. Parts must be changed at customer’s own cost and labor and defective parts must be returned following the instructions supplied with the spare parts.

Lenovo support services are region-specific. Not all support services are available in every region. For information about Lenovo support services that are available in a specific region, refer to the following resources:

For service definitions, region-specific details, and service limitations, refer to the following documents:

Services

Lenovo Services is a dedicated partner to customer success. Lenovo's goal for customers is to reduce capital outlays, mitigate IT risks, and accelerate time to productivity.

Here is a more in-depth look at what Lenovo can do for their customers:

  • Asset Recovery Services

    Asset Recovery Services (ARS) helps customers recover the maximum value from their end-of-life equipment in a cost-effective and secure way. On top of simplifying the transition from old to new equipment, ARS mitigates environmental and data security risks associated with data center equipment disposal. Lenovo ARS is a cash-back solution for equipment based on its remaining market value, yielding maximum value from aging assets and lowering total cost of ownership for customers.

  • Assessment Services

    An assessment helps solve customer IT challenges through an onsite, multi-day session with a Lenovo technology expert. Lenovo performs a tools-based assessment which provides a comprehensive and thorough review of a company's environment and technology systems. In addition to the technology-based functional requirements, the consultant also discusses and records the non-functional business requirements, challenges, and constraints. Assessments help organizations, no matter how large or small, get a better return on their IT investment and overcome challenges in the ever-changing technology landscape.

  • Design Services

    Professional Services consultants perform infrastructure design and implementation planning to support customer's strategy. The high-level architectures provided by the assessment service are turned into low level designs and wiring diagrams, which are reviewed and approved prior to implementation. The implementation plan will demonstrate an outcome-based proposal to provide business capabilities through infrastructure with a risk-mitigated project plan.

  • Basic Hardware Installation

    Lenovo experts can seamlessly manage the physical installation of customer's server, storage, or networking hardware. Working at a time convenient for the customer (business hours or off shift), the technician will unpack and inspect the systems on customer site, install options, mount in a rack cabinet, connect to power and network, check and update firmware to the latest levels, verify operation, and dispose of the packaging, allowing customers to focus on other priorities.

  • Deployment Services

    When investing in new IT infrastructures, customers need to ensure that their business will see quick time to value with little to no disruption. Lenovo deployments are designed by development and engineering teams who know Lenovo products and solutions better than anyone else, and Lenovo technicians own the process from delivery to completion. Lenovo will conduct remote preparation and planning, configure and integrate systems, validate systems, verify and update appliance firmware, train on administrative tasks, and provide post-deployment documentation. Customer’s IT teams leverage Lenovo skills to enable IT staff to transform with higher level roles and tasks.

  • Integration, Migration, and Expansion Services

    Integration, Migration, and Expansion Services allow to move existing physical and virtual workloads easily, or to determine technical requirements to support increased workloads while maximizing performance. These services include tuning, validation, and documenting ongoing run processes, and they leverage migration assessment planning documents to perform necessary migrations.

Some service options may not be available in every country. For more information about Lenovo service offerings that are available in a specific country or area, contact a local Lenovo sales representative or business partner.

Regulatory compliance

The DB630S FC SAN Switch conforms to the following regulations:

  • United States: FCC Part 15, Subpart B, Class A; UL 60950-1
  • Canada: ICES-003
  • European Union:
    • CE Mark (EN55032 Class A, IEC/EN60950-1, EN55024, EN61000-3-2, EN61000-3-3)
    • EN 300 386
    • EN 60825
  • China: GB4943.1, GB9254
  • Japan: VCCI
  • Taiwan: BSMI CNS13438, CNS14336-1
  • Korea: KN32, KN35
  • Australia/New Zealand: AS/NZS CISPR 32, Class A
  • Restriction of Hazardous Substances (RoHS)

Fibre Channel SAN switches

The following table lists the FC SAN switches offered by Lenovo that can be used with the ThinkSystem DB630S for FC SAN storage connectivity.

Note: Information provided in this section is for ordering reference purposes only. End-to-end storage configuration support must be verified through the interoperability matrix for a particular storage system that can be found on the Lenovo Data Center Support web site:
http://datacentersupport.lenovo.com

Table 13. FC SAN switches
Description Part number
Rack-mount switches - 8 Gb FC
Lenovo B300, 8 ports activated, 8x 8Gb SWL SFPs, 1 PS, Rail Kit 3873AR3
Lenovo B300, E_Port License included, 8 ports activated, 8x 8Gb SWL SFPs, 1 PS, Rail Kit 3873AR6
Rack-mount switches - 16 Gb FC
Lenovo ThinkSystem DB610S, 8 ports licensed, 8x 16Gb SWL SFPs, 1 PS, Rail Kit, 1Yr FW 6559F2A
Lenovo ThinkSystem DB610S, ENT Bundle, 24 ports licensed, 24x 16Gb SWL SFPs, 1 PS, Rail Kit, 1Yr FW 6559F1A
Lenovo ThinkSystem DB620S, 24 ports licensed, 24x 16Gb SWL SFPs, 2 PS, Rail Kit, 1Yr FW 6415J1A
Lenovo B6505, 12 ports licensed, 12x 16Gb SWL SFPs, 1 PS, Rail Kit, 1Yr FW 3873ER1
Lenovo B6510, 24 ports licensed, 24x 16Gb SWL SFPs, 2 PS, Rail Kit, 1Yr FW 3873IR1
Lenovo B6510, 24 ports licensed, 24x 16Gb SWL SFPs, 2 PS, Rail Kit, 3Yr FW 3873BR3
Rack-mount switches - 32 Gb FC
Lenovo ThinkSystem DB610S, 8 ports licensed, No SFPs, 1 PS, Rail Kit, 1Yr FW 6559F3A
Lenovo ThinkSystem DB620S, 24 ports licensed, No SFPs, 2 PS, Rail Kit, 1Yr FW 6415G3A
Lenovo ThinkSystem DB620S, 24 ports licensed, 24x 32Gb SWL SFPs, 2 PS, Rail Kit, 1Yr FW 6415H11
Lenovo ThinkSystem DB620S, ENT Bundle, 48 ports licensed, 48x 32Gb SWL SFPs, 2 PS, Rail Kit, 1Yr FW 6415H2A
Rack-mount directors - 32 Gb FC
Lenovo ThinkSystem DB400D 32Gb FC Director, ENT. Feature set, 4 Blade slots, 8U, 1Yr FW 6684D2A
Lenovo ThinkSystem DB400D 32Gb FC Director, ENT. Feature set, 4 Blade slots, 8U, 3Yr FW 6684B2A
Lenovo ThinkSystem DB800D 32Gb FC Director, ENT. Feature set, 8 Blade slots, 14U, 1Yr FW 6682D1A
Embedded switches - Gen 5 16 Gb FC
Lenovo Flex System FC5022 16Gb SAN Scalable Switch 88Y6374
Lenovo Flex System FC5022 24-port 16Gb SAN Scalable Switch (includes two 16 Gb SFPs) 00Y3324
Lenovo Flex System FC5022 24-port 16Gb ESB SAN Scalable Switch 90Y9356

For more information, see the list of Product Guides in the following categories:

External storage systems

The following table lists the external storage systems that are currently offered by Lenovo that can be used in Lenovo FC SAN storage solutions.

Note: Information provided in this section is for ordering reference purposes only. End-to-end storage configuration support must be verified through the interoperability matrix for a particular storage system that can be found on the Lenovo Data Center Support web site:
http://datacentersupport.lenovo.com

Table 14. External storage systems: DE Series
Description Part number
Worldwide Japan
Lenovo ThinkSystem DE2000H FC Hybrid Flash Array LFF 7Y70A002WW 7Y701002JP
Lenovo ThinkSystem DE2000H FC Hybrid Flash Array SFF 7Y71A001WW 7Y711004JP
Lenovo ThinkSystem DE4000H FC Hybrid Flash Array 4U60 7Y77A001WW 7Y771001JP
Lenovo ThinkSystem DE4000H FC Hybrid Flash Array LFF 7Y74A001WW 7Y74A001JP
Lenovo ThinkSystem DE4000H FC Hybrid Flash Array SFF 7Y75A002WW 7Y75A002JP
Lenovo ThinkSystem DE4000F FC All Flash Array SFF 7Y76A001WW 7Y76A001JP
Lenovo ThinkSystem DE6000H FC Hybrid Flash Array 4U60 7Y80A001WW 7Y801001JP
Lenovo ThinkSystem DE6000H FC Hybrid Flash Array SFF 7Y78A001WW 7Y781001JP
Lenovo ThinkSystem DE6000F FC All Flash Array SFF 7Y79A001WW 7Y79A001JP
Table 15. External storage systems: DM Series
Description Part number
Lenovo ThinkSystem DM3000H Hybrid Storage Array (2U12 LFF, CTO only) 7Y42CTO1WW
Lenovo ThinkSystem DM3000H 48TB (12x 4TB HDDs) (Universal SFP+) 7Y420001EA*
Lenovo ThinkSystem DM5000H Hybrid Storage Array (2U24 SFF, CTO only) 7Y57CTO1WW
Lenovo ThinkSystem DM5000H 11.5TB (12x 960GB SSDs) (Universal SFP+) 7Y570001EA*
Lenovo ThinkSystem DM5000H 29TB (24x 1.2TB 10K HDDs) (Universal SFP+) 7Y570003EA*
Lenovo ThinkSystem DM5000F Flash Storage Array (2U24 SFF, CTO only) 7Y41CTO1WW
Lenovo ThinkSystem DM7000H Hybrid Storage Array (3U, CTO only) 7Y56CTO1WW
Lenovo ThinkSystem DM7000F Flash Storage Array (3U, CTO only) 7Y40CTO1WW

* Available only in EMEA.

Table 16. External storage systems: DS Series
Description Part number
Worldwide Japan PRC
Lenovo ThinkSystem DS2200 LFF FC/iSCSI Dual Controller Unit 4599A31 4599A3J 4599A3C
Lenovo ThinkSystem DS2200 SFF FC/iSCSI Dual Controller Unit 4599A11 4599A1J 4599A1C
Lenovo ThinkSystem DS4200 LFF FC/iSCSI Dual Controller Unit 4617A31 4617A3J 4617A3C
Lenovo ThinkSystem DS4200 SFF FC/iSCSI Dual Controller Unit 4617A11 4617A1J 4617A1C
Lenovo ThinkSystem DS6200 SFF FC/iSCSI Dual Controller Unit 4619A11 4619A1J 4619A1C
DS6200F 12x 400GB 10DWD SSDs, 1x 8Gb FC SFP, 512 Snapshots, Replication 4619A1F 4619J1F 4619C1F
DS6200F 12x 800GB 3DWD SSDs, 1x 8Gb FC SFP, 512 Snapshots, Replication 4619A2F 4619J2F 4619C2F
DS6200F 12x 1.6TB 3DWD SSDs, 1x 8Gb FC SFP, 512 Snapshots, Replication 4619A3F 4619J3F 4619C3F
DS6200F 12x 3.84TB 1DWD SSDs, 1x 8Gb FC SFP, 512 Snapshots, Replication 4619A4F 4619J4F 4619C4F
Table 17. External storage systems: V Series
Description Part number
Lenovo Storage V3700 V2 LFF Control Enclosure 6535C1D
Lenovo Storage V3700 V2 SFF Control Enclosure 6535C2D
Lenovo Storage V3700 V2 XP LFF Control Enclosure 6535C3D
Lenovo Storage V5030 LFF Control Enclosure 3Yr S&S 6536C12
Lenovo Storage V5030 LFF Control Enclosure 5Yr S&S 6536C32
Lenovo Storage V7000 SFF Control Enclosure 3Yr S&S PRC 6538R11^
Lenovo Storage V7000 SFF Control Enclosure 5Yr S&S PRC 6538R21^
Lenovo Storage V7000F SFF Control Enclosure 3Yr S&S PRC 6538R1G^
Lenovo Storage V7000F SFF Control Enclosure 5Yr S&S PRC 6538R2G^

^ Available only in PRC.

For more information, see the list of the Lenovo DE Series, DM Series, DS Series, and V Series Product Guides:
http://lenovopress.com/storage/san/lenovo#rt=product-guide

Rack cabinets

The following table lists the rack cabinets that are currently offered by Lenovo that can be used for mounting the ThinkSystem DB630S and other IT infrastructure building blocks.

Table 18. Rack cabinets
Description Part number
25U S2 Standard Rack (1000 mm deep; 2 sidewall compartments) 93072RX
25U Static S2 Standard Rack (1000 mm deep; 2 sidewall compartments) 93072PX
42U S2 Standard Rack (1000 mm deep; 6 sidewall compartments) 93074RX
42U 1100mm Enterprise V2 Dynamic Rack (6 sidewall compartments) 93634PX
42U 1100mm Enterprise V2 Dynamic Expansion Rack (6 sidewall compartments) 93634EX
42U 1200mm Deep Dynamic Rack (6 sidewall compartments) 93604PX
42U 1200mm Deep Static Rack (6 sidewall compartments) 93614PX
42U Enterprise Rack (1105 mm deep; 4 sidewall compartments) 93084PX
42U Enterprise Expansion Rack (1105 mm deep; 4 sidewall compartments) 93084EX

For more information, see the list of Product Guides in the Rack cabinets category:
http://lenovopress.com/servers/options/racks#rt=product-guide

Power distribution units

The following table lists the power distribution units (PDUs) that are currently offered by Lenovo that can be used for distributing electrical power to the ThinkSystem DB630S and other IT infrastructure building blocks mounted in a rack cabinet.

Table 19. Power distribution units
Description Part number
0U Basic PDUs
0U 36 C13/6 C19 24A/200-240V 1 Phase PDU with NEMA L6-30P line cord 00YJ776
0U 36 C13/6 C19 32A/200-240V 1 Phase PDU with IEC60309 332P6 line cord 00YJ777
0U 21 C13/12 C19 32A/200-240V/346-415V 3 Phase PDU with IEC60309 532P6 line cord 00YJ778
0U 21 C13/12 C19 48A/200-240V 3 Phase PDU with IEC60309 460P9 line cord 00YJ779
Switched and Monitored PDUs
0U 20 C13/4 C19 Switched and Monitored 24A/200-240V/1Ph PDU w/ NEMA L6-30P line cord 00YJ781
0U 20 C13/4 C19 Switched and Monitored 32A/200-240V/1Ph PDU w/ IEC60309 332P6 line cord 00YJ780
0U 18 C13/6 C19 Switched / Monitored 32A/200-240V/346-415V/3Ph PDU w/ IEC60309 532P6 cord 00YJ782
0U 12 C13/12 C19 Switched and Monitored 48A/200-240V/3Ph PDU w/ IEC60309 460P9 line cord 00YJ783
1U 9 C19/3 C13 Switched and Monitored DPI PDU (without line cord) 46M4002
1U 9 C19/3 C13 Switched and Monitored 60A 3Ph PDU with IEC 309 3P+Gnd cord 46M4003
1U 12 C13 Switched and Monitored DPI PDU (without line cord) 46M4004
1U 12 C13 Switched and Monitored 60A 3 Phase PDU with IEC 309 3P+Gnd line cord 46M4005
Ultra Density Enterprise PDUs (9x IEC 320 C13 + 3x IEC 320 C19 outlets)
Ultra Density Enterprise C19/C13 PDU Module (without line cord) 71762NX
Ultra Density Enterprise C19/C13 PDU 60A/208V/3ph with IEC 309 3P+Gnd line cord 71763NU
C13 Enterprise PDUs (12x IEC 320 C13 outlets)
DPI C13 Enterprise PDU+ (without line cord) 39M2816
DPI Single Phase C13 Enterprise PDU (without line cord) 39Y8941
C19 Enterprise PDUs (6x IEC 320 C19 outlets)
DPI Single Phase C19 Enterprise PDU (without line cord) 39Y8948
DPI 60A 3 Phase C19 Enterprise PDU with IEC 309 3P+G (208 V) fixed line cord 39Y8923
Front-end PDUs (3x IEC 320 C19 outlets)
DPI 30amp/125V Front-end PDU with NEMA L5-30P line cord 39Y8938
DPI 30amp/250V Front-end PDU with NEMA L6-30P line cord 39Y8939
DPI 32amp/250V Front-end PDU with IEC 309 2P+Gnd line cord 39Y8934
DPI 60amp/250V Front-end PDU with IEC 309 2P+Gnd line cord 39Y8940
DPI 63amp/250V Front-end PDU with IEC 309 2P+Gnd line cord 39Y8935
Universal PDUs (7x IEC 320 C13 outlets)
DPI Universal 7 C13 PDU (with 2 m IEC 320-C19 to C20 rack power cord) 00YE443
NEMA PDUs (6x NEMA 5-15R outlets)
DPI 100-127V PDU with fixed NEMA L5-15P line cord 39Y8905
Line cords for PDUs that ship without a line cord
DPI 30a Line Cord (NEMA L6-30P) 40K9614
DPI 32a Line Cord (IEC 309 P+N+G) 40K9612
DPI 32a Line Cord (IEC 309 3P+N+G) 40K9611
DPI 60a Cord (IEC 309 2P+G) 40K9615
DPI 63a Cord (IEC 309 P+N+G) 40K9613
DPI Australian/NZ 3112 Line Cord (32A) 40K9617
DPI Korean 8305 Line Cord (30A) 40K9618

For more information, see the list of Product Guides in the PDU category:
http://lenovopress.com/servers/options/pdu#rt=product-guide

Uninterruptible power supply units

The following table lists the uninterruptible power supply (UPS) units that are currently offered by Lenovo that can be used for providing electrical power protection to the ThinkSystem DB630S and other IT infrastructure building blocks.

Table 20. Uninterruptible power supply units
Description Part number
Worldwide models
RT1.5kVA 2U Rack or Tower UPS (100-125VAC) (8x NEMA 5-15R 12A outlets) 55941AX
RT1.5kVA 2U Rack or Tower UPS (200-240VAC) (8x IEC 320 C13 10A outlets) 55941KX
RT2.2kVA 2U Rack or Tower UPS (100-125VAC) (8x NEMA 5-20R 16A outlets) 55942AX
RT2.2kVA 2U Rack or Tower UPS (200-240VAC) (8x IEC 320 C13 10A, 1x IEC 320 C19 16A outlets) 55942KX
RT3kVA 2U Rack or Tower UPS (100-125VAC) (6x NEMA 5-20R 16A, 1x NEMA L5-30R 24A outlets) 55943AX
RT3kVA 2U Rack or Tower UPS (200-240VAC) (8x IEC 320 C13 10A, 1x IEC 320 C19 16A outlets) 55943KX
RT5kVA 3U Rack or Tower UPS (200-240VAC) (8x IEC 320 C13 10A, 2x IEC 320 C19 16A outlets) 55945KX
RT6kVA 3U Rack or Tower UPS (200-240VAC) (8x IEC 320 C13 10A, 2x IEC 320 C19 16A outlets) 55946KX
RT8kVA 6U Rack or Tower UPS (200-240VAC) (4x IEC 320-C19 16A outlets) 55948KX
RT11kVA 6U Rack or Tower UPS (200-240VAC) (4x IEC 320-C19 16A outlets) 55949KX
RT8kVA 6U 3:1 Phase Rack or Tower UPS (380-415VAC) (4x IEC 320-C19 16A outlets) 55948PX
RT11kVA 6U 3:1 Phase Rack or Tower UPS (380-415VAC) (4x IEC 320-C19 16A outlets) 55949PX
ASEAN, HTK, INDIA, and PRC models
ThinkSystem RT3kVA 2U Standard UPS (200-230VAC) (2x C13 10A, 2x GB 10A, 1x C19 16A outlets) 55943KT
ThinkSystem RT3kVA 2U Long Backup UPS (200-230VAC) (2x C13 10A, 2x GB 10A, 1x C19 16A outlets) 55943LT
ThinkSystem RT6kVA 5U UPS (200-230VAC) (2x C13 10A outlets, 1x Terminal Block output) 55946KT
ThinkSystem RT10kVA 5U UPS (200-230VAC) (2x C13 10A outlets, 1x Terminal Block output) 5594XKT

For more information, see the list of Product Guides in the Uninterruptible Power Supply Units category:
http://lenovopress.com/servers/options/ups#rt=product-guide

Lenovo Financial Services

Lenovo Financial Services reinforces Lenovo’s commitment to deliver pioneering products and services that are recognized for their quality, excellence, and trustworthiness. Lenovo Financial Services offers financing solutions and services that complement your technology solution anywhere in the world.

We are dedicated to delivering a positive finance experience for customers like you who want to maximize your purchase power by obtaining the technology you need today, protect against technology obsolescence, and preserve your capital for other uses.

We work with businesses, non-profit organizations, governments and educational institutions to finance their entire technology solution. We focus on making it easy to do business with us. Our highly experienced team of finance professionals operates in a work culture that emphasizes the importance of providing outstanding customer service. Our systems, processes and flexible policies support our goal of providing customers with a positive experience.

We finance your entire solution. Unlike others, we allow you to bundle everything you need from hardware and software to service contracts, installation costs, training fees, and sales tax. If you decide weeks or months later to add to your solution, we can consolidate everything into a single invoice.

Our Premier Client services provide large accounts with special handling services to ensure these complex transactions are serviced properly. As a premier client, you have a dedicated finance specialist who manages your account through its life, from first invoice through asset return or purchase. This specialist develops an in-depth understanding of your invoice and payment requirements. For you, this dedication provides a high-quality, easy, and positive financing experience.

For your region specific offers please ask your Lenovo sales representative or your technology provider about the use of Lenovo Financial Services. For more information, see the following Lenovo website:
http://www.lenovofs.com

Related product families

Product families related to this document are the following:

Trademarks

Lenovo and the Lenovo logo are trademarks or registered trademarks of Lenovo in the United States, other countries, or both. A current list of Lenovo trademarks is available on the Web at https://www.lenovo.com/us/en/legal/copytrade/.

The following terms are trademarks of Lenovo in the United States, other countries, or both:
Flex System
Lenovo Services
Lenovo®
ThinkSystem

Other company, product, or service names may be trademarks or service marks of others.