Lenovo ThinkSystem NE0152TO Gigabit Ethernet SwitchProduct Guide

Abstract

The Lenovo ThinkSystem NE0152TO RackSwitch is a 1U rack-mount Gigabit Ethernet switch that delivers low-latency, line-rate switching performance and high availability for data center access layer deployments and cloud management environments.

This product guide provides essential pre-sales information on the NE0152TO RackSwitch, its key features and specifications, components and options, and configuration guidelines.

This guide is intended for technical specialists, sales specialists, sales engineers, IT architects, and other IT professionals who want to learn more about the NE0152TO RackSwitch and consider its use in IT solutions.

Change History

Changes in the March 15 update:

  • Added Lenovo 10GBASE-LR SFP+ Transceiver (00FE331)
  • Marked withdrawn Lenovo 10Gb SFP+ LR Transceiver (90Y9412)

Introduction

The Lenovo ThinkSystem NE0152TO RackSwitch is a 1U rack-mount Gigabit Ethernet switch that delivers low-latency, line-rate switching performance and high availability for cloud management environments.

The NE0152TO RackSwitch has 48x RJ-45 Gigabit Ethernet fixed ports and 4x SFP+ ports that support 1 GbE and 10 GbE optical transceivers, active optical cables (AOCs), and direct attach copper (DAC) cables. Featuring a small, 1U footprint, this switch is designed for management network and access-layer deployments in data center infrastructures.

The Lenovo ThinkSystem NE0152TO RackSwitch is shown in the following figure.

Lenovo ThinkSystem NE0152TO RackSwitch
Figure 1. Lenovo ThinkSystem NE0152TO RackSwitch

Did you know?

The NE0152TO RackSwitch provides reliable management network connectivity for converged and hyperscale solutions and access-layer connectivity for traditional infrastructures.

The NE0152TO RackSwitch includes the Open Network Install Environment (ONIE), which is an open, standards-based boot code that provides a deployment environment for loading certified ONIE networking operating systems onto networking devices.

Key features

The NE0152TO RackSwitch is considered particularly suited for the following environments:

  • Open networking architectures that are based on the certified ONIE networking operating systems, such as Cumulus Linux.
  • Network connectivity for 1 GbE access layer deployments and management networks in data center infrastructures.
  • 1 GbE server connectivity with additional 10 GbE SFP+ ports for server, storage, or switch connections.
  • Cloud and virtualization solutions.
  • Applications demanding improved 1 GbE performance while maintaining high levels of availability and security.

The NE0152TO RackSwitch offers the following features and benefits:

  • High performance

    The 1/10 GbE NE0152TO RackSwitch provides a combination of low latency and non-blocking, line-rate switching.

  • Lower power and better cooling

    The rear-to-front cooling design of the NE0152TO RackSwitch reduces data center air conditioning costs by having airflow match the servers in the rack cabinet. In addition, variable speed fans help reduce power consumption.

  • Fault tolerance

    The NE0152TO RackSwitch offers redundant hot-swap hardware components to provide availability for network communications across business-critical applications.

  • Open Network Install Environment (ONIE)

    The NE0152TO RackSwitch provides an open install environment for networking devices without operating systems. ONIE enables a network switch ecosystem for end users to choose among different Network Operating Systems by discovering NOS installer images and loading them onto the switch.

  • Seamless interoperability

    The NE0152TO RackSwitch performs seamlessly with other vendors' upstream switches.

Components and connectors

The following figure shows the front (port-side) panel of the NE0152TO RackSwitch.

Front panel of the NE0152TO RackSwitch
Figure 2. Front panel of the NE0152TO RackSwitch

The front panel of the NE0152TO RackSwitch includes the following components:

  • 48x RJ-45 ports for 10 / 100 / 1000 Mb Ethernet connections over twisted pair.
  • 4x SFP/SFP+ ports to attach SFP/SFP+ transceivers for 1 Gb or 10 Gb Ethernet connections or DAC cables and AOCs for 10 Gb Ethernet connections.
  • One RJ-45 10/100/1000 Mb Ethernet port for out-of-band management.
  • One Micro-USB RS-232 console port that provides another means to configure the switch.
  • One USB port for mass storage devices.
  • LEDs that display the status of the switch and the network.
  • Reset button.
  • Switch information pull-out tab.

The following figure shows the rear (non-port-side) panel of the NE0152TO RackSwitch.

Rear panel of the NE0152TO RackSwitch
Figure 3. Rear panel of the NE0152TO RackSwitch

The rear panel of the NE0152TO RackSwitch includes the following components:

  • Two redundant hot-swap 150 W AC power supplies (each with the IEC 320-C14 power connector).
  • Three N+1 redundant hot-swap fan assemblies.

System specifications

The following table lists the NE0152TO RackSwitch system specifications.

Table 1. NE0152TO RackSwitch system specifications
Attribute Specification
Form factor 1U rack mount
Ports
  • 48x 1 Gb Ethernet fixed ports (RJ-45)
  • 4x SFP/SFP+ ports
Media types 1 Gb Ethernet fixed ports (1000BASE-T):
  • RJ-45 UTP Category 5 or 5e
1 Gb Ethernet SFP:
  • 1 GbE short-wavelength (SX) SFP transceivers
  • 1 GbE long-wavelength (LX) SFP transceivers
  • 1 GbE RJ-45 SFP transceivers
10 Gb Ethernet SFP+:
  • 10 GbE short-range (SR) SFP+ transceivers
  • 10 GbE long-range (LR) SFP+ transceivers
  • 10 GbE extended-range (ER) SFP+ transceivers
  • 10 GbE RJ-45 SFP+ transceivers
  • 10 GbE SFP+ active optical cables
  • 10 GbE SFP+ DAC cables
1/10 Gb Ethernet SFP+: 1/10 GbE SX/SR SFP+ transceivers
Port speeds
  • 1 GbE fixed ports: 10 / 100 / 1000 Mbps auto-sensing
  • 1 GbE SFP transceivers: 1 Gbps
  • 10 GbE SFP+ transceivers, DAC cables, and AOCs: 10 Gbps
  • 1/10 GbE SFP+ transceivers: 1 Gbps or 10 Gbps
Performance Non-blocking architecture with wire-speed forwarding of traffic:
  • 100% line-rate performance
  • Up to 176 Gbps switching throughput
  • As low as 3.3 µs port-to-port switching latency
  • Up to 130 Million packets per second (Mpps) (64-byte packets)
Cooling Three N+1 redundant hot-swap fans. Rear (non-port side) to front (port side) airflow.
Power supply Two load-sharing, redundant hot-swap 150 W AC (100 - 240 V) power supplies (each power supply has an IEC 320-C14 connector).
Hot-swap parts SFP/SFP+ transceivers, SFP+ DAC cables and AOCs, power supplies, fans.
Management ports 1x 10/100/1000 Mb Ethernet port (RJ-45); 1x RS-232 port (Micro-USB); 1x USB 2.0 port (for additional firmware, log, and configuration files storage).
Hardware warranty Three-year Customer Replaceable Unit (CRU) limited warranty with 9x5 coverage and Next Business Day (NBD) parts delivered.
Warranty upgrades and services Optional warranty service upgrades are available through Lenovo: 9x5 coverage with NBD onsite response, 24x7 coverage with 2-hour or 4-hour onsite response, 6-hour or 24-hour committed repair (select countries), 1-year or 2-year post-warranty extensions, Premier support, and Basic installation services.
Mean Time Between Failures 188 432 hours MTBF at 40 ºC (104 ºF).
Dimensions Height: 44 mm (1.7 in.); width: 438 mm (17.3 in.); depth: 442 mm (17.4 in.)
Weight 10 kg (22.0 lb).

Models

The following table lists the NE0152TO RackSwitch models.

Table 2. NE0152TO RackSwitch models
Description Part number Machine Type/Model Feature code
Lenovo ThinkSystem NE0152TO RackSwitch (Rear to Front, ONIE) 7Z320O11WW 7Z32CTO1WW B4T2

The NE0152TO RackSwitch models include the following items:

  • One NE0152TO RackSwitch with two power supplies and three fan assemblies
  • Generic Rack Mount Kit (2-post)
  • Console Cable Kit that includes the following items:
    • Micro-USB (plug) to RJ-45 (jack) serial console cable
    • DB-9 (plug) to RJ-45 (plug) serial console cable
  • Electronic Publications Flyer

Configuration notes:

  • Power cables are not included and should be ordered for the switch (see Power supplies and cables for details).
  • SFP/SFP+ transceivers and cables are not included and should be ordered for the switch (see Transceivers and cables for details).

Transceivers and cables

With the flexibility of the NE0152TO RackSwitch, customers can choose the following connectivity technologies:

  • For 1 GbE links, customers can use RJ-45 fixed ports or SFP transceivers with RJ-45 UTP Category 5 or 5e cables for distances up to 100 meters.

    For longer distances, the 1000BASE-SX transceiver supports distances up to 220 meters with 62.5 µ OM1 or up to 550 meters with 50 µ OM2 multimode fiber optic (MMF) cables, or the 1000BASE-LX transceiver supports distances up to 10 kilometers with single-mode fiber optic (SMF) cables.

  • For 10 GbE in-rack or intra-rack cabling, 10 GbE SFP+ direct-attached copper (DAC) cables can be used for distances up to 7 meters, or 10 GbE SFP+ active optical cables (AOCs) can be used for distances up to 20 meters. The AOCs and DAC cables have SFP+ connectors on each end, and they do not need separate transceivers. For distances up to 30 meters, the 10GBASE-T SFP+ transceiver can be used with Category 6a or 7 RJ-45 UTP cables.

    For longer distances, the 10GBASE-SR transceiver supports distances up to 300 meters with OM3 or up to 400 meters with OM4 MMF cables. The 10GBASE-LR transceivers can support distances up to 10 kilometers with SMF cables. For extended distances, the 10GBASE-ER transceivers can support distances up to 40 kilometers with SMF cables.

The following table lists the supported cables and transceivers.

Table 3. Supported SFP/SFP+ transceivers and cables
Description Part number Feature code Maximum quantity
UTP Category 5e cables for 1 GbE RJ-45 fixed and management ports
0.6m Blue Cat5e Cable 40K5679 3801 53
1.5m Blue Cat5e Cable 40K8785 3802 53
3m Blue Cat5e Cable 40K5581 3803 53
10m Blue Cat5e Cable 40K8927 3804 53
25m Blue Cat5e Cable 40K8930 3805 53
SFP transceivers - 1 GbE
Lenovo 1000BASE-T (RJ-45) SFP Transceiver (no 10/100 Mbps support) 00FE333 A5DL 4
Lenovo 1000BASE-SX SFP Transceiver 81Y1622 3269 4
Lenovo 1000BASE-LX SFP Transceiver 90Y9424 A1PN 4
SFP+ transceivers - 10 GbE
Lenovo Dual Rate 1/10Gb SX/SR SFP+ Transceiver 00MY034 ATTJ 4
Lenovo 10Gb SFP+ SR Transceiver (10GBASE-SR) 46C3447 5053 4
Lenovo 10Gb SFP+ LR Transceiver (10GBASE-LR) 90Y9412 A1PM 4
Lenovo 10GBASE-LR SFP+ Transceiver 00FE331 B0RJ 4
Lenovo 10Gb SFP+ ER Transceiver (10GBASE-ER) 90Y9415 A1PP 4
Lenovo 10GBASE-T SFP+ Transceiver 7G17A03130 AVV1 4
Optical cables for 1 GbE SX SFP and 10 GbE SR SFP+ transceivers
Lenovo 0.5m LC-LC OM3 MMF Cable 00MN499 ASR5 4
Lenovo 1m LC-LC OM3 MMF Cable 00MN502 ASR6 4
Lenovo 3m LC-LC OM3 MMF Cable 00MN505 ASR7 4
Lenovo 5m LC-LC OM3 MMF Cable 00MN508 ASR8 4
Lenovo 10m LC-LC OM3 MMF Cable 00MN511 ASR9 4
Lenovo 15m LC-LC OM3 MMF Cable 00MN514 ASRA 4
Lenovo 25m LC-LC OM3 MMF Cable 00MN517 ASRB 4
Lenovo 30m LC-LC OM3 MMF Cable 00MN520 ASRC 4
SFP+ active optical cables - 10 GbE
Lenovo 1m SFP+ to SFP+ Active Optical Cable 00YL634 ATYX 4
Lenovo 3m SFP+ to SFP+ Active Optical Cable 00YL637 ATYY 4
Lenovo 5m SFP+ to SFP+ Active Optical Cable 00YL640 ATYZ 4
Lenovo 7m SFP+ to SFP+ Active Optical Cable 00YL643 ATZ0 4
Lenovo 15m SFP+ to SFP+ Active Optical Cable 00YL646 ATZ1 4
Lenovo 20m SFP+ to SFP+ Active Optical Cable 00YL649 ATZ2 4
SFP+ passive direct-attach cables - 10 GbE
Lenovo 0.5m Passive SFP+ DAC Cable 00D6288 A3RG 4
Lenovo 1m Passive SFP+ DAC Cable 90Y9427 A1PH 4
Lenovo 1.5m Passive SFP+ DAC Cable 00AY764 A51N 4
Lenovo 2m Passive SFP+ DAC Cable 00AY765 A51P 4
Lenovo 3m Passive SFP+ DAC Cable 90Y9430 A1PJ 4
Lenovo 5m Passive SFP+ DAC Cable 90Y9433 A1PK 4
Lenovo 7m Passive SFP+ DAC Cable 00D6151 A3RH 4
SFP+ active direct-attach cables - 10 GbE
Lenovo 1m Active DAC SFP+ Cable 00VX111 AT2R 4
Lenovo 3m Active DAC SFP+ Cable 00VX114 AT2S 4
Lenovo 5m Active DAC SFP+ Cable 00VX117 AT2T 4

The network cables that can be used with the switch are listed in the following table.

Table 4. NE0152TO RackSwitch network cabling requirements
Transceiver Standard Cable Connector
10 Gb Ethernet
10Gb SR SFP+ (46C3447)
1/10Gb SFP+ (00MY034)
10GBASE-SR Up to 30 m with MMF cables supplied by Lenovo (see Table 3); up to 300 m with OM3 or up to 400 m with OM4 MMF cables. LC
10Gb LR SFP+ (90Y9412, 00FE331) 10GBASE-LR Up to 10 km with 1310 nm SMF cables. LC
10Gb ER SFP+ (90Y9415) 10GBASE-ER Up to 40 km with 1310 nm SMF cables. LC
10Gb RJ-45 SFP+ (7G17A03130) 10GBASE-T Up to 30 m with UTP Category 6a or 7 cables. RJ-45
Active optical cables 10GBASE-SR Up to 20 m (see Table 3). SFP+
DAC cables 10GSFP+Cu Up to 7 m (see Table 3). SFP+
1 Gb Ethernet
Fixed 1 GbE ports 1000BASE-T Up to 25 m with UTP cables supplied by Lenovo (see Table 3); up to 100 m with UTP Category 5 or 5e cables. RJ-45
1Gb RJ-45 SFP (00FE333) 1000BASE-T Up to 25 m with UTP cables supplied by Lenovo (see Table 3); up to 100 m with UTP Category 5 or 5e cables. RJ-45
1Gb SX SFP (81Y1622)
1/10Gb SFP+ (00MY034)
1000BASE-SX Up to 30 m with MMF cables supplied by Lenovo (see Table 3); up to 550 m with 50 µ OM2 or 220 m with 62.5 µ OM1 MMF cables. LC
1Gb LX SFP (90Y9424) 1000BASE-LX Up to 10 km with 1310 nm SMF cables. LC
Management ports
1 GbE port 1000BASE-T Up to 25 m with UTP cables supplied by Lenovo (see Table 3); up to 100 m with UTP Category 5 or 5e cables. RJ-45
Serial port RS-232 DB-9/RJ-45-to-Micro-USB (comes with the switch). Micro-USB

Software

The NE0152TO RackSwitch includes the Open Network Install Environment (ONIE) which is a small Linux-based operating system that provides an open install environment for networking devices without operating systems. ONIE enables a network switch ecosystem for end users to choose among different Network Operating Systems by discovering NOS installer images and loading them onto the switch.

The following operating systems are certified for the NE0152TO RackSwitch:

  • Cumulus Linux

The following table lists ordering information for the Cumulus software license and support options for the NE0152TO RackSwitch.

Table 5. Cumulus software license and support options
Description Part number Feature code
Cumulus Linux Perpetual License (1G) w/1Yr Cumulus Support 7S0D000KWW S0WN
Cumulus Linux Perpetual License (1G) w/3Yr Cumulus Support 7S0D000LWW S0WP
Cumulus Linux Perpetual License (1G) w/5Yr Cumulus Support 7S0D000MWW S0WQ

Software support: Lenovo does not provide support for third-party software that is certified with the switch. Customers should contact a third-party software vendor directly to submit a software support request, and the software vendor will own the software-related problem resolution until closure.

Ethernet standards

The NE0152TO RackSwitch supports the following Ethernet standards:

  • IEEE 802.1Q VLAN Tagging
  • IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T copper twisted pair Ethernet (10 Mb)
  • IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T copper twisted pair Gigabit Ethernet
  • IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-SR short range fiber optics 10 Gb Ethernet
  • IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-LR long range fiber optics 10 Gb Ethernet
  • IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-ER extended range fiber optics 10 Gb Ethernet
  • IEEE 802.3an 10GBASE-T copper twisted pair 10 Gb Ethernet
  • IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX copper twisted pair Fast Ethernet (100 Mb Ethernet)
  • IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-SX short range fiber optics Gigabit Ethernet
  • IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-LX long range fiber optics Gigabit Ethernet
  • SFF-8431 10GSFP+Cu SFP+ Direct Attach Cable

Cooling

The NE0152TO RackSwitch ships with three variable speed, hot-swap fan assemblies that provide N+1 cooling redundancy.

Power supplies and cables

The NE0152TO RackSwitch ships with two load-sharing, redundant hot-swap 150 W AC power supplies.

The models of the NE0152TO RackSwitch listed in Models ships without power cables. The following table lists the power cables that can be ordered for the switch (two power cables are required per switch).

Table 6. Power cable options
Description Part number Feature code
Rack power cables
1.5m, 10A/100-250V, C13 to IEC 320-C14 Rack Power Cable 39Y7937 6201
1.8m, 10A/100-250V, 2xC13PM to IEC 320-C14 Rack Power Cable 43V6034 6568
2.8m, 10A/100-250V, C13 to IEC 320-C14 Rack Power Cable 4L67A08366 6311
2.8m, 10A/100-250V, C13 to IEC 320-C20 Rack Power Cable 39Y7938 6204
4.3m, 10A/100-250V, C13 to IEC 320-C14 Rack Power Cable 39Y7932 6263
Line cords
Argentina 2.8m, 10A/250V, C13 to IRAM 2073 Line Cord 39Y7930 6222
Australia/New Zealand 2.8m, 10A/250V, C13 to AS/NZ 3112 Line Cord 39Y7924 6211
Brazil 2.8m, 10A/125V, C13 to NBR 6147 Line Cord 39Y7929 6223
China 2.8m, 10A/250V C13 to GB 2099.1 Line Cord 39Y7928 6210
Denmark 2.8m, 10A/250V, C13 to DK2-5a Line Cord 39Y7918 6213
European 2.8m, 10A/250V, C13 to CEE7-VII Line Cord 39Y7917 6212
India 2.8m, 10A/250V, C13 to IS 6538 Line Cord 39Y7927 6269
Israel 2.8m, 10A/250V, C13 to SI 32 Line Cord 39Y7920 6218
Italy 2.8m, 10A/250V, C13 to CEI 23-16 Line Cord 39Y7921 6217
Japan 2.8m, 12A/125V, C13 to JIS C-8303 Line Cord 46M2593 A1RE
Korea 2.8m, 12A/250V, C13 to KS C8305 Line Cord 39Y7925 6219
South Africa 2.8m, 10A/250V, C13 to SABS 164 Line Cord 39Y7922 6214
Switzerland 2.8m, 10A/250V, C13 to SEV 1011-S24507 Line Cord 39Y7919 6216
Taiwan 2.8m, 10A/250V, C13 to CNS 10917-3 Line Cord 00CG265 A53E
Taiwan 2.8m, 15A/125V, C13 to CNS 10917-3 Line Cord 00CG267 A53F
United Kingdom 2.8m, 10A/250V, C13 to BS 1363/A Line Cord 39Y7923 6215
United States 2.8m, 10A/250V, C13 to NEMA 6-15P Line Cord 46M2592 A1RF
United States 4.3m, 10A/125V, C13 to NEMA 5-15P Line Cord 39Y7931 6207

Rack installation

The NE0152TO RackSwitch ships with the 2-post rack mount kit.

For 4-post rack installations, the NE0152TO RackSwitch supports the optional adjustable 19-inch, 4-post rail kit and the air inlet duct (optional for the 4-post rail kit).

The following table lists rack installation options for the NE0152TO RackSwitch switches with rear to front and front to rear airflow.

Table 7. Rack installation options
Description Part number Feature code
Lenovo RackSwitch Adjustable 19" 4 Post Rail Kit 00D6185 A3KP
Air Inlet Duct for 442 mm RackSwitch 00D6061 A3KR

Physical specifications

The NE0152TO RackSwitch features the following dimensions and weight (approximate):

  • Height: 44 mm (1.7 in.)
  • Width: 438 mm (17.3 in.)
  • Depth: 442 mm (17.4 in.)
  • Maximum weight: 10 kg (22 lb)

Operating environment

The NE0152TO RackSwitch is supported in the following operating environment:

  • Temperature: 0 - 40 ºC (32 - 104 ºF).
  • Relative humidity: 10 - 90% (Non-condensing)
  • Altitude: Up to 2000 m (6,561 feet)
  • Acoustic noise: Less than 65 dB
  • Airflow: Front-to-rear or rear-to-front cooling with variable speed fans
  • Electrical input: 50 / 60 Hz, 100 - 240 V AC auto-switching
  • Power consumption
    • Typical: 71 W
    • Maximum: 77 W
  • Heat dissipation
    • Typical: 242 BTU/hour
    • Maximum: 261 BTU/hour

Hardware warranty services and upgrades

The NE0152TO RackSwitch comes with a 3-year Customer Replaceable Unit (CRU) hardware limited warranty with 9x5 Next Business Day (NBD) Parts Delivered. The options that are installed in the switch assume the switch’s base warranty and any Lenovo warranty service upgrade for the switch.

Software support: Lenovo does not provide support for third-party software that is certified with the switch. Customers should contact a third-party software vendor directly to submit a software support request, and the software vendor will own the software-related problem resolution until closure.

Some countries might have different warranty terms and conditions than the standard warranty. This is due to local business practices or laws in the specific country. Local service teams can assist in explaining country-specific terms when needed. Examples of country-specific warranty terms are second or longer business day parts delivery or parts-only base warranty.

If warranty terms and conditions include onsite labor for repair or replacement of parts, Lenovo will dispatch a service technician to the customer site to perform the replacement. Onsite labor under base warranty is limited to labor for replacement of parts that have been determined to be field-replaceable units (FRUs). Parts that are determined to be customer-replaceable units (CRUs) do not include onsite labor under base warranty.

If warranty terms include parts-only base warranty, Lenovo is responsible for delivering only replacement parts that are under base warranty (including FRUs) that will be sent to a requested location for self-service. Parts-only service does not include a service technician being dispatched onsite. Parts must be changed at customer’s own cost and labor and defective parts must be returned following the instructions supplied with the spares parts.

Also available are Lenovo Services warranty maintenance upgrades and post-warranty maintenance agreements, with a well-defined scope of services, including service hours, response time, term of service, and service agreement terms and conditions.

Lenovo warranty service upgrade offerings are country-specific. Not all warranty service upgrades are available in every country. For information about Lenovo warranty service upgrade offerings that are available in your country or area, refer to the following resources:

In general, the following Lenovo warranty service upgrades are available:

  • Warranty and maintenance service upgrades:
    • 3, 4, or 5 years of warranty service coverage
    • 1-year or 2-year post-warranty extensions
    • Foundation Service: 9x5 service coverage with next business day onsite response
    • Essential Service: 24x7 service coverage with 4-hour onsite response or 24-hour committed repair (available only in select countries)
    • Advanced Service: 24x7 service coverage with 2-hour onsite response or 6-hour committed repair (available only in select countries)
  • Premier Support

    Premier Support service offers direct access to Lenovo’s most advanced technicians for faster troubleshooting with single point of contact for end-to-end problem resolution and collaborative third-party software support.

  • Basic Hardware Installation Services

    Lenovo experts can seamlessly manage the physical installation of your server, storage, or networking hardware. Working at a time convenient for you (business hours or off shift), the technician will unpack and inspect the systems on your site, install options, mount in a rack cabinet, connect to power and network, check and update firmware to the latest levels, verify operation, and dispose of the packaging, allowing your team to focus on other priorities.

For service definitions, country-specific details, and service limitations, please refer to the following documents:

Regulatory compliance

The NE0152TO RackSwitch conforms to the following regulations:

  • United States FCC Part 15, Class A
  • Canada ICES-003, Issue 4, Class A
  • Argentina IEC60950-1
  • Australia/New Zealand AS/NZS CISPR 32, Class A
  • Japan VCCI, Class A
  • China CCC GB4943.1, GB9254 Class A, GB17625.1, CECP
  • Taiwan BSMI CNS13438, Class A; CNS14336-1; CNS15663
  • Korea KN32, Class A; KN35
  • CE Mark (EN55032 Class A, EN60950-1, EN55024, EN61000-3-2, and EN61000-3-3)
  • Germany TUV-GS (IEC/EN 60950-1, EK1-ITB2000)
  • CSA C22.2 No. 60950-1
  • CISPR 32, Class A
  • IEC/UL/EN 62368-1
  • IEC/UL/EN 60950-1
  • Reduction of Hazardous Substances (ROHS)

Network connectivity

The following table lists the network switches with rear-to-front airflow that are offered by Lenovo that can be used with the NE0152TO RackSwitch in network connectivity solutions for ThinkSystem, System x, ThinkServer, and Flex System hosts.

Table 8. Network switches (rear-to-front airflow)
Description Part number
1 Gb Ethernet switches
Lenovo RackSwitch G7028 (Rear to Front) 7159BAX
Lenovo RackSwitch G7052 (Rear to Front) 7159CAX
Lenovo RackSwitch G8052 (Rear to Front) 7159G52
Lenovo ThinkSystem NE0152T RackSwitch (Rear to Front) 7Y810011WW
10 Gb Ethernet switches
Lenovo ThinkSystem NE1032 RackSwitch (Rear to Front) 7159A1X
Lenovo ThinkSystem NE1032T RackSwitch (Rear to Front) 7159B1X
Lenovo ThinkSystem NE1072T RackSwitch (Rear to Front) 7159C1X
Lenovo RackSwitch G8124E (Rear to Front) 7159BR6
Lenovo RackSwitch G8272 (Rear to Front) 7159CRW
Lenovo RackSwitch G8296 (Rear to Front) 7159GR6
25 Gb Ethernet switches
Lenovo ThinkSystem NE2572 RackSwitch (Rear to Front) 7159E1X
Lenovo ThinkSystem NE2572O RackSwitch (Rear to Front, ONIE) 7Z210O21WW
100 Gb Ethernet switches
Lenovo ThinkSystem NE10032 RackSwitch (Rear to Front) 7159D1X
Lenovo ThinkSystem NE10032O RackSwitch (Rear to Front, ONIE) 7Z210O11WW

For more information, see the list of Product Guides in the Top-of-rack Switches category:
http://lenovopress.com/servers/options/switches#rt=product-guide

The following table lists currently available embedded Ethernet switches and pass-thru modules that can be used with the NE0152TO RackSwitch in network connectivity solutions for Flex System hosts.

Table 9. Embedded Ethernet switches for Flex System
Description Part number
1 Gb Ethernet switches
Lenovo Flex System EN2092 1Gb Ethernet Scalable Switch 49Y4294
10 Gb Ethernet switches and modules
Lenovo Flex System Fabric EN4093R 10Gb Scalable Switch 00FM514
Lenovo Flex System SI4091 10Gb System Interconnect Module 00FE327
Lenovo Flex System Fabric SI4093 System Interconnect Module 00FM518
25 Gb Ethernet switches
Lenovo ThinkSystem NE2552E Flex Switch 4SG7A08868
Pass-thru modules (10 GbE pass-thru connectivity)
Lenovo Flex System EN4091 10Gb Ethernet Pass-thru 88Y6043

For more information, see the list of Product Guides in the Blade Network Modules category:
http://lenovopress.com/servers/blades/networkmodule#rt=product-guide

Storage connectivity

The following table lists the external storage systems that are currently offered by Lenovo that can be used with the NE0152TO RackSwitch for external NAS or iSCSI SAN storage connectivity.

Table 10. External storage systems: DE Series
Description Part number
Worldwide Japan
Lenovo ThinkSystem DE Series Storage (iSCSI connectivity)
Lenovo ThinkSystem DE2000H 10GBASE-T Hybrid Flash Array LFF 7Y70A003WW 7Y701001JP
Lenovo ThinkSystem DE2000H 10GBASE-T Hybrid Flash Array SFF 7Y71A002WW 7Y711005JP
Lenovo ThinkSystem DE2000H iSCSI Hybrid Flash Array LFF 7Y70A004WW 7Y701000JP
Lenovo ThinkSystem DE2000H iSCSI Hybrid Flash Array SFF 7Y71A003WW 7Y711006JP
Lenovo ThinkSystem DE4000H iSCSI Hybrid Flash Array 4U60 7Y77A000WW 7Y771002JP
Lenovo ThinkSystem DE4000H iSCSI Hybrid Flash Array LFF 7Y74A002WW 7Y74A002JP
Lenovo ThinkSystem DE4000H iSCSI Hybrid Flash Array SFF 7Y75A001WW 7Y75A001JP
Lenovo ThinkSystem DE4000F iSCSI All Flash Array SFF 7Y76A002WW 7Y76A002JP
Lenovo ThinkSystem DE6000H iSCSI Hybrid Flash Array 4U60 7Y80A002WW 7Y801000JP
Lenovo ThinkSystem DE6000H iSCSI Hybrid Flash Array SFF 7Y78A002WW 7Y781000JP
Lenovo ThinkSystem DE6000F iSCSI All Flash Array SFF 7Y79A002WW 7Y79A002JP
Table 11. External storage systems: DM Series
Description Part number
Lenovo ThinkSystem DM Series Storage (NAS or iSCSI connectivity)
Lenovo ThinkSystem DM3000H Hybrid Storage Array (2U12 LFF, CTO only) 7Y42CTO1WW
Lenovo ThinkSystem DM3000H 48TB (12x 4TB HDDs) (Universal SFP+) 7Y420001EA*
Lenovo ThinkSystem DM3000H 48TB (12x 4TB HDDs) (10GBASE-T) 7Y420002EA*
Lenovo ThinkSystem DM5000H Hybrid Storage Array (2U24 SFF, CTO only) 7Y57CTO1WW
Lenovo ThinkSystem DM5000H 11.5TB (12x 960GB SSDs) (Universal SFP+) 7Y570001EA*
Lenovo ThinkSystem DM5000H 11.5TB (12x 960GB SSDs) (10GBASE-T) 7Y570002EA*
Lenovo ThinkSystem DM5000H 29TB (24x 1.2TB 10K HDDs) (Universal SFP+) 7Y570003EA*
Lenovo ThinkSystem DM5000H 29TB (24x 1.2TB 10K HDDs) (10GBASE-T) 7Y570004EA*
Lenovo ThinkSystem DM5000F Flash Storage Array (2U24 SFF, CTO only) 7Y41CTO1WW
Lenovo ThinkSystem DM7000H Hybrid Storage Array (3U, CTO only) 7Y56CTO1WW
Lenovo ThinkSystem DM7000F Flash Storage Array (3U, CTO only) 7Y40CTO1WW

* Available only in EMEA.

Table 12. External storage systems: DS Series
Description Part number
  Worldwide Japan PRC
Lenovo ThinkSystem DS Series Storage (iSCSI connectivity)
Lenovo ThinkSystem DS2200 LFF FC/iSCSI Dual Controller Unit 4599A31 4599A3J 4599A3C
Lenovo ThinkSystem DS2200 SFF FC/iSCSI Dual Controller Unit 4599A11 4599A1J 4599A1C
Lenovo ThinkSystem DS4200 LFF FC/iSCSI Dual Controller Unit 4617A31 4617A3J 4617A3C
Lenovo ThinkSystem DS4200 SFF FC/iSCSI Dual Controller Unit 4617A11 4617A1J 4617A1C
Lenovo ThinkSystem DS6200 SFF FC/iSCSI Dual Controller Unit 4619A11 4619A1J 4619A1C
DS6200F 12x 400GB 10DWD SSDs, 1x 8Gb FC SFP, 512 Snapshots, Replication 4619A1F 4619J1F 4619C1F
DS6200F 12x 800GB 3DWD SSDs, 1x 8Gb FC SFP, 512 Snapshots, Replication 4619A2F 4619J2F 4619C2F
DS6200F 12x 1.6TB 3DWD SSDs, 1x 8Gb FC SFP, 512 Snapshots, Replication 4619A3F 4619J3F 4619C3F
DS6200F 12x 3.84TB 1DWD SSDs, 1x 8Gb FC SFP, 512 Snapshots, Replication 4619A4F 4619J4F 4619C4F
Table 13. External storage systems: V Series and Storwize for Lenovo
Description Part number
Lenovo Storage V Series (iSCSI connectivity)
Lenovo Storage V3700 V2 LFF Control Enclosure 6535C1D
Lenovo Storage V3700 V2 SFF Control Enclosure 6535C2D
Lenovo Storage V3700 V2 XP LFF Control Enclosure 6535C3D
Lenovo Storage V3700 V2 XP SFF Control Enclosure 6535C4D
Lenovo Storage V5030 LFF Control Enclosure 3Yr S&S 6536C12
Lenovo Storage V5030 LFF Control Enclosure 5Yr S&S 6536C32
Lenovo Storage V5030 SFF Control Enclosure 3Yr S&S 6536C22
Lenovo Storage V5030 SFF Control Enclosure 5Yr S&S 6536C42
Lenovo Storage V5030F SFF Control Enclosure 3Yr S&S 6536B1F
Lenovo Storage V5030F SFF Control Enclosure 5Yr S&S 6536B2F
Lenovo Storage V7000 SFF Control Enclosure 3Yr S&S PRC 6538R11^
Lenovo Storage V7000 SFF Control Enclosure 5Yr S&S PRC 6538R21^
Lenovo Storage V7000F SFF Control Enclosure 3Yr S&S PRC 6538R1G^
Lenovo Storage V7000F SFF Control Enclosure 5Yr S&S PRC 6538R2G^
IBM Storwize for Lenovo (iSCSI connectivity)
IBM Storwize V7000 SFF Control Enclosure, 3YR SWMA 6195C32†
IBM Storwize V7000 SFF Control Enclosure, 3YR SWMA, LA 6195C3L‡
IBM Storwize V7000 SFF Control Enclosure, 5YR SWMA 6195C52†
IBM Storwize V7000 SFF Control Enclosure, 5YR SWMA, LA 6195C5L‡

^ Available only in PRC.
† Available worldwide except Latin America.
‡ Available only in Latin America.

For more information, see the list of Product Guides in the following categories:

Rack cabinets

The following table lists the rack cabinets that are offered by Lenovo that can be used with the NE0152TO RackSwitch in IT solutions.

Table 14. Rack cabinets
Description Part number
25U S2 Standard Rack (1000 mm deep; 2 sidewall compartments) 93072RX
25U Static S2 Standard Rack (1000 mm deep; 2 sidewall compartments) 93072PX
42U S2 Standard Rack (1000 mm deep; 6 sidewall compartments) 93074RX
42U 1100mm Enterprise V2 Dynamic Rack (6 sidewall compartments) 93634PX
42U 1100mm Enterprise V2 Dynamic Expansion Rack (6 sidewall compartments) 93634EX
42U 1200mm Deep Dynamic Rack (6 sidewall compartments) 93604PX
42U 1200mm Deep Static Rack (6 sidewall compartments) 93614PX
42U Enterprise Rack (1105 mm deep; 4 sidewall compartments) 93084PX
42U Enterprise Expansion Rack (1105 mm deep; 4 sidewall compartments) 93084EX

For more information, see the list of Product Guides in the Rack cabinets category:
http://lenovopress.com/servers/options/racks#rt=product-guide

Power distribution units

The following table lists the power distribution units (PDUs) that are offered by Lenovo that can be used with the NE0152TO RackSwitch in IT solutions.

Table 15. Power distribution units
Description Part number
0U Basic PDUs
0U 36 C13/6 C19 24A/200-240V 1 Phase PDU with NEMA L6-30P line cord 00YJ776
0U 36 C13/6 C19 32A/200-240V 1 Phase PDU with IEC60309 332P6 line cord 00YJ777
0U 21 C13/12 C19 32A/200-240V/346-415V 3 Phase PDU with IEC60309 532P6 line cord 00YJ778
0U 21 C13/12 C19 48A/200-240V 3 Phase PDU with IEC60309 460P9 line cord 00YJ779
Switched and Monitored PDUs
0U 20 C13/4 C19 Switched and Monitored 24A/200-240V/1Ph PDU w/ NEMA L6-30P line cord 00YJ781
0U 20 C13/4 C19 Switched and Monitored 32A/200-240V/1Ph PDU w/ IEC60309 332P6 line cord 00YJ780
0U 18 C13/6 C19 Switched / Monitored 32A/200-240V/346-415V/3Ph PDU w/ IEC60309 532P6 cord 00YJ782
0U 12 C13/12 C19 Switched and Monitored 48A/200-240V/3Ph PDU w/ IEC60309 460P9 line cord 00YJ783
1U 9 C19/3 C13 Switched and Monitored DPI PDU (without a line cord) 46M4002
1U 9 C19/3 C13 Switched and Monitored 60A 3Ph PDU with IEC 309 3P+Gnd cord 46M4003
1U 12 C13 Switched and Monitored DPI PDU (without a line cord) 46M4004
1U 12 C13 Switched and Monitored 60A 3 Phase PDU with IEC 309 3P+Gnd line cord 46M4005
Ultra Density Enterprise PDUs (9x IEC 320 C13 + 3x IEC 320 C19 outlets)
Ultra Density Enterprise C19/C13 PDU Module (without a line cord) 71762NX
Ultra Density Enterprise C19/C13 PDU 60A/208V/3ph with IEC 309 3P+Gnd line cord 71763NU
C13 Enterprise PDUs (12x IEC 320 C13 outlets)
DPI C13 Enterprise PDU+ (without a line cord) 39M2816
DPI Single Phase C13 Enterprise PDU (without a line cord) 39Y8941
C19 Enterprise PDUs (6x IEC 320 C19 outlets)
DPI Single Phase C19 Enterprise PDU (without a line cord) 39Y8948
DPI 60A 3 Phase C19 Enterprise PDU with IEC 309 3P+G (208 V) fixed line cord 39Y8923
Front-end PDUs (3x IEC 320 C19 outlets)
DPI 30amp/125V Front-end PDU with NEMA L5-30P line cord 39Y8938
DPI 30amp/250V Front-end PDU with NEMA L6-30P line cord 39Y8939
DPI 32amp/250V Front-end PDU with IEC 309 2P+Gnd line cord 39Y8934
DPI 60amp/250V Front-end PDU with IEC 309 2P+Gnd line cord 39Y8940
DPI 63amp/250V Front-end PDU with IEC 309 2P+Gnd line cord 39Y8935
Universal PDUs (7x IEC 320 C13 outlets)
DPI Universal 7 C13 PDU (with 2 m IEC 320-C19 to C20 rack power cord) 00YE443
NEMA PDUs (6x NEMA 5-15R outlets)
DPI 100-127V PDU with fixed NEMA L5-15P line cord 39Y8905
Line cords for PDUs that ship without a line cord
DPI 30a Line Cord (NEMA L6-30P) 40K9614
DPI 32a Line Cord (IEC 309 P+N+G) 40K9612
DPI 32a Line Cord (IEC 309 3P+N+G) 40K9611
DPI 60a Cord (IEC 309 2P+G) 40K9615
DPI 63a Cord (IEC 309 P+N+G) 40K9613
DPI Australian/NZ 3112 Line Cord (32A) 40K9617
DPI Korean 8305 Line Cord (30A) 40K9618

For more information, see the list of Product Guides in the Power Distribution Units category:
http://lenovopress.com/servers/options/pdu#rt=product-guide

Uninterruptible power supply units

The following table lists the uninterruptible power supply (UPS) units that are offered by Lenovo that can be used with the NE0152TO RackSwitch in IT solutions.

Table 16. Uninterruptible power supply units
Description Part number
Worldwide models
RT1.5kVA 2U Rack or Tower UPS (100-125VAC) (8x NEMA 5-15R 12A outlets) 55941AX
RT1.5kVA 2U Rack or Tower UPS (200-240VAC) (8x IEC 320 C13 10A outlets) 55941KX
RT2.2kVA 2U Rack or Tower UPS (100-125VAC) (8x NEMA 5-20R 16A outlets) 55942AX
RT2.2kVA 2U Rack or Tower UPS (200-240VAC) (8x IEC 320 C13 10A, 1x IEC 320 C19 16A outlets) 55942KX
RT3kVA 2U Rack or Tower UPS (100-125VAC) (6x NEMA 5-20R 16A, 1x NEMA L5-30R 24A outlets) 55943AX
RT3kVA 2U Rack or Tower UPS (200-240VAC) (8x IEC 320 C13 10A, 1x IEC 320 C19 16A outlets) 55943KX
RT5kVA 3U Rack or Tower UPS (200-240VAC) (8x IEC 320 C13 10A, 2x IEC 320 C19 16A outlets) 55945KX
RT6kVA 3U Rack or Tower UPS (200-240VAC) (8x IEC 320 C13 10A, 2x IEC 320 C19 16A outlets) 55946KX
RT8kVA 6U Rack or Tower UPS (200-240VAC) (4x IEC 320-C19 16A outlets) 55948KX
RT11kVA 6U Rack or Tower UPS (200-240VAC) (4x IEC 320-C19 16A outlets) 55949KX
RT8kVA 6U 3:1 Phase Rack or Tower UPS (380-415VAC) (4x IEC 320-C19 16A outlets) 55948PX
RT11kVA 6U 3:1 Phase Rack or Tower UPS (380-415VAC) (4x IEC 320-C19 16A outlets) 55949PX
ASEAN, HTK, INDIA, and PRC models
ThinkSystem RT3kVA 2U Standard UPS (200-230VAC) (2x C13 10A, 2x GB 10A, 1x C19 16A outlets) 55943KT
ThinkSystem RT3kVA 2U Long Backup UPS (200-230VAC) (2x C13 10A, 2x GB 10A, 1x C19 16A outlets) 55943LT
ThinkSystem RT6kVA 5U UPS (200-230VAC) (2x C13 10A outlets, 1x Terminal Block output) 55946KT
ThinkSystem RT10kVA 5U UPS (200-230VAC) (2x C13 10A outlets, 1x Terminal Block output) 5594XKT

For more information, see the list of Product Guides in the Uninterruptible Power Supply Units category:
http://lenovopress.com/servers/options/ups#rt=product-guide

Lenovo Financial Services

Lenovo Financial Services reinforces Lenovo’s commitment to deliver pioneering products and services that are recognized for their quality, excellence, and trustworthiness. Lenovo Financial Services offers financing solutions and services that complement your technology solution anywhere in the world.

We are dedicated to delivering a positive finance experience for customers like you who want to maximize your purchase power by obtaining the technology you need today, protect against technology obsolescence, and preserve your capital for other uses.

We work with businesses, non-profit organizations, governments and educational institutions to finance their entire technology solution. We focus on making it easy to do business with us. Our highly experienced team of finance professionals operates in a work culture that emphasizes the importance of providing outstanding customer service. Our systems, processes and flexible policies support our goal of providing customers with a positive experience.

We finance your entire solution. Unlike others, we allow you to bundle everything you need from hardware and software to service contracts, installation costs, training fees, and sales tax. If you decide weeks or months later to add to your solution, we can consolidate everything into a single invoice.

Our Premier Client services provide large accounts with special handling services to ensure these complex transactions are serviced properly. As a premier client, you have a dedicated finance specialist who manages your account through its life, from first invoice through asset return or purchase. This specialist develops an in-depth understanding of your invoice and payment requirements. For you, this dedication provides a high-quality, easy, and positive financing experience.

For your region-specific offers please ask your Lenovo sales representative or your technology provider about the use of Lenovo Financial Services. For more information, see the following Lenovo website:
http://www.lenovofs.com

Related product families

Product families related to this document are the following:

Trademarks

Lenovo and the Lenovo logo are trademarks or registered trademarks of Lenovo in the United States, other countries, or both. A current list of Lenovo trademarks is available on the Web at https://www.lenovo.com/us/en/legal/copytrade/.

The following terms are trademarks of Lenovo in the United States, other countries, or both:
Flex System
Lenovo Services
Lenovo®
RackSwitch
System x®
ThinkServer®
ThinkSystem

The following terms are trademarks of other companies:

Linux® is a trademark of Linus Torvalds in the United States, other countries, or both.

Other company, product, or service names may be trademarks or service marks of others.