Lenovo ThinkSystem NE2572O RackSwitchProduct Guide

Abstract

The Lenovo ThinkSystem NE2572O RackSwitch is designed for big data, cloud, and enterprise workloads in the data center, and it provides 10 Gb/25 Gb Ethernet connectivity with 40 Gb/100 Gb Ethernet upstream links. The switch delivers line-rate, low-latency, and high-bandwidth switching, while providing high availability for business sensitive traffic with the hot-swap redundant power supplies and fans.

This product guide provides essential technical and pre-sales information on the NE2572O RackSwitch, its key features and specifications, components and options, and configuration guidelines.

This guide is intended for technical specialists, sales specialists, sales engineers, IT architects, and other IT professionals who want to learn more about the NE2572O RackSwitch and consider its use in IT solutions.

Change History

Changes in the March 15 update:

  • Added Lenovo 10GBASE-LR SFP+ Transceiver (00FE331)
  • Marked withdrawn Lenovo 10Gb SFP+ LR Transceiver (90Y9412)

Introduction

The Lenovo ThinkSystem NE2572O RackSwitch is designed for big data, cloud, and enterprise workloads in the data center, and it provides 10 Gb/25 Gb Ethernet connectivity with 40 Gb/100 Gb Ethernet upstream links. The switch delivers line-rate, low-latency, and high-bandwidth switching, while providing high availability for business sensitive traffic with the hot-swap redundant power supplies and fans.

The NE2572O RackSwitch has 48x SFP28/SFP+ ports that support 10 GbE SFP+ and 25 GbE SFP28 optical transceivers, active optical cables (AOCs), and direct attach copper (DAC) cables. The switch also offers 6x QSFP28/QSFP+ ports that support 40 GbE QSFP+ and 100 GbE QSFP28 optical transceivers, active optical cables (AOCs), and direct attach copper (DAC) cables. The QSFP28/QSFP+ ports can also be split out into two 50 GbE (for 100 GbE QSFP28), or four 10 GbE (for 40 GbE QSFP+) or 25 GbE (for 100 GbE QSFP28) connections by using breakout cables.

The NE2572O RackSwitch is shown in the following figure.

Lenovo ThinkSystem NE2572O RackSwitch
Figure 1. Lenovo ThinkSystem NE2572O RackSwitch

Did you know?

With exceptional port density and flexibility with break-out cables, the NE2572O RackSwitch can support up to 72x 10 GbE / 25 GbE Ethernet connections or a mix of 10 GbE / 25 GbE server and storage connections with 40 GbE or 100 GbE upstream network connections in a 1U rack form factor.

The NE2572O RackSwitch includes the Open Network Install Environment (ONIE) which is an open, standards-based boot code that provides a deployment environment for loading certified ONIE networking operating systems onto networking devices.

Key features

The NE2572O RackSwitch provides a simple and open network infrastructure designed to scale for your business needs. Its intelligent, cloud-scale performance delivers a software-defined Ethernet solution that is simple to manage and easy to deploy using common management tools. The switch is based on industry standards for better data center interoperability, and it enables support of network virtualization, automation, and orchestration applications for tight integration into the data center ecosystem.

The NE2572O RackSwitch is considered particularly suited for the following environments:

  • Open networking architectures that are based on the certified ONIE networking operating systems, such as Cumulus Linux.
  • Mixed 10 GbE and 25 GbE server and storage connectivity with 40 GbE and 100 GbE upstream aggregation
  • Data center interconnect fabric for accelerated, low-latency communications across clustered applications
  • Cloud and virtualization solutions
  • Web-scale and hyperconverged solutions

The NE2572O RackSwitch offers the following features and benefits:

  • High performance

    The 10 Gb/25 Gb Ethernet NE2572O RackSwitch with 40 Gb/100 Gb Ethernet uplinks provides a combination of low latency and non-blocking line-rate switching.

  • Lower power and better cooling

    The rear-to-front cooling design of the NE2572O RackSwitch reduces data center air conditioning costs by having airflow match the servers in the rack cabinet. In addition, variable speed fans help reduce power consumption.

  • Fault tolerance

    The NE2572O RackSwitch offers redundant hot-swap hardware components to provide availability for network communications across business-critical applications.

  • Open Network Install Environment (ONIE)

    The NE2572O RackSwitch provides an open install environment for networking devices without operating systems. ONIE enables a network switch ecosystem for end users to choose among different Network Operating Systems by discovering NOS installer images and loading them onto the switch.

  • Seamless interoperability

    Based on industry standards, the NE2572O RackSwitch interoperates seamlessly with other vendors' switches.

Components and connectors

The following figure shows the front (port-side) panel of the NE2572O RackSwitch.

Front panel of the NE2572O RackSwitch
Figure 2. Front panel of the NE2572O RackSwitch

The front panel of the NE2572O RackSwitch includes the following components:

  • 48x SFP28/SFP+ ports to attach SFP28/SFP+ transceivers, DAC cables, and AOCs for 25 Gb or 10 Gb Ethernet connections.
  • 6x QSFP28/QSFP+ ports to attach QSFP28/QSFP+ transceivers, DAC cables, and AOCs for 100 Gb or 40 Gb Ethernet connections or breakout cables for 2x 50 Gb or 4x 25 Gb Ethernet connections out of a 100 GbE port, or 4x 10 GbE connections out of a 40 GbE port.
  • One RJ-45 10/100/1000 Mb Ethernet port for out-of-band management.
  • One RJ-45 RS-232 console port that provides another means to configure the switch.
  • One Micro-USB Type A port for mass storage devices.
  • LEDs that display the status of the switch and the network.
  • Reset button.
  • Switch information pull-out tab.

The following figure shows the rear (non-port-side) panel of the NE2572O RackSwitch.

Rear panel of the NE2572O RackSwitch
Figure 3. Rear panel of the NE2572O RackSwitch

The rear panel of the NE2572O RackSwitch includes the following components:

  • Two redundant hot-swap 770 W AC power supplies (each with the IEC 320-C14 power connector).
  • Six N+1 redundant hot-swap fan assemblies.

System specifications

The following table lists the NE2572O RackSwitch system hardware specifications.

Table 1. NE2572O RackSwitch system hardware specifications
Attribute Specification
Form factor 1U rack mount
Ports
  • 48x SFP28/SFP+ ports
  • 6x QSFP28/QSFP+ ports
Media types 10 Gb Ethernet SFP+:
  • 10 GbE short-range (SR) SFP+ transceivers
  • 10 GbE long-range (LR) SFP+ transceivers
  • 10 GbE extended-range (ER) SFP+ transceivers
  • 10 GbE RJ-45 SFP+ transceivers
  • 10 GbE SFP+ active optical cables
  • 10 GbE SFP+ DAC cables
25 Gb Ethernet SFP28:
  • 25 GbE SR SFP28 transceivers
  • 25 GbE SFP28 active optical cables
  • 25 GbE SFP28 DAC cables
40 Gb Ethernet QSFP+:
  • 40 GbE SR QSFP+ bi-directional (BiDi) transceivers
  • 40 GbE short-range (SR4/iSR4/eSR4) QSFP+ transceivers
  • 40 GbE long-range (LR4) QSFP+ transceivers
  • 40 GbE QSFP+ to QSFP+ active optical cables
  • 40 GbE QSFP+ to 4x 10 GbE SFP+ active optical breakout cables
  • 40 GbE QSFP+ to QSFP+ DAC cables
  • 40 GbE QSFP+ to 4x 10 GbE SFP+ DAC breakout cables
100 Gb Ethernet QSFP28:
  • 100 GbE short-range (SR4) QSFP28 transceivers
  • 100 GbE long-range (LR4) QSFP28 transceivers
  • 100 GbE QSFP28 to QSFP28 active optical cables
  • 100 GbE QSFP28 to 4x 25 GbE SFP28 active optical breakout cables
  • 100 GbE QSFP28 to QSFP28 DAC cables
  • 100 GbE QSFP28 to 4x 25 GbE SFP28 DAC breakout cables
  • 100 GbE QSFP28 to 2x 50 GbE QSFP28 DAC breakout cables (not supplied by Lenovo)
Port speeds
  • 10 GbE SFP+ transceivers, DAC cables, and AOCs: 10 Gbps
  • 25 GbE SFP28 transceivers, DAC cables, and AOCs: 25 Gbps
  • 40 GbE QSFP+ SR BiDi/SR4/LR4 transceivers: 40 GbE
  • 40 GbE QSFP+ iSR4/eSR4 transceivers, DAC cables, and AOCs: 40 GbE or 4x 10 GbE
  • 100 GbE QSFP28 DAC cables: 100 Gbps, 2x 50 [2x 25] Gbps, or 4x 25 Gbps
  • 100 GbE QSFP28 SR4 transceivers and AOCs: 100 Gbps or 4x 25 Gbps
  • 100 GbE QSFP28 LR4 transceivers: 100 GbE
Performance Non-blocking architecture with wire-speed forwarding of traffic:
  • 100% line-rate performance
  • Up to 3.6 Tbps aggregated throughput
  • Up to 2679 Million packets per second (Mpps) (64-byte packets)
Cooling Six N+1 redundant hot-swap fans. Rear (non-port side) to front (port side) airflow.
Power supply Two load-sharing, redundant hot-swap 770 W AC (100 - 240 V) Platinum power supplies (each power supply has an IEC 320-C14 connector).
Hot-swap parts SFP28/SFP+/QSFP28/QSFP+ transceivers, DAC cables, and AOCs; power supplies; fans.
Management ports 1x 10/100/1000 Mb Ethernet port (RJ-45); 1x RS-232 port (RJ-45); 1x USB 2.0 port (Micro-USB Type A; for additional firmware, log, and configuration files storage).
Security features Trusted Platform Module (TPM) 1.2.
Hardware warranty Three-year Customer Replaceable Unit (CRU) limited warranty with 9x5 coverage and Next Business Day (NBD) parts delivered.
Warranty upgrades and services Optional warranty service upgrades are available through Lenovo: 9x5 coverage with NBD onsite response, 24x7 coverage with 2-hour or 4-hour onsite response, 6-hour or 24-hour committed repair (select countries), 1-year or 2-year post-warranty extensions, Premier support, and Basic installation services.
Mean Time Between Failures 242 685 hours MTBF.
Dimensions Height: 44 mm (1.7 in.); width: 441 mm (17.3 in.); depth: 487 mm (19.2 in.)
Weight 11.4 kg (25.1 lb).

Models

The following table lists the NE2572O RackSwitch models.

Table 2. NE2572O RackSwitch models
Description Part number Machine Type/Model Feature code
Lenovo ThinkSystem NE2572O RackSwitch (Rear to Front, ONIE) 7Z210O21WW 7Z21CTO2WW B4PN

The part numbers for the NE2572O RackSwitch models include the following items:

  • One NE2572O RackSwitch with two power supplies and six fan assemblies
  • Generic Rack Mount Kit (2-post)
  • Cable Kit that includes the following items:
    • DB-9 (plug) to RJ-45 (plug) serial console cable
    • Micro-USB Type A (plug) to USB Type A (jack) data cable
  • Electronic Publications Flyer

Configuration notes:

  • Power cables are not included and must be ordered together with the switch (see Power supplies and cables for details).
  • Transceivers and cables are not included and should be ordered for the switch (see Transceivers and cables for details).

Transceivers and cables

With the flexibility of the NE2572O RackSwitch, customers can choose the following connectivity technologies:

  • For 10 GbE links, customers can use SFP28 ports with 10 GbE SFP+ direct-attached copper (DAC) cables for distances up to 7 meters or 10 GbE SFP+ active optical cables (AOCs) for distances up to 20 meters. The AOCs and DAC cables have SFP+ connectors on each end, and they do not need separate transceivers. For distances up to 30 meters, the 10GBASE-T SFP+ transceiver can be used with Category 6a or 7 RJ-45 UTP cables.

    For longer distances, the 10GBASE-SR SFP+ transceivers can be used for up to 300 meters on OM3 or up to 400 meters on OM4 multimode fiber optic (MMF) cables. The 10GBASE-LR SFP+ transceivers can support distances up to 10 kilometers on single mode fiber optic (SMF) cables. For extended distances, the 10GBASE-ER SFP+ transceivers can support up to 40 kilometers on SMF cables.

    To increase the number of available 10 GbE ports, customers can split out four 10 GbE ports for each QSFP28 port by using QSFP+ to 4x SFP+ DAC or active optical breakout cables for distances up to 5 meters. The 40GBASE-iSR4 QSFP+ transceivers can be used for distances up to 100 meters on OM3 or up to 150 meters on OM4 MMF MPO-to-LC breakout cables. For longer distances, the 40GBASE-eSR4 transceivers can be used for up to 300 meters on OM3 or up to 400 meters on OM4 MMF MPO-to-LC breakout cables.

  • For 25 GbE links, customers can use SFP28 ports with 25 GbE SFP28 DAC cables for distances up to 5 meters or 25 GbE SFP28 active optical cables (AOCs) for distances up to 20 meters. The AOCs and DAC cables have SFP28 connectors on each end, and they do not need separate transceivers.

    To increase the number of available 25 GbE ports, customers can split out four 25 GbE ports for each QSFP28 port by using QSFP28 to 4x SFP28 DAC breakout cables for distances up to 5 meters or active optical breakout cables for distances up to 20 meters. For longer distances, the 100GBASE-SR4 QSFP28 transceivers can be used for up to 70 meters on OM3 or up to 100 meters on OM4 MMF MPO-to-LC breakout cables.

  • For 40 GbE links, customers can use QSFP28 ports with QSFP+ to QSFP+ DAC cables for distances up to 7 meters or QSFP+ to QSFP+ active optical cables for distances up to 20 meters. These DAC cables and AOCs have QSFP+ connectors on each end, and they do not need separate transceivers.

    For longer distances, customers can use the 40GBASE QSFP+ bi-directional transceivers or 40GBASE-SR4/iSR4 QSFP+ transceivers for distances up to 100 meters on OM3 or up to 150 meters on OM4 MMF cables. The 40GBASE-eSR4 QSFP+ transceiver can be used for distances up to 300 meters on OM3 or up to 400 meters on OM4 MMF cables. The 40GBASE-LR4 QSFP+ transceiver can be used for distances up to 10 kilometers on SMF cables.

  • For 50 GbE links, customers can split out two 50 GbE ports for each QSFP28 port by using the QSFP28-2xQSFP28 DAC breakout cables (not supplied by Lenovo).

  • For 100 GbE links, customers can use QSFP28 ports with QSFP28 DAC cables for distances up to 5 meters or QSFP28 active optical cables for distances up to 20 meters. These DAC cables and AOCs have QSFP28 connectors on each end, and they do not need separate transceivers.

    For longer distances, the 100GBASE-SR4 QSFP28 transceivers support distances up to 70 meters on OM3 or up to 100 meters on OM4 MMF cables. The 100GBASE-LR4 QSFP28 transceiver can be used for distances up to 10 kilometers on SMF LC cables.

The following table lists the supported cables and transceivers.

Table 3. Transceivers and cables
Description Part number Feature code Maximum quantity supported
SFP+ transceivers - 10 GbE
Lenovo Dual Rate 1/10Gb SX/SR SFP+ Transceiver (no 1 Gb support) 00MY034 ATTJ 48
Lenovo 10Gb SFP+ SR Transceiver (10GBASE-SR) 46C3447 5053 48
Lenovo 10Gb SFP+ LR Transceiver (10GBASE-LR) 90Y9412 A1PM 48
Lenovo 10GBASE-LR SFP+ Transceiver 00FE331 B0RJ 48
Lenovo 10Gb SFP+ ER Transceiver (10GBASE-ER) 90Y9415 A1PP 48
Lenovo 10GBASE-T SFP+ Transceiver 7G17A03130 AVV1 48
OM3 optical cables for 10 GbE SR SFP+, 25 GbE SR SFP28, and 40 GbE SR QSFP+ BiDi transceivers
Lenovo 0.5m LC-LC OM3 MMF Cable 00MN499 ASR5 54
Lenovo 1m LC-LC OM3 MMF Cable 00MN502 ASR6 54
Lenovo 3m LC-LC OM3 MMF Cable 00MN505 ASR7 54
Lenovo 5m LC-LC OM3 MMF Cable 00MN508 ASR8 54
Lenovo 10m LC-LC OM3 MMF Cable 00MN511 ASR9 54
Lenovo 15m LC-LC OM3 MMF Cable 00MN514 ASRA 54
Lenovo 25m LC-LC OM3 MMF Cable 00MN517 ASRB 54
Lenovo 30m LC-LC OM3 MMF Cable 00MN520 ASRC 54
OM4 optical cables for 10 GbE SR SFP+, 25 GbE SR SFP28, and 40 GbE SR QSFP+ BiDi transceivers
Lenovo 0.5m LC-LC OM4 MMF Cable 4Z57A10845 B2P9 54
Lenovo 1m LC-LC OM4 MMF Cable 4Z57A10846 B2PA 54
Lenovo 3m LC-LC OM4 MMF Cable 4Z57A10847 B2PB 54
Lenovo 5m LC-LC OM4 MMF Cable 4Z57A10848 B2PC 54
Lenovo 10m LC-LC OM4 MMF Cable 4Z57A10849 B2PD 54
Lenovo 15m LC-LC OM4 MMF Cable 4Z57A10850 B2PE 54
Lenovo 25m LC-LC OM4 MMF Cable 4Z57A10851 B2PF 54
Lenovo 30m LC-LC OM4 MMF Cable 4Z57A10852 B2PG 54
SFP+ active optical cables - 10 GbE
Lenovo 1m SFP+ to SFP+ Active Optical Cable 00YL634 ATYX 48
Lenovo 3m SFP+ to SFP+ Active Optical Cable 00YL637 ATYY 48
Lenovo 5m SFP+ to SFP+ Active Optical Cable 00YL640 ATYZ 48
Lenovo 7m SFP+ to SFP+ Active Optical Cable 00YL643 ATZ0 48
Lenovo 15m SFP+ to SFP+ Active Optical Cable 00YL646 ATZ1 48
Lenovo 20m SFP+ to SFP+ Active Optical Cable 00YL649 ATZ2 48
SFP+ passive direct-attach copper cables - 10 GbE
Lenovo 0.5m Passive SFP+ DAC Cable 00D6288 A3RG 48
Lenovo 1m Passive SFP+ DAC Cable 90Y9427 A1PH 48
Lenovo 1.5m Passive SFP+ DAC Cable 00AY764 A51N 48
Lenovo 2m Passive SFP+ DAC Cable 00AY765 A51P 48
Lenovo 3m Passive SFP+ DAC Cable 90Y9430 A1PJ 48
Lenovo 5m Passive SFP+ DAC Cable 90Y9433 A1PK 48
Lenovo 7m Passive SFP+ DAC Cable 00D6151 A3RH 48
SFP+ active direct-attach copper cables - 10 GbE
Lenovo 1m Active DAC SFP+ Cable 00VX111 AT2R 48
Lenovo 3m Active DAC SFP+ Cable 00VX114 AT2S 48
Lenovo 5m Active DAC SFP+ Cable 00VX117 AT2T 48
SFP28 transceivers - 25 GbE
Lenovo 25GBASE-SR SFP28 Transceiver 7G17A03537 AV1B 48
SFP28 active optical cables - 25 GbE
Lenovo 3m 25G SFP28 Active Optical Cable 7Z57A03541 AV1F 48
Lenovo 5m 25G SFP28 Active Optical Cable 7Z57A03542 AV1G 48
Lenovo 10m 25G SFP28 Active Optical Cable 7Z57A03543 AV1H 48
Lenovo 15m 25G SFP28 Active Optical Cable 7Z57A03544 AV1J 48
Lenovo 20m 25G SFP28 Active Optical Cable 7Z57A03545 AV1K 48
SFP28 passive direct-attach copper cables - 25 GbE
Lenovo 1m Passive 25G SFP28 DAC Cable 7Z57A03557 AV1W 48
Lenovo 3m Passive 25G SFP28 DAC Cable 7Z57A03558 AV1X 48
Lenovo 5m Passive 25G SFP28 DAC Cable 7Z57A03559 AV1Y 48
QSFP+ transceivers - 40 GbE
Lenovo 40GBASE QSFP+ Bi-Directional Transceiver 00YL631 ATYW 6
Lenovo 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ Transceiver 49Y7884 A1DR 6
Lenovo 40GBASE-iSR4 QSFP+ Transceiver 00D9865 ASTM 6
Lenovo 40GBASE-eSR4 QSFP+ Transceiver 00FE325 A5U9 6
Lenovo 40GBASE-LR4 QSFP+ Transceiver 00D6222 A3NY 6
Optical cables for 40 GbE QSFP+ SR4/iSR4/eSR4 transceivers
Lenovo 10m QSFP+ MPO-MPO OM3 MMF Cable 00VX003 AT2U 6
Lenovo 30m QSFP+ MPO-MPO OM3 MMF Cable 00VX005 AT2V 6
Optical breakout cables for 40 GbE QSFP+ iSR4/eSR4 transceivers
Lenovo 1m MPO-4xLC OM3 MMF Breakout Cable 00FM412 A5UA 6
Lenovo 3m MPO-4xLC OM3 MMF Breakout Cable 00FM413 A5UB 6
Lenovo 5m MPO-4xLC OM3 MMF Breakout Cable 00FM414 A5UC 6
QSFP+ active optical cables - 40 GbE
Lenovo 3m QSFP+ to QSFP+ Active Optical Cable 00YL652 ATZ3 6
Lenovo 5m QSFP+ to QSFP+ Active Optical Cable 00YL655 ATZ4 6
Lenovo 7m QSFP+ to QSFP+ Active Optical Cable 00YL658 ATZ5 6
Lenovo 15m QSFP+ to QSFP+ Active Optical Cable 00YL661 ATZ6 6
Lenovo 20m QSFP+ to QSFP+ Active Optical Cable 00YL664 ATZ7 6
QSFP+ active optical breakout cables - 40 GbE to 4x10 GbE
Lenovo 1m QSFP+ to 4xSFP+ Active Optical Cable 00YL667 ATZ8 6
Lenovo 3m QSFP+ to 4xSFP+ Active Optical Cable 00YL670 ATZ9 6
Lenovo 5m QSFP+ to 4xSFP+ Active Optical Cable 00YL673 ATZA 6
QSFP+ passive direct-attach copper cables - 40 GbE
Lenovo 1m Passive QSFP+ DAC Cable 49Y7890 A1DP 6
Lenovo 3m Passive QSFP+ DAC Cable 49Y7891 A1DQ 6
Lenovo 5m Passive QSFP+ DAC Cable 00D5810 A2X8 6
Lenovo 7m Passive QSFP+ DAC Cable 00D5813 A2X9 6
QSFP+ passive copper breakout cables - 40 GbE to 4x 10 GbE
Lenovo 1m Passive QSFP+ to SFP+ Breakout DAC Cable 49Y7886 A1DL 6
Lenovo 3m Passive QSFP+ to SFP+ Breakout DAC Cable 49Y7887 A1DM 6
Lenovo 5m Passive QSFP+ to SFP+ Breakout DAC Cable 49Y7888 A1DN 6
QSFP28 transceivers - 100 GbE
Lenovo 100GBASE-SR4 QSFP28 Transceiver 7G17A03539 AV1D 6
Lenovo 100GBASE-LR4 QSFP28 Transceiver 7G17A03540 AV1E 6
Optical cables for 100 GbE QSFP28 SR4 transceivers
Lenovo 5m MPO-MPO OM4 MMF Cable 7Z57A03567 AV25 6
Lenovo 7m MPO-MPO OM4 MMF Cable 7Z57A03568 AV26 6
Lenovo 10m MPO-MPO OM4 MMF Cable 7Z57A03569 AV27 6
Lenovo 15m MPO-MPO OM4 MMF Cable 7Z57A03570 AV28 6
Lenovo 20m MPO-MPO OM4 MMF Cable 7Z57A03571 AV29 6
Lenovo 30m MPO-MPO OM4 MMF Cable 7Z57A03572 AV2A 6
Optical breakout cables for 100 GbE QSFP28 SR4 transceivers
Lenovo 1m MPO-4xLC Breakout OM4 MMF Cable 7Z57A03573 AV2B 6
Lenovo 3m MPO-4xLC Breakout OM4 MMF Cable 7Z57A03574 AV2C 6
Lenovo 5m MPO-4xLC Breakout OM4 MMF Cable 7Z57A03575 AV2D 6
QSFP28 active optical cables - 100 GbE
Lenovo 3m 100G QSFP28 Active Optical Cable 7Z57A03546 AV1L 6
Lenovo 5m 100G QSFP28 Active Optical Cable 7Z57A03547 AV1M 6
Lenovo 10m 100G QSFP28 Active Optical Cable 7Z57A03548 AV1N 6
Lenovo 15m 100G QSFP28 Active Optical Cable 7Z57A03549 AV1P 6
Lenovo 20m 100G QSFP28 Active Optical Cable 7Z57A03550 AV1Q 6
QSFP28 active optical breakout cables - 100 GbE to 4x 25 GbE
Lenovo 3m 100G to 4x25G Breakout Active Optical Cable 7Z57A03551 AV1R 6
Lenovo 5m 100G to 4x25G Breakout Active Optical Cable 7Z57A03552 AV1S 6
Lenovo 10m 100G to 4x25G Breakout Active Optical Cable 7Z57A03553 AV1T 6
Lenovo 15m 100G to 4x25G Breakout Active Optical Cable 7Z57A03554 AV1U 6
Lenovo 20m 100G to 4x25G Breakout Active Optical Cable 7Z57A03555 AV1V 6
QSFP28 direct attach copper cables - 100 GbE
Lenovo 1m Passive 100G QSFP28 DAC Cable 7Z57A03561 AV1Z 6
Lenovo 3m Passive 100G QSFP28 DAC Cable 7Z57A03562 AV20 6
Lenovo 5m Passive 100G QSFP28 DAC Cable 7Z57A03563 AV21 6
QSFP28 direct attach copper breakout cables - 100 GbE
Lenovo 1m 100G QSFP28 to 4x25G SFP28 Breakout DAC Cable 7Z57A03564 AV22 6
Lenovo 3m 100G QSFP28 to 4x25G SFP28 Breakout DAC Cable 7Z57A03565 AV23 6
Lenovo 5m 100G QSFP28 to 4x25G SFP28 Breakout DAC Cable 7Z57A03566 AV24 6

The network cables that can be used with the switch are listed in the following table.

Table 4. NE2572O RackSwitch network cabling requirements
Transceiver Standard Cable Connector
10 Gb Ethernet
10Gb SR SFP+ (46C3447)
1/10Gb SFP+ (00MY034)
10GBASE-SR Up to 30 m with fiber optic cables supplied by Lenovo (see Table 3); up to 300 m with OM3 or up to 400 m with OM4 multimode fiber optic cables LC
10Gb LR SFP+ (90Y9412, 00FE331) 10GBASE-LR 1310 nm single-mode fiber optic cable up to 10 km LC
10Gb ER SFP+ (90Y9415) 10GBASE-ER 1310 nm single-mode fiber optic cable up to 40 km LC
10Gb RJ-45 SFP+ (7G17A03130) 10GBASE-T UTP Category 6a or 7 up to 30 meters RJ-45
Active optical cable 10GBASE-SR SFP+ active optical cables up to 20 m (see Table 3) SFP+
Direct attach copper cable 10GSFP+Cu SFP+ DAC cables up to 7 m (see Table 3) SFP+
25 Gb Ethernet
25Gb SR SFP28
(7G17A03537)
25GBASE-SR Up to 30 m with fiber optic cables supplied by Lenovo (see Table 3); up to 70 m with OM3 or up to 100 m with OM4 multimode fiber optic cables LC
Active optical cable 25GBASE-SR SFP28 active optical cables up to 20 m (see Table 3) SFP28
Direct attach copper cable 25GBASE-CR SFP28 DAC cables up to 5 m (see Table 3) SFP28
40 Gb Ethernet
40Gb SR QSFP+ BiDi (00YL631) 40GBASE-SR BiDi Up to 30 m with fiber optic cables supplied by Lenovo (see Table 3); up to 100 m with OM3 or up to 150 m with OM4 multimode fiber optic cables LC
40Gb SR4 QSFP+ (49Y7884) 40GBASE-SR4 Up to 30 m with MPO-MPO fiber optic cables supplied by Lenovo (see Table 3); up to 100 m with OM3 or up to 150 m with OM4 multimode fiber optic cables MPO
40Gb iSR4 QSFP+ (00D9865) 40GBASE-SR4 Up to 30 m with MPO-MPO fiber optic cables or up to 5 m with MPO-4xLC breakout cables supplied by Lenovo (see Table 3); up to 100 m with OM3 or up to 150 m with OM4 multimode fiber optic cables MPO
40Gb eSR4 QSFP+ (00FE325) 40GBASE-SR4 Up to 30 m with MPO-MPO fiber optic cables or up to 5 m with MPO-4xLC breakout cables supplied by Lenovo (see Table 3); up to 300 m with OM3 or up to 400 m with OM4 multimode fiber optic cables MPO
40Gb LR4 QSFP+ (00D6222) 40GBASE-LR4 1310 nm single-mode fiber optic cable up to 10 km LC
Active optical cable 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ to QSFP+ active optical cables up to 20 m; QSFP+ to 4x SFP+ active optical break-out cables up to 5 m for 4x 10 GbE SFP+ connections out of a 40 GbE port (see Table 3) QSFP+
Direct attach copper cable 40GBASE-CR4 QSFP+ to QSFP+ DAC cables up to 7 m; QSFP+ to 4x SFP+ DAC break-out cables up to 5 m for 4x 10 GbE SFP+ connections out of a 40 GbE port (see Table 3) QSFP+
50 Gb (2x 25 Gb) Ethernet
Direct attach copper cable 25G/50G Eth. Consortium QSFP28 to 2x QSFP28 DAC breakout cables (not supplied by Lenovo) QSFP28
100 Gb Ethernet
100Gb SR4 QSFP28
(7G17A03539)
100GBASE-SR4 Up to 30 m with MPO-MPO fiber optic cables or up to 5 m with MPO-4xLC breakout cables supplied by Lenovo (see Table 3); up to 70 m with OM3 or up to 100 m with OM4 multimode fiber optic cables MPO
100Gb LR4 QSFP28
(7G17A03540)
100GBASE-LR4 1310 nm single-mode fiber optic cable up to 10 km LC
Active optical cable 100GBASE-SR4 QSFP28 to QSFP28 active optical cables up to 20 m; QSFP28 to 4x SFP28 active optical breakout cables up to 20 m for 4x 25 GbE connections out of a 100 GbE port (see Table 3) QSFP28
Direct attach copper cable 100GBASE-CR4 QSFP28 to QSFP28 DAC cables up to 5 m; QSFP28 to 4x SFP28 DAC breakout cables up to 5 m for 4x 25 GbE connections out of a 100 GbE port (see Table 3) QSFP28
Management ports
1 GbE port 1000BASE-T UTP Category 5, 5E, and 6 up to 100 meters RJ-45
RJ-45 serial port RS-232 DB-9 to RJ-45 cable (comes with the switch) RJ-45
Micro-USB port USB 2.0 Micro-USB (Type A) to USB (Type A) cable (comes with the switch) Micro-USB (Type A)

Software

The NE2572O RackSwitch includes the Open Network Install Environment (ONIE) which is a small Linux-based operating system that provides an open install environment for networking devices without operating systems. ONIE enables a network switch ecosystem for end users to choose among different Network Operating Systems by discovering NOS installer images and loading them onto the switch.

The following operating systems are certified for the NE2572O RackSwitch:

  • Cumulus Linux

Configuration note: For SFP+/SFP28 ports, Cumulus Linux supports 10 GbE links on the ports 9 through 48 only (the ports 1 through 8 do not support 10 GbE links with Cumulus Linux).

The following table lists ordering information for the Cumulus software license and support options.

Table 5. Cumulus software license and support options
Description Part number Feature code
Cumulus Linux for Leaf Nodes
Cumulus Linux for Leaf Nodes (10G, 25G) w/1Yr Cumulus Support 7S0D0001WW B3DH
Cumulus Linux for Leaf Nodes (10G, 25G) w/3Yr Cumulus Support 7S0D0002WW B3DJ
Cumulus Linux for Leaf Nodes (10G, 25G) w/5Yr Cumulus Support 7S0D0003WW B3DK
Cumulus NetQ
Cumulus NetQ (1G/10G/25G/40G/100G) w/1Yr Cumulus Support 7S0D0007WW B3DP
Cumulus NetQ (1G/10G/25G/40G/100G) w/3Yr Cumulus Support 7S0D0008WW B3DQ
Cumulus NetQ (1G/10G/25G/40G/100G) w/5Yr Cumulus Support 7S0D0009WW B3DR
Cumulus Host Packs
Cumulus Host Pack w/1Yr Cumulus Support 7S0D000AWW B3DS
Cumulus Host Pack w/3Yr Cumulus Support 7S0D000BWW B3DT
Cumulus Host Pack w/5Yr Cumulus Support 7S0D000CWW B3DU
Cumulus Linux Leaf Packages
Cumulus Linux Leaf Package (Linux, NetQ and Host Pack) w/1Yr Cumulus Support 7S0D000DWW B3DV
Cumulus Linux Leaf Package (Linux, NetQ and Host Pack) w/3Yr Cumulus Support 7S0D000EWW B3DW
Cumulus Linux Leaf Package (Linux, NetQ and Host Pack w/5Yr Cumulus Support 7S0D000FWW B3DX

Software support: Lenovo does not provide support for third-party software that is certified with the switch. Customers should contact a third-party software vendor directly to submit a software support request, and the software vendor will own the software-related problem resolution until closure.

Ethernet standards

The NE2572O RackSwitch supports the following Ethernet standards:

  • IEEE 802.1Q VLAN tagging
  • IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T Ethernet (Ethernet management port only)
  • IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T copper twisted pair Gigabit Ethernet (Ethernet management port only)
  • IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-SR short range fiber optics 10 Gb Ethernet
  • IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-LR long range fiber optics 10 Gb Ethernet
  • IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-ER extended range fiber optics 10 Gb Ethernet
  • IEEE 802.3an 10GBASE-T copper twisted pair 10 Gb Ethernet
  • IEEE 802.3ba 40GBASE-SR4 short range fiber optics 40 Gb Ethernet
  • IEEE 802.3ba 40GBASE-CR4 copper 40 Gb Ethernet
  • IEEE 802.3ba 100GBASE-LR4 long range fiber optics 100 Gb Ethernet
  • IEEE 802.3bj 100GBASE-CR4 copper 100 Gb Ethernet
  • IEEE 802.3bm 100GBASE-SR4 short range fiber optics 100 Gb Ethernet
  • IEEE 802.3by 25GBASE-CR copper 25 Gb Ethernet
  • IEEE 802.3by 25GBASE-SR short range fiber optics 25 Gb Ethernet
  • IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX Fast Ethernet (Ethernet management port only)
  • SFF-8431 10 Gb SFP+ Direct attach copper cable
  • 25G/50G Ethernet Consortium

Cooling

The NE2572O RackSwitch ships with six variable speed, hot-swap fan assemblies that provide N+1 cooling redundancy.

Power supplies and cables

The NE2572O RackSwitch supports up to two load-sharing, redundant hot-swap 770 W AC Platinum power supplies (two power supplies come standard with the switch).

The NE2572O RackSwitch ships without any power cables. The part numbers and feature codes to order the power cables (two power cables are required per switch) are listed in the following table.

Table 6. AC power cable options
Description Part number Feature code
Rack power cables
1.5m, 10A/100-250V, C13 to IEC 320-C14 Rack Power Cable 39Y7937 6201
1.8m, 10A/100-250V, 2xC13PM to IEC 320-C14 Rack Power Cable 43V6034 6568
2.8m, 10A/100-250V, C13 to IEC 320-C14 Rack Power Cable 4L67A08366 6311
2.8m, 10A/100-250V, C13 to IEC 320-C20 Rack Power Cable 39Y7938 6204
4.3m, 10A/100-250V, C13 to IEC 320-C14 Rack Power Cable 39Y7932 6263
Country-specific line cords
Argentina 10A/250V C13 to IRAM 2073 2.8m line cord 39Y7930 6222
Australia/NZ 10A/250V C13 to AS/NZ 3112 2.8m line cord 39Y7924 6211
Brazil 10A/125V C13 to NBR 6147 2.8m line cord 39Y7929 6223
China 10A/250V C13 to GB 2099.1 2.8m line cord 39Y7928 6210
Denmark 10A/250V C13 to DK2-5a 2.8m line cord 39Y7918 6213
European 10A/230V C13 to CEE7-VII 2.8m line cord 39Y7917 6212
India 10A/250V C13 to IS 6538 2.8m line cord 39Y7927 6269
Israel 10A/250V C13 to SI 32 2.8m line cord 39Y7920 6218
Italy 10A/250V C13 to CEI 23-16 2.8m line cord 39Y7921 6217
Japan 12A/125V C13 to JIS C-8303 2.8m line cord 46M2593 A1RE
Korea 12A/250V C13 to KETI 2.8m line cord 39Y7925 6219
South Africa 10A/250V C13 to SABS 164 2.8m line cord 39Y7922 6214
Switzerland 10A/250V C13 to SEV 1011-S24507 2.8m line cord 39Y7919 6216
Taiwan 10A/250V C13 to CNS 10917-3 2.8m line cord 00CG265 A53E
Taiwan 15A/125V C13 to CNS 10917-3 2.8m line cord 00CG267 A53F
United Kingdom 10A/250V C13 to BS 1363/A 2.8m line cord 39Y7923 6215
United States 10A/125V C13 to NEMA 5-15P 4.3m line cord 39Y7931 6207
United States 10A/250V C13 to NEMA 6-15P 2.8m line cord 46M2592 A1RF

Rack installation

The NE2572O RackSwitch ships with the 2-post rack mount kit. For 4-post rack installations, the NE2572O RackSwitch supports the optional adjustable 19-inch, 4-post rail kit and the air inlet duct (optional for the 4-post rail kit).

The following table lists rack installation options for the NE2572O RackSwitch switches with rear to front and front to rear airflow.

Table 7. Rack installation options
Description Part number Feature code
Lenovo RackSwitch Adjustable 19" 4 Post Rail Kit 00D6185 A3KP
Air Inlet Duct for 487 mm RackSwitch 00FM507 ASTN

Physical specifications

The NE2572O RackSwitch has the following physical specifications:

  • Height: 44 mm (1.7 in.)
  • Width: 441 mm (17.3 in.)
  • Depth: 487 mm (19.2 in.)
  • Maximum weight: 11.4 kg (25.1 lb)

Operating environment

The NE2572O RackSwitch is supported in the following operating environment:

  • Temperature: 0 - 40 ºC (32 - 104 ºF).
  • Relative humidity: 10 - 90% (non-condensing)
  • Altitude: Up to 2000 m (6,561 feet)
  • Acoustic noise: Less than 90 dB
  • Airflow: Rear-to-front cooling with variable speed fans for reduced power draw
  • Electrical input: 50 / 60 Hz, 100 - 240 V AC auto-switching
  • Power consumption (maximum): 500 W
  • Heat dissipation (maximum): 1706 BTU/hour

Hardware warranty and service upgrades

The NE2572O RackSwitch comes with a 3-year Customer Replaceable Unit (CRU) hardware limited warranty with 9x5 Next Business Day (NBD) parts delivered. The hardware options that are installed in the switch assume the switch’s base warranty and any Lenovo warranty service upgrade for the switch.

Software support: Lenovo does not provide support for third-party software that is certified with the switch. Customers should contact a third-party software vendor directly to submit a software support request, and the software vendor will own the software-related problem resolution until closure.

Some countries might have different warranty terms and conditions than the standard warranty. This is due to local business practices or laws in the specific country. Local service teams can assist in explaining country-specific terms when needed. Examples of country-specific warranty terms are second or longer business day parts delivery or parts-only base warranty.

If warranty terms and conditions include onsite labor for repair or replacement of parts, Lenovo will dispatch a service technician to the customer site to perform the replacement. Onsite labor under base warranty is limited to labor for replacement of parts that have been determined to be field-replaceable units (FRUs). Parts that are determined to be customer-replaceable units (CRUs) do not include onsite labor under base warranty.

If warranty terms include parts-only base warranty, Lenovo is responsible for delivering only replacement parts that are under base warranty (including FRUs) that will be sent to a requested location for self-service. Parts-only service does not include a service technician being dispatched onsite. Parts must be changed at customer’s own cost and labor and defective parts must be returned following the instructions supplied with the spares parts.

Also available are Lenovo Services warranty maintenance upgrades and post-warranty maintenance agreements, with a well-defined scope of services, including service hours, response time, term of service, and service agreement terms and conditions.

Lenovo warranty service upgrade offerings are country-specific. Not all warranty service upgrades are available in every country. For information about Lenovo warranty service upgrade offerings that are available in your country or area, refer to the following resources:

In general, the following Lenovo warranty service upgrades are available:

  • Warranty and maintenance service upgrades:
    • 3, 4, or 5 years of warranty service coverage
    • 1-year or 2-year post-warranty extensions
    • Foundation Service: 9x5 service coverage with next business day onsite response
    • Essential Service: 24x7 service coverage with 4-hour onsite response or 24-hour committed repair (available only in select countries)
    • Advanced Service: 24x7 service coverage with 2-hour onsite response or 6-hour committed repair (available only in select countries)
  • Premier Support

    Premier Support service offers direct access to Lenovo’s most advanced technicians for faster troubleshooting with single point of contact for end-to-end problem resolution and collaborative third-party software support.

  • Basic Hardware Installation Services

    Lenovo experts can seamlessly manage the physical installation of your server, storage, or networking hardware. Working at a time convenient for you (business hours or off shift), the technician will unpack and inspect the systems on your site, install options, mount in a rack cabinet, connect to power and network, check and update firmware to the latest levels, verify operation, and dispose of the packaging, allowing your team to focus on other priorities.

For service definitions, country-specific details, and service limitations, please refer to the following documents:

Regulatory compliance

The NE2572O RackSwitch conforms to the following regulations:

  • Argentina IEC60950-1
  • AS/NZS CISPR 22, Class A
  • Canada ICES-003, Issue 4, Class A
  • CE Mark (EN55022 Class A, EN60950-1, EN55024, EN61000-3-2, and EN61000-3-3)
  • China CCC GB4943, GB9254 Class A, GB17625.1
  • CISPR 22, Class A
  • CSA C22.2 No. 60950-1
  • FCC: Verified to comply with Part 15 of the FCC Rules, Class A
  • IEC 60950-1 (CB Certificate and CB Test Report)
  • Japan VCCI, Class A
  • Korea KN22, Class A; KN24
  • NOM-019
  • Russia/GOST ME01, IEC-60950-1, GOST R 51318.22, 51318.24, 51317.3.2, and 51317.3.3
  • Taiwan BSMI CNS13438, Class A; CNS14336-1
  • TUV-GS (EN60950-1/IEC60950-1, EK1-ITB2000)
  • UL/IEC 60950-1
  • Reduction of Hazardous Substances (ROHS)

Network connectivity

The following table lists the rack-mount network switches with rear-to-front airflow that are offered by Lenovo that can be used with the NE2572O RackSwitch in network connectivity solutions for ThinkSystem, System x, and ThinkServer hosts.

Table 8. Rack-mount network switches (rear-to-front airflow)
Description Part number
1 Gb Ethernet switches
Lenovo RackSwitch G7028 (Rear to Front) 7159BAX
Lenovo RackSwitch G7052 (Rear to Front) 7159CAX
Lenovo RackSwitch G8052 (Rear to Front) 7159G52
10 Gb Ethernet switches
Lenovo ThinkSystem NE1032 RackSwitch (Rear to Front) 7159A1X
Lenovo ThinkSystem NE1032T RackSwitch (Rear to Front) 7159B1X
Lenovo ThinkSystem NE1072T RackSwitch (Rear to Front) 7159C1X
Lenovo RackSwitch G8124E (Rear to Front) 7159BR6
Lenovo RackSwitch G8272 (Rear to Front) 7159CRW
Lenovo RackSwitch G8296 (Rear to Front) 7159GR6
100 Gb Ethernet switches (support 40 GbE connectivity)
Lenovo ThinkSystem NE10032 RackSwitch (Rear to Front) 7159D1X
Lenovo ThinkSystem NE10032O RackSwitch (Rear to Front, ONIE) 7Z210O11WW

For more information, see the list of Product Guides in the Top-of-rack Switches category:
http://lenovopress.com/servers/options/switches#rt=product-guide

The following table lists currently available embedded Ethernet switches and pass-thru modules that can be used with the NE2572O RackSwitch in network connectivity solutions for Flex System hosts.

Table 9. Embedded Ethernet switches for Flex System
Description Part number
1 Gb Ethernet switches
Lenovo Flex System EN2092 1Gb Ethernet Scalable Switch 49Y4294
10 Gb Ethernet switches and modules
Lenovo Flex System Fabric EN4093R 10Gb Scalable Switch 00FM514
Lenovo Flex System SI4091 10Gb System Interconnect Module 00FE327
Lenovo Flex System Fabric SI4093 System Interconnect Module 00FM518
25 Gb Ethernet switches
Lenovo ThinkSystem NE2552E Flex Switch 4SG7A08868
Pass-thru modules (10 GbE pass-thru connectivity)
Lenovo Flex System EN4091 10Gb Ethernet Pass-thru 88Y6043

For more information, see the list of Product Guides in the Blade Network Modules category:
http://lenovopress.com/servers/blades/networkmodule#rt=product-guide

Storage connectivity

The following table lists the external storage systems that are currently offered by Lenovo that can be used with the NE2572O RackSwitch for external NAS or iSCSI SAN storage connectivity.

Table 10. External storage systems: DE Series
Description Part number
Worldwide Japan
Lenovo ThinkSystem DE Series Storage (iSCSI connectivity)
Lenovo ThinkSystem DE2000H 10GBASE-T Hybrid Flash Array LFF 7Y70A003WW 7Y701001JP
Lenovo ThinkSystem DE2000H 10GBASE-T Hybrid Flash Array SFF 7Y71A002WW 7Y711005JP
Lenovo ThinkSystem DE2000H iSCSI Hybrid Flash Array LFF 7Y70A004WW 7Y701000JP
Lenovo ThinkSystem DE2000H iSCSI Hybrid Flash Array SFF 7Y71A003WW 7Y711006JP
Lenovo ThinkSystem DE4000H iSCSI Hybrid Flash Array 4U60 7Y77A000WW 7Y771002JP
Lenovo ThinkSystem DE4000H iSCSI Hybrid Flash Array LFF 7Y74A002WW 7Y74A002JP
Lenovo ThinkSystem DE4000H iSCSI Hybrid Flash Array SFF 7Y75A001WW 7Y75A001JP
Lenovo ThinkSystem DE4000F iSCSI All Flash Array SFF 7Y76A002WW 7Y76A002JP
Lenovo ThinkSystem DE6000H iSCSI Hybrid Flash Array 4U60 7Y80A002WW 7Y801000JP
Lenovo ThinkSystem DE6000H iSCSI Hybrid Flash Array SFF 7Y78A002WW 7Y781000JP
Lenovo ThinkSystem DE6000F iSCSI All Flash Array SFF 7Y79A002WW 7Y79A002JP
Table 11. External storage systems: DM Series
Description Part number
Lenovo ThinkSystem DM Series Storage (NAS or iSCSI connectivity)
Lenovo ThinkSystem DM3000H Hybrid Storage Array (2U12 LFF, CTO only) 7Y42CTO1WW
Lenovo ThinkSystem DM3000H 48TB (12x 4TB HDDs) (Universal SFP+) 7Y420001EA*
Lenovo ThinkSystem DM3000H 48TB (12x 4TB HDDs) (10GBASE-T) 7Y420002EA*
Lenovo ThinkSystem DM5000H Hybrid Storage Array (2U24 SFF, CTO only) 7Y57CTO1WW
Lenovo ThinkSystem DM5000H 11.5TB (12x 960GB SSDs) (Universal SFP+) 7Y570001EA*
Lenovo ThinkSystem DM5000H 11.5TB (12x 960GB SSDs) (10GBASE-T) 7Y570002EA*
Lenovo ThinkSystem DM5000H 29TB (24x 1.2TB 10K HDDs) (Universal SFP+) 7Y570003EA*
Lenovo ThinkSystem DM5000H 29TB (24x 1.2TB 10K HDDs) (10GBASE-T) 7Y570004EA*
Lenovo ThinkSystem DM5000F Flash Storage Array (2U24 SFF, CTO only) 7Y41CTO1WW
Lenovo ThinkSystem DM7000H Hybrid Storage Array (3U, CTO only) 7Y56CTO1WW
Lenovo ThinkSystem DM7000F Flash Storage Array (3U, CTO only) 7Y40CTO1WW

* Available only in EMEA.

Table 12. External storage systems: DS Series
Description Part number
Worldwide Japan PRC
Lenovo ThinkSystem DS Series Storage (iSCSI connectivity)
Lenovo ThinkSystem DS2200 LFF FC/iSCSI Dual Controller Unit 4599A31 4599A3J 4599A3C
Lenovo ThinkSystem DS2200 SFF FC/iSCSI Dual Controller Unit 4599A11 4599A1J 4599A1C
Lenovo ThinkSystem DS4200 LFF FC/iSCSI Dual Controller Unit 4617A31 4617A3J 4617A3C
Lenovo ThinkSystem DS4200 SFF FC/iSCSI Dual Controller Unit 4617A11 4617A1J 4617A1C
Lenovo ThinkSystem DS6200 SFF FC/iSCSI Dual Controller Unit 4619A11 4619A1J 4619A1C
DS6200F 12x 400GB 10DWD SSDs, 1x 8Gb FC SFP, 512 Snapshots, Replication 4619A1F 4619J1F 4619C1F
DS6200F 12x 800GB 3DWD SSDs, 1x 8Gb FC SFP, 512 Snapshots, Replication 4619A2F 4619J2F 4619C2F
DS6200F 12x 1.6TB 3DWD SSDs, 1x 8Gb FC SFP, 512 Snapshots, Replication 4619A3F 4619J3F 4619C3F
DS6200F 12x 3.84TB 1DWD SSDs, 1x 8Gb FC SFP, 512 Snapshots, Replication 4619A4F 4619J4F 4619C4F
Table 13. External storage systems: V Series and Storwize for Lenovo
Description Part number
Lenovo Storage V Series (iSCSI connectivity)
Lenovo Storage V3700 V2 LFF Control Enclosure 6535C1D
Lenovo Storage V3700 V2 SFF Control Enclosure 6535C2D
Lenovo Storage V3700 V2 XP LFF Control Enclosure 6535C3D
Lenovo Storage V3700 V2 XP SFF Control Enclosure 6535C4D
Lenovo Storage V5030 LFF Control Enclosure 3Yr S&S 6536C12
Lenovo Storage V5030 LFF Control Enclosure 5Yr S&S 6536C32
Lenovo Storage V5030 SFF Control Enclosure 3Yr S&S 6536C22
Lenovo Storage V5030 SFF Control Enclosure 5Yr S&S 6536C42
Lenovo Storage V5030F SFF Control Enclosure 3Yr S&S 6536B1F
Lenovo Storage V5030F SFF Control Enclosure 5Yr S&S 6536B2F
Lenovo Storage V7000 SFF Control Enclosure 3Yr S&S PRC 6538R11^
Lenovo Storage V7000 SFF Control Enclosure 5Yr S&S PRC 6538R21^
Lenovo Storage V7000F SFF Control Enclosure 3Yr S&S PRC 6538R1G^
Lenovo Storage V7000F SFF Control Enclosure 5Yr S&S PRC 6538R2G^
IBM Storwize for Lenovo (iSCSI connectivity)
IBM Storwize V7000 SFF Control Enclosure, 3YR SWMA 6195C32†
IBM Storwize V7000 SFF Control Enclosure, 3YR SWMA, LA 6195C3L‡
IBM Storwize V7000 SFF Control Enclosure, 5YR SWMA 6195C52†
IBM Storwize V7000 SFF Control Enclosure, 5YR SWMA, LA 6195C5L‡

^ Available only in PRC.
† Available worldwide except Latin America.
‡ Available only in Latin America.

For more information, see the list of Product Guides in the following categories:

Rack cabinets

The following table lists the rack cabinets that are offered by Lenovo that can be used with the NE2572O RackSwitch in IT solutions.

Table 14. Rack cabinets
Description Part number
25U S2 Standard Rack (1000 mm deep; 2 sidewall compartments) 93072RX
25U Static S2 Standard Rack (1000 mm deep; 2 sidewall compartments) 93072PX
42U S2 Standard Rack (1000 mm deep; 6 sidewall compartments) 93074RX
42U 1100mm Enterprise V2 Dynamic Rack (6 sidewall compartments) 93634PX
42U 1100mm Enterprise V2 Dynamic Expansion Rack (6 sidewall compartments) 93634EX
42U 1200mm Deep Dynamic Rack (6 sidewall compartments) 93604PX
42U 1200mm Deep Static Rack (6 sidewall compartments) 93614PX
42U Enterprise Rack (1105 mm deep; 4 sidewall compartments) 93084PX
42U Enterprise Expansion Rack (1105 mm deep; 4 sidewall compartments) 93084EX

For more information, see the list of Product Guides in the Rack cabinets category:
http://lenovopress.com/servers/options/racks#rt=product-guide

Power distribution units

The following table lists the power distribution units (PDUs) that are offered by Lenovo that can be used with the NE2572O RackSwitch in IT solutions.

Table 15. Power distribution units
Description Part number
0U Basic PDUs
0U 36 C13/6 C19 24A/200-240V 1 Phase PDU with NEMA L6-30P line cord 00YJ776
0U 36 C13/6 C19 32A/200-240V 1 Phase PDU with IEC60309 332P6 line cord 00YJ777
0U 21 C13/12 C19 32A/200-240V/346-415V 3 Phase PDU with IEC60309 532P6 line cord 00YJ778
0U 21 C13/12 C19 48A/200-240V 3 Phase PDU with IEC60309 460P9 line cord 00YJ779
Switched and Monitored PDUs
0U 20 C13/4 C19 Switched and Monitored 24A/200-240V/1Ph PDU w/ NEMA L6-30P line cord 00YJ781
0U 20 C13/4 C19 Switched and Monitored 32A/200-240V/1Ph PDU w/ IEC60309 332P6 line cord 00YJ780
0U 18 C13/6 C19 Switched / Monitored 32A/200-240V/346-415V/3Ph PDU w/ IEC60309 532P6 cord 00YJ782
0U 12 C13/12 C19 Switched and Monitored 48A/200-240V/3Ph PDU w/ IEC60309 460P9 line cord 00YJ783
1U 9 C19/3 C13 Switched and Monitored DPI PDU (without a line cord) 46M4002
1U 9 C19/3 C13 Switched and Monitored 60A 3Ph PDU with IEC 309 3P+Gnd cord 46M4003
1U 12 C13 Switched and Monitored DPI PDU (without a line cord) 46M4004
1U 12 C13 Switched and Monitored 60A 3 Phase PDU with IEC 309 3P+Gnd line cord 46M4005
Ultra Density Enterprise PDUs (9x IEC 320 C13 + 3x IEC 320 C19 outlets)
Ultra Density Enterprise C19/C13 PDU Module (without a line cord) 71762NX
Ultra Density Enterprise C19/C13 PDU 60A/208V/3ph with IEC 309 3P+Gnd line cord 71763NU
C13 Enterprise PDUs (12x IEC 320 C13 outlets)
DPI C13 Enterprise PDU+ (without a line cord) 39M2816
DPI Single Phase C13 Enterprise PDU (without a line cord) 39Y8941
C19 Enterprise PDUs (6x IEC 320 C19 outlets)
DPI Single Phase C19 Enterprise PDU (without a line cord) 39Y8948
DPI 60A 3 Phase C19 Enterprise PDU with IEC 309 3P+G (208 V) fixed line cord 39Y8923
Front-end PDUs (3x IEC 320 C19 outlets)
DPI 30amp/125V Front-end PDU with NEMA L5-30P line cord 39Y8938
DPI 30amp/250V Front-end PDU with NEMA L6-30P line cord 39Y8939
DPI 32amp/250V Front-end PDU with IEC 309 2P+Gnd line cord 39Y8934
DPI 60amp/250V Front-end PDU with IEC 309 2P+Gnd line cord 39Y8940
DPI 63amp/250V Front-end PDU with IEC 309 2P+Gnd line cord 39Y8935
Universal PDUs (7x IEC 320 C13 outlets)
DPI Universal 7 C13 PDU (with 2 m IEC 320-C19 to C20 rack power cord) 00YE443
NEMA PDUs (6x NEMA 5-15R outlets)
DPI 100-127V PDU with fixed NEMA L5-15P line cord 39Y8905
Line cords for PDUs that ship without a line cord
DPI 30a Line Cord (NEMA L6-30P) 40K9614
DPI 32a Line Cord (IEC 309 P+N+G) 40K9612
DPI 32a Line Cord (IEC 309 3P+N+G) 40K9611
DPI 60a Cord (IEC 309 2P+G) 40K9615
DPI 63a Cord (IEC 309 P+N+G) 40K9613
DPI Australian/NZ 3112 Line Cord (32A) 40K9617
DPI Korean 8305 Line Cord (30A) 40K9618

For more information, see the list of Product Guides in the Power Distribution Units category:
http://lenovopress.com/servers/options/pdu#rt=product-guide

Uninterruptible power supply units

The following table lists the uninterruptible power supply (UPS) units that are offered by Lenovo that can be used with the NE2572O RackSwitch in IT solutions.

Table 16. Uninterruptible power supply units
Description Part number
Worldwide models
RT1.5kVA 2U Rack or Tower UPS (100-125VAC) (8x NEMA 5-15R 12A outlets) 55941AX
RT1.5kVA 2U Rack or Tower UPS (200-240VAC) (8x IEC 320 C13 10A outlets) 55941KX
RT2.2kVA 2U Rack or Tower UPS (100-125VAC) (8x NEMA 5-20R 16A outlets) 55942AX
RT2.2kVA 2U Rack or Tower UPS (200-240VAC) (8x IEC 320 C13 10A, 1x IEC 320 C19 16A outlets) 55942KX
RT3kVA 2U Rack or Tower UPS (100-125VAC) (6x NEMA 5-20R 16A, 1x NEMA L5-30R 24A outlets) 55943AX
RT3kVA 2U Rack or Tower UPS (200-240VAC) (8x IEC 320 C13 10A, 1x IEC 320 C19 16A outlets) 55943KX
RT5kVA 3U Rack or Tower UPS (200-240VAC) (8x IEC 320 C13 10A, 2x IEC 320 C19 16A outlets) 55945KX
RT6kVA 3U Rack or Tower UPS (200-240VAC) (8x IEC 320 C13 10A, 2x IEC 320 C19 16A outlets) 55946KX
RT8kVA 6U Rack or Tower UPS (200-240VAC) (4x IEC 320-C19 16A outlets) 55948KX
RT11kVA 6U Rack or Tower UPS (200-240VAC) (4x IEC 320-C19 16A outlets) 55949KX
RT8kVA 6U 3:1 Phase Rack or Tower UPS (380-415VAC) (4x IEC 320-C19 16A outlets) 55948PX
RT11kVA 6U 3:1 Phase Rack or Tower UPS (380-415VAC) (4x IEC 320-C19 16A outlets) 55949PX
ASEAN, HTK, INDIA, and PRC models
ThinkSystem RT3kVA 2U Standard UPS (200-230VAC) (2x C13 10A, 2x GB 10A, 1x C19 16A outlets) 55943KT
ThinkSystem RT3kVA 2U Long Backup UPS (200-230VAC) (2x C13 10A, 2x GB 10A, 1x C19 16A outlets) 55943LT
ThinkSystem RT6kVA 5U UPS (200-230VAC) (2x C13 10A outlets, 1x Terminal Block output) 55946KT
ThinkSystem RT10kVA 5U UPS (200-230VAC) (2x C13 10A outlets, 1x Terminal Block output) 5594XKT

For more information, see the list of Product Guides in the Uninterruptible Power Supply Units category:
http://lenovopress.com/servers/options/ups#rt=product-guide

Lenovo Financial Services

Lenovo Financial Services reinforces Lenovo’s commitment to deliver pioneering products and services that are recognized for their quality, excellence, and trustworthiness. Lenovo Financial Services offers financing solutions and services that complement your technology solution anywhere in the world.

We are dedicated to delivering a positive finance experience for customers like you who want to maximize your purchase power by obtaining the technology you need today, protect against technology obsolescence, and preserve your capital for other uses.

We work with businesses, non-profit organizations, governments and educational institutions to finance their entire technology solution. We focus on making it easy to do business with us. Our highly experienced team of finance professionals operates in a work culture that emphasizes the importance of providing outstanding customer service. Our systems, processes and flexible policies support our goal of providing customers with a positive experience.

We finance your entire solution. Unlike others, we allow you to bundle everything you need from hardware and software to service contracts, installation costs, training fees, and sales tax. If you decide weeks or months later to add to your solution, we can consolidate everything into a single invoice.

Our Premier Client services provide large accounts with special handling services to ensure these complex transactions are serviced properly. As a premier client, you have a dedicated finance specialist who manages your account through its life, from first invoice through asset return or purchase. This specialist develops an in-depth understanding of your invoice and payment requirements. For you, this dedication provides a high-quality, easy, and positive financing experience.

For your region specific offers please ask your Lenovo sales representative or your technology provider about the use of Lenovo Financial Services. For more information, see the following Lenovo website:
http://www.lenovofs.com

Related product families

Product families related to this document are the following:

Trademarks

Lenovo and the Lenovo logo are trademarks or registered trademarks of Lenovo in the United States, other countries, or both. A current list of Lenovo trademarks is available on the Web at https://www.lenovo.com/us/en/legal/copytrade/.

The following terms are trademarks of Lenovo in the United States, other countries, or both:
Flex System
Lenovo Services
Lenovo®
RackSwitch
ThinkServer®
ThinkSystem

The following terms are trademarks of other companies:

Linux® is a trademark of Linus Torvalds in the United States, other countries, or both.

Other company, product, or service names may be trademarks or service marks of others.