Lenovo ThinkSystem DM7000F Unified Flash Storage ArrayProduct Guide

Abstract

Lenovo ThinkSystem DM7000F is a scalable, unified, all flash storage system that is designed to provide high performance, simplicity, capacity, security, and high availability for large enterprises. Powered by the ONTAP software, ThinkSystem DM7000F delivers enterprise-class storage management capabilities with a wide choice of host connectivity options, flexible drive configurations, and enhanced data management features.

This product guide provides essential technical and pre-sales information on the Lenovo ThinkSystem DM7000F Unified Flash Storage Array, its key features and specifications, components and options, and configuration guidelines.

This guide is intended for technical specialists, sales specialists, sales engineers, and IT architects who want to learn more about the ThinkSystem DM7000F Unified Flash Storage Array and consider its use in their solutions.

Product availability: The information on the ThinkSystem DM Series offerings described in this product guide does not apply to the DM Series offerings available in People's Republic of China (PRC).

Change History

Changes in the April 29, 2021 update:

  • NVMe/FC is supported with 32Gb FC host interfaces

Introduction

Lenovo ThinkSystem DM7000F is a scalable, unified, all flash storage system that is designed to provide high performance, simplicity, capacity, security, and high availability for large enterprises. Powered by the ONTAP software, ThinkSystem DM7000F delivers enterprise-class storage management capabilities with a wide choice of host connectivity options, flexible drive configurations, and enhanced data management features, including support for NVMe over Fabrics. The ThinkSystem DM7000F is a perfect fit for a wide range of enterprise workloads, including big data and analytics, artificial intelligence, engineering and design, hybrid clouds, and other storage I/O-intensive applications.

ThinkSystem DM7000F models are 3U rack-mount controller enclosures that include two controllers, and 256 GB RAM and 16 GB battery-backed NVRAM (128 GB RAM and 8 GB NVRAM per controller). Universal 1/10 GbE NAS/iSCSI or 4/8/16 Gb Fibre Channel (FC) ports and 1/10 GbE RJ-45 ports provide base host connectivity, with an option for additional 1/10 GbE or 40 GbE NAS/iSCSI, or 8/16/32 Gb FC connections with the adapter cards.

A single ThinkSystem DM7000F Storage Array scales up to 384 SFF solid-state drives (SSDs) with the attachment of Lenovo ThinkSystem DM240S 2U24 SFF Expansion Enclosures.

Lenovo ThinkSystem DM7000F
Figure 1. Lenovo ThinkSystem DM7000F

Up to 12 DM7000F Storage Arrays can be combined into a clustered system in a NAS environment, or up to 6 DM7000F Storage Arrays can be combined into a clustered system in a SAN environment.

Did you know?

The ThinkSystem DM7000F offers end-to-end NVMe storage connectivity with NVMe over Fabrics (NVMeOF) and NVMe drives by implementing NVMe/FC with 32 Gb Fibre Channel host interfaces.

A single DM7000F scales up to 5.89 PB of raw storage capacity. A cluster of the DM7000F storage systems scales up to 70.7 PB for NAS or up to 35.3 PB for SAN environments.

The DM7000F offers unified file and block storage connectivity with support for 1 GbE, 10 GbE, and 40 GbE NAS and iSCSI, and 8 Gb, 16 Gb, and 32 Gb Fibre Channel, and 32 Gb NVMe/FC protocols at the same time.

Key features

The ThinkSystem DM7000F offers the following key features and benefits:

  • All-flash array capabilities to meet the demand for higher speed storage and provide higher IOPs and bandwidth with lower power usage and total cost of ownership than hybrid or HDD-based solutions.
  • Scalable storage with dual active/active controller configurations for availability and performance.
  • NVMe over Fabrics helps achieve up to two times higher performance at a half of the latency.
  • Improved performance and data protection with RAID-DP and RAID-TEC, as well as support for traditional RAID 4.
  • Flexible host connectivity to match diverse client needs with support for unified NAS and SAN storage protocols, including 1/10 GbE and 40 GbE NAS and iSCSI, 8/16/32 Gb Fibre Channel, and 32 Gb NVMe over Fibre Channel (NVMe/FC).
  • 12 Gb SAS drive-side connectivity with multipathing with up to 24x 2.5-inch small form factor (SFF) drives in the 2U24 SFF expansion enclosures.
  • Scalability to up to 384 SFF drives with the attachment of the ThinkSystem DM240S 2U24 SFF expansion enclosures to satisfy growing needs for storage capacity and performance.
  • A rich set of standard storage management functions available at no extra cost, including snapshots, volume copy, quality of service, thin provisioning, compression, deduplication, encryption, disk-based backup, application- and virtual machine-aware backup, quick data recovery, clustering, synchronous replication, and asynchronous replication.
  • Optional licensed functions, including WORM (write once, read many) data protection (SnapLock) and object storage tiering (FabricPool).
  • Scale-out clustering of up to 12 ThinkSystem DM Series storage systems for NAS connectivity or up to six DM Series storage systems for SAN connectivity.
  • Intuitive, web-based GUI for easy system setup and management.
  • Lenovo XClarity support for centralized systems management of Lenovo x86 servers, switches, and storage, which provides automated agent-less discovery, inventory, monitoring, and additional platform-specific functions across multiple systems.
  • Designed for 99.9999% availability with redundant hot-swap components, including controllers and I/O modules, power supplies, and non-disruptive firmware upgrades.
  • Certified Enterprise Storage for SAP HANA Tailored Data center Integration (TDI).
  • Certified storage for Oracle VM.
  • Certified storage for Citrix XenServer: http://hcl.xenserver.org/storage/910/Lenovo_DM_Series.

The ThinkSystem DM7000F supports attachment of up to 16 ThinkSystem DM240S 2U24 SFF expansion enclosures. The expansion enclosures support 2.5-inch capacity-optimized (1 drive write per day [DWD]) 960 GB, 3.84 TB, 7.68 TB, and 15.36 TB SAS hot-swap SSDs. More drives and expansion enclosures are designed to be dynamically added with virtually no downtime, which helps to quickly and seamlessly respond to ever-growing capacity demands.

The ThinkSystem DM7000F offers high levels of system and data availability with the following features:

  • Dual-active controllers (high availability pair) with automatic load balancing and failover
  • Mirrored, battery-backed controller NVRAM 
  • Dual-port SAS SSDs with automatic drive failure detection and rebuild
  • Redundant, hot-swappable and customer replaceable hardware components, including SFP+/QSFP+ transceivers, controller and I/O modules, power supplies, and drives
  • Automated failover for the data path between the host and the drives with multipathing
  • Non-disruptive controller and drive firmware upgrades
  • Scale-out clustering

Components and connectors

The following figure shows the front of the ThinkSystem DM7000F controller enclosure.

ThinkSystem DM7000F controller enclosure front view
Figure 2. ThinkSystem DM7000F controller enclosure front view

The front of the ThinkSystem DM7000F controller enclosure includes the LEDs that display the status of the system.

The following figure shows the rear of the ThinkSystem DM7000F 3U controller enclosure.

ThinkSystem DM7000F 3U controller enclosure rear view
Figure 3. ThinkSystem DM7000F 3U controller enclosure rear view

The rear of the ThinkSystem DM7000F 3U controller enclosure includes the following components:

  • Two redundant hot-swap controllers, each with the following ports:
    • Two 10 GbE SFP+ interconnect ports for HA pair and cluster connections.
    • Four SFP+ base host ports for 1/10 Gb GbE or 8/16 Gb FC connectivity.
    • Two 1/10 GbE RJ-45 base host ports for NAS or iSCSI connectivity.
    • Four 12 Gb SAS x4 ports (Mini-SAS HD SFF-8644) for expansion connectivity.
    • Two slots for the following optional adapter cards (ports per adapter card):
      • Two 10 GbE (NAS or iSCSI) or 4/8/16 Gb FC SFP+ host ports.
      • Two 1/10 GbE RJ-45 host ports (NAS or iSCSI).
      • Two 10/40 GbE QSFP+ host ports (NAS or iSCSI).
      • Two 8/16/32 Gb FC SFP+ host ports (32Gb ports also support NVNe/FC)(SW SFP+ transceivers included).
      • Four 4/8/16 Gb FC SFP+ host ports (SW SFP+ transceivers included).
      • Four 12 Gb SAS x4 expansion ports (Mini-SAS HD SFF-8644).
      • Two 25 GbE iWARP SFP28 host ports (MetroCluster)
    • One RJ-45 10/100/1000 Mb Ethernet port for out-of-band management.
    • Two serial console ports (RJ-45 and Micro-USB) for another means to configure the system.
    • One USB Type A port (for ONTAP software installation or booting)
  • Two redundant hot-swap 1460 W (100 - 240 V) AC power supplies (IEC 320-C14 power connector) with integrated cooling fans.

The following figure shows the front of the ThinkSystem DM240S 2U SFF expansion enclosure.

ThinkSystem DM240S expansion enclosure front view
Figure 4. ThinkSystem DM240S expansion enclosure front view

The front of the ThinkSystem DM240S 2U SFF expansion enclosure includes the following components:

  • 24 SFF hot-swap drive bays.
  • Enclosure status LEDs.
  • Enclosure ID LED.

The following figure shows the rear of the ThinkSystem DM240S 2U expansion enclosure.

ThinkSystem DM240S 2U expansion enclosure rear view
Figure 5. ThinkSystem DM240S 2U expansion enclosure rear view

The rear of the ThinkSystem DM240S 2U expansion enclosure includes the following components:

  • Two redundant hot-swap I/O Modules; each I/O Module provides four 12 Gb SAS x4 expansion ports (Mini-SAS HD SFF-8644) for connections to the controller enclosures and for connecting the expansion enclosures between each other.
  • Two redundant hot-swap 913 W (100 - 240 V) AC power supplies (IEC 320-C14 power connector) with integrated cooling fans.
  • I/O Module status LEDs.

System specifications

The following table lists the ThinkSystem DM7000F storage system specifications.

Note: The supported hardware options, software features, and interoperability listed in this product guide are based on the ONTAP software version 9.7. For details about specific software releases that introduced support for certain hardware options and software features, refer to the Release notes of the particular software release for the ThinkSystem DM7000F that can be found at:
http://datacentersupport.lenovo.com

Table 1. ThinkSystem DM7000F system specifications
Attribute Specification
Form factor
  • DM7000F controller enclosure (Machine Type 7Y40): 3U rack mount.
  • DM240S 2U24 SFF expansion enclosure (Machine Type 7Y58): 2U rack mount.
Controller configuration Dual active-active controller configuration (HA pair). Up to 6 HA pairs can be combined into a single SAN cluster, or up to 12 HA pairs can be combined into a single NAS cluster. 
HA pair/cluster interconnect ports 4x 10 GbE SFP+ ports (DAC cables or SW fiber optics [LC]) (2 ports per controller).
RAID levels RAID-4, RAID-DP, RAID-TEC.
Controller memory 256 GB RAM per system (128 GB per controller). 16 GB battery-backed NVRAM per system (8 GB per controller) mirrored between the controllers.
Drive bays Up to 384 SFF hot-swap drive bays (Up to 16 2U24 SFF expansion enclosures).
Drive technology 12 Gb SAS SSDs.
Drive expansion connectivity
  • 4x 12 Gb SAS x4 (Mini-SAS HD SFF-8644) base expansion ports and 4x or 8x 12 Gb SAS x4 (Mini-SAS HD SFF-8644) additional expansion ports with one or two SAS adapter cards on each of two controllers in the controller enclosure for the attachment of the expansion enclosures.
  • 4x 12 Gb SAS x4 (Mini-SAS HD SFF-8644) expansion ports on each of two I/O modules in the expansion enclosure for the attachment to the controller enclosure and daisy chaining of the expansion enclosures.
Drives 960 GB, 3.84 TB, 7.68 TB, and 15.36 TB SAS SSDs (1 DWD).
Storage capacity Up to 5.89 PB (384x 15.36 TB SFF SSDs).
Storage protocols
  • NAS (File access): NFS, CIFS/SMB
  • SAN (Block access): iSCSI, FC, NVMe/FC
Host connectivity Base ports (per controller enclosure):
  • 8x 1 GbE (RJ-45)/10 GbE (DAC cable or SW fiber optic cable, LC) or 8/16 Gb FC (SW fiber optic cable, LC) SFP+ host ports (4 ports per controller)
Optional additional ports on two or four adapter cards (one or two adapter cards per controller) with the following ports per adapter card:
  • 2x 10 GbE or 4/8/16 Gb FC SFP+ (DAC cable [10 GbE] or SW fiber optic cable, LC)
  • 2x 1/10 GbE RJ-45 ports (UTP Category 6/6a)
  • 2x 10/40 GbE QSFP+ (DAC cable or SW fiber optic cable, MPO) 
  • 2x 8/16/32 Gb FC SFP+ host ports (SW fiber optic cable, LC)
  • 4x 4/8/16 Gb FC SFP+ host ports (SW fiber optic cable, LC)
MetroCluster Optional adapter that is used for IP MetroCluster configurations:
  • 2x 25 GbE iWARP SFP28 (DAC cable or SW fiber optic cable, LC)
Host operating systems Microsoft Windows Server 2012 R2, 2016, and 2019; Red Hat Enterprise Linux (RHEL) 6, 7, and 8; SUSE Linux Enterprise Server (SLES) 11, 12, and 15; VMware vSphere 6.0, 6.5, 6.7, and 7.0.
Standard software features RAID data protection, snapshots, volume copy (FlexClone), storage quality of service (QoS), thin provisioning, compression, deduplication, encryption, disk-based backup (SnapVault), application-aware backup (SnapCenter), quick data recovery (SnapRestore), clustering, clustering with data mirroring (MetroCluster), and synchronous and asynchronous replication (SnapMirror).
Optional software features WORM data protection (SnapLock) and object storage tiering (FabricPool).
Performance* Up to 350 000 random read IOPS (8 KB blocks).
Configuration maximums**
  • Maximum raw storage capacity: 5.89 PB
  • Maximum aggregate size: 400 TB
  • Maximum number of FlexVol volumes per controller: 1000
  • Maximum FlexVol volume size: 100 TB
  • Maximum number of LUNs per controller: 12 288
  • Maximum number of LUNs per FlexVol volume: 512
  • Maximum LUN size: 16 TB
  • Maximum number of drives in a RAID group (data + parity drives):
    • RAID 4: 14 (13 + 1 SAS SSDs)
    • RAID-DP: 28 (26 + 2 SAS SSDs)
    • RAID-TEC: 29 (26 + 3 SAS SSDs)
  • Maximum number of initiators per controller: 4096
  • Maximum number of snapshots per FlexVol volume: 1023
Cooling Redundant cooling with the fans that are built into power supplies.
Power supply Two redundant hot-swap 1460 W (100 - 240 V) (DM7000F 3U controller enclosure) or 913 W (100 - 240 V) (DM240S 2U24 enclosure) Platinum AC power supplies.
Hot-swap parts Controllers, I/O modules, drives, power supplies, and SFP+/QSFP+ transceivers and DAC cables.
Management ports
  • 1x 1 GbE port (UTP, RJ-45) per controller for out-of-band management.
  • 2x Serial console ports (RJ-45 and Micro-USB) for system configuration.
Management interfaces ThinkSystem Storage Manager web-based GUI; SSH CLI; Serial console CLI; SNMP, email, and syslog alerts; optional Lenovo XClarity.
Security features Secure Socket Layer (SSL), Secure Shell (SSH), user level security, role-based access control (RBAC), LDAP authentication.
Warranty and support Three-, four-, or five-year customer-replaceable unit and onsite limited warranty with selectable service levels: 9x5 service coverage next business day (NBD) onsite response (Foundation) or 24x7 service coverage with 4-hour onsite response (Essential). Premier Support is also available. Software support is included in the Foundation or Essential Service for the duration of the warranty period.
Dimensions Controller enclosure:
  • Height: 130 mm (5.1 in.)
  • Width: 447 mm (17.6 in.)
  • Depth: 608 mm (23.9 in.)
2U24 SFF expansion enclosure:
  • Height: 85 mm (3.4 in.)
  • Width: 449 mm (17.7 in.)
  • Depth: 484 mm (19.1 in.)
Weight
  • Controller enclosure (fully configured): 34.5 kg (76.1 lb)
  • 2U24 SFF expansion enclosure (fully configured): 24.4 kg (53.8 lb)

* Estimated performance based on internal measurements.
** For a detailed list of configuration limits and restrictions for a specific version of the software, refer to the Lenovo Data Center Support website:
http://datacentersupport.lenovo.com

Controller enclosures

Factory-integrated models of the ThinkSystem DM7000F Unified Flash Storage Array are configured by using the Lenovo Data Center Solution Configurator (DCSC):
http://dcsc.lenovo.com

The following table lists the CTO base models for the ThinkSystem DM7000F.

Table 2. ThinkSystem DM7000F CTO base models
Description Machine Type/Model Feature code
Lenovo ThinkSystem DM Series 3U Chassis (2x PSUs, No controller modules) 7Y40CTO1WW B38K

Configuration note: Two DM7000 controllers (feature code B39H) are selected by default in the configurator, and the selection cannot be changed.

The models of the ThinkSystem DM7000F ship with the following items:

  • One chassis with the following components:
    • Two controllers
    • Two power supplies
  • Rack Mount Kit
  • 2 m USB Cable (USB Type A to Micro-USB)
  • Electronic Publications Flyer
  • Two customer-configured power cables

Controllers

The ThinkSystem DM7000F controller enclosures ship with two DM7000 controllers. A controller provides interfaces for host connectivity, management, and internal drives, and it runs ONTAP storage management software. Each DM7000 controller enclosure provides 256 GB RAM and 16 GB battery-backed NVRAM (128 GB RAM and 8 GB NVRAM per controller).

The ThinkSystem DM7000F controller enclosures ship with four interconnect 10 GbE SFP+ ports (two ports per controller) to cable a directly-connected dual-controller HA pair or for switched cluster interconnect with multiple dual-controller HA pairs. Up to six HA pairs can be combined into a single SAN cluster or up to 12 HA pairs can be combined into a single NAS cluster.

The ThinkSystem DM7000F controller enclosures ship with eight universal SFP+ ports (four ports per controller) for 1/10 GbE NAS / iSCSI or 4/8/16 Gb FC host connectivity and two 1/10 GbE RJ-45 ports for NAS / iSCSI host connectivity. Each controller also has two expansion slots for optional adapter cards.

Each DM7000F controller enclosure also provides eight integrated 12 Gb SAS x4 expansion ports (Mini-SAS HD SFF-8644 connectors) (four ports per controller) for the attachment of the ThinkSystem DM Series expansion enclosures.

The following interfaces can be added to the ThinkSystem DM7000F controller enclosures with optional adapter cards (ports per adapter card):

  • Host interfaces
    • 2x 10 GbE or 4/8/16 Gb FC SFP+ ports for NAS, iSCSI, or FC connectivity (for FC connectivity, 16 Gb FC SW SFP+ transceivers [LC connectors] included; for 10 GbE connectivity, optical transceivers or DAC cables should be purchased for the adapter card)
    • 2x 1/10 GbE RJ-45 ports for NAS or iSCSI connectivity (require RJ-45 UTP Category 6 cables that should be purchased for the adapter card)
    • 2x 10/40 GbE QSFP+ ports for NAS or iSCSI connectivity (require optical transceivers or DAC cables that should be purchased for the adapter card)
    • 2x 8/16/32 Gb FC SFP+ ports for FC connectivity, or NVMe/FC with 32 Gb ports  (SW SFP+ transceivers with LC connectors included)
    • 4x 4/8/16 Gb FC SFP+ ports for FC connectivity (SW SFP+ transceivers with LC connectors included)
  • Expansion interfaces: 4x 12 Gb SAS x4 ports (Mini-SAS HD SFF-8644) for expansion connectivity
  • MetroCluster interfaces
    • 2x 25 GbE iWARP SFP28 ports for IP MetroCluster connectivity (require optical transceivers or DAC cables that should be purchased for the adapter card)

Configuration notes:

  • A pair of the universal SFP+ base ports (e0e/0e and e0f/0f or e0g/0g and e0h/0h) in the system must have the same connectivity type (either Ethernet or Fibre Channel, but not both types) and the same type of physical connections; different pairs might have different types of connectivity.
  • Both controllers must have matching configurations of the base ports (type and physical connections) and adapter cards (type, quantity, slot location, and physical connections).
  • The adapter cards should be installed in pairs: Two or four adapter cards are supported per controller enclosure (two adapter cards per controller), including a combination of the adapter card pairs.   
  • One 40 GbE port on the dual-port 40 GbE adapter card can be configured as 4x 10 GbE ports (the other 40 GbE port cannot be used in this configuration). 

The following table lists the supported host port configurations for the ThinkSystem DM7000F.

Table 3. ThinkSystem DM7000F host port configurations
Port type and total number of ports per controller enclosure (per controller)
10 GbE or
16 Gb FC SFP+
10 GbE RJ-45 25 GbE SFP28 40 GbE QSFP+ 16 Gb FC SFP+ 32 Gb FC SFP+
Base host ports
8 (4) 4 (2) - - - -
Base host ports and additional host ports on the optional adapter cards
8 (4) 4 (2) 4 (2) - - -
8 (4) 4 (2) 4 (2) 4 (2) - -
8 (4) 4 (2) 4 (2) - 8 (4) -
8 (4) 4 (2) 4 (2) - - 4 (2)
8 (4) 4 (2) 8 (4) - - -
8 (4) 4 (2) - 4 (2) - -
8 (4) 4 (2) - 4 (2) 8 (4) -
8 (4) 4 (2) - 4 (2) - 4 (2)
8 (4) 4 (2) - 8 (4) - -
8 (4) 4 (2) - - 8 (4) -
8 (4) 4 (2) - - 8 (4) 4 (2)
8 (4) 4 (2) - - 16 (8) -
8 (4) 4 (2) - - - 4 (2)
8 (4) 4 (2) - - - 8 (4)
8 (4) 8 (4) - - - -
8 (4) 8 (4) 4 (2) - - -
8 (4) 8 (4) - 4 (2) - -
8 (4) 8 (4) - - 8 (4) -
8 (4) 8 (4) - - - 4 (2)
8 (4) 12 (6) - - - -
12 (8) 4 (2) - - - -
12 (8) 4 (2) 4 (2) - - -
12 (8) 4 (2) - 4 (2) - -
12 (8) 4 (2) - - 8 (4) -
12 (8) 4 (2) - - - 4 (2)
12 (8) 8 (2) - - - -
16 (8) 4 (2) - - - -

The following table lists the controller for the DM7000F Storage Array and supported connectivity options.

Table 4. DM7000F controller and connectivity options
Description Part number Feature code Maximum quantity per controller enclosure
Controllers
Lenovo ThinkSystem DM7000 Controller None* B39H 2
Adapter cards: Additional host interfaces
Lenovo ThinkSystem DM Series 16Gb FC/10Gb iSCSI 2 port UTA2 Card 4XC7A14394 B38S 4
Lenovo ThinkSystem DM Series 10Gb 10GBASE-T 2 port Ethernet Card 4XC7A14395 B38T 4
Lenovo ThinkSystem DM Series 25Gb 2 port Ethernet Card (iWARP) 4XC7A39673 B7N2 4
Lenovo ThinkSystem DM Series 40Gb 2 port Ethernet Card 4XC7A14393 B38R 4
Lenovo ThinkSystem DM Series 32Gb 2 port Fibre Channel Card 4XC7A14396 B38U 4
Lenovo ThinkSystem DM Series 16Gb 4 port Fibre Channel Card 4XC7A14397 B38V 4
Adapter cards: Additional expansion interfaces
Lenovo ThinkSystem DM Series 12Gb 4 port SAS Card 4XC7A14398 B38W 4
SFP+ options for base ports
1Gb RJ-45 iSCSI SFP+ Module 1 pack 4XF7A14917 B4K7 8
8Gb Fibre Channel SFP+ Module 1 pack 4XF7A14918 B4K8 8
16Gb Fibre Channel SFP+ Module 1 pack 4XF7A14920 B4KA 8
SFP+ options for 10 Gb iSCSI / 16 Gb FC adapter card
QLogic 10Gb SFP+ SR Optical Transceiver 49Y4218 0064 8
SFP+ options for base ports, 10 Gb iSCSI / 16 Gb FC adapter card, and interconnect ports
10Gb SW Optical iSCSI SFP+ Module 1 pack 4XF7A14919 B4K9 20
SFP28 options for 25 GbE adapter card
25Gb Ethernet Optical SFP28 Shortwave Module 1 pack 4XF7A39597 B732 8
QSFP+ options for 40 GbE adapter card
Lenovo 40GBASE-eSR4 QSFP+ Transceiver 00FE325 A5U9 8
OM3 optical cables for 40 GbE QSFP+ eSR4 transceivers
Lenovo 10m QSFP+ MPO-MPO OM3 MMF Cable 00VX003 AT2U 8
Lenovo 30m QSFP+ MPO-MPO OM3 MMF Cable 00VX005 AT2V 8
OM4 optical cables for 40 GbE QSFP+ eSR4 transceivers
Lenovo 5m MPO-MPO OM4 MMF Cable 7Z57A03567 AV25 8
Lenovo 7m MPO-MPO OM4 MMF Cable 7Z57A03568 AV26 8
Lenovo 10m MPO-MPO OM4 MMF Cable 7Z57A03569 AV27 8
Lenovo 15m MPO-MPO OM4 MMF Cable 7Z57A03570 AV28 8
Lenovo 20m MPO-MPO OM4 MMF Cable 7Z57A03571 AV29 8
Lenovo 30m MPO-MPO OM4 MMF Cable 7Z57A03572 AV2A 8
Optical breakout cables for 40 GbE QSFP+ eSR4 transceivers
Lenovo 1m MPO-4xLC OM3 MMF Breakout Cable 00FM412 A5UA 4
Lenovo 3m MPO-4xLC OM3 MMF Breakout Cable 00FM413 A5UB 4
Lenovo 5m MPO-4xLC OM3 MMF Breakout Cable 00FM414 A5UC 4
DAC cable options for 40 GbE QSFP+ host connectivity
Lenovo 1m Passive QSFP+ DAC Cable 49Y7890 A1DP 8
Lenovo 3m Passive QSFP+ DAC Cable 49Y7891 A1DQ 8
Lenovo 5m Passive QSFP+ DAC Cable 00D5810 A2X8 8
Lenovo 7m Passive QSFP+ DAC Cable 00D5813 A2X9 8
DAC cable options for 40 GbE QSFP+ to 4x 10 GbE SFP+ host connectivity
Lenovo 1m Passive QSFP+ to SFP+ Breakout DAC Cable 49Y7886 A1DL 4
Lenovo 3m Passive QSFP+ to SFP+ Breakout DAC Cable 49Y7887 A1DM 4
Lenovo 5m Passive QSFP+ to SFP+ Breakout DAC Cable 49Y7888 A1DN 4
OM4 cable options for 8/16/32 Gb FC, 10 GbE SW SFP+, and 25 GbE SFP28 optical transceivers
Lenovo 0.5m LC-LC OM4 MMF Cable 4Z57A10845 B2P9 28
Lenovo 1m LC-LC OM4 MMF Cable 4Z57A10846 B2PA 28
Lenovo 3m LC-LC OM4 MMF Cable 4Z57A10847 B2PB 28
Lenovo 5m LC-LC OM4 MMF Cable 4Z57A10848 B2PC 28
Lenovo 10m LC-LC OM4 MMF Cable 4Z57A10849 B2PD 28
Lenovo 15m LC-LC OM4 MMF Cable 4Z57A10850 B2PE 28
Lenovo 25m LC-LC OM4 MMF Cable 4Z57A10851 B2PF 28
Lenovo 30m LC-LC OM4 MMF Cable 4Z57A10852 B2PG 28
OM3 cable options for 8/16/32 Gb FC, 10 GbE SW SFP+, and 25 GbE SFP28 optical transceivers
Lenovo 0.5m LC-LC OM3 MMF Cable 00MN499 ASR5 28
Lenovo 1m LC-LC OM3 MMF Cable 00MN502 ASR6 28
Lenovo 3m LC-LC OM3 MMF Cable 00MN505 ASR7 28
Lenovo 5m LC-LC OM3 MMF Cable 00MN508 ASR8 28
Lenovo 10m LC-LC OM3 MMF Cable 00MN511 ASR9 28
Lenovo 15m LC-LC OM3 MMF Cable 00MN514 ASRA 28
Lenovo 25m LC-LC OM3 MMF Cable 00MN517 ASRB 28
Lenovo 30m LC-LC OM3 MMF Cable 00MN520 ASRC 28
DAC cable options for 10 GbE SFP+ connectivity (SFP+ base, adapter card, and interconnect ports)
0.5m Passive DAC SFP+ Cable 00D6288 A3RG 20
1m Passive DAC SFP+ Cable 90Y9427 A1PH 20
1.5m Passive DAC SFP+ Cable 00AY764 A51N 20
2m Passive DAC SFP+ Cable 00AY765 A51P 20
3m Passive DAC SFP+ Cable 90Y9430 A1PJ 20
5m Passive DAC SFP+ Cable 90Y9433 A1PK 20
7m Passive DAC SFP+ Cable 00D6151 A3RH 20
DAC cable options for 25 GbE SFP28 connectivity (SFP28 adapter card ports)
Lenovo 1m Passive 25G SFP28 DAC Cable 7Z57A03557 AV1W 8
Lenovo 3m Passive 25G SFP28 DAC Cable 7Z57A03558 AV1X 8
Lenovo 5m Passive 25G SFP28 DAC Cable 7Z57A03559 AV1Y 8
UTP Category 6 cables options for 1/10 GbE RJ-45 host connectivity and 1 GbE RJ-45 management ports
0.75m Green Cat6 Cable 00WE123 AVFW 4
1.0m Green Cat6 Cable 00WE127 AVFX 4
1.25m Green Cat6 Cable 00WE131 AVFY 4
1.5m Green Cat6 Cable 00WE135 AVFZ 4
3m Green Cat6 Cable 00WE139 AVG0 4
10m Green Cat6 Cable 90Y3718 A1MT 4
25m Green Cat6 Cable 90Y3727 A1MW 4

* Factory-installed only.

Expansion enclosures

The ThinkSystem DM7000F supports attachment of up to 16 ThinkSystem DM240S 2U24 SFF expansion enclosures. The expansion enclosures can be added to the system non-disruptively.

The following table lists the CTO base models for the ThinkSystem DM240S 2U24 SFF expansion enclosures.

Table 5. CTO base models for the ThinkSystem DM240S 2U24 SFF expansion enclosures
Description Machine Type/Model Feature code
Lenovo ThinkSystem Storage 2U24 Chassis (with 2x PSUs) 7Y58CTO1WW B38L

Configuration note: Two I/O expansion modules (feature code B39J) are selected by default in the configurator, and this cannot be changed.

The models of the ThinkSystem DM240S ship with the following items:

  • One chassis with the following components:
    • Two I/O modules
    • Two power supplies
  • Rack Mount Kit
  • Electronic Publications Flyer
  • Two customer-configured power cables

Each ThinkSystem DM Series expansion enclosure ships with two SAS I/O expansion modules. Each I/O expansion module provides four external 12 Gb SAS x4 ports (Mini-SAS HD SFF-8644 connectors labelled Port 1-4) that are used for connections to the ThinkSystem DM7000F and for daisy chaining the expansion enclosures between each other.

The ThinkSystem DM7000F supports up to 16 expansion enclosures in up to six enclosure stacks with up to 4 enclosures in each stack. For one or two stacks, the integrated SAS expansion ports on the DM7000 controller can be used. For three or four stacks, an additional 4-port SAS adapter card is required for the DM7000 controller. For five or six stacks, two additional 4-port SAS adapter cards are required for the DM7000 controller.

The example expansion connectivity topologies for two and four enclosure stacks with dual-path HA (high availability) are shown in the following figures.

DM7000F expansion enclosure connectivity topology: Two stacks
Figure 6. DM7000F expansion enclosure connectivity topology: Two stacks

DM7000F expansion enclosure connectivity topology: Four stacks
Figure 7. DM7000F expansion enclosure connectivity topology: Four stacks

Expansion cabling rules:

  • Ports A and C (integrated and on the SAS adapter card) on the Controller 1 are primary paths to stacks; each port is connected to the Port 1 on the I/O Module A in the first expansion enclosure in a stack.
  • Port 3 on the I/O Module A in the first expansion enclosure is connected to Port 1 on the I/O Module A in the adjacent expansion enclosure, and so on (until the last expansion enclosure in a stack is cabled).
  • Ports B and D (integrated and on the SAS adapter card) on the Controller 1 are secondary paths to stacks; each port is connected to the Port 3 on the I/O Module B in the last expansion enclosure in a stack.
  • Ports A and C (integrated and on the SAS adapter card) on the Controller 2 are primary paths to stacks; each port is connected to the Port 1 on the I/O Module B in the first expansion enclosure in a stack.
  • Port 3 on the I/O Module B in the first expansion enclosure is connected to Port 1 on the I/O Module B in the adjacent expansion enclosure, and so on (until the last expansion enclosure in a stack is cabled).
  • Ports B and D (integrated and on the SAS adapter card) on the Controller 2 are secondary paths to stacks; each port is connected to the Port 3 on the I/O Module A in the last expansion enclosure in a stack.

The following table lists ordering information for the supported expansion enclosure connectivity options.

Table 6. Expansion enclosure connectivity options
Description Part number Feature code Maximum quantity per one expansion enclosure
External MiniSAS HD 8644/MiniSAS HD 8644 0.5M Cable 00YL847 AU16 4
External MiniSAS HD 8644/MiniSAS HD 8644 1M Cable 00YL848 AU17 4
External MiniSAS HD 8644/MiniSAS HD 8644 2M Cable 00YL849 AU18 4
External MiniSAS HD 8644/MiniSAS HD 8644 3M Cable 00YL850 AU19 4

Configuration note: The following quantities of SAS cables are needed per stack of the expansion enclosures:

  • Two SAS cables per expansion enclosure in the stack for connecting the first expansion enclosure in the stack to the controller enclosure and for connections to the adjacent expansion enclosures.
  • Two additional SAS cables for connecting the last expansion enclosure in the stack to the controller enclosure.

Drives

The ThinkSystem DM240S 2U24 SFF expansion enclosures support up to 24 SFF hot-swap drives. The following table lists supported drive options for the DM240S 2U24 SFF expansion enclosures.

Table 7. DM240S 2U24 SFF drive options
Description Part number Feature code Maximum quantity
per 2U24
enclosure
2.5-inch 12 Gbps SAS hot-swap SSDs (1 Drive Write per Day)
ThinkSystem 5.76TB (6x 960GB SAS SSDs) 2U24 Drive Pack for DM7000F 4XB7A16966 B66H 4
ThinkSystem 23.04TB (6x 3.84TB SAS SSDs) 2U24 Drive Pack for DM7000F 4XB7A16969 B66L 4
ThinkSystem 46.08TB (6x 7.68TB SAS SSDs) 2U24 Drive Pack for DM7000F 4XB7A16972 B66P 4
ThinkSystem 92.16TB (6x 15.36TB SAS SSDs) 2U24 Drive Pack for DM7000F 4XB7A16975 B66S 4

Configuration note: With the DM7000F, the DM240S 2U24 SFF expansion enclosures support from 12 to 24 drives in increments of 6 drives, and all drives in the enclosure must be of the same type and capacity.

Software

The following functions are included with the ThinkSystem DM7000F software:

  • RAID-4, RAID-DP, and RAID-TEC data protection: Provides the flexibility to choose the level of data protection required and helps improve performance and availability with built-in spare capacity and by distributing data across all physical drives in the aggregate, sustaining to up to one (RAID-4), two (RAID-DP), or three (RAID-TEC) concurrent drive failures.
  • SyncMirror data protection: Adds extra level of data protection and availability by mirroring a pair of RAID aggregates.
  • All Flash Array (AFA) capability: Meets the demand for higher speed, lower latency storage and provides higher IOPS and bandwidth with lower power usage and total cost of ownership than hybrid or HDD-based solutions.
  • FlexVol: Provides abstraction layer between the logical volume and its physical location in the storage array.
  • FlexGroup: Enables a single volume to span across multiple clustered storage arrays to maximize storage capacity and automate load distribution.
  • FlexCache: Speeds up access to data and offloads traffic from heavily accessed volumes for read-intensive workloads by placing frequently used data in cache locally or remotely (closer to the point of client access) and serving the data to the clients directly from cache without accessing the data source.
  • Thin provisioning: Optimizes efficiency by allocating storage space based on the minimum space required by each application at any given time, so that applications consume only the space they are actually using, not the total space that has been allocated to them, which allows customers to purchase storage they need today and add more as application requirements grow.
  • Compression: Provides transparent inline and post-process data compression to reduce the amount of storage that customers need to purchase and manage.
  • Compaction: Works with compression to pack more data into each storage block to further reduce the amount of storage that customers need to purchase and manage.
  • Deduplication: Performs general-purpose deduplication for removal of redundant data to reduce the amount of storage that customers need to purchase and manage.
  • Snapshots: Enables creation of read-only copies of data for backup, parallel processing, testing, and development, and have the copies available almost immediately.
  • FlexClone: References snapshot metadata to create writable point-in-time copies of a volume.
  • Encryption: Provides software-based encryption for data at rest for enhanced data security with the traditional drives and embedded key management (requires the encryption-capable version of the ONTAP software]).
  • Balanced placement: Provides automated workload distribution across the cluster to help increase utilization and performance.
  • Dynamic capacity expansion: Allows the capacity of a volume or aggregate to be expanded by adding new physical drives.
  • Adaptive Quality of Service: Simplifies operations and maintains consistent workload performance by defining QoS policies and automatically adjusting storage resources to respond to workload changes.
  • SnapVault disk-based storage backup: Enables data stored on multiple systems to be backed up to a central, secondary system quickly and efficiently as read-only snapshot copies.
  • SnapRestore: Enables quick recovery of data by reverting a local volume or file to its previous state from a particular snapshot copy stored on the file system.
  • SnapCenter: Provides application- and virtual machine-aware backup and restoration of data by using the Snapshots technology and leverages the SnapMirror capabilities of storage systems to provide onsite or offsite backup set mirroring for disaster recovery.
  • MetroCluster: Provides storage system-based clustering with online, real-time data mirroring between the local and remote sites by using synchronous data transfers over IP or Fibre Channel communication links to deliver continuous availability with zero RPO and near-zero RTO.
    Note: All storage systems in a MetroCluster configuration must be of the same model.
  • SnapMirror synchronous and asynchronous replication: Provides storage system-based data replication between the storage systems containing source (local) and destination (remote) volumes by using synchronous (as soon as the data is written to the source volume) or asynchronous (at specified regular intervals) data transfers over IP communication links.
    Note: The SnapMirror feature of the ThinkSystem DM7000F interoperate with other ThinkSystem DM Series storage arrays.

The following table lists the software selection options for the ThinkSystem DM7000F.

Table 8. Software selection
Description Feature code
Lenovo ThinkSystem DM Series ONTAP 9.5 Software, Encryption B6KC
Lenovo ThinkSystem DM Series ONTAP 9.5 Software, Non-Encryption B6KD
Lenovo ThinkSystem DM Series ONTAP 9.6 Software, Encryption B79W
Lenovo ThinkSystem DM Series ONTAP 9.6 Software, No Encryption B79X
Lenovo ThinkSystem DM Series ONTAP 9.7 Software, Encryption BAYL
Lenovo ThinkSystem DM Series ONTAP 9.7 Software, No Encryption BAYK

Configuration note: The encryption-capable version of the ONTAP Software is not available in the following countries:

  • Belarus
  • Kazakhstan
  • People's Republic of China
  • Russia

Software maintenance is included in the ThinkSystem DM7000F warranty and support (see Warranty and support for details).

The ThinkSystem DM7000F capabilities can be expanded with the following optional licensed functions:

  • SnapLock WORM data protection: Creates non-rewritable, non-erasable data on hard disk drives to prevent files from being altered or deleted until a predetermined or default retention date.
  • FabricPool object storage tiering: Enables automated tiering of data from high-performance SSDs (active data) to lower-cost object storage in public or private clouds (inactive data).

The following table lists the Feature on Demand (FoD) upgrades for the ThinkSystem DM7000F to enable optional software features.

Table 9. Optional software features
Description Part number Feature code Quantity
DM Series SnapLock License 4P47A16547 None* 1**
DM Series FabricPool – 1TB Increment – 3 years 4P47A37057 None* 1^
DM Series FabricPool – 1TB Increment – 5 years 4P47A37288 None* 1^
10TB Free FabricPool License – 3yr Svcs 4P47A64860 None* 1^^
10TB Free FabricPool License – 5yr Svcs 4P47A64861 None* 1^^

* Field upgrade only; no factory installation.
** Contains two licenses.
^ Quantity per TB of storage capacity.
^^ Includes the capacity-based FabricPool license for 10 TB free-of-charge and software support services for the additional cost.

Configuration notes:

  • The SnapLock feature is licensed on a per-controller basis; that is, two licenses are needed per system, and these two licenses are contained in a single orderable part number. These licenses also include 5-year software support entitlement.
  • The FabricPool feature is a cluster-wide, capacity-based license that is available for 3- or 5-year subscription terms.

Management

The ThinkSystem DM7000F supports the following management interfaces:

  • Lenovo ThinkSystem Storage Manager, a web-based interface via HTTPS for single-system management or centralized management of the cluster of systems, that runs on the storage system itself and requires only a supported browser (Microsoft Internet Explorer, Google Chrome, or Mozilla Firefox), so there is no need for a separate console or plug-in.
  • Command line interface (CLI) via SSH or through serial console.
  • Syslog, SNMP, and e-mail notifications.
  • Optional Lenovo XClarity for discovery, inventory, monitoring, and alerts.

Power supplies and cables

The ThinkSystem DM7000F 3U controller enclosure ships with two redundant hot-swap 1460 W (100 - 240 V) Platinum AC power supplies, each with an IEC 320-C14 connector.

The ThinkSystem DM240S 2U24 SFF expansion enclosures ship with two redundant hot-swap 913 W (100 - 240 V) Platinum AC power supplies, each with an IEC 320-C14 connector.

Each ThinkSystem DM Series enclosure requires the selection of two power cables.

The following table lists the rack power cable and line cord options that can be ordered for the DM7000F 3U and DM240S 2U24 SFF enclosures (two power cords per enclosure).

Table 10. Power cables for DM7000F 3U and DM240S 2U24 SFF enclosures
Description Part number Feature code
Rack power cables
1.0m, 10A/100-250V, C13 to IEC 320-C14 Rack Power Cable 00Y3043 A4VP
1.0m, 13A/100-250V, C13 to IEC 320-C14 Rack Power Cable 4L67A08367 B0N5
1.2m, 16A/100-250V, 2 Short C13s to Short C20 Rack Power Cable 47C2491 A3SW
1.5m, 10A/100-250V, C13 to IEC 320-C14 Rack Power Cable 39Y7937 6201
1.5m, 13A/100-250V, C13 to IEC 320-C14 Rack Power Cable 4L67A08368 B0N6
2.0m, 10A/100-250V, C13 to IEC 320-C14 Rack Power Cable 4L67A08365 B0N4
2.0m, 13A/125V-10A/250V, C13 to IEC 320-C14 Rack Power Cable 4L67A08369 6570
2.5m, 16A/100-250V, 2 Long C13s to Short C20 Rack Power Cable 47C2492 A3SX
2.8m, 10A/100-250V, C13 to IEC 320-C14 Rack Power Cable 4L67A08366 6311
2.8m, 13A/125V-10A/250V, C13 to IEC 320-C14 Rack Power Cable 4L67A08370 6400
2.8m, 10A/100-250V, C13 to IEC 320-C20 Rack Power Cable 39Y7938 6204
2.8m, 16A/100-250V, 2 Short C13s to Long C20 Rack Power Cable 47C2493 A3SY
4.1m, 16A/100-250V, 2 Long C13s to Long C20 Rack Power Cable 47C2494 A3SZ
4.3m, 10A/100-250V, C13 to IEC 320-C14 Rack Power Cable 39Y7932 6263
4.3m, 13A/125V-10A/250V, C13 to IEC 320-C14 Rack Power Cable 4L67A08371 6583
Line cords
Argentina 2.8m, 10A/250V, C13 to IRAM 2073 Line Cord 39Y7930 6222
Argentina 4.3m, 10A/250V, C13 to IRAM 2073 Line Cord 81Y2384 6492
Australia/New Zealand 2.8m, 10A/250V, C13 to AS/NZS 3112 Line Cord 39Y7924 6211
Australia/New Zealand 4.3m, 10A/250V, C13 to AS/NZS 3112 Line Cord 81Y2383 6574
Brazil 2.8m, 10A/250V, C13 to NBR 14136 Line Cord 69Y1988 6532
Brazil 4.3m, 10A/250V, C13 to NBR14136 Line Cord 81Y2387 6404
China 2.8m, 10A/250V, C13 to GB 2099.1 Line Cord 39Y7928 6210
China 4.3m, 10A/250V, C13 to GB 2099.1 Line Cord 81Y2378 6580
Denmark 2.8m, 10A/250V, C13 to DK2-5a Line Cord 39Y7918 6213
Denmark 4.3m, 10A/250V, C13 to DK2-5a Line Cord 81Y2382 6575
Europe 2.8m, 10A/250V, C13 to CEE7-VII Line Cord 39Y7917 6212
Europe 4.3m, 10A/250V, C13 to CEE7-VII Line Cord 81Y2376 6572
India 2.8m, 10A/250V, C13 to IS 6538 Line Cord 39Y7927 6269
India 4.3m, 10A/250V, C13 to IS 6538 Line Cord 81Y2386 6567
Israel 2.8m, 10A/250V, C13 to SI 32 Line Cord 39Y7920 6218
Israel 4.3m, 10A/250V, C13 to SI 32 Line Cord 81Y2381 6579
Italy 2.8m, 10A/250V, C13 to CEI 23-16 Line Cord 39Y7921 6217
Italy 4.3m, 10A/250V, C13 to CEI 23-16 Line Cord 81Y2380 6493
Japan 2.8m, 12A/125V, C13 to JIS C-8303 Line cord 46M2593 A1RE
Japan 2.8m, 12A/250V, C13 to JIS C-8303 Line Cord 4L67A08357 6533
Japan 4.3m, 12A/125V, C13 to JIS C-8303 Line Cord 39Y7926 6335
Japan 4.3m, 12A/250V, C13 to JIS C-8303 Line Cord 4L67A08362 6495
Korea 2.8m, 12A/250V, C13 to KS C8305 Line Cord 39Y7925 6219
Korea 4.3m, 12A/250V, C13 to KS C8305 Line Cord 81Y2385 6494
South Africa 2.8m, 10A/250V, C13 to SABS 164 Line Cord 39Y7922 6214
South Africa 4.3m, 10A/250V, C13 to SABS 164 Line Cord 81Y2379 6576
Switzerland 2.8m, 10A/250V, C13 to SEV 1011-S24507 Line Cord 39Y7919 6216
Switzerland 4.3m, 10A/250V, C13 to SEV 1011-S24507 Line Cord 81Y2390 6578
Taiwan 2.8m, 10A/125V, C13 to CNS 10917-3 Line Cord 23R7158 6386
Taiwan 2.8m, 10A/250V, C13 to CNS 10917-3 Line Cord 81Y2375 6317
Taiwan 2.8m, 15A/125V, C13 to CNS 10917-3 Line Cord 81Y2374 6402
Taiwan 4.3m, 10A/125V, C13 to CNS 10917-3 Line Cord 4L67A08363 AX8B
Taiwan 4.3m, 10A/250V, C13 to CNS 10917-3 Line Cord 81Y2389 6531
Taiwan 4.3m, 15A/125V, C13 to CNS 10917-3 Line Cord 81Y2388 6530
United Kingdom 2.8m, 10A/250V, C13 to BS 1363/A Line Cord 39Y7923 6215
United Kingdom 4.3m, 10A/250V, C13 to BS 1363/A Line Cord 81Y2377 6577
United States 2.8m, 10A/125V, C13 to NEMA 5-15P Line Cord 90Y3016 6313
United States 2.8m, 10A/250V, C13 to NEMA 6-15P Line Cord 46M2592 A1RF
United States 2.8m, 13A/125V, C13 to NEMA 5-15P Line Cord 00WH545 6401
United States 4.3m, 10A/125V, C13 to NEMA 5-15P Line Cord 4L67A08359 6370
United States 4.3m, 10A/250V, C13 to NEMA 6-15P Line Cord 4L67A08361 6373
United States 4.3m, 13A/125V, C13 to NEMA 5-15P Line Cord 4L67A08360 AX8A

Rack installation

The individually shipped ThinkSystem DM7000F and DM240S enclosures come with the ThinkSystem Storage Rack Mount Kit 2U24/4U60 listed in the following table.

Table 11. 4-post rack mount kit
Description Feature code Quantity
Lenovo ThinkSystem Storage Rack Mount Kit 2U24/4U60 B38Y 1

When the ThinkSystem DM Series enclosures are factory-integrated and shipped installed in a rack cabinet, the rack mount kits that support Ship-in-Rack (SIR) capabilities are derived by the configurator.

The SIR-capable rack mount kits are listed in the following table.

Table 12. 4-post SIR rack mount kits
Description Feature code Quantity
Lenovo ThinkSystem Storage Rack Mount Kit 2U12 B38X 1
Lenovo ThinkSystem Storage SIR Rack Mount Kit (for 2U24 enclosures) B6TH 1
DM 3U Adjustable Rail Kit (SIR) B79Z 1
DM/DE 4U Adjustable Rail Kit (SIR) B742 1

The following table summarizes the rack mount kit features and specifications.

Table 13. Rack mount kit features and specifications summary
Attribute Screw-in fixed rail with adjustable depth
2U24/4U60 2U24 SIR 3U SIR
Feature code B38Y B6TH B79Z
Enclosure support DM7000F, DM240S DM240S DM7000F
Rail type Fixed (static) with adjustable depth Fixed (static) with adjustable depth Fixed (static) with adjustable depth
Tool-less installation No No No
In-rack maintenance Yes* Yes* Yes*
Ship-in-rack (SIR) support No Yes Yes
1U PDU support Yes Yes Yes
0U PDU support Limited** Limited** Limited**
Rack type IBM or Lenovo 4-post, IEC standard-compliant IBM or Lenovo 4-post, IEC standard-compliant IBM or Lenovo 4-post, IEC standard-compliant
Mounting holes Square or round Square or round Square or round
Mounting flange thickness 2 mm (0.08 in.) –
3.3 mm (0.13 in.)
2 mm (0.08 in.) –
3.3 mm (0.13 in.)
2 mm (0.08 in.) –
3.3 mm (0.13 in.)
Distance between front and rear mounting flanges^ 605 mm (23.8 in.) –
812.8 mm (32 in.)
605 mm (23.8 in.) –
812.8 mm (32 in.)
605 mm (23.8 in.) –
812.8 mm (32 in.)

* The majority of the enclosure components can be serviced from the front or rear of the enclosure, which does not require the removal of the enclosure from the rack cabinet.
** If a 0U PDU is used, the rack cabinet must be at least 1000 mm (39.37 in.) deep for 2U24 and 3U enclosures.
^ Measured when mounted on the rack, from the front surface of the front mounting flange to the rear most point of the rail.

Physical specifications

The ThinkSystem DM7000F controller enclosure has the following dimensions and weight (approximate):

  • Height: 130 mm (5.1 in.)
  • Width: 447 mm (17.6 in.)
  • Depth: 608 mm (23.9 in.)
  • Weight (fully configured): 34.5 kg (76.1 lb)

The ThinkSystem DM240S 2U24 SFF enclosures have the following dimensions and weight (approximate):

  • Height: 85 mm (3.4 in.)
  • Width: 449 mm (17.7 in.)
  • Depth: 484 mm (19.1 in.)
  • Weight (fully configured): 24.4 kg (53.8 lb)

Operating environment

The ThinkSystem DM7000F and DM240S 2U24 SFF enclosures are supported in the following environment:

  • Air temperature:
    • Operating: 5 °C - 45 °C (41 °F - 113 °F)
    • Non-operating: -40 °C - +70 °C (-40 °F - 158 °F)
    • Maximum altitude: 3050 m (10,000 ft)
  • Relative humidity:
    • Operating: 8% - 90% (non-condensing)
    • Non-operating: 10% - 95% (non-condensing)
  • Electrical power:
    • DM7000F
      • 100 to 127 (nominal) V AC; 50 Hz or 60 Hz; 6.69 A
      • 200 to 240 (nominal) V AC; 50 Hz or 60 Hz; 3.35 A
      • Maximum system power load: 636 W
    • DM240S 2U24 SFF
      • 100 to 127 (nominal) V AC; 50 Hz or 60 Hz; 4.11 A
      • 200 to 240 (nominal) V AC; 50 Hz or 60 Hz; 2.05 A
      • Maximum system power load: 390 W
  • Heat dissipation:
    • DM7000F: 2170 BTU/hour
    • DM240S 2U24 SFF: 1331 BTU/hour
  • Acoustical noise emission:
    • DM7000F: 7.8 bels
    • DM240S 2U24 SFF: 6.9 bels

Warranty and support

The ThinkSystem DM Series enclosures can be configured with a three-, four, or five-year Customer Replaceable Unit (CRU) and onsite limited warranty with various levels of coverage with a well-defined scope of services, including service hours, response time, term of service, and service agreement terms and conditions.

Lenovo’s support services provide a sophisticated, unified support structure for a customer's data center, with an experience consistently ranked number one in customer satisfaction worldwide.

The following Lenovo support services are available:

  • Premier Support provides a Lenovo-owned customer experience and delivers direct access to technicians skilled in hardware, software, and advanced troubleshooting, in addition to the following capabilities:  
    • Direct technician-to-technician access through a dedicated phone line.
    • 24x7x365 remote support.
    • Single point of contact service.
    • End to end case management.
    • 3rd Party collaborative software support. 
    • Online case tools and live chat support.
    • On-demand remote system analysis.
  • Warranty Service Levels (Preconfigured Support) are available to meet the on-site response time targets that match the criticality of customer's systems:
    • 3, 4, or 5 years of service coverage.
    • Foundation Service: 9x5 service coverage with next business day onsite response.
    • Essential Service: 24x7 service coverage with 4-hour onsite response.
    Note: Either Foundation or Essential Service must be purchased with the storage system (for controller enclosures, expansion enclosures, and drive packs).
  • Managed Services

    Lenovo Managed Services provide continuous 24x7 remote monitoring (plus 24x7 call center availability) and proactive management of a customer's data center using state of the art tools, systems, and practices by a team of highly skilled and experienced Lenovo services professionals. Quarterly reviews check error logs, verify firmware and operating system device driver levels, and software as needed. Lenovo will also maintain records of latest patches, critical updates, and firmware levels, to ensure customer's systems are providing business value through optimized performance.

  • Technical Account Management (TAM)

    A Lenovo Technical Account Manager helps customers optimize operations of their data centers based on a deep understanding of customer's business. Customers gain direct access to a Lenovo TAM, who serves as their single point of contact to expedite service requests, provide status updates, and furnish reports to track incidents over time. Also, a TAM helps proactively make service recommendations and manage service relationship with Lenovo to make certain that customer's needs are met.

  • Health Check

    Having a trusted partner who can perform regular and detailed health checks is central to maintaining efficiency and ensuring that customer systems and business are always running at their best. Health Check supports Lenovo-branded server, storage, and networking devices, as well as select Lenovo-supported products from other vendors that are sold by Lenovo or a Lenovo-Authorized Reseller.

Some regions might have different warranty terms and conditions than the standard warranty. This is due to local business practices or laws in the specific region. Local service teams can assist in explaining region-specific terms when needed. Examples of region-specific warranty terms are second or longer business day parts delivery or parts-only base warranty.

If warranty terms and conditions include onsite labor for repair or replacement of parts, Lenovo will dispatch a service technician to the customer site to perform the replacement. Onsite labor under base warranty is limited to labor for replacement of parts that have been determined to be field-replaceable units (FRUs). Parts that are determined to be customer-replaceable units (CRUs) do not include onsite labor under base warranty.

If warranty terms include parts-only base warranty, Lenovo is responsible for delivering only replacement parts that are under base warranty (including FRUs) that will be sent to a requested location for self-service. Parts-only service does not include a service technician being dispatched onsite. Parts must be changed at customer’s own cost and labor and defective parts must be returned following the instructions supplied with the spare parts.

Lenovo support services are region-specific. Not all support services are available in every region. For information about Lenovo support services that are available in a specific region, refer to the following resources:

For service definitions, region-specific details, and service limitations, refer to the following documents:

Services

Lenovo Services is a dedicated partner to customer success. Lenovo's goal for customers is to reduce capital outlays, mitigate IT risks, and accelerate time to productivity.

Here is a more in-depth look at what Lenovo can do for their customers:

  • Asset Recovery Services

    Asset Recovery Services (ARS) helps customers recover the maximum value from their end-of-life equipment in a cost-effective and secure way. On top of simplifying the transition from old to new equipment, ARS mitigates environmental and data security risks associated with data center equipment disposal. Lenovo ARS is a cash-back solution for equipment based on its remaining market value, yielding maximum value from aging assets and lowering total cost of ownership for customers.

  • Assessment Services

    An assessment helps solve customer IT challenges through an onsite, multi-day session with a Lenovo technology expert. Lenovo performs a tools-based assessment which provides a comprehensive and thorough review of a company's environment and technology systems. In addition to the technology-based functional requirements, the consultant also discusses and records the non-functional business requirements, challenges, and constraints. Assessments help organizations, no matter how large or small, get a better return on their IT investment and overcome challenges in the ever-changing technology landscape.

  • Design Services

    Professional Services consultants perform infrastructure design and implementation planning to support customer's strategy. The high-level architectures provided by the assessment service are turned into low level designs and wiring diagrams, which are reviewed and approved prior to implementation. The implementation plan will demonstrate an outcome-based proposal to provide business capabilities through infrastructure with a risk-mitigated project plan.

  • Basic Hardware Installation

    Lenovo experts can seamlessly manage the physical installation of customer's server, storage, or networking hardware. Working at a time convenient for the customer (business hours or off shift), the technician will unpack and inspect the systems on customer site, install options, mount in a rack cabinet, connect to power and network, check and update firmware to the latest levels, verify operation, and dispose of the packaging, allowing customers to focus on other priorities.

  • Deployment Services

    When investing in new IT infrastructures, customers need to ensure that their business will see quick time to value with little to no disruption. Lenovo deployments are designed by development and engineering teams who know Lenovo products and solutions better than anyone else, and Lenovo technicians own the process from delivery to completion. Lenovo will conduct remote preparation and planning, configure and integrate systems, validate systems, verify and update appliance firmware, train on administrative tasks, and provide post-deployment documentation. Customer’s IT teams leverage Lenovo skills to enable IT staff to transform with higher level roles and tasks.

  • Integration, Migration, and Expansion Services

    Integration, Migration, and Expansion Services allow to move existing physical and virtual workloads easily, or to determine technical requirements to support increased workloads while maximizing performance. These services include tuning, validation, and documenting ongoing run processes, and they leverage migration assessment planning documents to perform necessary migrations.

Some service options may not be available in every region. For more information about Lenovo service offerings that are available in a specific region, contact a local Lenovo sales representative or business partner.

Regulatory compliance

The ThinkSystem DM Series enclosures conform to the following regulations:

  • United States: FCC Part 15, Class A; UL 60950-1
  • Canada: ICES-003, Class A; CAN/CSA-C22.2 60950-1
  • Mexico NOM
  • European Union: CE Mark (EN55032 Class A, EN55024, IEC/EN60950-1); ROHS Directive 2011/65/EU
  • Russia, Kazakhstan, Belarus: EAC
  • China: CCC GB 4943.1, GB 17625.1, GB 9254 Class A; CELP; CECP
  • Japan: VCCI, Class A
  • Taiwan: BSMI CNS 13438, Class A; CNS 14336-1
  • Korea KN32/35, Class A
  • Australia/New Zealand: AS/NZS CISPR 22 Class A

Interoperability

Lenovo provides end-to-end storage compatibility testing to deliver interoperability throughout the network. The ThinkSystem DM7000F Unified Flash Storage Array supports attachment to Lenovo servers by using NVMe over Fibre Channel (NVMe/FC), NAS (NFS and CIFS/SMB), iSCSI, and Fibre Channel storage connectivity protocols.

For end-to-end storage configuration support, refer to the Lenovo Storage Interoperation Center (LSIC):
https://datacentersupport.lenovo.com/us/en/lsic

Use the LSIC to select the known components of your configuration and then get a list all other supported combinations, with details about supported hardware, firmware, operating systems, and drivers, plus any additional configuration notes. View results on screen or export them to Excel.

Cluster interconnect

The following table lists the Ethernet storage switch that can be used with the ThinkSystem DM7000F Unified Hybrid Storage Array for cluster interconnect and MetroCluster IP configurations.

Table 14. Ethernet storage switch
Description Part number
BES-53248 Ethernet Storage Switch: 16x SFP ports and 2x QSFP ports active, 2 PS (CTO only) 7D2SCTO1WW

For more information, see the BES-53248 Ethernet Storage Switch for Lenovo Product Guide:
http://lenovopress.com/lp1226

Fibre Channel SAN switches

Lenovo offers the ThinkSystem DB Series of Fibre Channel SAN switches and directors for high-performance storage expansion. See the DB Series product guides for models and configuration options:

Rack cabinets

The following table lists the supported rack cabinets.

Table 15. Rack cabinets
Part number Description
93072RX 25U Standard Rack
93072PX 25U Static S2 Standard Rack
93634PX 42U 1100mm Dynamic Rack
93634EX 42U 1100mm Dynamic Expansion Rack
93604PX 42U 1200mm Deep Dynamic Rack
93614PX 42U 1200mm Deep Static Rack
93084EX 42U Enterprise Expansion Rack
93084PX 42U Enterprise Rack
93074RX 42U Standard Rack
Withdrawn rack cabinets
201886X 11U Office Enablement Kit
93604EX 42U 1200mm Deep Dynamic Expansion Rack
93614EX 42U 1200mm Deep Static Expansion Rack
93074XX 42U Standard Rack Extension
93624PX 47U 1200mm Deep Static Rack
93624EX 47U 1200mm Deep Static Expansion Rack
93634BX PureFlex System 42U Expansion Rack
93634DX PureFlex System 42U Expansion Rack
93634AX PureFlex System 42U Rack
93634CX PureFlex System 42U Rack

For specifications about these racks, see the Lenovo Rack Cabinet Reference, available from:
https://lenovopress.com/lp1287-lenovo-rack-cabinet-reference

For more information, see the list of Product Guides in the Rack cabinets category:
https://lenovopress.com/servers/options/racks

Power distribution units

The following table lists the power distribution units (PDUs) that are offered by Lenovo.

Table 16. Power distribution units
Part number Description
0U Basic PDUs
00YJ776 0U 36 C13/6 C19 24A/200-240V 1 Phase PDU with NEMA L6-30P line cord
00YJ777 0U 36 C13/6 C19 32A/200-240V 1 Phase PDU with IEC60309 332P6 line cord
00YJ778 0U 21 C13/12 C19 32A/200-240V/346-415V 3 Phase PDU with IEC60309 532P6 line cord
00YJ779 0U 21 C13/12 C19 48A/200-240V 3 Phase PDU with IEC60309 460P9 line cord
Switched and Monitored PDUs
00YJ780 0U 20 C13/4 C19 Switched and Monitored 32A/200-240V/1Ph PDU w/ IEC60309 332P6 line cord
00YJ781 0U 20 C13/4 C19 Switched and Monitored 24A/200-240V/1Ph PDU w/ NEMA L6-30P line cord
00YJ782 0U 18 C13/6 C19 Switched / Monitored 32A/200-240V/346-415V/3Ph PDU w/ IEC60309 532P6 cord
00YJ783 0U 12 C13/12 C19 Switched and Monitored 48A/200-240V/3Ph PDU w/ IEC60309 460P9 line cord
46M4002 1U 9 C19/3 C13 Switched and Monitored DPI PDU (without line cord)
46M4003 1U 9 C19/3 C13 Switched and Monitored 60A 3 Phase PDU with IEC 309 3P+Gnd line cord
46M4004 1U 12 C13 Switched and Monitored DPI PDU (without line cord)
46M4005 1U 12 C13 Switched and Monitored 60A 3 Phase PDU with IEC 309 3P+Gnd line cord
Ultra Density Enterprise PDUs (9x IEC 320 C13 + 3x IEC 320 C19 outlets)
71762NX Ultra Density Enterprise C19/C13 PDU Module (without line cord)
71763NU Ultra Density Enterprise C19/C13 PDU 60A/208V/3ph with IEC 309 3P+Gnd line cord
C13 Enterprise PDUs (12x IEC 320 C13 outlets)
39M2816 DPI C13 Enterprise PDU+ (without line cord)
39Y8941 DPI Single Phase C13 Enterprise PDU (without line cord)
C19 Enterprise PDUs (6x IEC 320 C19 outlets)
39Y8948 DPI Single Phase C19 Enterprise PDU (without line cord)
39Y8923 DPI 60A 3 Phase C19 Enterprise PDU with IEC 309 3P+G (208 V) fixed line cord
Front-end PDUs (3x IEC 320 C19 outlets)
39Y8938 DPI 30amp/125V Front-end PDU with NEMA L5-30P line cord
39Y8939 DPI 30amp/250V Front-end PDU with NEMA L6-30P line cord
39Y8934 DPI 32amp/250V Front-end PDU with IEC 309 2P+Gnd line cord
39Y8940 DPI 60amp/250V Front-end PDU with IEC 309 2P+Gnd line cord
39Y8935 DPI 63amp/250V Front-end PDU with IEC 309 2P+Gnd line cord
NEMA PDUs (6x NEMA 5-15R outlets)
39Y8905 DPI 100-127V PDU with Fixed NEMA L5-15P line cord
Line cords for PDUs that ship without a line cord
40K9611 DPI 32a Line Cord (IEC 309 3P+N+G)
40K9612 DPI 32a Line Cord (IEC 309 P+N+G)
40K9613 DPI 63a Cord (IEC 309 P+N+G)
40K9614 DPI 30a Line Cord (NEMA L6-30P)
40K9615 DPI 60a Cord (IEC 309 2P+G)
40K9617 DPI Australian/NZ 3112 Line Cord
40K9618 DPI  Korean 8305 Line Cord

For more information, see the Lenovo Press documents in the PDU category:
https://lenovopress.com/servers/options/pdu

Uninterruptible power supply units

The following table lists the uninterruptible power supply (UPS) units that are offered by Lenovo.

Table 17. Uninterruptible power supply units
Part number Description
55941AX RT1.5kVA 2U Rack or Tower UPS (100-125VAC)
55941KX RT1.5kVA 2U Rack or Tower UPS (200-240VAC)
55942AX RT2.2kVA 2U Rack or Tower UPS (100-125VAC)
55942KX RT2.2kVA 2U Rack or Tower UPS (200-240VAC)
55943AX RT3kVA 2U Rack or Tower UPS (100-125VAC)
55943KX RT3kVA 2U Rack or Tower UPS (200-240VAC)
55945KX RT5kVA 3U Rack or Tower UPS (200-240VAC)
55946KX RT6kVA 3U Rack or Tower UPS (200-240VAC)
55948KX RT8kVA 6U Rack or Tower UPS (200-240VAC)
55949KX RT11kVA 6U Rack or Tower UPS (200-240VAC)
55948PX RT8kVA 6U 3:1 Phase Rack or Tower UPS (380-415VAC)
55949PX RT11kVA 6U 3:1 Phase Rack or Tower UPS (380-415VAC)
55943KT† ThinkSystem RT3kVA 2U Standard UPS (200-230VAC) (2x C13 10A, 2x GB 10A, 1x C19 16A outlets)
55943LT† ThinkSystem RT3kVA 2U Long Backup UPS (200-230VAC) (2x C13 10A, 2x GB 10A, 1x C19 16A outlets)
55946KT† ThinkSystem RT6kVA 5U UPS (200-230VAC) (2x C13 10A outlets, 1x Terminal Block output)
5594XKT† ThinkSystem RT10kVA 5U UPS (200-230VAC) (2x C13 10A outlets, 1x Terminal Block output)

† Only available in China and countries in the Asia Pacific region.

For more information, see the list of Product Guides in the UPS category:
https://lenovopress.com/servers/options/ups

Lenovo Financial Services

Lenovo Financial Services reinforces Lenovo’s commitment to deliver pioneering products and services that are recognized for their quality, excellence, and trustworthiness. Lenovo Financial Services offers financing solutions and services that complement your technology solution anywhere in the world.

We are dedicated to delivering a positive finance experience for customers like you who want to maximize your purchase power by obtaining the technology you need today, protect against technology obsolescence, and preserve your capital for other uses.

We work with businesses, non-profit organizations, governments and educational institutions to finance their entire technology solution. We focus on making it easy to do business with us. Our highly experienced team of finance professionals operates in a work culture that emphasizes the importance of providing outstanding customer service. Our systems, processes and flexible policies support our goal of providing customers with a positive experience.

We finance your entire solution. Unlike others, we allow you to bundle everything you need from hardware and software to service contracts, installation costs, training fees, and sales tax. If you decide weeks or months later to add to your solution, we can consolidate everything into a single invoice.

Our Premier Client services provide large accounts with special handling services to ensure these complex transactions are serviced properly. As a premier client, you have a dedicated finance specialist who manages your account through its life, from first invoice through asset return or purchase. This specialist develops an in-depth understanding of your invoice and payment requirements. For you, this dedication provides a high-quality, easy, and positive financing experience.

For your region specific offers please ask your Lenovo sales representative or your technology provider about the use of Lenovo Financial Services. For more information, see the following Lenovo website:

https://www.lenovo.com/us/en/landingpage/lenovo-financial-services/

Related product families

Product families related to this document are the following:

Trademarks

Lenovo and the Lenovo logo are trademarks or registered trademarks of Lenovo in the United States, other countries, or both. A current list of Lenovo trademarks is available on the Web at https://www.lenovo.com/us/en/legal/copytrade/.

The following terms are trademarks of Lenovo in the United States, other countries, or both:
Lenovo®
Lenovo Services
ThinkSystem
XClarity®

The following terms are trademarks of other companies:

Linux® is the trademark of Linus Torvalds in the U.S. and other countries.

Excel®, Internet Explorer®, Microsoft®, Windows Server®, and Windows® are trademarks of Microsoft Corporation in the United States, other countries, or both.

Other company, product, or service names may be trademarks or service marks of others.