Lenovo ThinkSystem DM5000F Unified Flash Storage ArrayProduct Guide

Abstract

Lenovo ThinkSystem DM5000F is a unified, all flash entry-level storage system that is designed to provide performance, simplicity, capacity, security, and high availability for medium to large businesses. Powered by the ONTAP software, ThinkSystem DM5000F delivers enterprise-class storage management capabilities with a wide choice of host connectivity options and enhanced data management features.

This product guide provides essential technical and pre-sales information on the Lenovo ThinkSystem DM5000F Unified Flash Storage Array, its key features and specifications, components and options, and configuration guidelines.

This guide is intended for technical specialists, sales specialists, sales engineers, and IT architects who want to learn more about the ThinkSystem DM5000F Unified Flash Storage Array and consider its use in their solutions.

Change History

Changes in the December 6 update:

  • Updated optional software licenses

Introduction

Lenovo ThinkSystem DM5000F is a unified, all flash entry-level storage system that is designed to provide performance, simplicity, capacity, security, and high availability for medium to large businesses. Powered by the ONTAP software, ThinkSystem DM5000F delivers enterprise-class storage management capabilities with a wide choice of host connectivity options and enhanced data management features. The ThinkSystem DM5000F is a perfect fit for a wide range of enterprise workloads, including big data and analytics, artificial intelligence, engineering and design, enterprise applications, and other storage I/O-intensive applications.

ThinkSystem DM5000F models are 2U rack-mount controller enclosures that include two controllers, 64 GB RAM and 8 GB battery-backed NVRAM (32 GB RAM and 4 GB NVRAM per controller), and 24 SFF hot-swap drive bays (2U24 form factor). Controllers provide universal 1/10 GbE NAS/iSCSI or 8/16 Gb Fibre Channel (FC) ports for host connectivity.

A single ThinkSystem DM5000F Storage Array scales up to 144 solid-state drives (SSDs) with the attachment of Lenovo ThinkSystem DM240S 2U24 SFF Expansion Enclosures.

Lenovo ThinkSystem DM5000F
Figure 1. Lenovo ThinkSystem DM5000F

Up to 12 DM5000F Storage Arrays can be combined into a clustered system in a NAS environment, or up to 6 DM5000F Storage Arrays can be combined into a clustered system in a SAN environment.

Did you know?

A single ThinkSystem DM5000F scales up to 2.0 PB of raw storage capacity. A cluster of the DM5000F storage systems scales up to 24.1 PB for NAS or up to 12.1 PB for SAN environments.

The ThinkSystem DM5000F offers unified file and block storage connectivity with support for 1 GbE or 10 GbE NAS and iSCSI, and 8 Gb or 16 Gb Fibre Channel protocols at the same time.

Key features

The ThinkSystem DM5000F offers the following key features and benefits:

  • All-flash array capabilities to meet the demand for higher speed storage and provide higher IOPs and bandwidth with lower power usage and total cost of ownership than hybrid or HDD-based solutions.
  • All flash entry-level storage with dual active/active controller configurations for high availability and performance.
  • Improved performance and data protection with RAID-DP and RAID-TEC, as well as support for traditional RAID 4.
  • Flexible host connectivity to match diverse client needs with support for unified NAS and SAN storage protocols, including 1/10 GbE NAS and iSCSI, and 8/16 Gb Fibre Channel connectivity.
  • 12 Gb SAS drive-side connectivity with multipathing with up to 24x 2.5-inch small form factor (SFF) drives in the 2U24 SFF enclosures.
  • Scalability to up to 144 SFF drives with the attachment of the ThinkSystem DM240S 2U24 SFF expansion enclosures to satisfy growing needs for storage capacity and performance.
  • Rich set of standard storage management functions available at no extra cost, including snapshots, volume copy, quality of service, thin provisioning, compression, deduplication, encryption, disk-based backup, application- and virtual machine-aware backup, quick data recovery, and asynchronous mirroring.
  • Optional WORM (write once, ready many) (SnapLock) licensed function to reinforce permanence and integrity of stored data and to ensure compliance with applicable regulations.
  • Scale-out clustering of up to 12 ThinkSystem DM Series storage systems for NAS connectivity or up to six DM Series storage systems for SAN connectivity.
  • Intuitive, web-based GUI for easy system setup and management.
  • Lenovo XClarity support for centralized systems management of Lenovo x86 servers, switches, and storage, which provides automated agent-less discovery, inventory, monitoring, and additional platform-specific functions across multiple systems.
  • Designed for high availability with redundant hot-swap components, including controllers and I/O modules, power supplies, and non-disruptive firmware upgrades.

The ThinkSystem DM5000F supports the 2.5-inch 960 GB, 3.84 TB, 7.68 TB, and 15.36 TB capacity-optimized SAS SSDs. All drives are dual-port and hot-swappable.

The ThinkSystem DM5000F supports attachment of up to five ThinkSystem DM240S 2U24 SFF expansion enclosures. More drives and expansion enclosures are designed to be dynamically added with virtually no downtime, which helps to quickly and seamlessly respond to ever-growing capacity demands.

The ThinkSystem DM5000F offers high levels of system and data availability with the following technologies:

  • Dual-active controllers (high availability pair) with automatic load balancing and failover
  • Mirrored, battery-backed controller NVRAM 
  • Dual-port SAS SSDs with automatic drive failure detection and rebuild
  • Redundant, hot-swappable and customer replaceable hardware components, including SFP+ transceivers, controllers, I/O modules, power supplies, and drives
  • Automated failover for the data path between the host and the drives with multipathing
  • Non-disruptive controller and drive firmware upgrades
  • Scale-out clustering

Components and connectors

The following figure shows the front of the ThinkSystem DM5000F or DM240S 2U SFF enclosure.

ThinkSystem DM5000F or DM240S enclosure front view
Figure 2. ThinkSystem DM5000F or DM240S enclosure front view

The front of the ThinkSystem DM5000F or DM240S 2U SFF enclosure includes the following components:

  • 24 SFF hot-swap drive bays.
  • Enclosure status LEDs.
  • Enclosure ID LED.

The following figure shows the rear of the ThinkSystem DM5000F 2U controller enclosure with universal SFP+ host ports.

ThinkSystem DM5000F 2U controller enclosure rear view: Universal SFP+ host ports
Figure 3. ThinkSystem DM5000F 2U controller enclosure rear view: Universal SFP+ host ports

The rear of the ThinkSystem DM5000F 2U controller enclosure includes the following components:

  • Two redundant hot-swap controllers, each with the following ports:
    • Two SFP+ interconnect ports for direct-attach HA pair or switched cluster connections.
    • Four SFP+ host ports for 1/10 Gb GbE or 8/16 Gb FC connectivity.
    • Two 12 Gb SAS x4 ports (Mini-SAS HD SFF-8644) for connections to the expansion enclosures.
    • One RJ-45 10/100/1000 Mb Ethernet port for out-of-band management.
    • Two serial console ports (RJ-45 and Micro-USB) for another means to configure the system.
    • One USB Type A port (for ONTAP software installation or booting)
  • Two redundant hot-swap 913 W (100 - 240 V) AC power supplies (IEC 320-C14 power connector) with integrated cooling fans.
  • Controller status LEDs.

The following figure shows the rear of the ThinkSystem DM240S 2U expansion enclosure.

ThinkSystem DM240S 2U expansion enclosure rear view
Figure 4. ThinkSystem DM240S 2U expansion enclosure rear view

The rear of the ThinkSystem DM240S 2U expansion enclosure includes the following components:

  • Two redundant hot-swap I/O Modules; each I/O Module provides four 12 Gb SAS x4 expansion ports (Mini-SAS HD SFF-8644) for connections to the controller enclosures and for connecting the expansion enclosures between each other.
  • Two redundant hot-swap 913 W (100 - 240 V) AC power supplies (IEC 320-C14 power connector) with integrated cooling fans.
  • I/O Module status LEDs.

System specifications

The following table lists the ThinkSystem DM5000F storage system specifications.

Note: The supported hardware options and software features listed in this product guide are based on the ONTAP software version 9.4. For details about specific software releases that introduced support for certain hardware options and software features, refer to the Release notes of the particular software release for the ThinkSystem DM5000F that can be found at:
http://datacentersupport.lenovo.com

Table 1. ThinkSystem DM5000F system specifications
Attribute Specification
Form factor
  • DM5000F controller enclosure (Machine Type 7Y41): 2U rack mount.
  • DM240S 2U24 SFF expansion enclosure (Machine Type 7Y58): 2U rack mount.
Controller configuration Dual active-active controller configuration (HA pair). Up to 6 HA pairs can be combined into a single SAN cluster, or up to 12 HA pairs can be combined into a single NAS cluster. 
HA pair/cluster interconnect ports 4x 10 GbE SFP+ ports (DAC cables or SW fiber optics [LC]) (2 ports per controller).
RAID levels RAID-4, RAID-DP, RAID-TEC.
Controller memory 64 GB RAM per system (32 GB per controller). 8 GB battery-backed NVRAM per system (4 GB per controller) mirrored between the controllers.
Drive bays Up to 144 SFF hot-swap drive bays (1x 2U24 controller enclosure + up to 5x 2U24 LFF expansion enclosures).
Drive technology 12 Gb SAS SSDs.
Drive expansion connectivity
  • 2x 12 Gb SAS x4 (Mini-SAS HD SFF-8644) expansion ports on each of two controllers in the controller enclosure for the attachment of the expansion enclosures.
  • 4x 12 Gb SAS x4 (Mini-SAS HD SFF-8644) expansion ports on each of two I/O modules in the expansion enclosure for the attachment to the controller enclosure and daisy chaining of the expansion enclosures.
Drives 960 GB, 3.84 TB, 7.68 TB, and 15.36 TB SAS SSDs (1 DWD).
Storage capacity Up to 2.0 PB.
Storage protocols
  • NAS (File access): NFS and CIFS/SMB.
  • SAN (Block access): iSCSI and FC.
Host connectivity Base ports (per controller enclosure):
  • 8x 1 GbE (RJ-45 UTP)/10 GbE (DAC cable or SW fiber optic cable, LC) or 8/16 Gb FC (SW fiber optic cable, LC) SFP+ host ports (4 ports per controller)
Host operating systems Microsoft Windows Server 2012 R2 and 2016; Red Hat Enterprise Linux (RHEL) 6 and 7; SUSE Linux Enterprise Server (SLES) 11 and 12; VMware vSphere 6.0 and 6.5.
Standard software features RAID data protection, snapshots, volume copy (FlexClone), storage quality of service (QoS), thin provisioning, compression, deduplication, encryption, disk-based backup (SnapVault), application-aware backup (SnapManager), quick data recovery (SnapRestore), and asynchronous mirroring (SnapMirror).
Optional software features WORM data protection (SnapLock).
Performance* Up to 148 000 random read IOPS (8 KB blocks).
Configuration maximums**
  • Maximum storage capacity: 2.0 PB
  • Maximum number of volumes: 2048 (per controller)
  • Maximum number of FlexVol volumes: 1000
  • Maximum volume size: 100 TB
  • Maximum aggregate size: 400 TB
  • Maximum number of drives in a RAID group (data + parity drives):
    • RAID 4: 14 (13 + 1 SAS SSDs) or 7 (6 + 1 NL SAS HDDs)
    • RAID-DP: 28 (26 + 2 SAS SSDs) or 20 (18 + 2 NL SAS HDDs)
    • RAID-TEC: 29 (26 + 3 SAS SSDs or NL SAS HDDs)
  • Maximum number of hosts: 512
  • Maximum number of snapshots: 255 (per FlexVol volume)
Cooling Redundant cooling with the fans that are built into power supplies (DM5000F and DM240S 2U24 SFF enclosures).
Power supply Two redundant hot-swap 913 W (100 - 240 V) (DM5000F and DM240S 2U24 enclosures) Platinum AC power supplies.
Hot-swap parts Controllers, I/O modules, drives, power supplies, and SFP+ transceivers and DAC cables.
Management ports
  • 1x 1 GbE port (UTP, RJ-45) per controller for out-of-band management.
  • 2x Serial console ports (RJ-45 and Micro-USB) for system configuration.
Management interfaces ThinkSystem Storage Manager web-based GUI; SSH CLI; Serial console CLI; SNMP, email, and syslog alerts; optional Lenovo XClarity.
Security features Secure Socket Layer (SSL), Secure Shell (SSH), user level security, role-based access control (RBAC), LDAP authentication.
Hardware warranty Three-year customer-replaceable unit and onsite limited warranty with 9x5 next business day terms. Optional warranty service upgrades are available through Lenovo: 24x7 coverage, 2-hour or 4-hour response time, 6-hour or 24-hour committed repair, 1-year or 2-year warranty extensions, Premier support, Basic hardware installation services.
Software maintenance Included in the base warranty and any Lenovo warranty extensions.
Dimensions Controller enclosure:
  • Height: 85 mm (3.4 in.)
  • Width: 447 mm (17.6 in.)
  • Depth: 483 mm (19.0 in.)
2U24 SFF expansion enclosure:
  • Height: 85 mm (3.4 in.)
  • Width: 449 mm (17.7 in.)
  • Depth: 484 mm (19.1 in.)
Weight
  • Controller enclosure (fully configured): 27.6 kg (60.8 lb)
  • 2U24 SFF expansion enclosure (fully configured): 24.4 kg (53.8 lb)

* Estimated performance based on internal measurements.
** For a detailed list of configuration limits and restrictions for a specific version of the software, refer to the Lenovo Data Center Support website:
http://datacentersupport.lenovo.com

Controller enclosures

Factory-integrated models of the ThinkSystem DM5000F Unified Flash Storage Array are configured by using the Lenovo Data Center Solution Configurator (DCSC):
http://dcsc.lenovo.com

The following table lists the CTO base models for the ThinkSystem DM5000F.

Table 2. ThinkSystem DM5000F CTO base models
Description Machine Type/Model Feature code
Lenovo ThinkSystem Storage 2U24 Chassis (2x PSUs, No controller modules) 7Y41CTO1WW B38L

Configuration note: Two DM3000/DM5000 SFP+ controllers (feature code B39F) must be selected during the configuration process.

The models of the ThinkSystem DM5000F ship with the following items:

  • One chassis with the following components:
    • Two controllers
    • Two power supplies
  • Lenovo ThinkSystem Storage Rack Mount Kit 2U24/4U60
  • Lenovo ThinkSystem Storage USB Cable (USB Type A to Micro-USB) 2 m
  • Electronic Publications Flyer
  • Two customer-configured power cables

Controllers

The ThinkSystem DM5000F controller enclosures ship with two DM3000/DM5000 SFP+ controllers. A controller provides interfaces for host connectivity, management, and internal drives, and it runs ONTAP storage management software. Each DM5000F controller enclosure offer 64 GB RAM and 8 GB battery-backed NVRAM (32 GB RAM and 4 GB NVRAM per controller).

The ThinkSystem DM5000F controller enclosures ship with four interconnect 10 GbE SFP+ ports (two ports per controller) to cable a directly-connected dual-controller HA pair or for switched cluster interconnect with multiple dual-controller HA pairs. Up to six HA pairs can be combined into a single SAN cluster or up to 12 HA pairs can be combined into a single NAS cluster.

The ThinkSystem DM5000F controller enclosures ship with 8x universal SFP+ ports (four ports per controller) for 1/10 GbE NAS / iSCSI or 16 Gb FC host connectivity.

Each DM5000F controller enclosure also provides four integrated 12 Gb SAS x4 expansion ports (Mini-SAS HD SFF-8644 connectors) (two ports per controller) for the attachment of the ThinkSystem DM Series expansion enclosures.

Configuration notes:

  • A pair of the universal SFP+ base ports (e0c/0c and e0d/0d or e0e/0e and e0f/0f) in the system must have the same connectivity type (either Ethernet or Fibre Channel, but not both types) and the same type of physical connections; different pairs might have different types of connectivity.
  • Both controllers must have matching port configurations (type and physical connections).

The following table lists the controller for the DM5000F Storage Array and supported connectivity options.

Table 3. DM5000F controllers and connectivity options
Description Part number Feature code Maximum quantity per controller enclosure
Controllers
Lenovo ThinkSystem DM3000/DM5000 Controller, 16Gb FC / 10GbE None* B39F 2
SFP+ options for base ports
1Gb RJ-45 iSCSI SFP+ Module 1 pack None* B4K7 8
8Gb Fibre Channel SFP+ Module 1 pack None* B4K8 8
16Gb Fibre Channel SFP+ Module 1 pack None* B4KA 8
SFP+ options for base ports and interconnect ports
10Gb SW Optical iSCSI SFP+ Module 1 pack None* B4K9 12
OM3 cable options for 8/16 Gb FC and 10 GbE SW SFP+ optical transceivers
Lenovo 0.5m LC-LC OM4 MMF Cable 4Z57A10845 B2P9 12
Lenovo 1m LC-LC OM4 MMF Cable 4Z57A10846 B2PA 12
Lenovo 3m LC-LC OM4 MMF Cable 4Z57A10847 B2PB 12
Lenovo 5m LC-LC OM4 MMF Cable 4Z57A10848 B2PC 12
Lenovo 10m LC-LC OM4 MMF Cable 4Z57A10849 B2PD 12
Lenovo 15m LC-LC OM4 MMF Cable 4Z57A10850 B2PE 12
Lenovo 25m LC-LC OM4 MMF Cable 4Z57A10851 B2PF 12
Lenovo 30m LC-LC OM4 MMF Cable 4Z57A10852 B2PG 12
OM4 cable options for 8/16 Gb FC and 10 GbE SW SFP+ optical transceivers
Lenovo 0.5m LC-LC OM3 MMF Cable 00MN499 ASR5 12
Lenovo 1m LC-LC OM3 MMF Cable 00MN502 ASR6 12
Lenovo 3m LC-LC OM3 MMF Cable 00MN505 ASR7 12
Lenovo 5m LC-LC OM3 MMF Cable 00MN508 ASR8 12
Lenovo 10m LC-LC OM3 MMF Cable 00MN511 ASR9 12
Lenovo 15m LC-LC OM3 MMF Cable 00MN514 ASRA 12
Lenovo 25m LC-LC OM3 MMF Cable 00MN517 ASRB 12
Lenovo 30m LC-LC OM3 MMF Cable 00MN520 ASRC 12
DAC cable options for 10 GbE SFP+ connectivity (SFP+ base ports and interconnect ports)
0.5m Passive DAC SFP+ Cable 00D6288 A3RG 12
1m Passive DAC SFP+ Cable 90Y9427 A1PH 12
1.5m Passive DAC SFP+ Cable 00AY764 A51N 12
2m Passive DAC SFP+ Cable 00AY765 A51P 12
3m Passive DAC SFP+ Cable 90Y9430 A1PJ 12
5m Passive DAC SFP+ Cable 90Y9433 A1PK 12
7m Passive DAC SFP+ Cable 00D6151 A3RH 12
UTP Category 6 cables options for 1 GbE RJ-45 host connectivity and 1 GbE RJ-45 management ports
0.75m Green Cat6 Cable 00WE123 AVFW 10
1.0m Green Cat6 Cable 00WE127 AVFX 10
1.25m Green Cat6 Cable 00WE131 AVFY 10
1.5m Green Cat6 Cable 00WE135 AVFZ 10
3m Green Cat6 Cable 00WE139 AVG0 10
10m Green Cat6 Cable 90Y3718 A1MT 10
25m Green Cat6 Cable 90Y3727 A1MW 10

Expansion enclosures

The ThinkSystem DM5000F supports attachment of up to five ThinkSystem DM240S 2U24 SFF enclosures. The expansion enclosures can be added to the system non-disruptively.

The following table lists the CTO base models for the ThinkSystem DM Series expansion enclosures.

Table 4. CTO base models for the ThinkSystem DM Series expansion enclosures
Description Machine Type/Model Feature code
Lenovo ThinkSystem Storage 2U24 Chassis (with 2x PSUs) 7Y58CTO1WW B38L

Configuration note: Two I/O expansion modules (feature code B39J) are selected by default in the configurator, and the selection cannot be changed.

The models of the ThinkSystem DM240S ship with the following items:

  • One chassis with the following components:
    • Two I/O modules
    • Two power supplies
  • Lenovo ThinkSystem Storage Rack Mount Kit 2U24/4U60
  • Electronic Publications Flyer
  • Two customer-configured power cables

Each ThinkSystem DM Series expansion enclosure ships with two SAS I/O expansion modules. Each I/O expansion module provides two external 12 Gb SAS x4 ports (Mini-SAS HD SFF-8644 connectors labelled Port 1-4) that are used for connections to the ThinkSystem DM5000F and for daisy chaining the expansion enclosures between each other.

The example expansion connectivity topology for the enclosures with dual-path HA (high availability) is shown in the following figure.

DM5000F expansion enclosure connectivity topology
Figure 5. DM5000F expansion enclosure connectivity topology

Configuration notes:

  • Port 0b on the Controller 1 is the primary path that is connected to the Port 3 on the I/O Module A in the last expansion enclosure in a stack.
  • Port 1 on the I/O Module A in the last expansion enclosure is connected to Port 3 on the I/O Module A in the adjacent expansion enclosure, and so on (until the first expansion enclosure in a stack is cabled).
  • Port 0a on the Controller 1 is the secondary path that is connected to the Port 1 on the I/O Module B in the first expansion enclosure in a stack.
  • Port 0b on the Controller 2 is the primary path that is connected to the Port 3 on the I/O Module B in the last expansion enclosure in a stack.
  • Port 1 on the I/O Module B in the last expansion enclosure is connected to Port 3 on the I/O Module B in the adjacent expansion enclosure, and so on (until the first expansion enclosure in a stack is cabled).
  • Port 0a on the Controller 2 is the secondary path that is connected to the Port 1 on the I/O Module A in the first expansion enclosure in a stack.

The following table lists ordering information for the supported expansion enclosure connectivity options.

Table 5. Expansion enclosure connectivity options
Description Part number Feature code Quantity per one expansion enclosure
External MiniSAS HD 8644/MiniSAS HD 8644 0.5M Cable 00YL847 AU16 4
External MiniSAS HD 8644/MiniSAS HD 8644 1M Cable 00YL848 AU17 4
External MiniSAS HD 8644/MiniSAS HD 8644 2M Cable 00YL849 AU18 4
External MiniSAS HD 8644/MiniSAS HD 8644 3M Cable 00YL850 AU19 4

Configuration note: Four SAS cables are needed per each expansion enclosure (two SAS cables per I/O Module) for connections to the controller enclosure and for stacking the expansion enclosures.

Drives

The ThinkSystem DM5000F and DM240S 2U24 SFF enclosures support up to 24 SFF hot-swap drives. The following table lists supported drive options for the DM5000F and DM240S 2U24 SFF enclosures.

Table 6. DM5000F and DM240S 2U24 SFF drive options
Description Part number Feature code Maximum quantity per 2U24 SFF enclosure
2.5-inch 12 Gbps SAS hot-swap SSDs (1 Drive Write per Day)
Lenovo ThinkSystem DM5000F 12TB SSD Pack (12x 960GB SSD) 4XB7A14693 B3W2 2
Lenovo ThinkSystem DM5000F 23TB SSD Pack (24x 960GB SSD) None* B3WE 1
Lenovo ThinkSystem DM5000F 46TB SSD Pack (12x 3.8TB SSD) 4XB7A14694 B3W7 2
Lenovo ThinkSystem DM5000F 92TB SSD Pack (24x 3.8TB SSD) None* B3WK 1
Lenovo ThinkSystem DM5000F 184TB SSD Pack (24x 7.6TB SSD) None* B3WQ 1
Lenovo ThinkSystem DM5000F 369TB SSD Pack (24x 15.3TB SSD) None* B3WV 1

* Factory-installed only.

Configuration note: The 2U24 SFF drives must be installed in a quantity of 24 at once (except 960 GB and 3.8 TB SSDs that can be installed in a quantity of 12 at once), and these drives must be of the same type and capacity.

Software

The following functions are included with the ThinkSystem DM5000F base software:

  • RAID-4, RAID-DP, and RAID-TEC data protection: Provides the flexibility to choose the level of data protection required and helps improve performance and availability with built-in spare capacity and by distributing data across all physical drives in the aggregate, sustaining to up to one (RAID-4), two (RAID-DP), or three (RAID-TEC) concurrent drive failures.
  • SyncMirror data protection: Adds extra level of data protection and availability by mirroring a pair of RAID aggregates.
  • All Flash Array (AFA) capability: Meets the demand for higher speed, lower latency storage and provides higher IOPS and bandwidth with lower power usage and total cost of ownership than hybrid or HDD-based solutions.
  • FlexVol: Provides abstraction layer between the logical volume and its physical location in the storage array.
  • FlexGroup: Enables a single volume to span across multiple clustered storage arrays to maximize storage capacity and automate load distribution.
  • Thin provisioning: Optimizes efficiency by allocating storage space based on the minimum space required by each application at any given time, so that applications consume only the space they are actually using, not the total space that has been allocated to them, which allows customers to purchase storage they need today and add more as application requirements grow.
  • Compression: Provides transparent inline and post-process data compression to reduce the amount of storage that customers need to purchase and manage.
  • Compaction: Works with compression to pack more data into each storage block to further reduce the amount of storage that customers need to purchase and manage.
  • Deduplication: Performs general-purpose deduplication for removal of redundant data to reduce the amount of storage that customers need to purchase and manage.
  • Snapshots: Enables creation of read-only copies of data for backup, parallel processing, testing, and development, and have the copies available almost immediately.
  • FlexClone: References snapshot metadata to create writable point-in-time copies of a volume.
  • Encryption: Provides software-based encryption for data at rest for enhanced data security with the traditional drives and embedded key management (requires the encryption-capable version of the ONTAP software [feature code B4D0]).
  • Balanced placement: Provides automated workload distribution across the cluster to help increase utilization and performance.
  • Dynamic capacity expansion: Allows the capacity of a volume or aggregate to be expanded by adding new physical drives.
  • Adaptive Quality of Service: Simplifies operations and maintains consistent workload performance by defining QoS policies and automatically adjusting storage resources to respond to workload changes.
  • SnapVault disk-based storage backup: Enables data stored on multiple systems to be backed up to a central, secondary system quickly and efficiently as read-only snapshot copies.
  • SnapRestore: Enables quick recovery of data by reverting a local volume or file to its previous state from a particular snapshot copy stored on the file system.
  • SnapManager: Provides application- and virtual machine-aware backup and restoration of data by using the Snapshots technology and leverages the SnapMirror capabilities of storage systems to provide onsite or offsite backup set mirroring for disaster recovery.
  • SnapMirror asynchronous mirroring: Provides storage system-based data replication between the storage systems containing primary (local) and secondary (remote) volumes by using asynchronous data transfers over iSCSI or Fibre Channel communication links at pre-configured intervals.

Note: The asynchronous mirroring feature of the ThinkSystem DM5000F interoperate with other ThinkSystem DM Series storage arrays.

The following table lists the base software selection options for the ThinkSystem DM5000F.

Table 7. Base software features
Description Part number Feature code
Lenovo ThinkSystem DM Series ONTAP Software, Encryption Capable None* B4D0
Lenovo ThinkSystem DM Series ONTAP Software, No Encryption None* B4D1

* Factory-installed only.

Configuration note: The encryption-capable version of the ONTAP Software is not available in the following countries:

  • Belarus
  • Kazakhstan
  • People's Republic of China
  • Russia

Software maintenance is included in the ThinkSystem DM5000F base warranty and optional warranty extensions, which provides 3-year software support with the option to extend it up to 5 years in 1-year or 2-year increments (see Warranty services and upgrades for details).

The ThinkSystem DM5000F capabilities can be expanded with the optional SnapLock WORM data protection licensed function, which creates non-rewritable, non-erasable data on hard disk drives to prevent files from being altered or deleted until a predetermined or default retention date.

The following table lists the Feature on Demand (FoD) upgrade for the ThinkSystem DM5000F to enable optional software features. Each optional DM5000F function is licensed on a per-controller basis; that is, two licenses are needed per system, and these two licenses are contained in a single orderable part number. The optional software licenses include 5-year software support entitlement.

Table 8. Optional software features
Description Part number Feature code Maximum quantity per system
DM Series SnapLock License 4P47A16547 None* 1**

* Field upgrade only; no factory installation.
** Contains two licenses.

Management

The ThinkSystem DM5000F supports the following management interfaces:

  • Lenovo ThinkSystem Storage Manager, a web-based interface via HTTPS for single-system management or centralized management of the cluster of systems, that runs on the storage system itself and requires only a supported browser (Microsoft Internet Explorer, Google Chrome, or Mozilla Firefox), so there is no need for a separate console or plug-in.
  • Command line interface (CLI) via SSH or through serial console.
  • Syslog, SNMP, and e-mail notifications.
  • Optional Lenovo XClarity for discovery, inventory, monitoring, and alerts.

Power supplies and cables

The ThinkSystem DM5000F and DM240S 2U24 SFF enclosures ship with two redundant hot-swap 913 W (100 - 240 V) Platinum AC power supplies, each with an IEC 320-C14 connector.

Each ThinkSystem DM Series enclosure requires the selection of two power cables.

The following table lists the rack power cable and line cord options that can be ordered for the DM5000F and DM240S 2U24 SFF enclosures (two power cords per enclosure).

Table 9. Power cables for DM5000F and DM240S 2U24 SFF enclosures
Description Part number Feature code
Rack power cables
1.0m, 10A/100-250V, C13 to IEC 320-C14 Rack Power Cable 00Y3043 A4VP
1.0m, 13A/100-250V, C13 to IEC 320-C14 Rack Power Cable 4L67A08367 B0N5
1.2m, 16A/100-250V, 2 Short C13s to Short C20 Rack Power Cable 47C2491 A3SW
1.5m, 10A/100-250V, C13 to IEC 320-C14 Rack Power Cable 39Y7937 6201
1.5m, 13A/100-250V, C13 to IEC 320-C14 Rack Power Cable 4L67A08368 B0N6
2.0m, 10A/100-250V, C13 to IEC 320-C14 Rack Power Cable 4L67A08365 B0N4
2.0m, 13A/125V-10A/250V, C13 to IEC 320-C14 Rack Power Cable 4L67A08369 6570
2.5m, 16A/100-250V, 2 Long C13s to Short C20 Rack Power Cable 47C2492 A3SX
2.8m, 10A/100-250V, C13 to IEC 320-C14 Rack Power Cable 4L67A08366 6311
2.8m, 13A/125V-10A/250V, C13 to IEC 320-C14 Rack Power Cable 4L67A08370 6400
2.8m, 10A/100-250V, C13 to IEC 320-C20 Rack Power Cable 39Y7938 6204
2.8m, 16A/100-250V, 2 Short C13s to Long C20 Rack Power Cable 47C2493 A3SY
4.1m, 16A/100-250V, 2 Long C13s to Long C20 Rack Power Cable 47C2494 A3SZ
4.3m, 10A/100-250V, C13 to IEC 320-C14 Rack Power Cable 39Y7932 6263
4.3m, 13A/125V-10A/250V, C13 to IEC 320-C14 Rack Power Cable 4L67A08371 6583
Country-specific line cords
Argentina 2.8m, 10A/250V, C13 to IRAM 2073 Line Cord 39Y7930 6222
Argentina 4.3m, 10A/250V, C13 to IRAM 2073 Line Cord 81Y2384 6492
Australia/New Zealand 2.8m, 10A/250V, C13 to AS/NZS 3112 Line Cord 39Y7924 6211
Australia/New Zealand 4.3m, 10A/250V, C13 to AS/NZS 3112 Line Cord 81Y2383 6574
Brazil 2.8m, 10A/250V, C13 to NBR 14136 Line Cord 69Y1988 6532
Brazil 4.3m, 10A/250V, C13 to NBR14136 Line Cord 81Y2387 6404
China 2.8m, 10A/250V, C13 to GB 2099.1 Line Cord 39Y7928 6210
China 4.3m, 10A/250V, C13 to GB 2099.1 Line Cord 81Y2378 6580
Denmark 2.8m, 10A/250V, C13 to DK2-5a Line Cord 39Y7918 6213
Denmark 4.3m, 10A/250V, C13 to DK2-5a Line Cord 81Y2382 6575
Europe 2.8m, 10A/250V, C13 to CEE7-VII Line Cord 39Y7917 6212
Europe 4.3m, 10A/250V, C13 to CEE7-VII Line Cord 81Y2376 6572
India 2.8m, 10A/250V, C13 to IS 6538 Line Cord 39Y7927 6269
India 4.3m, 10A/250V, C13 to IS 6538 Line Cord 81Y2386 6567
Israel 2.8m, 10A/250V, C13 to SI 32 Line Cord 39Y7920 6218
Israel 4.3m, 10A/250V, C13 to SI 32 Line Cord 81Y2381 6579
Italy 2.8m, 10A/250V, C13 to CEI 23-16 Line Cord 39Y7921 6217
Italy 4.3m, 10A/250V, C13 to CEI 23-16 Line Cord 81Y2380 6493
Japan 2.8m, 12A/125V, C13 to JIS C-8303 Line cord 46M2593 A1RE
Japan 2.8m, 12A/250V, C13 to JIS C-8303 Line Cord 4L67A08357 6533
Japan 4.3m, 12A/125V, C13 to JIS C-8303 Line Cord 39Y7926 6335
Japan 4.3m, 12A/250V, C13 to JIS C-8303 Line Cord 4L67A08362 6495
Korea 2.8m, 12A/250V, C13 to KS C8305 Line Cord 39Y7925 6219
Korea 4.3m, 12A/250V, C13 to KS C8305 Line Cord 81Y2385 6494
South Africa 2.8m, 10A/250V, C13 to SABS 164 Line Cord 39Y7922 6214
South Africa 4.3m, 10A/250V, C13 to SABS 164 Line Cord 81Y2379 6576
Switzerland 2.8m, 10A/250V, C13 to SEV 1011-S24507 Line Cord 39Y7919 6216
Switzerland 4.3m, 10A/250V, C13 to SEV 1011-S24507 Line Cord 81Y2390 6578
Taiwan 2.8m, 10A/125V, C13 to CNS 10917-3 Line Cord 23R7158 6386
Taiwan 2.8m, 10A/250V, C13 to CNS 10917-3 Line Cord 81Y2375 6317
Taiwan 2.8m, 15A/125V, C13 to CNS 10917-3 Line Cord 81Y2374 6402
Taiwan 4.3m, 10A/125V, C13 to CNS 10917-3 Line Cord 4L67A08363 AX8B
Taiwan 4.3m, 10A/250V, C13 to CNS 10917-3 Line Cord 81Y2389 6531
Taiwan 4.3m, 15A/125V, C13 to CNS 10917-3 Line Cord 81Y2388 6530
United Kingdom 2.8m, 10A/250V, C13 to BS 1363/A Line Cord 39Y7923 6215
United Kingdom 4.3m, 10A/250V, C13 to BS 1363/A Line Cord 81Y2377 6577
United States 2.8m, 10A/125V, C13 to NEMA 5-15P Line Cord 90Y3016 6313
United States 2.8m, 10A/250V, C13 to NEMA 6-15P Line Cord 46M2592 A1RF
United States 2.8m, 13A/125V, C13 to NEMA 5-15P Line Cord 00WH545 6401
United States 4.3m, 10A/125V, C13 to NEMA 5-15P Line Cord 4L67A08359 6370
United States 4.3m, 10A/250V, C13 to NEMA 6-15P Line Cord 4L67A08361 6373
United States 4.3m, 13A/125V, C13 to NEMA 5-15P Line Cord 4L67A08360 AX8A

Physical specifications

The ThinkSystem DM5000F controller enclosure has the following dimensions and weight (approximate):

  • Height: 85 mm (3.4 in.)
  • Width: 447 mm (17.6 in.)
  • Depth: 483 mm (19.0 in.)
  • Weight (fully configured): 27.6 kg (60.8 lb)

The ThinkSystem DM240S 2U24 SFF enclosures have the following dimensions and weight (approximate):

  • Height: 85 mm (3.4 in.)
  • Width: 449 mm (17.7 in.)
  • Depth: 484 mm (19.1 in.)
  • Weight (fully configured): 24.4 kg (53.8 lb)

Operating environment

The ThinkSystem DM5000F and DM240S 2U24 SFF enclosures are supported in the following environment:

  • Air temperature:
    • Operating: 5 °C - 45 °C (41 °F - 113 °F)
    • Non-operating: -40 °C - +70 °C (-40 °F - 158 °F)
    • Maximum altitude: 3050 m (10,000 ft)
  • Relative humidity:
    • Operating: 8% - 90% (non-condensing)
    • Non-operating: 10% - 95% (non-condensing)
  • Electrical power:
    • DM5000F
      • 100 to 127 (nominal) V AC; 50 Hz or 60 Hz; 5.52 A
      • 200 to 240 (nominal) V AC; 50 Hz or 60 Hz; 2.76 A
      • Maximum system power load: 524 W
    • DM240S 2U24 SFF
      • 100 to 127 (nominal) V AC; 50 Hz or 60 Hz; 4.11 A
      • 200 to 240 (nominal) V AC; 50 Hz or 60 Hz; 2.05 A
      • Maximum system power load: 390 W
  • Heat dissipation:
    • DM5000F: 1788 BTU/hour
    • DM240S 2U24 SFF: 1331 BTU/hour
  • Acoustical noise emission:
    • DM5000F: 6.9 bels
    • DM240S 2U24 SFF: 6.9 bels

Warranty services and upgrades

The ThinkSystem DM Series enclosures have a three-year Customer Replaceable Unit (CRU) and onsite warranty with 9x5/next business day (NBD) terms.

Some countries might have different warranty terms and conditions than the standard warranty. This is due to local business practices or laws in the specific country. Local service teams can assist in explaining country-specific terms when needed. Examples of country-specific warranty terms are second or longer business day parts delivery or parts-only base warranty.

If warranty terms and conditions include onsite labor for repair or replacement of parts, Lenovo will dispatch a service technician to the customer site to perform the replacement. Onsite labor under base warranty is limited to labor for replacement of parts that have been determined to be field-replaceable units (FRUs). Parts that are determined to be customer-replaceable units (CRUs) do not include onsite labor under base warranty.

If warranty terms include parts-only base warranty, Lenovo is responsible for delivering only replacement parts that are under base warranty (including FRUs) that will be sent to a requested location for self-service. Parts-only service does not include a service technician being dispatched onsite. Parts must be changed at customer’s own cost and labor and defective parts must be returned following the instructions supplied with the spares parts.

Also available are Lenovo Services warranty upgrades and post-warranty maintenance agreements, with a well-defined scope of services, including service hours, response time, term of service, and service agreement terms and conditions.

Lenovo warranty service upgrade offerings are country-specific. Not all warranty service upgrades are available in every country. For information about Lenovo warranty service upgrade offerings that are available in your country or area, refer to the following resources:

In general, the following Lenovo warranty service upgrades are available:

  • Warranty and maintenance service upgrades:
    • 3, 4, or 5 years of warranty service coverage
    • 1-year or 2-year post-warranty extensions
    • Foundation Service: 9x5 service coverage with next business day onsite response
    • Essential Service: 24x7 service coverage with 4-hour onsite response or 24-hour committed repair (available only in select countries)
    • Advanced Service: 24x7 service coverage with 2-hour onsite response or 6-hour committed repair (available only in select countries)
  • Premier Support

    Premier Support service offers direct access to Lenovo’s most advanced technicians for faster troubleshooting with single point of contact for end-to-end problem resolution and collaborative third-party software support.

  • Basic Hardware Installation Services

    Lenovo experts can seamlessly manage the physical installation of your server, storage, or networking hardware. Working at a time convenient for you (business hours or off shift), the technician will unpack and inspect the systems on your site, install options, mount in a rack cabinet, connect to power and network, check and update firmware to the latest levels, verify operation, and dispose of the packaging, allowing your team to focus on other priorities.

For service definitions, country-specific details, and service limitations, please refer to the following documents:

Regulatory compliance

The ThinkSystem DM Series enclosures conform to the following regulations:

  • United States: FCC Part 15, Class A; UL 60950-1
  • Canada: ICES-003, Class A; CAN/CSA-C22.2 60950-1
  • Mexico NOM
  • European Union: CE Mark (EN55032 Class A, EN55024, IEC/EN60950-1); ROHS Directive 2011/65/EU
  • Russia, Kazakhstan, Belarus: EAC
  • China: CCC GB 4943.1, GB 17625.1, GB 9254 Class A; CELP; CECP
  • Japan: VCCI, Class A
  • Taiwan: BSMI CNS 13438, Class A; CNS 14336-1
  • Korea KN32/35, Class A
  • Australia/New Zealand: AS/NZS CISPR 22 Class A

Interoperability

Lenovo provides end-to-end storage compatibility testing to deliver interoperability throughout the network. The ThinkSystem DM5000F Unified Flash Storage Array supports attachment to Lenovo ThinkSystem, System x, ThinkServer, and Flex System hosts by using NAS (NFS and CIFS/SMB), iSCSI, and Fibre Channel storage connectivity protocols. Hybrid storage connectivity also is supported.

For end-to-end storage configuration support, refer to the Lenovo ThinkSystem DM Series Interoperability Matrix that can be found on the ThinkSystem DM5000F Documentation page on the Lenovo Data Center Support web site:
http://datacentersupport.lenovo.com/us/en/products/storage/lenovo-storage/thinksystem-dm5000f/documentation

The following sections list adapters and Ethernet LAN and FC SAN switches that are currently offered by Lenovo that can be used with the ThinkSystem DM5000F Flash Storage Array in IT solutions:

Note: Tables that are provided in these sections are for ordering reference purposes only. End-to-end storage configuration support must be verified through the Lenovo ThinkSystem DM5000F Interoperability Matrix.

Adapters

This section lists the adapters for the following types of storage connectivity:

  • NAS and iSCSI connectivity
  • Fibre Channel connectivity

NAS and iSCSI connectivity

The ThinkSystem DM5000F supports NAS and iSCSI attachments via standard 1 Gb and 10 Gb Ethernet connections (direct attach or switch-based). Any compatible Ethernet switch, including Lenovo ThinkSystem and RackSwitch Ethernet switches and embedded Flex System Ethernet I/O modules, can be used to provide NAS and iSCSI connectivity for the ThinkSystem DM5000F storage.

With software iSCSI initiators, any supported 1 Gb or 10 Gb Ethernet adapter for Lenovo servers is compatible with the ThinkSystem DM5000F NAS and iSCSI storage.

Fibre Channel connectivity

The ThinkSystem DM5000F supports FC switch-based attachments. Lenovo B Series and DB Series FC SAN switches and directors can be used to provide FC connectivity.

Currently available FC adapters for Lenovo servers that are compatible with the ThinkSystem DM5000F FC storage are listed in the following table. Other FC HBAs also might be supported (see the Interoperability Matrix for details).

Table 10. Fibre Channel adapters
Description Part number
ThinkSystem HBAs: 32 Gb FC (8/16/32 Gb FC connectivity)
ThinkSystem Emulex LPe32000-M6-LP PCIe 32Gb 1-Port SFP+ Fibre Channel Adapter 7ZT7A00517
ThinkSystem Emulex LPe32002-M6-LP PCIe 32Gb 2-Port SFP+ Fibre Channel Adapter 7ZT7A00519
ThinkSystem QLogic QLE2740 PCIe 32Gb 1-Port SFP+ Fibre Channel Adapter 7ZT7A00516
ThinkSystem QLogic QLE2742 PCIe 32Gb 2-Port SFP+ Fibre Channel Adapter 7ZT7A00518
System x HBAs: 16 Gb FC
Emulex 16Gb Gen6 FC Single-port HBA (LPe31000) 01CV830
Emulex 16Gb Gen6 FC Dual-port HBA (LPe31002) 01CV840
Emulex 16Gb FC Single-port HBA (LPe16000) 81Y1655
Emulex 16Gb FC Dual-port HBA (LPe16002) 81Y1662
QLogic 16Gb Enhanced Gen5 FC Single-port HBA (QLE2690) 01CV750
QLogic 16Gb Enhanced Gen5 FC Dual-port HBA (QLE2692) 01CV760
QLogic 16Gb FC Single-port HBA (QLE2660) 00Y3337
QLogic 16Gb FC Dual-port HBA (QLE2662) 00Y3341
ThinkServer HBAs: 16 Gb FC
ThinkServer LPe16000B Single Port 16Gb Fibre Channel HBA by Emulex 4XB0F28653
ThinkServer LPe16002B Dual Port 16GB Fibre Channel HBA by Emulex 4XB0F28650
ThinkServer LPe16002B-M6-L PCIe 16Gb 2 Port Fibre Channel Adapter by Emulex 4XB0F28705
ThinkServer LPe16004B-M6-L PCIe 16Gb 4 Port Fibre Channel Adapter by Emulex  4XB0F28681
ThinkServer LPm16002-M6-L AnyFabric 16Gb 2 Port Fibre Channel Adapter by Emulex 4XB0F28706
ThinkServer QLE2672 PCIe 16Gb 2 Port Fibre Channel Adapter by QLogic 4XC0F28745
Flex System HBAs: 16 Gb FC
ThinkSystem Emulex LPm16002B-L Mezz 16Gb 2-Port Fibre Channel Adapter 7ZT7A00521
ThinkSystem Emulex LPm16004B-L Mezz 16Gb 4-Port Fibre Channel Adapter 7ZT7A00522
ThinkSystem QLogic QML2692 Mezz 16Gb 2-Port Fibre Channel Adapter 7ZT7A00520
Flex System FC5052 2-port 16Gb FC Adapter 95Y2386
Flex System FC5054 4-port 16Gb FC Adapter 95Y2391
Flex System FC5172 2-port 16Gb FC Adapter 69Y1942

Ethernet LAN switches

The following table lists currently available rack-mount Ethernet switches that are currently offered by Lenovo that can be used with the ThinkSystem DM5000F Unified Flash Storage Array in IT solutions.

Table 11. Ethernet rack-mount switches
Description Part number
1 Gb Ethernet (1 GbE connectivity; NAS and iSCSI)
Lenovo ThinkSystem NE0152T RackSwitch (Rear to Front) 7Y810011WW
Lenovo ThinkSystem NE0152TO RackSwitch (Rear to Front, ONIE) 7Z320O11WW
Lenovo RackSwitch G7028 (Rear to Front) 7159BAX
Lenovo RackSwitch G7052 (Rear to Front) 7159CAX
Lenovo RackSwitch G8052 (Rear to Front) 7159G52
10 Gb Ethernet (10 GbE connectivity; NAS and iSCSI)
Lenovo ThinkSystem NE1032 RackSwitch (Rear to Front) 7159A1X
Lenovo ThinkSystem NE1032T RackSwitch (Rear to Front) 7159B1X
Lenovo ThinkSystem NE1072T RackSwitch (Rear to Front) 7159C1X
Lenovo RackSwitch G8124E (Rear to Front) 7159BR6
Lenovo RackSwitch G8272 (Rear to Front) 7159CRW
Lenovo RackSwitch G8296 (Rear to Front) 7159GR6
25 Gb Ethernet (10 GbE connectivity out of an SFP28 port; NAS and iSCSI)
Lenovo ThinkSystem NE2572 RackSwitch (Rear to Front) 7159E1X
Lenovo ThinkSystem NE2572O RackSwitch (Rear to Front, ONIE) 7Z210O21WW
100 Gb Ethernet (4x 10 GbE breakout connectivity out of a QSFP28 port; NAS and iSCSI)
Lenovo ThinkSystem NE10032 RackSwitch (Rear to Front) 7159D1X
Lenovo ThinkSystem NE10032O RackSwitch (Rear to Front, ONIE) 7Z210O11WW

For more information, see the list of Product Guides in the Top-of-rack Switches category:
http://lenovopress.com/servers/options/switches#rt=product-guide

The following table lists currently available embedded Ethernet switches and pass-thru modules for Flex System that can be used with the ThinkSystem DM5000F Unified Flash Storage Array in IT solutions.

Table 12. Embedded Ethernet switches for Flex System
Description Part number
1 Gb Ethernet (1 GbE connectivity; NAS and iSCSI)
Lenovo Flex System EN2092 1Gb Ethernet Scalable Switch 49Y4294
10 Gb Ethernet (10 GbE connectivity; NAS and iSCSI)
Lenovo Flex System Fabric EN4093R 10Gb Scalable Switch 00FM514
Lenovo Flex System SI4091 10Gb System Interconnect Module 00FE327
Lenovo Flex System Fabric SI4093 System Interconnect Module 00FM518
25 Gb Ethernet (10 GbE connectivity out of an SFP28 port; NAS and iSCSI)
Lenovo ThinkSystem NE2552E Flex Switch 4SG7A08868
Pass-thru modules (10 GbE connectivity [require a compatible external switch]; NAS and iSCSI)
Lenovo Flex System EN4091 10Gb Ethernet Pass-thru 88Y6043

For more information, see the list of Product Guides in the Blade Network Modules category:
http://lenovopress.com/servers/blades/networkmodule#rt=product-guide

Fibre Channel SAN switches

The following table lists currently available rack-mount Fibre Channel SAN switches that are offered by Lenovo that can be used with the ThinkSystem DM5000F Unified Flash Storage Array in IT solutions.

Table 13. Rack-mount Fibre Channel SAN switches
Description Part number
16 Gb FC
Lenovo ThinkSystem DB610S, 8 ports licensed, 8x 16Gb SWL SFPs, 1 PS, Rail Kit, 1Yr FW 6559F2A
Lenovo ThinkSystem DB610S, 8 ports licensed, 8x 16Gb SWL SFPs, 1 PS, Rail Kit, 3Yr FW 6559D2Y
Lenovo ThinkSystem DB610S, ENT Bundle, 24 ports licensed, 24x 16Gb SWL SFPs, 1 PS, Rail Kit, 1Yr FW 6559F1A
Lenovo ThinkSystem DB610S, ENT Bundle, 24 ports licensed, 24x 16Gb SWL SFPs, 1 PS, Rail Kit, 3Yr FW 6559D1Y
Lenovo B6505, 12 ports licensed, 12x 16Gb SWL SFPs, 1 PS, Rail Kit, 1Yr FW 3873ER1
Lenovo B6505, 12 ports licensed, 12x 16Gb SWL SFPs, 1 PS, Rail Kit, 3Yr FW 3873AR5
Lenovo B6510, 24 ports licensed, 24x 16Gb SWL SFPs, 2 PS, Rail Kit, 1Yr FW 3873IR1
Lenovo B6510, 24 ports licensed, 24x 16Gb SWL SFPs, 2 PS, Rail Kit, 3Yr FW 3873BR3
32 Gb FC
Lenovo ThinkSystem DB610S, 8 ports licensed, No SFPs, 1 PS, Rail Kit, 1Yr FW 6559F3A
Lenovo ThinkSystem DB610S, 8 ports licensed, No SFPs, 1 PS, Rail Kit, 3Yr FW 6559D3Y
Lenovo ThinkSystem DB620S, 24 ports licensed, No SFPs, 2 PS, Rail Kit, 1Yr FW 6415G3A
Lenovo ThinkSystem DB620S, 24 ports licensed, 24x 32Gb SWL SFPs, 2 PS, Rail Kit, 1Yr FW 6415H11
Lenovo ThinkSystem DB620S, 24 ports licensed, 24x 32Gb SWL SFPs, 2 PS, Rail Kit, 3Yr FW 6415G11
Lenovo ThinkSystem DB620S, ENT Bundle, 48 ports licensed, 48x 32Gb SWL SFPs, 2 PS, Rail Kit, 1Yr FW 6415H2A
Lenovo ThinkSystem DB620S, ENT Bundle, 48 ports licensed, 48x 32Gb SWL SFPs, 2 PS, Rail Kit, 3Yr FW 6415G2A
Lenovo ThinkSystem DB400D 32Gb FC Director, ENT. Feature set, 4 Blade slots, 8U, 1Yr FW 6684D2A
Lenovo ThinkSystem DB400D 32Gb FC Director, ENT. Feature set, 4 Blade slots, 8U, 3Yr FW 6684B2A
Lenovo ThinkSystem DB800D 32Gb FC Director, ENT. Feature set, 8 Blade slots, 14U, 1Yr FW 6682D1A

For more information, see the list of Product Guides in the Rack SAN Switches category:
http://lenovopress.com/storage/switches/rack#rt=product-guide

The following table lists currently available embedded Fibre Channel SAN switches for Flex System that can be used with the ThinkSystem DM5000F Unified Flash Storage Array in IT solutions.

Table 14. Embedded FC SAN switches for Flex System
Description Part number
16 Gb FC
Lenovo Flex System FC5022 16Gb SAN Scalable Switch 88Y6374
Lenovo Flex System FC5022 24-port 16Gb SAN Scalable Switch (includes two 16 Gb SFPs) 00Y3324
Lenovo Flex System FC5022 24-port 16Gb ESB SAN Scalable Switch 90Y9356

For more information, see the list of Product Guides in the Blade Storage Modules category:
http://lenovopress.com/servers/blades/storagemodule#rt=product-guide

Operating systems

The ThinkSystem DM5000F supports host attachments to the Lenovo servers running the following operating systems:

  • Microsoft:
    • Microsoft Windows Server 2016
    • Microsoft Windows Server 2012 R2
  • Red Hat:
    • Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7 Update 4
    • Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7 Update 3
    • Red Hat Enterprise Linux 6 Update 9
    • Red Hat Enterprise Linux 6 Update 8
  • SUSE:
    • SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 12 SP3
    • SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 12 SP2
    • SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 11 SP4
    • SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 11 SP3
  • VMware:
    • VMware vSphere 6.5 Update 1
    • VMware vSphere 6.0 Update 3
    • VMware vSphere 6.0 Update 2
    • VMware vSphere 6.0 Update 1

Rack cabinets

The following table lists the rack cabinets that are offered by Lenovo that can be used with the ThinkSystem DM5000F Unified Flash Storage Array in IT solutions.

Table 15. Rack cabinets
Description Part number
25U S2 Standard Rack (1000 mm deep; 2 sidewall compartments) 93072RX
25U Static S2 Standard Rack (1000 mm deep; 2 sidewall compartments) 93072PX
42U S2 Standard Rack (1000 mm deep; 6 sidewall compartments) 93074RX
42U 1100mm Enterprise V2 Dynamic Rack (6 sidewall compartments) 93634PX
42U 1100mm Enterprise V2 Dynamic Expansion Rack (6 sidewall compartments) 93634EX
42U 1200mm Deep Dynamic Rack (6 sidewall compartments) 93604PX
42U 1200mm Deep Static Rack (6 sidewall compartments) 93614PX
42U Enterprise Rack (1105 mm deep; 4 sidewall compartments) 93084PX
42U Enterprise Expansion Rack (1105 mm deep; 4 sidewall compartments) 93084EX

For more information, see the list of Product Guides in the Rack cabinets category:
http://lenovopress.com/servers/options/racks#rt=product-guide

Power distribution units

The following table lists the power distribution units (PDUs) that are offered by Lenovo that can be used with the ThinkSystem DM5000F Unified Flash Storage Array in IT solutions.

Table 16. Power distribution units
Description Part number
0U Basic PDUs
0U 36 C13/6 C19 24A/200-240V 1 Phase PDU with NEMA L6-30P line cord 00YJ776
0U 36 C13/6 C19 32A/200-240V 1 Phase PDU with IEC60309 332P6 line cord 00YJ777
0U 21 C13/12 C19 32A/200-240V/346-415V 3 Phase PDU with IEC60309 532P6 line cord 00YJ778
0U 21 C13/12 C19 48A/200-240V 3 Phase PDU with IEC60309 460P9 line cord 00YJ779
Switched and Monitored PDUs
0U 20 C13/4 C19 Switched and Monitored 24A/200-240V/1Ph PDU w/ NEMA L6-30P line cord 00YJ781
0U 20 C13/4 C19 Switched and Monitored 32A/200-240V/1Ph PDU w/ IEC60309 332P6 line cord 00YJ780
0U 18 C13/6 C19 Switched / Monitored 32A/200-240V/346-415V/3Ph PDU w/ IEC60309 532P6 cord 00YJ782
0U 12 C13/12 C19 Switched and Monitored 48A/200-240V/3Ph PDU w/ IEC60309 460P9 line cord 00YJ783
1U 9 C19/3 C13 Switched and Monitored DPI PDU (without line cord) 46M4002
1U 9 C19/3 C13 Switched and Monitored 60A 3Ph PDU with IEC 309 3P+Gnd cord 46M4003
1U 12 C13 Switched and Monitored DPI PDU (without line cord) 46M4004
1U 12 C13 Switched and Monitored 60A 3 Phase PDU with IEC 309 3P+Gnd line cord 46M4005
Ultra Density Enterprise PDUs (9x IEC 320 C13 + 3x IEC 320 C19 outlets)
Ultra Density Enterprise C19/C13 PDU Module (without line cord) 71762NX
Ultra Density Enterprise C19/C13 PDU 60A/208V/3ph with IEC 309 3P+Gnd line cord 71763NU
C13 Enterprise PDUs (12x IEC 320 C13 outlets)
DPI C13 Enterprise PDU+ (without line cord) 39M2816
DPI Single Phase C13 Enterprise PDU (without line cord) 39Y8941
C19 Enterprise PDUs (6x IEC 320 C19 outlets)
DPI Single Phase C19 Enterprise PDU (without line cord) 39Y8948
DPI 60A 3 Phase C19 Enterprise PDU with IEC 309 3P+G (208 V) fixed line cord 39Y8923
Front-end PDUs (3x IEC 320 C19 outlets)
DPI 30amp/125V Front-end PDU with NEMA L5-30P line cord 39Y8938
DPI 30amp/250V Front-end PDU with NEMA L6-30P line cord 39Y8939
DPI 32amp/250V Front-end PDU with IEC 309 2P+Gnd line cord 39Y8934
DPI 60amp/250V Front-end PDU with IEC 309 2P+Gnd line cord 39Y8940
DPI 63amp/250V Front-end PDU with IEC 309 2P+Gnd line cord 39Y8935
Universal PDUs (7x IEC 320 C13 outlets)
DPI Universal 7 C13 PDU (with 2 m IEC 320-C19 to C20 rack power cord) 00YE443
NEMA PDUs (6x NEMA 5-15R outlets)
DPI 100-127V PDU with fixed NEMA L5-15P line cord 39Y8905
Line cords for PDUs that ship without a line cord
DPI 30a Line Cord (NEMA L6-30P) 40K9614
DPI 32a Line Cord (IEC 309 P+N+G) 40K9612
DPI 32a Line Cord (IEC 309 3P+N+G) 40K9611
DPI 60a Cord (IEC 309 2P+G) 40K9615
DPI 63a Cord (IEC 309 P+N+G) 40K9613
DPI Australian/NZ 3112 Line Cord (32A) 40K9617
DPI Korean 8305 Line Cord (30A) 40K9618

For more information, see the list of Product Guides in the PDU category:
http://lenovopress.com/servers/options/pdu#rt=product-guide

Uninterruptible power supply units

The following table list the uninterruptible power supply (UPS) units that are currently offered by Lenovo that can be used with the ThinkSystem DM5000F Unified Flash Storage Array in IT solutions.

Table 17. Uninterruptible power supply units
Description Part number
Worldwide models
RT1.5kVA 2U Rack or Tower UPS (100-125VAC) (8x NEMA 5-15R 12A outlets) 55941AX
RT1.5kVA 2U Rack or Tower UPS (200-240VAC) (8x IEC 320 C13 10A outlets) 55941KX
RT2.2kVA 2U Rack or Tower UPS (100-125VAC) (8x NEMA 5-20R 16A outlets) 55942AX
RT2.2kVA 2U Rack or Tower UPS (200-240VAC) (8x IEC 320 C13 10A, 1x IEC 320 C19 16A outlets) 55942KX
RT3kVA 2U Rack or Tower UPS (100-125VAC) (6x NEMA 5-20R 16A, 1x NEMA L5-30R 24A outlets) 55943AX
RT3kVA 2U Rack or Tower UPS (200-240VAC) (8x IEC 320 C13 10A, 1x IEC 320 C19 16A outlets) 55943KX
RT5kVA 3U Rack or Tower UPS (200-240VAC) (8x IEC 320 C13 10A, 2x IEC 320 C19 16A outlets) 55945KX
RT6kVA 3U Rack or Tower UPS (200-240VAC) (8x IEC 320 C13 10A, 2x IEC 320 C19 16A outlets) 55946KX
RT8kVA 6U Rack or Tower UPS (200-240VAC) (4x IEC 320-C19 16A outlets) 55948KX
RT11kVA 6U Rack or Tower UPS (200-240VAC) (4x IEC 320-C19 16A outlets) 55949KX
RT8kVA 6U 3:1 Phase Rack or Tower UPS (380-415VAC) (4x IEC 320-C19 16A outlets) 55948PX
RT11kVA 6U 3:1 Phase Rack or Tower UPS (380-415VAC) (4x IEC 320-C19 16A outlets) 55949PX
ASEAN, HTK, INDIA, and PRC models
ThinkSystem RT3kVA 2U Standard UPS (200-230VAC) (2x C13 & 2x GB 10A, 1x C19 16A outlets) 55943KT
ThinkSystem RT3kVA 2U Long Backup UPS (200-230VAC) (2x C13 & 2x GB 10A, 1x C19 16A outlets) 55943LT
ThinkSystem RT6kVA 5U UPS (200-230VAC) (2x C13 10A outlets, 1x Terminal Block output) 55946KT
ThinkSystem RT10kVA 5U UPS (200-230VAC) (2x C13 10A outlets, 1x Terminal Block output) 5594XKT

For more information, see the list of Product Guides in the Uninterruptible Power Supply Units category:
http://lenovopress.com/servers/options/ups#rt=product-guide

Lenovo Financial Services

Lenovo Financial Services reinforces Lenovo’s commitment to deliver pioneering products and services that are recognized for their quality, excellence, and trustworthiness. Lenovo Financial Services offers financing solutions and services that complement your technology solution anywhere in the world.

We are dedicated to delivering a positive finance experience for customers like you who want to maximize your purchase power by obtaining the technology you need today, protect against technology obsolescence, and preserve your capital for other uses.

We work with businesses, non-profit organizations, governments and educational institutions to finance their entire technology solution. We focus on making it easy to do business with us. Our highly experienced team of finance professionals operates in a work culture that emphasizes the importance of providing outstanding customer service. Our systems, processes and flexible policies support our goal of providing customers with a positive experience.

We finance your entire solution. Unlike others, we allow you to bundle everything you need from hardware and software to service contracts, installation costs, training fees, and sales tax. If you decide weeks or months later to add to your solution, we can consolidate everything into a single invoice.

Our Premier Client services provide large accounts with special handling services to ensure these complex transactions are serviced properly. As a premier client, you have a dedicated finance specialist who manages your account through its life, from first invoice through asset return or purchase. This specialist develops an in-depth understanding of your invoice and payment requirements. For you, this dedication provides a high-quality, easy, and positive financing experience.

For more information about your region-specific offers, contact your Lenovo sales representative or your technology provider about the use of Lenovo Financial Services. For more information, see the following Lenovo website:
http://www.lenovofs.com

Related product families

Product families related to this document are the following:

Trademarks

Lenovo and the Lenovo logo are trademarks or registered trademarks of Lenovo in the United States, other countries, or both. A current list of Lenovo trademarks is available on the Web at https://www.lenovo.com/us/en/legal/copytrade/.

The following terms are trademarks of Lenovo in the United States, other countries, or both:
AnyFabric
Flex System
Lenovo Services
Lenovo XClarity
Lenovo®
RackSwitch
System x®
ThinkServer®
ThinkSystem

The following terms are trademarks of other companies:

Linux® is a trademark of Linus Torvalds in the United States, other countries, or both.

Internet Explorer®, Microsoft®, Windows Server®, and Windows® are trademarks of Microsoft Corporation in the United States, other countries, or both.

Other company, product, or service names may be trademarks or service marks of others.