Lenovo ThinkAgile CP Series Cloud Platform (Xeon SP Gen 1)Product Guide

Author
Updated
16 Jul 2019
Form Number
LP0872
PDF size
30 pages, 1.6 MB

Abstract

Lenovo ThinkAgile CP Series is an all-in-one, composable cloud with an integrated application marketplace and end-to-end automation, delivering a turn-key cloud experience in your own data center. ThinkAgile CP Series uses modular compute, storage, and networking components paired with the cloud virtualization software to create pools of IT resources, independently scaling and allocating capacity, and automatically configuring resources to fulfill application requirements.

This product guide provides essential technical and pre-sales information on the Lenovo ThinkAgile CP Series cloud platform, its key features and specifications, components and options, and configuration guidelines.

This guide is intended for technical specialists, sales specialists, sales engineers, IT architects, and other IT professionals who want to learn more about the ThinkAgile CP Series cloud platform and consider its use in IT solutions.

Note: This product guide describes the ThinkAgile CP Cloud Platform that is based on the compute nodes featuring the first generation of the Intel Xeon Processor Scalable Family (Xeon SP Gen 1). For the ThinkAgile CP Cloud Platform that is based on the compute nodes featuring the second generation of the Intel Xeon Processor Scalable Family (Xeon SP Gen 2), refer to the following Lenovo Press product guide:

Change History

Changes in the July 16 update:

  • Added power cords for India

Introduction

Lenovo ThinkAgile CP Series is an all-in-one, composable cloud with an integrated application marketplace and end-to-end automation, delivering a turn-key cloud experience in your own data center. ThinkAgile CP Series uses modular compute, storage, and networking components paired with the cloud virtualization software to create pools of IT resources, independently scaling and allocating capacity, and automatically configuring resources to fulfill application requirements.

Due to its software-defined modular architecture, the ThinkAgile CP Series platform can be scaled easily by adding more compute and storage resources independently of each other as your needs grow. Suggested workloads for the ThinkAgile CP Series include web services, virtual desktop infrastructure (VDI), enterprise applications, OLTP and OLAP databases, data analytics, application development, cost-optimized virtualization, containers, and other back-office applications.

The following figure shows the ThinkAgile CP Series hardware components.

Lenovo ThinkAgile CP Series hardware components
Figure 1. Lenovo ThinkAgile CP Series hardware components

Did you know?

Lenovo professional deployment services are included in ThinkAgile CP Series to get customers up and running quickly. Also included is the ThinkAgile Advantage lifecycle management with a single point of support for the entire ThinkAgile CP platform with the nodes, networking, and software components, for quicker problem determination and minimized downtime.

Lenovo offers additional professional services that can be purchased for the ThinkAgile CP Series deployments, including hardware installation, software deployment, workload migration, cloud assessment and design, and ongoing managed services to help achieve optimal operations and performance.

ThinkAgile CP is designed to minimize downtime with all of the components engineered to work together, and with tested, standardized and automated code updates.

Key features

Lenovo ThinkAgile CP Series offers the following key features:

  • Modular and scalable ThinkAgile CP Series configurations of an on-premises cloud platform featuring the first  generation of the Intel Xeon Processor Scalable Family that are designed to optimize your workload’s performance and provide the IT agility for your business demands.
  • Factory-preloaded ready-to-go cloud platform that is delivered with all the infrastructure you need for your workloads: Modular and scalable physical and virtual compute, network, and storage resources, and the cloud software.
  • Lenovo deployment services that are included with the platform help get customers up and running quickly.
  • The cloud software provides a scalable software-defined infrastructure (SDI) that simplifies cloud deployments with integrated compute, storage, networking, security, and management services that manage application infrastructure and automate and orchestrate workload provisioning.
  • Extensive security features, such as data at rest encryption, virtualized network and VM-level firewalls, and two-factor authentication help customers meet the most stringent security requirements.
  • Centralized cloud-based management automates discovery, deployment, and configuration of cloud resources, and provides automated, non-disruptive software updates.
  • Lenovo ThinkAgile Advantage provides a single point of contact for all support issues and integrates support chat and virtual technical assistance into your management interface.

Components

The ThinkAgile CP Series consists of the following components:

  • CP Interconnect

    Interconnect centralizes connectivity of your on-premises infrastructure to the Cloud Controller and acts as the entry point into your existing network, which connects the Cloud Controller to your environment. The CP Interconnect consists of one or two high-density, ultra-low-latency 10/40 GbE network devices and use specialized cloud software which provides the fabric for your composable environment, automating discovery, onboarding, and device management. Integrated network virtualization secures virtual data center and applications.

  • Compute Blocks

    Compute Block is a modular 2U enclosure that contains up to four nodes, and it delivers processor and memory resources to the cloud. The compute nodes run the cloud hypervisor that combines open KVM-based virtualization software, hardware integration, and automation to orchestrate and deliver an end-to-end compute platform.

  • Storage Blocks

    Storage Block is a 2U storage chassis with up to 24 PCIe NVMe SSDs and two controllers for high availability and redundancy. A storage block runs the cloud software that delivers data storage layer to the cloud. It simplifies storage management, provides enterprise-class storage functionality, and enables linear performance and capacity scaling.

  • Management switch

    The 1 GbE management switch is required to provide out-of-band management for the Interconnect, Compute Blocks, and Storage Blocks. The switch can be supplied by Lenovo, or customers may provide their own switch.

  • Cloud Controller

    Cloud Controller orchestrates and manages the on-premises infrastructure and workloads; however, it resides in the cloud. It automates and orchestrates infrastructure provisioning in real time to achieve complete and secure vertical hardware, software and workload integration. It federates and abstracts all physical hardware into a private cloud service.

    Cloud Controller provides a single point of management across an unlimited number of ThinkAgile CP stacks with role-based access control, multi-factor authentication, and secure HTML and RESTful API interfaces.

The following figure shows the port-side view of the ThinkAgile CP Interconnect.

ThinkAgile CP Interconnect port-side view
Figure 2. ThinkAgile CP Interconnect port-side view

The following figure shows the non-port-side view of the ThinkAgile CP Interconnect.

ThinkAgile CP Interconnect non-port-side view
Figure 3. ThinkAgile CP Interconnect non-port-side view

The following figure shows the front view of the ThinkAgile CP Compute Block.

ThinkAgile CP Compute Block front view
Figure 4. ThinkAgile CP Compute Block front view

The following figure shows the rear view of the ThinkAgile CP Compute Block.

ThinkAgile CP Compute Block rear view
Figure 5. ThinkAgile CP Compute Block rear view

The following figure shows the front view of the ThinkAgile CP Storage Block.

ThinkAgile CP Storage Block front view
Figure 6. ThinkAgile CP Storage Block front view

The following figure shows the rear view of the ThinkAgile CP Storage Block.

ThinkAgile CP Storage Block rear view
Figure 7. ThinkAgile CP Storage Block rear view

The following figure shows the port-side view of the RackSwitch G7052.

RackSwitch G7052 port-side view
Figure 8. RackSwitch G7052 port-side view

The following figure shows the non-port-side view of the RackSwitch G7052.

/assets/images/LP0872/Interconnect-port-side.png
Figure 9. RackSwitch G7052 non-port-side view

System specifications

The following table lists the system specifications of the ThinkAgile CP Series.

Table 1. ThinkAgile CP Series system specifications
Attribute Specification
CP4000 CP6000
Warranty and maintenance Three-year customer-replaceable unit (CRU) and onsite limited warranty with 9x5 Next Business Day Parts Delivered. Optional service upgrades are available through Lenovo Services: 2-hour or 4-hour response time, 6-hour or 24-hour committed service repair, warranty extension up to 5 years, 1-year or 2-year post-warranty extensions, YourDrive Your Data, and Enterprise Software Support.
Software Cloud Software Standard or Guardian editions.
Interconnect
Model CP-NB-10
Form factor 1U rack-mount
Quantity 1-2 2
Data ports 48x 10 GbE SFP+; 6x 40 GbE QSFP+
Management ports 1x 10/100/1000 Mb Ethernet port (RJ-45); 1x RS-232 port (RJ-45)
Customer network uplinks 2x 10 GbE SFP+ ports, or 2x QSFP+ ports (40 GbE or 4x 10 GbE per port)
Software features Virtual networks (VLAN and VNET), network overlay, network function virtualization (distributed switching, routing, firewall, NAT, and load balancing), micro-segmentation
Cooling Five N+1 redundant hot-swap fan assemblies
Power supplies Two redundant 400 W AC hot-swap power supplies
Compute
Model Enclosure: CP-CB-10 (Initial) / CP-CB-10E (Expansion)
Node: CN-10 (Initial) / CN-10E (Expansion)
Form factor 2U rack-mount
Compute block quantity 1 1 - 10
Compute node quantity 2 - 4 2 - 40
Processor Two Intel Xeon Bronze, Silver, Gold, or Platinum Gen 1 processors
Memory 16 DIMM slots. Support for RDIMMs, LRDIMMs, or 3DS RDIMMs. ECC, SDDC (for x4-based memory DIMMs), ADDDC (for x4-based memory DIMMs, requires Intel Xeon Gold or Platinum processors), patrol scrubbing, and demand scrubbing memory protection.
Memory capacity Up to 512 GB with 8x 64 GB LRDIMMs. Up to 1536 GB with 12x 128 GB 3DS RDIMMs.
Boot volume 2x 2.5" 240GB Entry SATA 6Gb Hot Swap SSDs in a RAID 1 drive group.
Network interfaces
  • 2x 10 GbE SFP+ ports (Intel X722 LOM) connected to the Interconnect with two SFP+ DAC cables.
  • 1x 1 GbE dedicated XCC management port (RJ-45) connected to the management network with one UTP Category 5E cable.
Management features XClarity Controller (XCC) Enterprise (Pilot 4 chip), proactive platform alerts, light path diagnostics.
Security features Power-on password, administrator's password, Trusted Platform Module (TPM) 2.0-ready.
Video Matrox G200 with 16 MB memory integrated into the XClarity Controller. Maximum resolution is 1920x1200 at 60 Hz with 32 bits per pixel.
Cooling Five hot-swap system fans in the enclosure.
Power supplies Two redundant hot-swap 2000 W (200 - 240 V) Platinum power supplies in the enclosure.
Software Cloud Software Defined Compute (boot volume factory preload).
Storage blocks
Model CP-SB-S10 CP-SB-D20 (Initial) / CP-SB-D20E (Expansion)
Form factor 2U rack-mount
Quantity 1 1 - 5*
Controller
configuration
Dual active/standby controller configuration
RAID levels RAID 5+0 with hot spares (up to 3 drive groups of 8 drives each, each group is RAID-5 [7 drives] + 1 hot spare, RAID 0 spans across drive groups)
Storage type PCIe NVMe All Flash
Drive quantity per block 8, 16, 24
Raw storage capacity
(max per block)
38.4 TB 307.2 TB
Usable storage capacity
(max per block)
28.8 TB 230.4 TB
Storage connectivity 8x 10 Gb iSCSI RJ-45 ports (4 ports per controller) connected to the Interconnect with four RJ-45 cables included.
Management interfaces 2x 1 GbE RJ-45 ports (1 port per controller) connected to the management network with two UTP Category 5E cables included.
Software features Thin provisioning, snapshots, compression, deduplication, backup, asynchronous replication.
Cooling Redundant cooling with five fans built into each of two hot-swappable controllers or expanders.
Power supplies Two redundant hot-swap 2000 W AC power supplies.
Management network
Model G7052
Form factor 1U rack-mount
Quantity 0 or 1 (Optional)
Data ports 48x 1 GbE RJ-45 ports and 4x 10 GbE SFP+ ports
Management ports 1x 10/100/1000 Mb Ethernet
Software features Layer 2 switching, VLANs, VLAN tagging, spanning tree, link aggregation, Hot Links, Link failover, QoS, IP v4/v6 management
Cooling Three 2+1 redundant fixed fans
Power supplies One fixed 90 W AC

* The maximum quantity of the Storage Blocks depends on the interconnect port availability based on the quantity of the Compute Blocks.

Models

Factory-integrated models of the ThinkAgile CP Series are configured by using the Data Center Solution Configurator (DCSC):
http://dcsc.lenovo.com

The configuration process for the ThinkAgile CP Series includes the following selectable components:

  • Model:
    • ThinkAgile CP4000
    • ThinkAgile CP6000
  • Compute Block:
    • Processor model
    • Memory capacity
    • Node quantity
      • CP4000: 2 - 4 (1 block)
      • CP6000: 2 - 40 (1 - 10 blocks)
  • Storage Block:
    • Storage Block model (SB-S10 or SB-D20) is derived based on the CP Series model selected
    • Storage capacity
    • Storage Block quantity
      • CP4000: 1
      • CP6000: 1 - 5 (the maximum quantity depends on the Interconnect port availability)
  • Interconnect:
    • Interconnect quantity
      • CP4000: 1 - 2
      • CP6000: 2
  • Management switch:
    • Customer-provided 1 GbE switch; or
    • RackSwitch G7052
  • Cloud software licenses:
    • Standard or Guardian Edition
    • Per core for Compute Blocks
    • Per capacity for Storage Blocks
    • Per Device for Interconnects
  • Warranty:
    • Three, four, or five years of service coverage
    • 9x5 Next Business Day response with parts delivered (default selection) or onsite response
    • 24x7 4-hour or 2-hour onsite response or 24x7 6-hour committed service repair (available only in select countries)
    • Premier services (optional)
    • YourDrive YourData (optional)
  • Services:
    • Lenovo ThinkAgile Advantage services (included): Deployment services and single point of support
    • Health check (onsite firmware updates from Lenovo) (optional)
    • Managed services (remote monitoring and management by Lenovo managed services team) (optional)

The ThinkAgile CP Series platform is designed for installation in a rack cabinet; the rack cabinet can be purchased from Lenovo (see Rack cabinets) or provided by the customer. Lenovo deployments services are included; they provide remote preparation and planning, configuring platform components, validating installation, transferring knowledge, and developing post-installation documentation.

Lenovo basic installation services are optional; they provide mounting the components in a rack cabinet, connecting components to network and electrical power, checking and updating firmware, verifying operations, and disposal of the packaging materials within the customer site.

The existing ThinkAgile CP deployments can be expanded up to the maximum number of modules supported by ordering the Compute Block, Compute Node, and Storage Block expansion models.

Interconnect

The ThinkAgile CP Series uses CP-I-10 Interconnect to provide network connectivity and to control on-premises hardware and software. Interconnect decouples control, data and management traffic into different planes.

The CP-I-10 provides 10 GbE SFP+ connections for the Compute Blocks and Storage Blocks, and 10 GbE SFP+ or 40 GbE QSFP+ customer network uplinks. One of the CP-I-10 also provides one 10 GbE SFP+ connection to the management switch. One or two Interconnects can be selected for the CP4000 model, and the CP6000 model requires two Interconnects. A pair of Interconnects provides high availability and redundancy for the on-premises network infrastructure. If the pair of Interconnects is used, they are connected to each other by using two 40 GbE links.

The following figure illustrates the network connectivity topology.

ThinkAgile CP network connectivity topology
Figure 10. ThinkAgile CP network connectivity topology

Note: When only one Interconnect is deployed with the CP4000 model, all ports on the Compute Block and Storage Block are connected to the same Interconnect network device.

The following table lists the ThinkAgile CP Interconnect model.

Table 2. Interconnect for CP Series
Description Machine Type/Model Feature code
CP4000
CP6000
ThinkAgile CP Interconnect 7Y67CTO1WW B2WC Y Y

Configuration notes:

  • One or two Interconnects are allowed for the CP4000 model; single-Interconnect configurations are not upgradeable.
  • Two Interconnects are required for the CP6000 model.
  • Either 10 GbE or 40 GbE uplinks can be configured on the Interconnects, but not both types:
    • 2x 10 GbE SFP+ DAC cables per Interconnect; or
    • 2x 10 GbE SFP+ active optical cables per Interconnect; or
    • 2x 40 GbE QSFP+ DAC cables per Interconnect; or
    • 2x 40 GbE QSFP+ DAC breakout cables per Interconnect; 
    • 2x 40 GbE QSFP+ active optical cables per Interconnect; or
    • 2x 40 GbE QSFP+ active optical breakout cables per Interconnect; or
    • 2x 40 GbE QSFP+ SR4 transceivers with MPO-MPO cables per Interconnect
  • Interconnect port count limits the maximum quantity of Compute Blocks and Storage Blocks, as follows:
    • Each Compute Node requires one 10 GbE SFP+ port (4x 10 GbE SFP+ ports per Compute Block) on each of the Interconnects.
    • Each Storage Block requires four 10 GbE RJ-45 ports on each of the Interconnects.
    • A maximum of 44x 10 GbE SFP+ ports can be used on each of the Interconnects for the combined compute and storage connectivity:
      • Up to 40 Compute Nodes (10x Compute Blocks) and 1x Storage Block
      • Up to 36 Compute Nodes (9x Compute Blocks) and 2x Storage Blocks
      • Up to 32 Compute Nodes (8x Compute Blocks) and 3x Storage Blocks
      • Up to 28 Compute Nodes (7x Compute Blocks ) and 4x Storage Blocks
      • Up to 24 Compute Nodes (6x Compute Blocks ) and 5x Storage Blocks

The following tables list transceivers and cables that are available for selection for the Interconnect SFP+ and QSFP+ ports.

Table 3. 10 GbE SFP+ transceivers and UTP cables for Storage Block-to-Interconnect links
Description Feature code Maximum quantity per Interconnect Quantity per Storage Block
Lenovo 10GBASE-T SFP+ Transceiver AVV1 20* 8*
0.75m Green Cat6 Cable AVFW 20 8
1.0m Green Cat6 Cable AVFX 20 8
1.25m Green Cat6 Cable AVFY 20 8
1.5m Green Cat6 Cable AVFZ 20 8
3m Green Cat6 Cable AVG0 20 8

* The transceivers are for the SFP+ Interconnect ports.

Table 4. 10 GbE SFP+ DAC cables for Compute Block-to-Interconnect links
Description Feature code Maximum quantity per Interconnect Quantity per Compute Node
0.5m Passive DAC SFP+ Cable A3RG 40 2
1m Passive DAC SFP+ Cable A1PH 40 2
1.5m Passive DAC SFP+ Cable A51N 40 2
2m Passive DAC SFP+ Cable A51P 40 2
3m Passive DAC SFP+ Cable A1PJ 40 2
5m Passive DAC SFP+ Cable A1PK 40 2
7m Passive DAC SFP+ Cable A3RH 40 2
Table 5. Transceivers and cables for customer network uplinks
Description Feature code Maximum quantity per Interconnect
10 GbE SFP+ DAC cables
1.5m Passive DAC SFP+ Cable A51N 2
2m Passive DAC SFP+ Cable A51P 2
3m Passive DAC SFP+ Cable A1PJ 2
5m Passive DAC SFP+ Cable A1PK 2
7m Passive DAC SFP+ Cable A3RH 2
10 GbE SFP+ active optical cables
Lenovo 3m SFP+ to SFP+ Active Optical Cable ATYY 2
Lenovo 5m SFP+ to SFP+ Active Optical Cable ATYZ 2
Lenovo 7m SFP+ to SFP+ Active Optical Cable ATZ0 2
Lenovo 15m SFP+ to SFP+ Active Optical Cable ATZ1 2
Lenovo 20m SFP+ to SFP+ Active Optical Cable ATZ2 2
40 GbE QSFP+ transceivers and optical cables
Lenovo 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ Transceiver A1DR 2
Lenovo 10m QSFP+ MPO-MPO OM3 MMF Cable AT2U 2
Lenovo 30m QSFP+ MPO-MPO OM3 MMF Cable AT2V 2
40 GbE QSFP+ active optical cables
Lenovo 3m QSFP+ to QSFP+ Active Optical Cable ATZ3 2
Lenovo 5m QSFP+ to QSFP+ Active Optical Cable ATZ4 2
Lenovo 7m QSFP+ to QSFP+ Active Optical Cable ATZ5 2
Lenovo 15m QSFP+ to QSFP+ Active Optical Cable ATZ6 2
Lenovo 20m QSFP+ to QSFP+ Active Optical Cable ATZ7 2
40 GbE QSFP+ to 4x10 GbE SFP+ active optical breakout cables
Lenovo 1m QSFP+ to 4xSFP+ Active Optical Cable ATZ8 2
Lenovo 3m QSFP+ to 4xSFP+ Active Optical Cable ATZ9 2
Lenovo 5m QSFP+ to 4xSFP+ Active Optical Cable ATZA 2
40 GbE QSFP+ direct-attach copper cables
Lenovo 1m Passive QSFP+ DAC Cable A1DP 2
Lenovo 3m Passive QSFP+ DAC Cable A1DQ 2
Lenovo 5m Passive QSFP+ DAC Cable A2X8 2
Lenovo 7m Passive QSFP+ DAC Cable A2X9 2
40 GbE QSFP+ to 4x 10 GbE SFP+ breakout cables
Lenovo 1m Passive QSFP+ to SFP+ Breakout DAC Cable A1DL 2
Lenovo 3m Passive QSFP+ to SFP+ Breakout DAC Cable A1DM 2
Lenovo 5m Passive QSFP+ to SFP+ Breakout DAC Cable A1DN 2
Table 6. 1 GbE UTP cables for management uplinks for Interconnect
Description Feature code Quantity per
Interconnect
0.75m Blue Cat5e Cable AVFT 1
1.0m Blue Cat5e Cable AVFU 1
1.25m Blue Cat5e Cable AVFV 1
1.5m Blue Cat5e Cable 3802 1
3m Blue Cat5e Cable 3803 1
10m Blue Cat5e Cable 3804 1
25m Blue Cat5e Cable 3805 1

Compute Blocks

The ThinkAgile CP Series uses CP-CB-10 / CP-CB-10E Compute Blocks that provide processing resources to the cloud. Each Compute Block supports up to four CP-CN-10 / CP-CN-10E Compute Nodes.

The following table lists the Compute Blocks and Compute Nodes for ThinkAgile CP Series.

Table 7. Compute Blocks and Compute Nodes for CP Series
Description Machine Type/Model Model name
ThinkAgile CP Compute Block CB-10 7X20CTOAWW CP-CB-10
ThinkAgile CP Compute Block Expansion CB-10 7X20CTOBWW CP-CB-10E
ThinkAgile CP Compute Node CN-10 7Y65CTO1WW CP-CN-10
ThinkAgile CP Compute Node Expansion CN-10 7Y65CTO2WW CP-CN-10E

Configuration notes:

  • A maximum of one Compute Block CB-10 is supported for the CP4000 model.
  • A maximum of ten Compute Blocks CB-10 is supported for the CP6000 model.
  • Each Compute Block CB-10 supports up to four Compute Nodes CN-10.
  • The Compute Block Expansion CB-10 and Compute Node Expansion CN-10 are used to add compute capacity to the existing ThinkAgile CP Series deployments up to the maximum number of modules supported (See Interconnect for details).

Processors

The Compute Node requires two processors of Intel Xeon Processor Scalable Family. The following table lists feature codes of the supported processors.

Table 8. Processor feature codes
Description Feature code
Intel Xeon Bronze 3106 8C 85W 1.7GHz Processor AXQW
Intel Xeon Silver 4108 8C 85W 1.8GHz Processor AXQZ
Intel Xeon Silver 4109T 8C 70W 2.0GHz Processor AXQV
Intel Xeon Silver 4110 8C 85W 2.1GHz Processor AXQY
Intel Xeon Silver 4114 10C 85W 2.2GHz Processor AXQT
Intel Xeon Silver 4114T 10C 85W 2.2GHz Processor B139
Intel Xeon Silver 4116 12C 85W 2.1GHz Processor AXNZ
Intel Xeon Silver 4116T 12C 85W 2.1GHz Processor B138
Intel Xeon Gold 5115 10C 85W 2.4GHz Processor AXP0
Intel Xeon Gold 5117 14C 105W 2.0GHz Processor B13A
Intel Xeon Gold 5118 12C 105W 2.3GHz Processor AX7D
Intel Xeon Gold 5119T 14C 85W 1.9GHz Processor AX7F
Intel Xeon Gold 5120 14C 105W 2.2GHz Processor AX7C
Intel Xeon Gold 5120T 14C 105W 2.2GHz Processor AX7E
Intel Xeon Gold 6126 12C 125W 2.6GHz Processor AWEX
Intel Xeon Gold 6130 16C 125W 2.1GHz Processor AX6D
Intel Xeon Gold 6130T 16C 125W 2.1GHz Processor AX72
Intel Xeon Gold 6132 14C 140W 2.6GHz Processor AX6U
Intel Xeon Gold 6134 8C 130W 3.2GHz Processor AX6Y
Intel Xeon Gold 6134M 8C 130W 3.2GHz Processor AX7A
Intel Xeon Gold 6136 12C 150W 3.0GHz Processor AX6W
Intel Xeon Gold 6138 20C 125W 2.0GHz Processor AX6Q
Intel Xeon Gold 6138T 20C 125W 2.0GHz Processor AX71
Intel Xeon Gold 6140 18C 140W 2.3GHz Processor AX6R
Intel Xeon Gold 6140M 18C 140W 2.3GHz Processor AX79
Intel Xeon Gold 6142 16C 150W 2.6GHz Processor AX6E
Intel Xeon Gold 6142M 16C 150W 2.6GHz Processor AX78
Intel Xeon Gold 6148 20C 150W 2.4GHz Processor AWEW
Intel Xeon Gold 6150 18C 165W 2.7GHz Processor AX6T
Intel Xeon Gold 6152 22C 140W 2.1GHz Processor AX6P
Intel Xeon Platinum 8153 16C 125W 2.0GHz Processor AX6L
Intel Xeon Platinum 8158 12C 150W 3.0GHz Processor AX7B
Intel Xeon Platinum 8160 24C 150W 2.1GHz Processor AWGJ
Intel Xeon Platinum 8160M 24C 150W 2.1GHz Processor AX77
Intel Xeon Platinum 8164 26C 150W 2.0GHz Processor AX6K
Intel Xeon Platinum 8170 26C 165W 2.1GHz Processor AX6J
Intel Xeon Platinum 8170M 26C 165W 2.1GHz Processor AX76
Intel Xeon Platinum 8176 28C 165W 2.1GHz Processor AX6H
Intel Xeon Platinum 8176M 28C 165W 2.1GHz Processor AX75

Memory

The Compute Node supports up to 16 DIMMs. The following rules apply when selecting the memory configuration:

  • The Compute Node support RDIMMs, LRDIMMs, or 3DS RDIMMs.
  • Mixing different types of memory (RDIMMs, LRDIMMs, and 3DS RDIMMs) is not supported.
  • All DIMMs in the appliance must be of the same type and capacity.
  • All DIMMs in the appliance operate at the same speed up to 2666 MHz, which is determined by the maximum memory speed supported by the specific processor.

    Note: Maximum memory speed can be achieved when Max performance mode is enabled in UEFI.

  • 16 DIMMs are supported only with the following processors (the processors not listed below support only up to 12 DIMMs):
    • Intel Xeon Bronze 3106 8C 85W 1.7GHz
    • Intel Xeon Silver 4108 8C 85W 1.8GHz
    • Intel Xeon Silver 4110 8C 85W 2.1GHz
    • Intel Xeon Silver 4114 10C 85W 2.2GHz
    • Intel Xeon Silver 4116 12C 85W 2.1GHz
    • Intel Xeon Gold 5115 10C 85W 2.4GHz
    • Intel Xeon Gold 5118 12C 105W 2.3GHz
    • Intel Xeon Gold 5120 14C 105W 2.2GHz
    • Intel Xeon Gold 6130 16C 125W 2.1GHz
    • Intel Xeon Platinum 8153 16C 125W 2.0GHz

The following memory protection technologies are supported:

  • ECC
  • SDDC (for x4-based memory DIMMs)
  • ADDDC (for x4-based memory DIMMs; Gold and Platinum processors only)
  • Patrol scrubbing
  • Demand scrubbing

The following table lists memory selection options available for the ThinkAgile CP Compute Nodes.

Table 9. Memory options
Description Feature code Quantity
CP4000 CP6000
RDIMMs
ThinkSystem 16GB TruDDR4 2666 MHz (2Rx8 1.2V) RDIMM AUNC 8, 12, 16 8, 12, 16
ThinkSystem 32GB TruDDR4 2666 MHz (2Rx4 1.2V) RDIMM AUND 4, 8 4, 12, 16
LRDIMMs
ThinkSystem 64GB TruDDR4 2666 MHz (4Rx4 1.2V) LRDIMM AUNE 4, 8 2, 12, 16
3DS RDIMMs
ThinkSystem 128GB TruDDR4 2666 MHz (8Rx4 1.2V) 3DS RDIMM AUNF - 12

Internal storage

Each Compute Node has two 240GB SATA hot-swap SSDs configured in a RAID-1 drive group for high availability to boot the cloud software. The following table lists SSD selection options. Both SSDs in the Compute Node must be of the same model.

Table 10. SSD selection options
Description Feature code Quantity
ThinkSystem 2.5" Intel S4510 240GB Entry SATA 6Gb Hot Swap SSD B498 2
ThinkSystem 2.5" Intel S4500 240GB Entry SATA 6Gb Hot Swap SSD B0YY 2

Network connectivity

For the management network, the Compute Block uses 1 GbE connectivity with the onboard 1 GbE port on the SMM.

For the data network, the Compute Node provides two-port 10 GbE SFP+ network connectivity with the onboard Intel X722 NIC on the node and an Ethernet I/O Module (EIOM) installed in the Compute Block. For more information, see Interconnect.

Storage Blocks

The Storage Block offers the following features:

  • Two controller canisters that operate in an active/passive mode with automatic failover
  • 4x 10 Gb connectivity to each of two controllers
  • 8, 16, or 24 NVMe SSD drives (3 drive groups of 8 drives each)
  • RAID-5 with a hot spare drive within a drive group; RAID-0 across drive groups
  • Multipathing
  • Thin provisioning
  • Deduplication
  • Compression
  • Data-at-rest encryption
  • Snapshots
  • Integrated backup
  • Asynchronous replication

The following table lists the Storage Blocks for ThinkAgile CP Series.

Table 11. Storage Blocks for CP Series
Description Machine Type/Model Feature code
CP4000
CP6000
ThinkAgile CP Storage Block SB-S10 7Y66CTO1WW B2UB Y N
ThinkAgile CP Storage Block SB-D20 7Y66CTO2WW B2UC N Y
ThinkAgile CP Storage Block Expansion SB-D20 7Y66CTO3WW B2Z1 N Y

Configuration notes:

  • A maximum of one Storage Block SB-S10 is supported for the CP4000 model.
  • A maximum of five Storage Blocks SB-D20 is supported for the CP6000 model.
  • The Storage Block Expansion SB-D20 is used to add storage capacity to the existing ThinkAgile CP Series deployments up to the maximum number of modules supported (See Interconnect for details).

The following table lists the drive options for Storage Blocks.

Table 12. Drive options
Description Feature code Maximum quantity
SB-S10
SB-D20
Lenovo 2.5" 800GB NVMe Drive (8-pack) B3VH 3 Y N
Lenovo 2.5" 1.6TB NVMe Drive (8-pack) B3VJ 3 Y Y
Lenovo 2.5" 3.2TB NVMe Drive (8-pack) B3VK 3 N Y
Lenovo 2.5" 6.4TB NVMe Drive (8-pack) B3VL 3 N Y
Lenovo 2.5" 12.8TB NVMe Drive (8-pack) B596 3 N Y

For the existing deployments, the storage expansion drive options are available in the bundles that include the drive packs and storage capacity software licenses (Standard or Guardian for up to 5 years). For more information on licensing, refer to Software.

The following table lists the drive expansion bundles for Storage Blocks.

Table 13. Drive expansion bundles
Description Part number
SB-S10
SB-D20
Expansion drive packs with Cloud Software Standard licenses
CP NVMe Exp Drive Packs Standard 6.4TB 1YR 7Z190025WW Y N
CP NVMe Exp Drive Packs Standard 6.4TB 2YR 7Z190029WW Y N
CP NVMe Exp Drive Packs Standard 6.4TB 3YR 7Z190001NA Y N
CP NVMe Exp Drive Packs Standard 6.4TB 4YR 7Z190005WW Y N
CP NVMe Exp Drive Packs Standard 6.4TB 5YR 7Z190009WW Y N
CP NVMe Exp Drive Packs Standard 12.8TB 1YR 7Z190026WW Y Y
CP NVMe Exp Drive Packs Standard 12.8TB 2YR 7Z190030WW Y Y
CP NVMe Exp Drive Packs Standard 12.8TB 3YR 7Z190002NA Y Y
CP NVMe Exp Drive Packs Standard 12.8TB 4YR 7Z190006WW Y Y
CP NVMe Exp Drive Packs Standard 12.8TB 5YR 7Z190010WW Y Y
CP NVMe Exp Drive Packs Standard 25.6TB 1YR 7Z190027WW N Y
CP NVMe Exp Drive Packs Standard 25.6TB 2YR 7Z190031WW N Y
CP NVMe Exp Drive Packs Standard 25.6TB 3YR 7Z190003NA N Y
CP NVMe Exp Drive Packs Standard 25.6TB 4YR 7Z190007WW N Y
CP NVMe Exp Drive Packs Standard 25.6TB 5YR 7Z190011WW N Y
CP NVMe Exp Drive Packs Standard 51.2TB 1YR 7Z190028WW N Y
CP NVMe Exp Drive Packs Standard 51.2TB 2YR 7Z190032WW N Y
CP NVMe Exp Drive Packs Standard 51.2TB 3YR 7Z190004NA N Y
CP NVMe Exp Drive Packs Standard 51.2TB 4YR 7Z190008WW N Y
CP NVMe Exp Drive Packs Standard 51.2TB 5YR 7Z190012WW N Y
CP NVMe Exp Drive Packs Standard 102.4TB 1YR 7Z190041WW N Y
CP NVMe Exp Drive Packs Standard 102.4TB 2YR 7Z190042WW N Y
CP NVMe Exp Drive Packs Standard 102.4TB 3YR 7Z190043WW N Y
CP NVMe Exp Drive Packs Standard 102.4TB 4YR 7Z190044WW N Y
CP NVMe Exp Drive Packs Standard 102.4TB 5YR 7Z190045WW N Y
Expansion drive packs with Cloud Software Guardian licenses
CP NVMe Exp Drive Packs Guardian 6.4TB 1YR 7Z190033WW Y N
CP NVMe Exp Drive Packs Guardian 6.4TB 2YR 7Z190037WW Y N
CP NVMe Exp Drive Packs Guardian 6.4TB 3YR 7Z190013WW Y N
CP NVMe Exp Drive Packs Guardian 6.4TB 4YR 7Z190017WW Y N
CP NVMe Exp Drive Packs Guardian 6.4TB 5YR 7Z190021WW Y N
CP NVMe Exp Drive Packs Guardian 12.8TB 1YR 7Z190034WW Y Y
CP NVMe Exp Drive Packs Guardian 12.8TB 2YR 7Z190038WW Y Y
CP NVMe Exp Drive Packs Guardian 12.8TB 3YR 7Z190014WW Y Y
CP NVMe Exp Drive Packs Guardian 12.8TB 4YR 7Z190018WW Y Y
CP NVMe Exp Drive Packs Guardian 12.8TB 5YR 7Z190022WW Y Y
CP NVMe Exp Drive Packs Guardian 25.6TB 1YR 7Z190035WW N Y
CP NVMe Exp Drive Packs Guardian 25.6TB 2YR 7Z190039WW N Y
CP NVMe Exp Drive Packs Guardian 25.6TB 3YR 7Z190015WW N Y
CP NVMe Exp Drive Packs Guardian 25.6TB 4YR 7Z190019WW N Y
CP NVMe Exp Drive Packs Guardian 25.6TB 5YR 7Z190023WW N Y
CP NVMe Exp Drive Packs Guardian 51.2TB 1YR 7Z190036WW N Y
CP NVMe Exp Drive Packs Guardian 51.2TB 2YR 7Z190040WW N Y
CP NVMe Exp Drive Packs Guardian 51.2TB 3YR 7Z190016WW N Y
CP NVMe Exp Drive Packs Guardian 51.2TB 4YR 7Z190020WW N Y
CP NVMe Exp Drive Packs Guardian 51.2TB 5YR 7Z190024WW N Y
CP NVMe Exp Drive Packs Guardian 102.4TB 1YR 7Z190046WW N Y
CP NVMe Exp Drive Packs Guardian 102.4TB 2YR 7Z190047WW N Y
CP NVMe Exp Drive Packs Guardian 102.4TB 3YR 7Z190048WW N Y
CP NVMe Exp Drive Packs Guardian 102.4TB 4YR 7Z190049WW N Y
CP NVMe Exp Drive Packs Guardian 102.4TB 5YR 7Z190050WW N Y

Management switch

The management network switch is a 1 GbE RJ-45 switch that connects SMM management ports on the Compute Blocks and management ports on the Storage Blocks. The management switch also provides one management uplink to the first Interconnect. The management switch can be purchased from Lenovo or provided by the customer.

The following table lists the management switch that is available from Lenovo.

Table 14. Management switch
Description Machine Type-Model Feature code Quantity
RackSwitch G7052 (Rear to Front) for ThinkAgile CP 7159-HCS B2ZC 1

The following tables list cables that are available for selection for the management switch.

Table 15. 1 GbE UTP cables for management links to Compute Blocks and Storage Blocks
Description Feature code Maximum quantity per switch Quantity per Compute Block Quantity per Storage Block
0.75m Blue Cat5e Cable AVFT 16 1 2
1.0m Blue Cat5e Cable AVFU 16 1 2
1.25m Blue Cat5e Cable AVFV 16 1 2
1.5m Blue Cat5e Cable 3802 16 1 2
3m Blue Cat5e Cable 3803 16 1 2
10m Blue Cat5e Cable 3804 16 1 2
25m Blue Cat5e Cable 3805 16 1 2
Table 16. 10 GbE SFP+ cables for management uplink to Interconnect
Description Feature code Quantity per switch
10 GbE SFP+ DAC cables
1.5m Passive DAC SFP+ Cable A51N 1
2m Passive DAC SFP+ Cable A51P 1
3m Passive DAC SFP+ Cable A1PJ 1
5m Passive DAC SFP+ Cable A1PK 1
7m Passive DAC SFP+ Cable A3RH 1
10 GbE SFP+ active optical cables
Lenovo 3m SFP+ to SFP+ Active Optical Cable ATYY 1
Lenovo 5m SFP+ to SFP+ Active Optical Cable ATYZ 1
Lenovo 7m SFP+ to SFP+ Active Optical Cable ATZ0 1
Lenovo 15m SFP+ to SFP+ Active Optical Cable ATZ1 1
Lenovo 20m SFP+ to SFP+ Active Optical Cable ATZ2 1

Power cables

The following table lists the power cable options that can be selected for the ThinkAgile CP Series components. Two power cables are required per each Compute Block, Storage Block, and Interconnect. One power cable is required for the G7052 management switch.

Table 17. Power cables
Description Feature code
Rack power cables
1.0m, 10A/125-250V, C13 to IEC 320-C14 Rack Power Cable A4VP
1.5m, 10A/100-250V, C13 to IEC 320-C14 Rack Power Cable 6201
2.0m, 13A/125V-10A/250V, C13 to IEC 320-C14 Rack Power Cable 6570
2.8m, 10A/100-250V, C13 to IEC 320-C14 Rack Power Cable 6311
2.8m, 13A/125V-10A/250V, C13 to IEC 320-C14 Rack Power Cable 6400
2.8m, 10A/100-250V, C13 to IEC 320-C20 Rack Power Cable 6204
4.3m, 10A/100-250V, C13 to IEC 320-C14 Rack Power Cable 6263
4.3m, 13A/125V-10A/250V, C13 to IEC 320-C14 Rack Power Cable 6583
Country-specific line cords
Australia/New Zealand 2.8m, 10A/250V, C13 to AS/NZS 3112 Line Cord 6211
Australia/New Zealand 4.3m, 10A/250V, C13 to AS/NZS 3112 Line Cord 6574
Denmark 2.8m, 10A/250V, C13 to DK2-5a Line Cord 6213
Denmark 4.3m, 10A/250V, C13 to DK2-5a Line Cord 6575
Europe 2.8m, 10A/250V, C13 to CEE7-VII Line Cord 6212
Europe 4.3m, 10A/250V, C13 to CEE7-VII Line Cord 6572
India 2.8m, 10A/250V, C13 to IS 6538 Line Cord 6269
India 4.3m, 10A/250V, C13 to IS 6538 Line Cord 6567
Israel 2.8m, 10A/250V, C13 to SI 32 Line Cord 6218
Israel 4.3m, 10A/250V, C13 to SI 32 Line Cord 6579
Italy 2.8m, 10A/250V, C13 to CEI 23-16 Line Cord 6217
Italy 4.3m, 10A/250V, C13 to CEI 23-16 Line Cord 6493
South Africa 2.8m, 10A/250V, C13 to SABS 164 Line Cord 6214
South Africa 4.3m, 10A/250V, C13 to SABS 164 Line Cord 6576
Switzerland 2.8m, 10A/250V, C13 to SEV 1011-S24507 Line Cord 6216
Switzerland 4.3m, 10A/250V, C13 to SEV 1011-S24507 Line Cord 6578
United Kingdom 2.8m, 10A/250V, C13 to BS 1363/A Line Cord 6215
United Kingdom 4.3m, 10A/250V, C13 to BS 1363/A Line Cord 6577
United States 2.8m, 10A/250V, C13 to NEMA 6-15P Line Cord A1RF
United States 4.3m, 10A/250V, C13 to NEMA 6-15P Line Cord 6373

Software

The ThinkAgile CP Series components ship with factory-installed cloud software and a Cloud Controller license. The cloud software is available in two editions: Standard and Guardian. The Standard edition is based on Cent OS, and it provides data-at-rest encryption that is compliant with KMIP. The Guardian edition is based on Red Hat Enterprise Linux (RHEL) 7, and it provides stringent security with encryption that is certified for FIPS 140-2, STIG, Common Criteria, and USGv6.

The cloud software offers the following features:

  • Cloud controller web-based interface
    • Provides a multi-site management portal for the cloud infrastructure
    • Manages compute, storage, and networking resources in the virtual data centers
    • Automates discovery, deployment, configuration, and composition of cloud resources
    • Provides real-time and historical analytics and monitoring
  • Security
    • Manages access to cloud resources with role-based access control
    • Provides two-factor user authentication to prevent unauthorized access
    • Encrypts communications between the cloud controller and the infrastructure
    • Protects cloud resources with Virtual Data Center (VDC) partitioning
    • Supports multi-tenancy with physical and logical resource isolation
    • Secures stored information with data-at-rest encryption
    • Provides network security with micro-segmentation and distributed firewalls
  • Compute
    • Provides physical hardware abstraction layer for the processor and memory resources
    • Uses categories and tags to group and allocate compute resources to the applications
    • Manages lifecycle of application instances in a cloud environment
    • Dynamically distributes application instances across the compute nodes
    • Logically isolates compute resources with migration zones and virtual data centers
    • Supports live migration of application instances with zero downtime
    • Manages application instance templates and snapshots
  • Storage
    • Provides distributed, all flash scale-out storage for cloud services resources
    • Scales easily by simply adding more storage blocks
    • Manages storage pools and allocates storage resources to the application instances
    • Protects from drive failures with RAID data redundancy and hot-spare drives
    • Provides enterprise-class storage management capabilities:
      • Thin provisioning
      • Cloning
      • Snapshots
      • Integrated backup, recovery, and archiving
      • Asynchronous replication
  • Networking
    • Provides network overlay virtualization and network function virtualization
    • Offers traditional bridged VLAN tagging-based networks for use by application instances
    • Enables seamless instance migration across the compute nodes with VNETs 
    • Manages virtualized network functions: routers, firewalls, load balancing, NAT, and DHCP

For Compute Blocks, the cloud software is licensed on the per-core basis. For Storage Blocks, the cloud software is licensed on the total storage capacity basis. For Interconnect network devices, the cloud software is licensed on the per-device basis. The software licenses are available for 3, 4, and 5 years.

The following table lists the cloud software licenses.

Table 18. Cloud Software licenses
Description Machine Type/Model Feature code
Cloud Software Standard for Compute Blocks
Cloud Software Standard Ed for ThinkAgile CP, Per Core w/3Yr Maintenance 7S08CTO1WW B1XR
Cloud Software Standard Ed for ThinkAgile CP, Per Core w/4Yr Maintenance 7S08CTO1WW B1XS
Cloud Software Standard Ed for ThinkAgile CP, Per Core w/5Yr Maintenance 7S08CTO1WW B1XT
Cloud Software Standard for Storage Blocks
Cloud Software Standard Ed for ThinkAgile CP, Per 6.4 TB w/3Yr Maintenance 7S08CTO2WW B1XU
Cloud Software Standard Ed for ThinkAgile CP, Per 6.4 TB w/4Yr Maintenance 7S08CTO2WW B1XV
Cloud Software Standard Ed for ThinkAgile CP, Per 6.4 TB w/5Yr Maintenance 7S08CTO2WW B1XW
Cloud Software Standard Ed for ThinkAgile CP, Per 12.8 TB w/3Yr Maintenance 7S08CTO2WW B3BJ
Cloud Software Standard Ed for ThinkAgile CP, Per 12.8 TB w/4Yr Maintenance 7S08CTO2WW B3BK
Cloud Software Standard Ed for ThinkAgile CP, Per 12.8 TB w/5Yr Maintenance 7S08CTO2WW B3BL
Cloud Software Standard Ed for ThinkAgile CP, Per 25.6 TB w/3Yr Maintenance 7S08CTO2WW B3BM
Cloud Software Standard Ed for ThinkAgile CP, Per 25.6 TB w/4Yr Maintenance 7S08CTO2WW B3BN
Cloud Software Standard Ed for ThinkAgile CP, Per 25.6 TB w/5Yr Maintenance 7S08CTO2WW B3BP
Cloud Software Standard Ed for ThinkAgile CP, Per 51.2 TB w/3Yr Maintenance 7S08CTO2WW B3BQ
Cloud Software Standard Ed for ThinkAgile CP, Per 51.2 TB w/4Yr Maintenance 7S08CTO2WW B3BR
Cloud Software Standard Ed for ThinkAgile CP, Per 51.2 TB w/5Yr Maintenance 7S08CTO2WW B3BS
Cloud Software Standard Ed for ThinkAgile CP, Per 102.4 TB w/3Yr Maintenance 7S08CTO2WW S0DL
Cloud Software Standard Ed for ThinkAgile CP, Per 102.4 TB w/4Yr Maintenance 7S08CTO2WW S0DM
Cloud Software Standard Ed for ThinkAgile CP, Per 102.4 TB w/5Yr Maintenance 7S08CTO2WW S0DN
Cloud Software Standard for Interconnect
Cloud Software Standard Ed for ThinkAgile CP, Per Device w/3Yr Maintenance 7S08CTO3WW B1XX
Cloud Software Standard Ed for ThinkAgile CP, Per Device w/4Yr Maintenance 7S08CTO3WW B1XY
Cloud Software Standard Ed for ThinkAgile CP, Per Device w/5Yr Maintenance 7S08CTO3WW B1XZ
Cloud Software Guardian for Compute Nodes
Cloud Software Guardian Ed for ThinkAgile CP, Per Core w/3Yr Maintenance 7S08CTO1WW B1Y0
Cloud Software Guardian Ed for ThinkAgile CP, Per Core w/4Yr Maintenance 7S08CTO1WW B1Y1
Cloud Software Guardian Ed for ThinkAgile CP, Per Core w/5Yr Maintenance 7S08CTO1WW B1Y2
Cloud Software Guardian for Storage Nodes
Cloud Software Guardian Ed for ThinkAgile CP, Per 6.4 TB w/3Yr Maintenance 7S08CTO2WW B1Y3
Cloud Software Guardian Ed for ThinkAgile CP, Per 6.4 TB w/4Yr Maintenance 7S08CTO2WW B1Y4
Cloud Software Guardian Ed for ThinkAgile CP, Per 6.4 TB w/5Yr Maintenance 7S08CTO2WW B1Y5
Cloud Software Guardian Ed for ThinkAgile CP, Per 12.8 TB w/3Yr Maintenance 7S08CTO2WW B3BT
Cloud Software Guardian Ed for ThinkAgile CP, Per 12.8 TB w/4Yr Maintenance 7S08CTO2WW B3BU
Cloud Software Guardian Ed for ThinkAgile CP, Per 12.8 TB w/5Yr Maintenance 7S08CTO2WW B3BV
Cloud Software Guardian Ed for ThinkAgile CP, Per 25.6 TB w/3Yr Maintenance 7S08CTO2WW B3BW
Cloud Software Guardian Ed for ThinkAgile CP, Per 25.6 TB w/4Yr Maintenance 7S08CTO2WW B3BX
Cloud Software Guardian Ed for ThinkAgile CP, Per 25.6 TB w/5Yr Maintenance 7S08CTO2WW B3BY
Cloud Software Guardian Ed for ThinkAgile CP, Per 51.2 TB w/3Yr Maintenance 7S08CTO2WW B3BZ
Cloud Software Guardian Ed for ThinkAgile CP, Per 51.2 TB w/4Yr Maintenance 7S08CTO2WW B3C0
Cloud Software Guardian Ed for ThinkAgile CP, Per 51.2 TB w/5Yr Maintenance 7S08CTO2WW B3C1
Cloud Software Guardian Ed for ThinkAgile CP, Per 102.4 TB w/3Yr Maintenance 7S08CTO2WW S0DR
Cloud Software Guardian Ed for ThinkAgile CP, Per 102.4 TB w/4Yr Maintenance 7S08CTO2WW S0DS
Cloud Software Guardian Ed for ThinkAgile CP, Per 102.4 TB w/5Yr Maintenance 7S08CTO2WW S0DT
Cloud Software Guardian for Interconnect
Cloud Software Guardian Ed for ThinkAgile CP, Per Device w/3Yr Maintenance 7S08CTO3WW B1Y6
Cloud Software Guardian Ed for ThinkAgile CP, Per Device w/4Yr Maintenance 7S08CTO3WW B1Y7
Cloud Software Guardian Ed for ThinkAgile CP, Per Device w/5Yr Maintenance 7S08CTO3WW B1Y8

Installation services

The following Lenovo deployment services are included with the ThinkAgile CP Series to get customers up and running quickly:

  • Conducting remote preparation and planning
  • Configuring Interconnects
  • Configuring management settings
  • Configuring the cloud software stack
  • Configuring compute blocks
  • Configuring storage blocks
  • Validating installation
  • Transferring knowledge
  • Developing post-installation documentation

The following optional Lenovo basic installation services are recommended for the ThinkAgile CP Series:

  • Unpacking and inspecting the systems
  • Mounting the systems in a rack cabinet
  • Connecting the systems to electrical power and network
  • Checking and updating firmware to the latest levels
  • Verifying operations
  • Disposal of the packaging materials (within the customer site)

For more information, refer to the Data Center Deployment Services web page:
http://www.lenovo.com/us/en/data-center/services/deployment

Warranty and maintenance

The ThinkAgile CP Series components include a three-year customer-replaceable unit (CRU) and onsite limited (for field-replaceable units [FRUs] only) hardware warranty with 24x7 ThinkAgile Advantage Single Point of Support (Lenovo server hardware and the cloud software) and 9x5 Next Business Day Parts Delivered. The Lenovo local support centers perform problem determination and resolution.

Some countries might have different warranty terms and conditions than the standard warranty. This is due to local business practices or laws in the specific country. Local service teams can assist in explaining country-specific terms when needed. Examples of country-specific warranty terms are second or longer business day parts delivery or parts-only base warranty.

If warranty terms and conditions include onsite labor for repair or replacement of parts, Lenovo will dispatch a service technician to the customer site to perform the replacement. Onsite labor under base warranty is limited to labor for replacement of parts that have been determined to be field-replaceable units (FRUs). Parts that are determined to be customer-replaceable units (CRUs) do not include onsite labor under base warranty.

If warranty terms include parts-only base warranty, Lenovo is responsible for delivering only replacement parts that are under base warranty (including FRUs) that will be sent to a requested location for self-service. Parts-only service does not include a service technician being dispatched onsite. Parts must be changed at customer’s own cost and labor and defective parts must be returned following the instructions supplied with the spare parts.

Also available are Lenovo Services warranty upgrades and post-warranty maintenance agreements, with a well-defined scope of services, including service hours, response time, term of service, and service agreement terms and conditions.

Lenovo warranty service upgrade offerings are country-specific. Not all warranty service upgrades are available in every country. For information about Lenovo warranty service upgrade offerings that are available in your country or area, refer to the following resources:

In general, the following Lenovo warranty service upgrades are available:

  • Warranty and maintenance service upgrades:
    • 3, 4, or 5 years of warranty service coverage
    • 1-year or 2-year post-warranty extensions
    • Foundation Service: 9x5 service coverage with next business day onsite response
    • Essential Service: 24x7 service coverage with 4-hour onsite response or 24-hour committed repair (available only in select countries)
    • Advanced Service: 24x7 service coverage with 2-hour onsite response or 6-hour committed repair (available only in select countries)
  • Premier Support

    Premier Support service offers single point of contact for end-to-end problem resolution and collaborative third-party software support with direct access to Lenovo’s most advanced technicians for faster troubleshooting.

  • YourDrive YourData

    Lenovo’s YourDrive YourData service (where applicable) is a multi-drive retention offering that ensures your data is always under your control, regardless of the number of drives that are installed in your Lenovo system. In the unlikely event of a drive failure, you retain possession of your drive while Lenovo replaces the failed drive part. Your data stays safely on your premises, in your hands. The YourDrive YourData service can be purchased in convenient bundles with Foundation, Essential, or Advanced Service upgrades and extensions.

  • Enterprise Software Support

    Lenovo Enterprise Software Support can help you troubleshoot your entire server software stack. Choose support for server operating systems from Microsoft, Red Hat, and SUSE; Microsoft server applications; or operating systems and applications. Support staff can help answer troubleshooting and diagnostic questions, address product compatibility and interoperability issues, isolate causes of problems, report defects to software vendors, and more.

For service definitions, country-specific details, and service limitations, please refer to the following documents:

Physical specifications

The following table lists the approximate dimensions and weight for the ThinkAgile CP Series components.

Table 19. Approximate dimensions and weight
Component Height Width Depth Weight
Interconnect 44 mm (1.7 in.) 443 mm (17.4 in.) 473 mm (18.6 in.) 9.5 kg (20.9 lb)
Compute Block 87 mm (3.4 in.) 448 mm (17.6 in.) 834 mm (32.8 in.) 55.0 kg (121.3 lb)
Storage Block 87 mm (3.4 in.) 446 mm (17.6 in.) 850 mm (33.5 in.) 42 kg (92.6 lb)
G7052 Management 44 mm (1.7 in.) 440 mm (17.3 in.) 382 mm (15.0 in.) 6.1 kg (13.5 lb)

Operating environment

The ThinkAgile CP Series components are supported in the following environment:

  • Air temperature: 5 °C - 35 °C (41 °F - 95 °F)
  • Humidity: 10% to 80% (non-condensing)
  • Power load (rated maximum):
    • CP4000 (fully configured platform): 5510 W
    • CP6000 (fully configured platform): 29000 W
  • Heat output (rated maximum):
    • CP4000 (fully configured platform): 21871 BTU/hour
    • CP6000 (fully configured platform): 102016 BTU/hour

The following table lists maximum power load and heat output for the ThinkAgile CP Series components.

Table 20. Rated system power and system heat output
Component Maximum power load
per system (200 - 240 V AC)
System heat output
Interconnect 400 W 1365 BTU/hour
Compute Block 2610 W 8905 BTU/hour
Storage Block 2000 W 6824 BTU/hour
G7052 Management 100 W 3412 BTU/hour

Regulatory compliance

The ThinkAgile CP Series components conform to the following regulations:

  • United States FCC Part 15, Class A
  • Europe CE Mark (EN55022 Class A, EN60950-1, EN55024, EN61000-3-2, EN61000-3-3)
  • Reduction of Hazardous Substances (ROHS)

Rack cabinets

The following table lists the rack cabinets that are offered by Lenovo that can be used with the ThinkAgile CP Series.

Table 21. Rack cabinets
Description Part number
25U S2 Standard Rack (1000 mm deep; 2 sidewall compartments) 93072RX
25U Static S2 Standard Rack (1000 mm deep; 2 sidewall compartments) 93072PX
42U S2 Standard Rack (1000 mm deep; 6 sidewall compartments) 93074RX
42U 1100mm Enterprise V2 Dynamic Rack (6 sidewall compartments) 93634PX
42U 1100mm Enterprise V2 Dynamic Expansion Rack (6 sidewall compartments) 93634EX
42U 1200mm Deep Dynamic Rack (6 sidewall compartments) 93604PX
42U 1200mm Deep Static Rack (6 sidewall compartments) 93614PX
42U Enterprise Rack (1105 mm deep; 4 sidewall compartments) 93084PX
42U Enterprise Expansion Rack (1105 mm deep; 4 sidewall compartments) 93084EX

For more information, see the list of Product Guides in the Rack Cabinets category:
http://lenovopress.com/servers/options/racks#rt=product-guide

Power distribution units

The following table lists the power distribution units (PDUs) that are offered by Lenovo that can be used with the ThinkAgile CP Series.

Table 22. Power distribution units
Description Part number
0U Basic PDUs
0U 36 C13/6 C19 24A/200-240V 1 Phase PDU with NEMA L6-30P line cord 00YJ776
0U 36 C13/6 C19 32A/200-240V 1 Phase PDU with IEC60309 332P6 line cord 00YJ777
0U 21 C13/12 C19 32A/200-240V/346-415V 3 Phase PDU with IEC60309 532P6 cord 00YJ778
0U 21 C13/12 C19 48A/200-240V 3 Phase PDU with IEC60309 460P9 line cord 00YJ779
Switched and Monitored PDUs
0U 20 C13/4 C19 Switched and Monitored 24A/200-240V/1Ph PDU w/ NEMA L6-30P cord 00YJ781
0U 20 C13/4 C19 Switched and Monitored 32A/200-240V/1Ph PDU w/ IEC60309 332P6 cord 00YJ780
0U 18 C13/6 C19 Switched and Monitored 32A/200-240/346-415V/3Ph PDU w/ IEC60309 532P6 cord 00YJ782
0U 12 C13/12 C19 Switched and Monitored 48A/200-240V/3Ph PDU w/ IEC60309 460P9 cord 00YJ783
1U 9 C19/3 C13 Switched and Monitored DPI PDU (without line cord) 46M4002
1U 9 C19/3 C13 Switched and Monitored 60A 3Ph PDU with IEC 309 3P+Gnd cord 46M4003
1U 12 C13 Switched and Monitored DPI PDU (without line cord) 46M4004
1U 12 C13 Switched and Monitored 60A 3 Phase PDU with IEC 309 3P+Gnd line cord 46M4005
Ultra Density Enterprise PDUs (9x IEC 320 C13 + 3x IEC 320 C19 outlets)
Ultra Density Enterprise C19/C13 PDU Module (without line cord) 71762NX
Ultra Density Enterprise C19/C13 PDU 60A/208V/3ph with IEC 309 3P+Gnd line cord 71763NU
C13 Enterprise PDUs (12x IEC 320 C13 outlets)
DPI C13 Enterprise PDU+ (without line cord) 39M2816
DPI Single Phase C13 Enterprise PDU (without line cord) 39Y8941
C19 Enterprise PDUs (6x IEC 320 C19 outlets)
DPI Single Phase C19 Enterprise PDU (without line cord) 39Y8948
DPI 60A 3 Phase C19 Enterprise PDU with IEC 309 3P+G (208 V) fixed line cord 39Y8923
Front-end PDUs (3x IEC 320 C19 outlets)
DPI 30amp/250V Front-end PDU with NEMA L6-30P line cord 39Y8939
DPI 32amp/250V Front-end PDU with IEC 309 2P+Gnd line cord 39Y8934
DPI 60amp/250V Front-end PDU with IEC 309 2P+Gnd line cord 39Y8940
DPI 63amp/250V Front-end PDU with IEC 309 2P+Gnd line cord 39Y8935
Universal PDUs (7x IEC 320 C13 outlets)
DPI Universal 7 C13 PDU (with 2 m IEC 320-C19 to C20 rack power cord) 00YE443
Line cords for PDUs that ship without a line cord
DPI 30a Line Cord (NEMA L6-30P) 40K9614
DPI 32a Line Cord (IEC 309 P+N+G) 40K9612
DPI 32a Line Cord (IEC 309 3P+N+G) 40K9611
DPI 60a Cord (IEC 309 2P+G) 40K9615
DPI 63a Cord (IEC 309 P+N+G) 40K9613
DPI Australian/NZ 3112 Line Cord (32A) 40K9617
DPI Korean 8305 Line Cord (30A) 40K9618

For more information, see the list of Product Guides in the Power Distribution Units category:
http://lenovopress.com/servers/options/pdu#rt=product-guide

Uninterruptible power supply units

The following table lists the uninterruptible power supply (UPS) units that are offered by Lenovo that can be used with the ThinkAgile CP Series.

Table 23. Uninterruptible power supply units
Description Part number
RT1.5kVA 2U Rack or Tower UPS (200-240VAC) (8x IEC 320 C13 10A outlets) 55941KX
RT2.2kVA 2U Rack or Tower UPS (200-240VAC) (8x IEC 320 C13 10A, 1x C19 16A outlets) 55942KX
RT3kVA 2U Rack or Tower UPS (200-240VAC) (8x IEC 320 C13 10A, 1x C19 16A outlets) 55943KX
RT5kVA 3U Rack or Tower UPS (200-240VAC) (8x IEC 320 C13 10A, 2x C19 16A outlets) 55945KX
RT6kVA 3U Rack or Tower UPS (200-240VAC) (8x IEC 320 C13 10A, 2x C19 16A outlets) 55946KX
RT8kVA 6U Rack or Tower UPS (200-240VAC) (4x IEC 320-C19 16A outlets) 55948KX
RT11kVA 6U Rack or Tower UPS (200-240VAC) (4x IEC 320-C19 16A outlets) 55949KX
RT8kVA 6U 3:1 Phase Rack or Tower UPS (380-415VAC) (4x IEC 320-C19 16A outlets) 55948PX
RT11kVA 6U 3:1 Phase Rack or Tower UPS (380-415VAC) (4x IEC 320-C19 16A outlets) 55949PX

For more information, see the list of Product Guides in the Uninterruptible Power Supply Units category:
http://lenovopress.com/servers/options/ups#rt=product-guide

Lenovo Financial Services

Lenovo Financial Services reinforces Lenovo’s commitment to deliver pioneering products and services that are recognized for their quality, excellence, and trustworthiness. Lenovo Financial Services offers financing solutions and services that complement your technology solution anywhere in the world.

We are dedicated to delivering a positive finance experience for customers like you who want to maximize your purchase power by obtaining the technology you need today, protect against technology obsolescence, and preserve your capital for other uses.

We work with businesses, non-profit organizations, governments and educational institutions to finance their entire technology solution. We focus on making it easy to do business with us. Our highly experienced team of finance professionals operates in a work culture that emphasizes the importance of providing outstanding customer service. Our systems, processes and flexible policies support our goal of providing customers with a positive experience.

We finance your entire solution. Unlike others, we allow you to bundle everything you need from hardware and software to service contracts, installation costs, training fees, and sales tax. If you decide weeks or months later to add to your solution, we can consolidate everything into a single invoice.

Our Premier Client services provide large accounts with special handling services to ensure these complex transactions are serviced properly. As a premier client, you have a dedicated finance specialist who manages your account through its life, from first invoice through asset return or purchase. This specialist develops an in-depth understanding of your invoice and payment requirements. For you, this dedication provides a high-quality, easy, and positive financing experience.

For your region specific offers please ask your Lenovo sales representative or your technology provider about the use of Lenovo Financial Services. For more information, see the following Lenovo website:
http://www.lenovofs.com

Related product families

Product families related to this document are the following:

Trademarks

Lenovo and the Lenovo logo are trademarks or registered trademarks of Lenovo in the United States, other countries, or both. A current list of Lenovo trademarks is available on the Web at https://www.lenovo.com/us/en/legal/copytrade/.

The following terms are trademarks of Lenovo in the United States, other countries, or both:
Lenovo Services
Lenovo®
RackSwitch
ThinkAgile
ThinkSystem
TruDDR4

The following terms are trademarks of other companies:

Intel® and Xeon® are trademarks or registered trademarks of Intel Corporation or its subsidiaries in the United States and other countries.

Linux® is a trademark of Linus Torvalds in the United States, other countries, or both.

Microsoft® is a trademark of Microsoft Corporation in the United States, other countries, or both.

Other company, product, or service names may be trademarks or service marks of others.