Lenovo ThinkSystem NE1072T RackSwitchProduct Guide

Abstract

The Lenovo ThinkSystem NE1072T RackSwitch that uses 10GBASE-T and 40 Gb QSFP+ Ethernet technology is specifically designed for the data center. It is ideal for today's big data, cloud, and enterprise workload solutions. It is an enterprise class Layer 2 and Layer 3 full featured switch that delivers line-rate, high-bandwidth switching, filtering, and traffic queuing without delaying data. Large data center-grade buffers help keep traffic moving, while the hot-swap redundant power supplies and fans (along with numerous high-availability features) help provide high availability for business sensitive traffic.

This product guide provides essential pre-sales information to understand the NE1072T RackSwitch, its key features and specifications, components and options, and configuration guidelines.

This guide is intended for technical specialists, sales specialists, sales engineers, IT architects, and other IT professionals who want to learn more about the NE1072T RackSwitch and consider its use in IT solutions.

Change History

Changes in the May 23 update:

  • Removed Policy-based routing (PBR)
  • Added acoustic noise

Introduction

The Lenovo ThinkSystem NE1072T RackSwitch that uses 10GBASE-T and 40 Gb QSFP+ Ethernet technology is specifically designed for the data center. It is ideal for today's big data, cloud, and enterprise workload solutions. It is an enterprise class Layer 2 and Layer 3 full featured switch that delivers line-rate, high-bandwidth switching, filtering, and traffic queuing without delaying data. Large data center-grade buffers help keep traffic moving, while the hot-swap redundant power supplies and fans (along with numerous high-availability features) help provide high availability for business sensitive traffic.

The NE1072T RackSwitch has 48x 1/10 Gb Ethernet (RJ-45) fixed ports and 6x QSFP+ ports that support 40 GbE optical transceivers, active optical cables (AOCs), and direct attach copper (DAC) cables. The QSFP+ ports can also be split out into four 10 GbE ports by using QSFP+ to 4x SFP+ DAC or active optical breakout cables.

The switch is ideal for latency sensitive applications, such as high-performance computing clusters and financial applications.

The Lenovo ThinkSystem NE1072T RackSwitch is shown in the following figure.

Lenovo ThinkSystem NE1072T RackSwitch
Figure 1. Lenovo ThinkSystem NE1072T RackSwitch

Did you know?

With exceptional port density and flexibility with break-out cables, the NE1072T RackSwitch can support up to 72x 10 Gb Ethernet connections in a 1U rack form factor.

The NE1072T RackSwitch runs the Lenovo Cloud Networking Operating System (CNOS) that provides a simple, open and programmable network infrastructure with cloud-scale performance. It delivers a software-defined Ethernet solution that is simple to manage and easy to deploy using common management tools, and it enables support of automation and orchestration applications for tight integration into the data center ecosystem.

The NE1072T RackSwitch supports the Open Network Install Environment (ONIE) which is a small Linux-based operating system that provides an open install environment for networking devices without operating systems. 

Key features

The NE1072T RackSwitch runs the Cloud NOS that provides a simple, open and programmable network infrastructure designed to scale for your business needs. Its intelligent, cloud-scale performance delivers a software-defined Ethernet solution that is simple to manage and easy to deploy using common management tools. Cloud NOS is based on open, industry standards for better data center interoperability, and it enables support of automation and orchestration applications for tight integration into the data center ecosystem.

With its high-performance architecture and support for an extensive set of routing protocols, Cloud NOS provides reliable, high-performance fabric for traditional, converged and hyperscale solutions. Cloud NOS can help you consolidate server and storage networks into a single fabric. Converged Enhanced Ethernet delivers value for your iSCSI and NAS enterprise storage environments.

The NE1072T RackSwitch is considered particularly suited for the following environments:

  • 10 GbE UTP Category 6a or 7 server connectivity with 40 GbE upstream aggregation
  • Cloud and virtualization solutions with VM-aware network automation and integration into Lenovo and third-party IT and cloud infrastructure management tools
  • Converged SAN and LAN network via NAS and iSCSI storage connectivity
    • Reduced I/O cost (CAPEX) with fewer adapters and cables to purchase
    • Reduced complexity (OPEX) with fewer components to manage and lower energy cost
  • Web-scale and hyperconverged solutions
  • Applications demanding better performance and lower latency

The NE1072T RackSwitch offers the following features and benefits:

  • High performance

    The 10 Gb/40 Gb NE1072T RackSwitch provides a combination of low latency, non-blocking line-rate switching, and ease of management with 1.44 Tbps throughput.

  • Lower power and better cooling

    The front-to-rear or rear-to-front cooling design of the NE1072T RackSwitch reduces data center air conditioning costs by having airflow match the servers in the rack. In addition, variable speed fans help reduce power consumption.

  • Layer 3 functionality

    The NE1072T RackSwitch includes Layer 3 functionality, which provides security and performance benefits, as inter-VLAN traffic stays within the switch. This switch also provides the full range of Layer 3 protocols from static routes for technologies, such as Open Shortest Path First (OSPF) and Border Gateway Protocol (BGP) for enterprise customers.

  • Converged fabric

    The NE1072T RackSwitch supports Converged Enhanced Ethernet (CEE) which helps enable customers to combine storage, messaging traffic, VoIP, video, and other data on a common data center lossless Ethernet infrastructure. As a result, customers can deploy a single server interface for multiple data types, which can simplify the deployment and management of server network connectivity while maintaining the high availability and robustness that is required for storage transactions.

  • Fault tolerance

    The NE1072T RackSwitch offers redundant hot-swap hardware components, learns alternate routes automatically, and performs faster convergence if there is a link, switch, or power failure.

  • Seamless interoperability

    RackSwitch switches perform seamlessly with other vendors' upstream switches.

  • Automated VM-aware network provisioning

    The Lenovo CNOS Network Policy Agent, a ThinkAgile Network Orchestrator feature, gives increased visibility of the Nutanix (AOS version 5.0.2 or higher [excluding 5.1.2]) and VMware vSphere virtual infrastructure, including VM and virtual network information. It provides automated VM-aware provisioning by automatically configuring VLANs in the physical network based on the auto-discovered virtual network topology. The agent also performs ongoing dynamic updates to the physical network configuration in response to new VMs, updated VMs, and deleted VMs and virtual networks, eliminating errors with manual configuration.

  • Pro-active congestion monitoring

    Telemetry enables continuous monitoring of networking devices to detect potential congestion problems, such as packets dropped by the switch when ports are being used close to their line rate or switch buffers are being temporarily overflown (for example, in case of microbursts).

  • Zero Touch Provisioning

    Zero Touch Provisioning (ZTP) enables a switch to automatically provision itself using the resources available on the network, without manual intervention. ZTP automatically handles the process of upgrading the switch software image and installing configuration files.

  • Python Scripting

    Network administrators can create and execute local Python scripts on switches to make small programs that allow a switch to automatically provision itself, perform fault monitoring, upgrade the image files, or auto-generate configuration files. Administrators can also implement version control systems, automatically generate alerts, create custom logging tools, and automate the management of network devices.

  • REST API Programming

    The Lenovo REpresentational State Transfer (REST) Application Program Interface (API) enables network administrators to remotely configure and manage a Lenovo switch using REST and HyperText Transfer Protocol (HTTP). It also allows switch management integration into management applications, such as Lenovo xClarity.

  • Open Network Install Environment (ONIE) (Requires an optional license key)

    The ONIE is a small Linux-based operating system that provides an open install environment for networking devices without operating systems. ONIE enables a network switch ecosystem for end users to choose among different Network Operating Systems by discovering NOS installer images and loading them onto the switch.

Components and connectors

The following figure shows the front (port-side) panel of the NE1072T RackSwitch.

Front panel of the NE1072T RackSwitch
Figure 2. Front panel of the NE1072T RackSwitch

The front panel of the NE1072T RackSwitch includes the following components:

  • 48x RJ-45 ports for 100 Mb / 1 Gb / 10 Gb Ethernet connections over twisted pair.
  • 6x QSFP+ ports to attach QSFP+ transceivers, DAC cables or AOCs for 40 Gb or 4x 10 Gb Ethernet connections.
  • One RJ-45 10/100/1000 Mb Ethernet port for out-of-band management.
  • One Mini-USB RS-232 console port that provides another means to configure the switch.
  • One USB port for mass storage devices.
  • LEDs that display the status of the switch and the network.
  • Reset button.
  • Switch information pull-out tab.

The following figure shows the rear (non-port-side) panel of the NE1072T RackSwitch.

Rear panel of the NE1072T RackSwitch
Figure 3. Rear panel of the NE1072T RackSwitch

The rear panel of the NE1072T RackSwitch includes the following components:

  • Two redundant hot-swap 770 W AC power supplies (each with the IEC 320-C14 power connector)
  • Five N+1 redundant hot-swap fan assemblies

System specifications

The following table lists the NE1072T RackSwitch system specifications.

Note: The supported hardware options and software features listed in this product guide are based on the Lenovo Cloud Networking Operating System (CNOS) version 10.7. For details about specific CNOS software releases that introduced support for certain hardware options and software features, refer to the Release Notes for the particular software release that can be found at:
http://systemx.lenovofiles.com/help/topic/com.lenovo.thinksystem.ne1072t.doc/ts_ne1072t.html

Table 1. NE1072T RackSwitch system specifications
Attribute Specification
Form factor 1U rack mount (Machine Type 7159)
Ports
  • 48x 10 Gb Ethernet fixed ports (RJ-45)
  • 6x QSFP+ ports
Media types 40 Gb Ethernet QSFP+:
  • 40 GbE short-range (SR) QSFP+ bi-directional (BiDi) transceivers
  • 40 GbE short-range (SR4/iSR4/eSR4) QSFP+ transceivers
  • 40 GbE long-range (LR4) QSFP+ transceivers
  • 40 GbE QSFP+ to QSFP+ direct attach copper (DAC) cables
  • 40 GbE QSFP+ to 4x 10 GbE SFP+ DAC breakout cables
  • 40 GbE QSFP+ to QSFP+ active optical cables (AOCs)
  • 40 GbE QSFP+ to 4x 10 GbE SFP+ active optical breakout cables
10 Gb Ethernet fixed ports (10GBASE-T):
  • RJ-45 UTP Category 6a or 7
Port speeds
  • 40 GbE QSFP+ SR BiDi/SR4/LR4 transceivers: 40 GbE
  • 40 GbE QSFP+ iSR4/eSR4 transceivers, DAC cables and AOCs: 40 GbE or 4x 10 GbE
  • 10 GbE fixed ports: 100 Mbps / 1 Gbps / 10 Gbps auto-sensing
Switching method Cut-through.
Data traffic types Unicast, multicast, broadcast.
Software features Lenovo Cloud Networking OS (CNOS):
Layer 2 switching, Layer 3 switching, virtual local area networks (VLANs), VLAN tagging, spanning tree protocol (STP), link aggregation (trunk) groups (LAGs), virtual LAGs (vLAGs), Layer 2 failover, quality of service (QoS), IPv4/IPv6 management, IPv4/IPv6 routing, equal cost multiple paths (ECMP), IPv4/IPv6 virtual router redundancy protocol (VRRP), Converged Enhanced Ethernet, Network Policy Agent, Python scripting, REST API programming, Telemetry agent.
Performance Non-blocking architecture with wire-speed forwarding of traffic:
  • 100% line-rate performance
  • Up to 1.44 Tbps switching throughput
  • As low as 700 ns (QSFP+) or 2.4 µs (10GBASE-T) port-to-port switching latency
  • Up to 714 Million packets per second (Mpps) (64-byte packets)
  • Up to 9,216-byte jumbo frames
  • Buffer size: 12 MB
Scalability
  • MAC address forwarding database entries: 208,000
  • VLANs: 4,095 (3,999 user-configurable; 96 reserved)
  • Rapid Per VLAN Spanning Tree (RPVST) instances: 500
  • Multiple STP (MSTP) instances: 64
  • Link aggregation groups: 72
  • Active ports in a link aggregation group: 32
  • Maximum ingress ACL entries: 3,072
  • Maximum egress ACL entries: 512
  • Static routes (IPv4 / IPv6): 256 / 256
  • Dynamic routes (IPv4 / IPv6): 15,870 / 6,143
Cooling Five N+1 redundant hot-swap fans. Rear (non-port side) to front (port side) or front to rear airflow.
Power supply Two load-sharing, redundant hot-swap 770 W AC (100 - 240 V) power supplies (each power supply has an IEC 320-C14 connector).
Hot-swap parts QSFP+ transceivers, QSFP+ DAC cables, power supplies, fans.
Management ports 1x 10/100/1000 Mb Ethernet port (RJ-45); 1x RS-232 port (Mini-USB); 1x USB 2.0 port (for additional firmware, log, and configuration files storage).
Management interfaces Industry standard command line interface (isCLI); SNMP v1, V2, and v3; REST API. Optional Lenovo XClarity for discovery, inventory, monitoring and events. Optional Lenovo Networking plug-ins for VMware vRealize Log Insight, VMware vRealize Orchestrator, and OpenStack-based environments. Ansible support for IT automation. Ganglia support for telemetry analytics.
Security features Secure Shell (SSH); Secure Copy (SCP); Secure FTP (sFTP); user level security; Role-based Access Control (RBAC); LDAP/LDAPS, RADIUS, and TACACS+ authentication; access control lists (ACLs); secure mode; Trusted Platform Module (TPM) 1.2.
Hardware warranty Three-year (Machine Type 7159) Customer Replaceable Unit limited warranty with 9x5 Next Business Day Parts Delivered. Optional warranty service upgrades are available through Lenovo: onsite service, 24x7 coverage, 2-hour or 4-hour response time, 1-year or 2-year warranty and post-warranty extensions, basic installation services.
Software maintenance Three-year software support and subscription is included in the base warranty. Optional 1-year and 2-year warranty extensions include software support and subscription.
Mean Time Between Failures (MTBF) 141,566 hours.
Dimensions Height: 44 mm (1.7 in.); width: 441 mm (17.3 in.); depth: 487 mm (19.2 in.)
Weight 11.5 kg (25.4 lb).

Models

The following table lists the NE1072T RackSwitch models.

Table 2. NE1072T RackSwitch models
Description Part number Machine Type-Model Feature code
Lenovo ThinkSystem NE1072T RackSwitch (Rear to Front) 7159C1X 7159-HD5 AU36
Lenovo ThinkSystem NE1072T RackSwitch (Front to Rear) 7159C2X 7159-HD6 AU35

The part numbers for the NE1072T RackSwitch models include the following items:

  • One NE1072T RackSwitch with two power supplies and five fan assemblies (rear-to-front airflow or front-to-rear airflow)
  • Generic Rack Mount Kit (2-post)
  • Console Cable Kit that includes the following items:
    • RJ-45 (plug) to RJ-45 (plug) serial cable (1 m)
    • Mini-USB to RJ-45 (jack) adapter cable (0.2 m) with retention clip
    • DB-9 to RJ-45 (jack) adapter
  • Electronic Publications Flyer

Configuration notes:

  • Power cables are not included and must be ordered together with the switch (see Power supplies and cables for details).
  • QSFP+ and SFP/SFP+ transceivers and cables are not included and should be ordered together with the switch (see Transceivers and cables for details).

The NE1072T RackSwitch supports Features on Demand (FoD) license keys to enable additional features. The ONIE FoD option enables customers to download an ONIE boot loader and install it on the switch, and the Advanced Instrumentation Tools FoD option enables access to low-level switch diagnostics for advanced troubleshooting.

The following table lists the FoD upgrade options for the NE1072T RackSwitch.

Table 3. FoD upgrade options
Description Part number Feature code
Lenovo ThinkSystem NE1072T RackSwitch Advanced Instrumentation Tools 7ZN7A04277 AXDP
Lenovo ThinkSystem NE1072T RackSwitch ONIE Instrumentation Tools 7ZN7A04278 AXDN

Transceivers and cables

With the flexibility of the NE1072T RackSwitch, customers can choose the following connectivity technologies:

  • For 1 GbE links, customers can use RJ-45 fixed ports with UTP cables for distances up to 100 meters.
  • For 10 GbE links, customers can use RJ-45 fixed ports (10GBASE-T) with UTP Category 6a or 7 cables for distances up to 100 meters.

    To increase the number of available 10 GbE ports, customers can split out four 10 GbE ports for each 40 GbE port by using QSFP+ to 4x SFP+ DAC or active optical breakout cables for distances up to 5 meters. For distances up to 100 meters, the 40GBASE-iSR4 QSFP+ transceivers can be used with OM3 optical MPO-to-LC breakout cables or up to 150 meters with OM4 optical MPO-to-LC breakout cables. For longer distances, the 40GBASE-eSR4 transceivers can be used with OM3 optical MPO-to-LC breakout cables for distances up to 300 meters or OM4 optical MPO-to-LC breakout cables for distances up to 400 meters.

  • For 40 GbE to 40 GbE connectivity, customers can use the affordable QSFP+ to QSFP+ DAC cables for distances up to 7 meters or QSFP+ to QSFP+ active optical cables for distances up to 20 meters. These DAC cables and AOCs have QSFP+ connectors on each end, and they do not need separate transceivers.

    With multimode fiber optic LC cables, customers can use the 40GBASE QSFP+ bi-directional transceivers for distances up to 100 meters with OM3 MMF LC cables or up to 150 meters with OM4 MMF LC cables.

    With multimode fiber optic MPO cables, customers can use the 40GBASE-SR4/iSR4 QSFP+ transceivers for distances up to 100 meters with OM3 MMF MPO cables or up to 150 meters with OM4 MMF MPO cables. For distances up to 300 meters, the 40GBASE-eSR4 QSFP+ transceiver can be used with OM3 MMF MPO cables or up to 400 meters with OM4 MMF MPO cables.

    For distances up to 10 kilometers, the 40GBASE-LR4 QSFP+ transceiver can be used with single mode fiber LC cables.

The following table lists the supported cables and transceivers.

Table 4. Supported QSFP+ transceivers, AOCs and DAC cables
Description Part number Feature code Maximum quantity supported
QSFP+ transceivers - 40 GbE
Lenovo 40GBase QSFP+ Bi-Directional Transceiver 00YL631 ATYW 6
Lenovo 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ Transceiver 49Y7884 A1DR 6
Lenovo 40GBASE-iSR4 QSFP+ Transceiver 00D9865 ASTM 6
Lenovo 40GBASE-eSR4 QSFP+ Transceiver 00FE325 A5U9 6
Lenovo 40GBASE-LR4 QSFP+ Transceiver 00D6222 A3NY 6
Optical cables for 40 GbE QSFP+ SR4/iSR4/eSR4 transceivers
Lenovo 10m QSFP+ MPO-MPO OM3 MMF Cable 00VX003 AT2U 6
Lenovo 30m QSFP+ MPO-MPO OM3 MMF Cable 00VX005 AT2V 6
Optical breakout cables for 40 GbE QSFP+ iSR4/eSR4 transceivers
Lenovo 1m MPO-4xLC OM3 MMF Breakout Cable 00FM412 A5UA 6
Lenovo 3m MPO-4xLC OM3 MMF Breakout Cable 00FM413 A5UB 6
Lenovo 5m MPO-4xLC OM3 MMF Breakout Cable 00FM414 A5UC 6
Optical cables for 40 GbE SR QSFP+ BiDi transceivers
Lenovo 0.5m LC-LC OM3 MMF Cable 00MN499 ASR5 6
Lenovo 1m LC-LC OM3 MMF Cable 00MN502 ASR6 6
Lenovo 3m LC-LC OM3 MMF Cable 00MN505 ASR7 6
Lenovo 5m LC-LC OM3 MMF Cable 00MN508 ASR8 6
Lenovo 10m LC-LC OM3 MMF Cable 00MN511 ASR9 6
Lenovo 15m LC-LC OM3 MMF Cable 00MN514 ASRA 6
Lenovo 25m LC-LC OM3 MMF Cable 00MN517 ASRB 6
Lenovo 30m LC-LC OM3 MMF Cable 00MN520 ASRC 6
QSFP+ active optical cables - 40 GbE
Lenovo 1m QSFP+ to QSFP+ Active Optical Cable 7Z57A04256 AX42 6
Lenovo 3m QSFP+ to QSFP+ Active Optical Cable 00YL652 ATZ3 6
Lenovo 5m QSFP+ to QSFP+ Active Optical Cable 00YL655 ATZ4 6
Lenovo 7m QSFP+ to QSFP+ Active Optical Cable 00YL658 ATZ5 6
Lenovo 15m QSFP+ to QSFP+ Active Optical Cable 00YL661 ATZ6 6
Lenovo 20m QSFP+ to QSFP+ Active Optical Cable 00YL664 ATZ7 6
QSFP+ active optical breakout cables - 40 GbE to 4x10 GbE
Lenovo 1m QSFP+ to 4xSFP+ Active Optical Cable 00YL667 ATZ8 6
Lenovo 3m QSFP+ to 4xSFP+ Active Optical Cable 00YL670 ATZ9 6
Lenovo 5m QSFP+ to 4xSFP+ Active Optical Cable 00YL673 ATZA 6
QSFP+ direct-attach cables - 40 GbE
Lenovo 1m Passive QSFP+ DAC Cable 49Y7890 A1DP 6
Lenovo 3m Passive QSFP+ DAC Cable 49Y7891 A1DQ 6
Lenovo 5m Passive QSFP+ DAC Cable 00D5810 A2X8 6
Lenovo 7m Passive QSFP+ DAC Cable 00D5813 A2X9 6
QSFP+ breakout cables - 40 GbE to 4x 10 GbE
Lenovo 1m Passive QSFP+ to SFP+ Breakout DAC Cable 49Y7886 A1DL 6
Lenovo 3m Passive QSFP+ to SFP+ Breakout DAC Cable 49Y7887 A1DM 6
Lenovo 5m Passive QSFP+ to SFP+ Breakout DAC Cable 49Y7888 A1DN 6
Spare console cables
Console Cable Kit Spare (RJ-45/DB9) 90Y9462 A2MG 1

The network cables that can be used with the switch are listed in the following table.

Table 5. NE1072T RackSwitch network cabling requirements
Transceiver Standard Cable Connector
40 Gb Ethernet
40Gb SR QSFP+ BiDi (00YL631) 40GBASE-SR BiDi Up to 30 m with fiber optic cables supplied by Lenovo (see Table 4); up to 100 m with OM3 or up to 150 m with OM4 multimode fiber optic cable LC
40Gb SR4 QSFP+ (49Y7884) 40GBASE-SR4 10 m or 30 m MPO fiber optic cables supplied by Lenovo (see Table 4); support for up to 100 m with OM3 or up to 150 m with OM4 multimode fiber optic cable MPO
40Gb iSR4 QSFP+ (00D9865) 40GBASE-SR4 10 m or 30 m MPO fiber optic cables or MPO-4xLC breakout cables up to 5 m supplied by Lenovo (see Table 4); support for up to 100 m with OM3 or up to 150 m with OM4 multimode fiber optic cable MPO
40Gb eSR4 QSFP+ (00FE325) 40GBASE-SR4 10 m or 30 m MPO fiber optic cables or MPO-4xLC breakout cables up to 5 m supplied by Lenovo (see Table 4); support for up to 300 m with OM3  or up to 400 m with OM4 multimode fiber optic cable MPO
40Gb LR4 QSFP+ (00D6222) 40GBASE-LR4 1310 nm single-mode fiber optic cable up to 10 km LC
Active optical cable 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ to QSFP+ active optical cables up to 20 m; QSFP+ to 4x SFP+ active optical break-out cables up to 5 m for 4x 10 GbE SFP+ connections out of a 40 GbE port (see Table 4) QSFP+
Direct attach copper cable 40GBASE-CR4 QSFP+ to QSFP+ DAC cables up to 7 m; QSFP+ to 4x SFP+ DAC break-out cables up to 5 m for 4x 10 GbE SFP+ connections out of a 40 GbE port (see Table 4) QSFP+
10 Gb Ethernet
Fixed 10 Gb ports 10GBASE-T UTP Category 6a or 7 up to 100 meters RJ-45
Management ports
1 GbE management port 1000BASE-T UTP Category 5, 5E, and 6 up to 100 meters RJ-45
Serial port RS-232 DB-9/RJ-45-to-Mini-USB (comes with the switch) Mini-USB

Software features

The NE1072T RackSwitch with Cloud NOS has the following software features and specifications:

  • Scalability and performance:
    • Media access control (MAC) address learning with automatic updates
    • Static and LACP (IEEE 802.3ad) link aggregation
    • Broadcast and multicast storm control
    • IGMP snooping to limit flooding of IP multicast traffic
    • IGMP filtering to control multicast traffic for hosts participating in multicast groups
    • Configurable traffic distribution schemes over trunk links based on source or destination IP or MAC addresses, or both
    • Fast port forwarding and fast uplink convergence for rapid STP convergence
  • Availability and redundancy:
    • IEEE 802.1D STP for providing L2 redundancy
    • IEEE 802.1s Multiple STP (MSTP) for topology optimization
    • IEEE 802.1w Rapid STP (RSTP) provides rapid STP convergence for critical delay-sensitive traffic, such as voice or video
    • Per-VLAN Rapid STP (PVRST) enhancements
    • Layer 2 Failover to support active/standby configurations of NIC teaming on servers
  • VLAN support:
    • Up to 4095 VLANs:
      • VLAN 1 is the default VLAN
      • VLAN numbers 2 - 3999 are user-configurable
      • VLAN numbers 4000 - 4095 are reserved for the use by the switch
    • Port-based VLANs
    • 802.1Q VLAN tagging support
    • Ingress VLAN tagging support to tunnel packets through a public domain without altering the original 802.1Q tagging information
  • Security:
    • VLAN-based, MAC-based, and IP-based access control lists (ACLs)
    • Multiple user IDs and passwords
    • User access control
    • Radius, TACACS+, and LDAP/LDAPS authentication and authorization
    • Secure mode: Only secure communication protocols are allowed to be enabled
  • Quality of Service (QoS):
    • Support for IEEE 802.1p, IP ToS/DSCP, and ACL-based (MAC/IP source and destination addresses and VLANs) traffic classification and processing
    • Traffic shaping and re-marking that is based on defined policies
    • Eight output Class of Service (COS) queues per port for processing qualified traffic
    • Weighted Random Early Detection (WRED) to avoid congestion 
    • Control Plane Protection (CoPP)
    • IPv4 ACL metering
  • IP v4 Layer 3 functions:
    • Host management
    • IP forwarding
    • IP filtering with ACLs
    • Virtual Router Redundancy Protocol (VRRP) for router redundancy
    • Static routes
    • Equal Cost Multiple Paths (ECMP)
    • Routing protocols (OSPF v2 and BGP)
    • DHCP Relay and DHCP Snooping
    • IGMP snooping
    • DNS client
  • IPv6 Layer 3 functions:
    • IPv6 host management
    • IPv6 forwarding
    • Virtual Router Redundancy Protocol (VRRP) for router redundancy
    • Static routes
    • Equal Cost Multiple Paths (ECMP)
    • Routing protocols (BGP)
    • DHCP Relay
    • DNS client
  • Virtualization:
    • Virtual link aggregation groups (vLAGs)
      • Two switches (vLAG peers) act as a single virtual entity for a multi-port aggregation
      • vLAG Peer Gateway for improved usage of the link between the vLAG peers
      • Two-tier vLAGs with VRRP enables active/active VRRP to reduce routing latency
    • Network Policy Agent gives increased visibility of the virtual infrastructure and automates VM-aware network provisioning and configuration updates for VLANs, virtual NICs, virtual networks, ACLs, and QoS based on the VM associations in a Nutanix (requires the AOS version 5.0.2 or higher [excluding 5.1.2]) or VMware vSphere environment.
  • Converged Enhanced Ethernet:
    • Priority-Based Flow Control (PFC) (IEEE 802.1Qbb) extends 802.3x flow control to allow the switch to pause traffic that is based on the 802.1p priority value in each packet’s VLAN tag.
    • Enhanced Transmission Selection (ETS) (IEEE 802.1Qaz) provides a method for allocating link bandwidth that is based on the 802.1p priority value in each packet’s VLAN tag.
    • Data Center Bridging Capability Exchange Protocol (DCBX) (IEEE 802.1AB) allows neighboring network devices to exchange information about their capabilities.
  • Monitoring:
    • Switch LEDs for port status and switch status indication
    • Port mirroring for analyzing network traffic passing through switch
    • Change tracking and remote logging with syslog feature
    • Telemetry agent for real-time analytics: Buffer statistics and congestion drop counters
    • sFLOW agent for monitoring traffic in data networks (separate sFLOW analyzer required elsewhere)
  • Manageability:
    • Industry-standard command line interface (isCLI)
    • Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP V1, V2, and V3)
    • Telnet interface for CLI
    • Secure Shell (SSH) v1 and v2 for CLI
    • Secure Copy (SCP) for uploading and downloading the configuration file via secure channels
    • Service Location Protocol (SLP)
    • Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP) for discovering network devices
    • Serial interface for CLI
    • Scriptable CLI
    • Dual software images
    • Firmware image update via TFTP, FTP, Secure FTP (sFTP), or USB storage
    • Network Time Protocol (NTP) for switch clock synchronization
    • Lenovo XClarity (optional; sold separately) for discovery, inventory, monitoring and events
    • Third-party tools integration
      • Lenovo Networking Content Pack for VMware vRealize Log Insight (optional download) for automated log management
      • Integration with Nutanix Prism and VMware vCenter management via Network Policy Agent
      • Lenovo Networking Neutron Plugin to automate VLAN provisioning and configuration updates for OpenStack-based cloud environments
      • Integration with Ansible management
      • Ganglia plug-in for telemetry data analytics

Ethernet standards

The NE1072T RackSwitch supports the following Ethernet standards:

  • IEEE 802.1AB Data Center Bridging Capability Exchange Protocol (DCBX)
  • IEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree Protocol (STP)
  • IEEE 802.1p Class of Service (CoS) prioritization
  • IEEE 802.1s Multiple STP (MSTP)
  • IEEE 802.1Q Tagged VLAN (frame tagging on all ports when VLANs are enabled)
  • IEEE 802.1Qbb Priority-Based Flow Control (PFC)
  • IEEE 802.1Qaz Enhanced Transmission Selection (ETS)
  • IEEE 802.1w Rapid STP (RSTP)
  • IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T Ethernet (management port)
  • IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T copper twisted pair Gigabit Ethernet
  • IEEE 802.3ad Link Aggregation Control Protocol
  • IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-SR short range fiber optics 10 Gb Ethernet
  • IEEE 802.3an 10GBASE-T copper twisted pair 10 Gb Ethernet
  • IEEE 802.3ba 40GBASE-SR4 short range fiber optics 40 Gb Ethernet
  • IEEE 802.3ba 40GBASE-CR4 copper 40 Gb Ethernet
  • IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX Fast Ethernet (management port)
  • IEEE 802.3x Full-duplex Flow Control
  • SFF-8436 40Gb QSFP+ Direct Attach Cable

Cooling

The NE1072T RackSwitch ships with five variable speed, hot-swap fan assemblies that provide N+1 cooling redundancy.

Power supplies and cables

The NE1072T RackSwitch supports up to two load-sharing, redundant hot-swap 770 W AC power supplies (two power supplies come standard with the switch).

The NE1072T RackSwitch ships without any power cables. The part numbers and feature codes to order the power cables (two power cables are required per switch) are listed in the following table.

Table 6. AC power cable options
Description Part number Feature code
Rack power cables
1.5m, 10A/100-250V, C13 to IEC 320-C14 Rack Power Cable 39Y7937 6201
1.8m, 10A/100-250V, 2xC13PM to IEC 320-C14 Rack Power Cable None* 6568
2.8m, 10A/100-250V, C13 to IEC 320-C14 Rack Power Cable None* 6311
2.8m, 10A/100-250V, C13 to IEC 320-C20 Rack Power Cable 39Y7938 6204
4.3m, 10A/100-250V, C13 to IEC 320-C14 Rack Power Cable 39Y7932 6263
Country-specific line cords
Argentina 10A/250V C13 to IRAM 2073 2.8m line cord 39Y7930 6222
Australia/NZ 10A/250V C13 to AS/NZ 3112 2.8m line cord 39Y7924 6211
Brazil 10A/125V C13 to NBR 6147 2.8m line cord 39Y7929 6223
China 10A/250V C13 to GB 2099.1 2.8m line cord 39Y7928 6210
Denmark 10A/250V C13 to DK2-5a 2.8m line cord 39Y7918 6213
European 10A/230V C13 to CEE7-VII 2.8m line cord 39Y7917 6212
India 10A/250V C13 to IS 6538 2.8m line cord 39Y7927 6269
Israel 10A/250V C13 to SI 32 2.8m line cord 39Y7920 6218
Italy 10A/250V C13 to CEI 23-16 2.8m line cord 39Y7921 6217
Japan 12A/125V C13 to JIS C-8303 2.8m line cord 46M2593 A1RE
Korea 12A/250V C13 to KETI 2.8m line cord 39Y7925 6219
South Africa 10A/250V C13 to SABS 164 2.8m line cord 39Y7922 6214
Switzerland 10A/250V C13 to SEV 1011-S24507 2.8m line cord 39Y7919 6216
Taiwan 10A/250V C13 to CNS 10917-3 2.8m line cord 00CG265 A53E
Taiwan 15A/125V C13 to CNS 10917-3 2.8m line cord 00CG267 A53F
United Kingdom 10A/250V C13 to BS 1363/A 2.8m line cord 39Y7923 6215
United States 10A/125V C13 to NEMA 5-15P 4.3m line cord 39Y7931 6207
United States 10A/250V C13 to NEMA 6-15P 2.8m line cord 46M2592 A1RF

* Available for factory-built custom configurations and solutions only.

Rack installation

The NE1072T RackSwitch ships with the 2-post rack mount kit.

For 4-post rack installations, the NE1072T RackSwitch supports the optional adjustable 19-inch, 4-post rail kit and the air inlet duct (optional for the 4-post rail kit; supported only with the models with rear to front airflow).

When the NE1072T RackSwitch (front to rear airflow) is installed in the Intelligent Cluster Rack (Machine Type 1410) or Enterprise Rack (Machine Type 9363) as a part of a NeXtScale System solution, the recessed 19-inch 4-post rail kit is required.

The following table lists rack installation options for the NE1072T RackSwitch switches with rear to front and front to rear airflow.

Table 7. Rack installation options
Description Part number Feature code
Rear to front airflow (7159-HD5)
Lenovo RackSwitch Adjustable 19" 4 Post Rail Kit 00D6185 A3KP
Air Inlet Duct for 487 mm RackSwitch 00FM507 ASTN
Front to rear airflow (7159-HD6)
Lenovo RackSwitch Adjustable 19" 4 Post Rail Kit 00D6185 A3KP
Lenovo RackSwitch Recessed 19" 4 Post Rail Kit 00CG089 A51M

Physical specifications

The NE1072T RackSwitch features the following physical specifications:

  • Height: 44 mm (1.7 in.)
  • Width: 441 mm (17.3 in.)
  • Depth: 487 mm (19.2 in.)
  • Maximum weight: 11.5 kg (25.4 lb)

Operating environment

The NE1072T RackSwitch is supported in the following operating environment:

  • Temperature: 0 - 40 ºC (32 - 104 ºF).
  • Relative humidity: 10 - 90% (Non-condensing)
  • Altitude: Up to 2,000 m (6,561 feet)
  • Acoustic noise: Less than 65 dB
  • Airflow: Front-to-rear or rear-to-front cooling with variable speed fans for reduced power draw
  • Electrical input: 50 / 60 Hz, 100 - 240 V AC auto-switching
  • Power consumption
    • Typical: 202 W
    • Maximum: 291 W
  • Heat dissipation
    • Typical: 689 BTU/hour
    • Maximum: 993 BTU/hour

Warranty and maintenance

The NE1072T RackSwitch comes with a 3-year Customer Replaceable Unit (CRU) hardware limited warranty with 9x5 Next Business Day (NBD) Parts Delivered and includes a 3-year software license, which provides entitlement to upgrades over that period. The options that are installed in the switch assume the switch’s base warranty and any Lenovo warranty service upgrade for the switch. Lenovo also allows one no-charge support call within 90 days of purchase to get assistance and help resolve problems with the configuration of recently purchased Lenovo network switches.

Some countries might have different warranty terms and conditions than the standard warranty. This is due to local business practices or laws in the specific country. Local service teams can assist in explaining country-specific terms when needed. Examples of country-specific warranty terms are second or longer business day parts delivery or parts-only base warranty.

If warranty terms and conditions include onsite labor for repair or replacement of parts, Lenovo will dispatch a service technician to the customer site to perform the replacement. Onsite labor under base warranty is limited to labor for replacement of parts that have been determined to be field-replaceable units (FRUs). Parts that are determined to be customer-replaceable units (CRUs) do not include onsite labor under base warranty.

If warranty terms include parts-only base warranty, Lenovo is responsible for delivering only replacement parts that are under base warranty (including FRUs) that will be sent to a requested location for self-service. Parts-only service does not include a service technician being dispatched onsite. Parts must be changed at customer’s own cost and labor and defective parts must be returned following the instructions supplied with the spares parts.

Also available are Lenovo Services warranty maintenance upgrades and post-warranty maintenance agreements, with a well-defined scope of services, including service hours, response time, term of service, and service agreement terms and conditions.

Lenovo warranty service upgrade offerings are country-specific. Not all warranty service upgrades are available in every country. For information about Lenovo warranty service upgrade offerings that are available in your country or area, refer to the following resources:

In general, the following Lenovo warranty service upgrades are available:

  • Warranty and maintenance service upgrades:
    • 3, 4, or 5 years of warranty service coverage
    • 1-year or 2-year post-warranty extensions
    • Foundation Service: 9x5 service coverage with next business day onsite response
    • Essential Service: 24x7 service coverage with 4-hour onsite response or 24-hour committed repair (available only in select countries)
    • Advanced Service: 24x7 service coverage with 2-hour onsite response or 6-hour committed repair (available only in select countries)
  • Basic Hardware Installation Services

    Lenovo experts can seamlessly manage the physical installation of your server, storage, or networking hardware. Working at a time convenient for you (business hours or off shift), the technician will unpack and inspect the systems on your site, install options, mount in a rack cabinet, connect to power and network, check and update firmware to the latest levels, verify operation, and dispose of the packaging, allowing your team to focus on other priorities.

For service definitions, country-specific details, and service limitations, please refer to the following documents:

Regulatory compliance

The NE1072T RackSwitch conforms to the following regulations:

  • Argentina IEC60950-1
  • AS/NZS CISPR 22, Class A
  • Canada ICES-003, Issue 4, Class A
  • CE Mark (EN55022 Class A, EN60950-1, EN55024, EN61000-3-2, and EN61000-3-3)
  • China CCC GB4943, GB9254 Class A, GB17625.1
  • CISPR 22, Class A
  • CSA C22.2 No. 60950-1
  • FCC: Verified to comply with Part 15 of the FCC Rules, Class A
  • IEC 60950-1 (CB Certificate and CB Test Report)
  • Japan VCCI, Class A
  • Korea KN22, Class A; KN24
  • NOM-019
  • Russia/GOST ME01, IEC-60950-1, GOST R 51318.22, 51318.24, 51317.3.2, and 51317.3.3
  • Taiwan BSMI CNS13438, Class A; CNS14336-1
  • TUV-GS (EN60950-1/IEC60950-1, EK1-ITB2000)
  • UL/IEC 60950-1
  • Reduction of Hazardous Substances (ROHS)

Network connectivity

The following table lists the network switches with rear-to-front airflow that are offered by Lenovo that can be used with the N1072T RackSwitch in network connectivity solutions for ThinkSystem, System x, ThinkServer, and Flex System hosts.

Table 8. Network switches (rear-to-front airflow)
Description Part number
1 Gb Ethernet switches
Lenovo RackSwitch G7028 (Rear to Front) 7159BAX
Lenovo RackSwitch G7052 (Rear to Front) 7159CAX
Lenovo RackSwitch G8052 (Rear to Front) 7159G52
10 Gb Ethernet switches
Lenovo ThinkSystem NE1032 RackSwitch (Rear to Front) 7159A1X
Lenovo ThinkSystem NE1032T RackSwitch (Rear to Front) 7159B1X
Lenovo RackSwitch G8124E (Rear to Front) 7159BR6
Lenovo RackSwitch G8264 (Rear to Front) 7159G64
Lenovo RackSwitch G8264CS (Rear to Front) 7159DRX
Lenovo RackSwitch G8272 (Rear to Front) 7159CRW
Lenovo RackSwitch G8296 (Rear to Front) 7159GR6
25 Gb Ethernet switches
Lenovo ThinkSystem NE2572 RackSwitch (Rear to Front) 7159E1X
40 Gb Ethernet switches
Lenovo RackSwitch G8332 (Rear to Front) 7159BRX
100 Gb Ethernet switches
Lenovo ThinkSystem NE10032 RackSwitch (Rear to Front) 7159D1X

The following table lists the network switches with front-to-rear airflow that are offered by Lenovo that can be used with the NE1072T RackSwitch in network connectivity solutions for NeXtScale System hosts.

Table 9. Network switches (front-to-rear airflow)
Description Part number
1 Gb Ethernet switches
Lenovo RackSwitch G8052 (Front to Rear) 715952F
10 Gb Ethernet switches
Lenovo ThinkSystem NE1032 RackSwitch (Front to Rear) 7159A2X
Lenovo ThinkSystem NE1032T RackSwitch (Front to Rear) 7159B2X
Lenovo RackSwitch G8124E (Front to Rear) 7159BF7
Lenovo RackSwitch G8264 (Front to Rear) 715964F
Lenovo RackSwitch G8264CS (Front to Rear) 7159DFX
Lenovo RackSwitch G8272 (Front to Rear) 7159CFV
Lenovo RackSwitch G8296 (Front to Rear) 7159GF5
25 Gb Ethernet switches
Lenovo ThinkSystem NE2572 RackSwitch (Front to Rear) 7159E2X
40 Gb Ethernet switches
Lenovo RackSwitch G8332 (Front to Rear) 7159BFX
100 Gb Ethernet switches (support 40 GbE connectivity)
Lenovo ThinkSystem NE10032 RackSwitch (Front to Rear) 7159D2X

For more information, see the list of Product Guides in the following categories:

Storage connectivity

The following table lists the external storage systems that are currently offered by Lenovo that can be used with the NE1072T RackSwitch for external NAS or iSCSI SAN storage connectivity.

Table 10. External storage systems
Description Part number
Lenovo ThinkSystem DS Series Storage (iSCSI host connectivity)
Lenovo ThinkSystem DS2200 LFF FC/iSCSI Dual Controller Unit (US English documentation) 4599A31*
Lenovo ThinkSystem DS2200 LFF FC/iSCSI Dual Controller Unit (Simplified Chinese documentation) 4599A3C^
Lenovo ThinkSystem DS2200 LFF FC/iSCSI Dual Controller Unit (Japanese documentation) 4599A3J**
Lenovo ThinkSystem DS2200 SFF FC/iSCSI Dual Controller Unit (US English documentation) 4599A11*
Lenovo ThinkSystem DS2200 SFF FC/iSCSI Dual Controller Unit (Simplified Chinese documentation) 4599A1C^
Lenovo ThinkSystem DS2200 SFF FC/iSCSI Dual Controller Unit (Japanese documentation) 4599A1J**
Lenovo ThinkSystem DS4200 LFF FC/iSCSI Dual Controller Unit (US English documentation) 4617A31*
Lenovo ThinkSystem DS4200 LFF FC/iSCSI Dual Controller Unit (Simplified Chinese documentation) 4617A3C^
Lenovo ThinkSystem DS4200 LFF FC/iSCSI Dual Controller Unit (Japanese documentation) 4617A3J**
Lenovo ThinkSystem DS4200 SFF FC/iSCSI Dual Controller Unit (US English documentation) 4617A11*
Lenovo ThinkSystem DS4200 SFF FC/iSCSI Dual Controller Unit (Simplified Chinese documentation) 4617A1C^
Lenovo ThinkSystem DS4200 SFF FC/iSCSI Dual Controller Unit (Japanese documentation) 4617A1J**
Lenovo ThinkSystem DS6200 SFF FC/iSCSI Dual Controller Unit (US English documentation) 4619A11*
Lenovo ThinkSystem DS6200 SFF FC/iSCSI Dual Controller Unit (Simplified Chinese documentation) 4619A1C^
Lenovo Storage V Series (iSCSI host connectivity)
Lenovo Storage V3700 V2 LFF Control Enclosure 6535C1D
Lenovo Storage V3700 V2 LFF Control Enclosure (TopSeller) 6535EC1
Lenovo Storage V3700 V2 SFF Control Enclosure 6535C2D
Lenovo Storage V3700 V2 SFF Control Enclosure (TopSeller) 6535EC2
Lenovo Storage V3700 V2 XP LFF Control Enclosure 6535C3D
Lenovo Storage V3700 V2 XP LFF Control Enclosure (TopSeller) 6535EC3
Lenovo Storage V3700 V2 XP SFF Control Enclosure 6535C4D
Lenovo Storage V3700 V2 XP SFF Control Enclosure (TopSeller) 6535EC4
Lenovo Storage V5030 LFF Control Enclosure 3Yr S&S 6536C12
Lenovo Storage V5030 LFF Control Enclosure 5Yr S&S 6536C32
Lenovo Storage V5030 SFF Control Enclosure 3Yr S&S 6536C22
Lenovo Storage V5030 SFF Control Enclosure 5Yr S&S 6536C42
Lenovo Storage V5030F SFF Control Enclosure 3Yr S&S 6536B1F
Lenovo Storage V5030F SFF Control Enclosure 5Yr S&S 6536B2F
IBM Storwize for Lenovo (iSCSI host connectivity)
IBM Storwize V3500 3.5-inch Dual Control Storage Controller Unit 6096CU2^
IBM Storwize V3500 2.5-inch Dual Control Storage Controller Unit 6096CU3^
IBM Storwize V7000 SFF Control Enclosure, 3YR SWMA 6195C32†
IBM Storwize V7000 SFF Control Enclosure, 3YR SWMA, LA 6195C3L‡
IBM Storwize V7000 SFF Control Enclosure, 5YR SWMA 6195C52†
IBM Storwize V7000 SFF Control Enclosure, 5YR SWMA, LA 6195C5L‡
Lenovo Storage DX8200 Series (NAS or iSCSI connectivity)
Lenovo Storage DX8200D Storage Virtualization Entry, 4TB, 3yr SW S&S 5135A3x#
Lenovo Storage DX8200D Storage Virtualization Entry, 4TB, 4yr SW S&S 5135J3x#
Lenovo Storage DX8200D Storage Virtualization Entry, 4TB, 5yr SW S&S 51351Wx#
Lenovo Storage DX8200D Storage Virtualization Mid, 16TB, 3yr SW S&S 5135B3x#
Lenovo Storage DX8200D Storage Virtualization Mid, 16TB, 4yr SW S&S 5135L3x#
Lenovo Storage DX8200D Storage Virtualization Mid, 16TB, 5yr SW S&S 51352Wx#
Lenovo Storage DX8200D Storage Virtualization High, 64TB, 3yr SW S&S 5135C3x#
Lenovo Storage DX8200D Storage Virtualization High, 64TB, 4yr SW S&S 5135M3x#
Lenovo Storage DX8200D Storage Virtualization High, 64TB, 5yr SW S&S 51353Wx#
Lenovo Storage DX8200D ServerSAN Entry, 8TB, 3yr SW S&S 5135D3x#
Lenovo Storage DX8200D ServerSAN Entry, 8TB, 4yr SW S&S 5135N3x#
Lenovo Storage DX8200D ServerSAN Entry, 8TB, 5yr SW S&S 51354Wx#
Lenovo Storage DX8200D ServerSAN Mid, 16TB, 3yr SW S&S 5135F3x#
Lenovo Storage DX8200D ServerSAN Mid, 16TB, 4yr SW S&S 5135P3x#
Lenovo Storage DX8200D ServerSAN Mid, 16TB, 5yr SW S&S 51355Wx#
Lenovo Storage DX8200D ServerSAN High, 32TB, 3yr SW S&S 5135G3x#
Lenovo Storage DX8200D ServerSAN High, 32TB, 4yr SW S&S 5135Q3x#
Lenovo Storage DX8200D ServerSAN High, 32TB, 5yr SW S&S 51356Wx#
Lenovo Storage DX8200N with 1x N2226 HBA (Requires a supported external drive enclosure) 5128C1x#
Lenovo Storage DX8200N with 2x N2226 HBAs (Requires a supported external drive enclosure) 5128C2x#
Lenovo Storage DX8200 Series (S3 cloud storage)
Lenovo Storage DX8200C 56TB (14x 4TB HDDs) with Cloudian HyperStore - 3yr HW/SW S&S 5120D1x#
Lenovo Storage DX8200C 84TB (14x 6TB HDDs) with Cloudian HyperStore - 3yr HW/SW S&S 5120D2x#
Lenovo Storage DX8200C 112TB (14x 8TB HDDs) with Cloudian HyperStore - 3yr HW/SW S&S 5120D3x#
Lenovo Storage DX8200C 140TB (14x 10TB HDDs) with Cloudian HyperStore - 3yr HW/SW S&S 5120D4x#
Lenovo Storage DX8200C 168TB (14x 12TB HDDs) with Cloudian HyperStore - 3yr HW/SW S&S 5120D5x#

* Available worldwide (except China and Japan).
^ Available only in China.
** Available only in Japan.
† Available worldwide except Latin America.
‡ Available only in Latin America.
# x represents a geo-specific letter (for example: U = North America, G = EMEA). Ask a Lenovo representative for specifics.

For more information, see the list of Product Guides in the following categories:

Rack cabinets

The following table lists the rack cabinets that are offered by Lenovo that can be used with the NE1072T RackSwitch in IT solutions.

Table 11. Rack cabinets
Description Part number
25U S2 Standard Rack (1000 mm deep; 2 sidewall compartments) 93072RX
25U Static S2 Standard Rack (1000 mm deep; 2 sidewall compartments) 93072PX
42U S2 Standard Rack (1000 mm deep; 6 sidewall compartments) 93074RX
42U 1100mm Enterprise V2 Dynamic Rack (6 sidewall compartments) 93634PX
42U 1100mm Enterprise V2 Dynamic Expansion Rack (6 sidewall compartments) 93634EX
42U 1200mm Deep Dynamic Rack (6 sidewall compartments) 93604PX
42U 1200mm Deep Static Rack (6 sidewall compartments) 93614PX
42U Enterprise Rack (1105 mm deep; 4 sidewall compartments) 93084PX
42U Enterprise Expansion Rack (1105 mm deep; 4 sidewall compartments) 93084EX

For more information, see the list of Product Guides in the Rack cabinets category:
http://lenovopress.com/servers/options/racks?rt=product-guide

Power distribution units

The following table lists the power distribution units (PDUs) that are offered by Lenovo that can be used with the NE1072T RackSwitch in IT solutions.

Table 12. Power distribution units
Description Part number
0U Basic PDUs
0U 36 C13/6 C19 24A/200-240V 1 Phase PDU with NEMA L6-30P line cord 00YJ776
0U 36 C13/6 C19 32A/200-240V 1 Phase PDU with IEC60309 332P6 line cord 00YJ777
0U 21 C13/12 C19 32A/200-240V/346-415V 3 Phase PDU with IEC60309 532P6 line cord 00YJ778
0U 21 C13/12 C19 48A/200-240V 3 Phase PDU with IEC60309 460P9 line cord 00YJ779
Switched and Monitored PDUs
0U 20 C13/4 C19 Switched and Monitored 24A/200-240V/1Ph PDU w/ NEMA L6-30P line cord 00YJ781
0U 20 C13/4 C19 Switched and Monitored 32A/200-240V/1Ph PDU w/ IEC60309 332P6 line cord 00YJ780
0U 18 C13/6 C19 Switched / Monitored 32A/200-240V/346-415V/3Ph PDU w/ IEC60309 532P6 cord 00YJ782
0U 12 C13/12 C19 Switched and Monitored 48A/200-240V/3Ph PDU w/ IEC60309 460P9 line cord 00YJ783
1U 9 C19/3 C13 Switched and Monitored DPI PDU (without a line cord) 46M4002
1U 9 C19/3 C13 Switched and Monitored 60A 3Ph PDU with IEC 309 3P+Gnd cord 46M4003
1U 12 C13 Switched and Monitored DPI PDU (without a line cord) 46M4004
1U 12 C13 Switched and Monitored 60A 3 Phase PDU with IEC 309 3P+Gnd line cord 46M4005
Ultra Density Enterprise PDUs (9x IEC 320 C13 + 3x IEC 320 C19 outlets)
Ultra Density Enterprise C19/C13 PDU Module (without a line cord) 71762NX
Ultra Density Enterprise C19/C13 PDU 60A/208V/3ph with IEC 309 3P+Gnd line cord 71763NU
C13 Enterprise PDUs (12x IEC 320 C13 outlets)
DPI C13 Enterprise PDU+ (without a line cord) 39M2816
DPI Single Phase C13 Enterprise PDU (without a line cord) 39Y8941
C19 Enterprise PDUs (6x IEC 320 C19 outlets)
DPI Single Phase C19 Enterprise PDU (without a line cord) 39Y8948
DPI 60A 3 Phase C19 Enterprise PDU with IEC 309 3P+G (208 V) fixed line cord 39Y8923
Front-end PDUs (3x IEC 320 C19 outlets)
DPI 30amp/125V Front-end PDU with NEMA L5-30P line cord 39Y8938
DPI 30amp/250V Front-end PDU with NEMA L6-30P line cord 39Y8939
DPI 32amp/250V Front-end PDU with IEC 309 2P+Gnd line cord 39Y8934
DPI 60amp/250V Front-end PDU with IEC 309 2P+Gnd line cord 39Y8940
DPI 63amp/250V Front-end PDU with IEC 309 2P+Gnd line cord 39Y8935
Universal PDUs (7x IEC 320 C13 outlets)
DPI Universal 7 C13 PDU (with 2 m IEC 320-C19 to C20 rack power cord) 00YE443
NEMA PDUs (6x NEMA 5-15R outlets)
DPI 100-127V PDU with fixed NEMA L5-15P line cord 39Y8905
Line cords for PDUs that ship without a line cord
DPI 30a Line Cord (NEMA L6-30P) 40K9614
DPI 32a Line Cord (IEC 309 P+N+G) 40K9612
DPI 32a Line Cord (IEC 309 3P+N+G) 40K9611
DPI 60a Cord (IEC 309 2P+G) 40K9615
DPI 63a Cord (IEC 309 P+N+G) 40K9613
DPI Australian/NZ 3112 Line Cord (32A) 40K9617
DPI Korean 8305 Line Cord (30A) 40K9618

For more information, see the list of Product Guides in the Power Distribution Units category:
http://lenovopress.com/servers/options/pdu?rt=product-guide

Uninterruptible power supply units

The following table lists the uninterruptible power supply (UPS) units that are offered by Lenovo that can be used with the NE1072T RackSwitch in IT solutions.

Table 13. Uninterruptible power supply units
Description Part number
RT1.5kVA 2U Rack or Tower UPS (100-125VAC) (8x NEMA 5-15R 12A outlets) 55941AX
RT1.5kVA 2U Rack or Tower UPS (200-240VAC) (8x IEC 320 C13 10A outlets) 55941KX
RT2.2kVA 2U Rack or Tower UPS (100-125VAC) (8x NEMA 5-20R 16A outlets) 55942AX
RT2.2kVA 2U Rack or Tower UPS (200-240VAC) (8x IEC 320 C13 10A, 1x IEC 320 C19 16A outlets) 55942KX
RT3kVA 2U Rack or Tower UPS (100-125VAC) (6x NEMA 5-20R 16A, 1x NEMA L5-30R 24A outlets) 55943AX
RT3kVA 2U Rack or Tower UPS (200-240VAC) (8x IEC 320 C13 10A, 1x IEC 320 C19 16A outlets) 55943KX
RT5kVA 3U Rack or Tower UPS (200-240VAC) (8x IEC 320 C13 10A, 2x IEC 320 C19 16A outlets) 55945KX
RT6kVA 3U Rack or Tower UPS (200-240VAC) (8x IEC 320 C13 10A, 2x IEC 320 C19 16A outlets) 55946KX
RT8kVA 6U Rack or Tower UPS (200-240VAC) (4x IEC 320-C19 16A outlets) 55948KX
RT11kVA 6U Rack or Tower UPS (200-240VAC) (4x IEC 320-C19 16A outlets) 55949KX
RT8kVA 6U 3:1 Phase Rack or Tower UPS (380-415VAC) (4x IEC 320-C19 16A outlets) 55948PX
RT11kVA 6U 3:1 Phase Rack or Tower UPS (380-415VAC) (4x IEC 320-C19 16A outlets) 55949PX

For more information, see the list of Product Guides in the Uninterruptible Power Supply Units category:
http://lenovopress.com/servers/options/ups?rt=product-guide

Lenovo Financial Services

Lenovo Financial Services reinforces Lenovo’s commitment to deliver pioneering products and services that are recognized for their quality, excellence, and trustworthiness. Lenovo Financial Services offers financing solutions and services that complement your technology solution anywhere in the world.

We are dedicated to delivering a positive finance experience for customers like you who want to maximize your purchase power by obtaining the technology you need today, protect against technology obsolescence, and preserve your capital for other uses.

We work with businesses, non-profit organizations, governments and educational institutions to finance their entire technology solution. We focus on making it easy to do business with us. Our highly experienced team of finance professionals operates in a work culture that emphasizes the importance of providing outstanding customer service. Our systems, processes and flexible policies support our goal of providing customers with a positive experience.

We finance your entire solution. Unlike others, we allow you to bundle everything you need from hardware and software to service contracts, installation costs, training fees, and sales tax. If you decide weeks or months later to add to your solution, we can consolidate everything into a single invoice.

Our Premier Client services provide large accounts with special handling services to ensure these complex transactions are serviced properly. As a premier client, you have a dedicated finance specialist who manages your account through its life, from first invoice through asset return or purchase. This specialist develops an in-depth understanding of your invoice and payment requirements. For you, this dedication provides a high-quality, easy, and positive financing experience.

For your region specific offers please ask your Lenovo sales representative or your technology provider about the use of Lenovo Financial Services. For more information, see the following Lenovo website:
http://www.lenovofs.com

Related product families

Product families related to this document are the following: