Lenovo ThinkSystem DB620S 32Gb FC SAN SwitchProduct Guide

Abstract

The Lenovo ThinkSystem DB620S 32Gb FC SAN Switch provides exceptional price/performance value by delivering market-leading 32 Gb Gen 6 Fibre Channel technology and combining flexibility, simplicity, and enterprise-class functionality that supports highly virtualized environments to meet the demands of hyper-scale, private cloud storage, and growing flash-based storage environments.

Designed to enable maximum flexibility and reliability, the ThinkSystem DB620S FC SAN Switch is a compact 1U rack-mount switch that offers low-cost access to industry-leading Storage Area Network (SAN) technology while providing “pay-as-you-grow” scalability to meet the needs of an evolving storage environment.

This product guide provides essential technical and pre-sales information on the ThinkSystem DB620S FC SAN Switch, its key features and specifications, components and options, and configuration guidelines.

This guide is intended for technical specialists, sales specialists, sales engineers, IT architects, and other IT professionals who want to learn more about the ThinkSystem DB620S FC SAN Switch and consider its use in IT solutions.

Change History

Changes in the November 14 update:

  • Added UTP Category 5e and Category 6 cables
  • Added MPO-MPO optical cables
  • Added MPO-4xLC optical breakout cables

Introduction

The Lenovo ThinkSystem DB620S FC SAN Switch provides exceptional price/performance value by delivering market-leading 32 Gb Gen 6 Fibre Channel technology and combining flexibility, simplicity, and enterprise-class functionality that supports highly virtualized environments to meet the demands of hyper-scale, private cloud storage, and growing flash-based storage environments.

Designed to enable maximum flexibility and reliability, the ThinkSystem DB620S is a compact, 1U rack-mount FC switch that offers low-cost access to industry-leading Storage Area Network (SAN) technology while providing “pay-as-you-grow” scalability to meet the needs of an evolving storage environment.

The DB620S FC SAN Switch offers 48x SFP+ ports that support 4/8/10/16/32 Gbps speeds and 4x QSFP+ ports that support 128 Gbps (4x 32 Gbps) or 4x 4/8/16/32 Gbps speeds. The DB620S FC SAN switch provides easy integration into the existing SAN environments while realizing the benefits of Gen 6 Fibre Channel connectivity, and the switch offers a rich set of standard software features with the options to expand its capabilities as needed.

The DB620S FC SAN Switch features the EZSwitch Setup wizard and can be configured in Access Gateway Mode to simplify deployment. The switch provides full non-blocking performance with Ports On Demand scalability to support SAN expansion and enable long-term investment protection.

The following figure shows the Lenovo ThinkSystem DB620S 32Gb FC SAN Switch.

Lenovo ThinkSystem DB620S 32Gb FC SAN Switch
Figure 1. Lenovo ThinkSystem DB620S 32Gb FC SAN Switch

Did you know?

The DB620S FC SAN Switch leverages storage connectivity technologies from Brocade, a leader in Fibre Channel networking.

The DB620S FC SAN Switch offers dual functionality as either a full-fabric SAN switch or as an N_Port ID Virtualization (NPIV)-enabled Access Gateway that simplifies server connectivity.

Fabric Vision technology, an extension of Gen 6 Fibre Channel, provides unprecedented insight and visibility across the SAN with powerful built-in monitoring, management, and diagnostic tools.

With Lenovo FC SAN Switch offerings, Lenovo can be your trusted partner that offers "one stop shop" and single point of contact for delivery of leading edge technologies and innovations from Lenovo and other leading IT vendors. These offerings can satisfy the wide range of your end-to-end IT infrastructure needs, including end-user devices, servers, storage, networking, services, management software, and financing.

Key features

The ThinkSystem DB620S FC SAN Switch offers the following features and benefits:

  • Provides high scalability in an ultra-dense, 1U switch with 48 SFP+ ports and 4 QSFP+ ports (each QSFP+ port has 4x 32 Gb FC links for 128 Gb FC connectivity between the DB620S FC SAN switches, or it can be broken out to four links to 4/8/16/32 Gbps SWL optics in a server HBA, storage device, or another FC switch, for a total of up to 64 connections) to support high-density server virtualization, cloud architectures, and flash-based storage environments.
  • Increases performance for demanding workloads with support for 128 Gbps (4x 32 Gbps) and 32 Gbps FC links.
  • Simplifies configuration and management with easy-to-use EZSwitch Setup.
  • Enables “pay-as-you-grow” scalability from single-switch fabric to full-fabric enterprise capabilities with Ports On Demand scalability.
  • Optimizes fabric behavior and ensure sufficient bandwidth for mission-critical applications with advanced traffic management capabilities and adaptive networking.
  • Provides proactive, non-intrusive, real-time monitoring and alerting of VM health and performance with VM Insight through integrated network sensors.
  • Offers dual functionality as either a full-fabric SAN switch or as an NPIV-enabled Access Gateway (requires 48 SFP+ ports be licensed) that enhances fabric scalability and simplifies management.
  • Protects existing device investments with auto-sensing 4, 8, 16, and 32 Gbit/sec capabilities and native operation with Brocade fabrics.
  • Runs Fabric OS, which delivers distributed intelligence throughout the network and enables a wide range of value-added features.

  • Leverages Fabric Vision technology’s powerful monitoring, management, and diagnostic tools to simplify administration, increase uptime, and reduce costs.

  • Supplies a rich set of standard features at no extra cost, including fabric services, advanced zoning, adaptive networking, full fabric and access gateway operations, integrated 10 Gb FC, and diagnostic tools.
  • Expands fabric capabilities with optional licensed functions, including trunking, advanced monitoring and alerting, long-distance fabrics, and FC-FC routing.
  • Compresses in-flight data on up to four ports for more efficient link utilization.
  • Virtualizes physical FC SAN switches and fabrics into logical entities for better flexibility, utilization, management, and efficiency.
  • Allows organizations to seamlessly integrate Gen 6 Fibre Channel networks with the next generation of flash storage – NVMe over Fibre Channel – by being NVMe-ready, without a disruptive rip and replace, to achieve faster application response times and harness the performance of solid state drives for better scalability across virtual data centers with flash storage.
  • Maximizes resiliency with redundant hot-swap power supplies.
  • Accelerates troubleshooting with built-in advanced diagnostics tools featuring ClearLink Diagnostics with D_Ports and select adapters from QLogic and Emulex, which helps ensure optical and signal integrity for 16 Gb and 32 Gb Fibre Channel optics and cables.

Components and connectors

The following figure shows the port-side view of the DB620S FC SAN Switch.

DB620S FC SAN Switch port-side view
Figure 2. DB620S FC SAN Switch port-side view

The following figure shows the non-port side view of the DB620S FC SAN Switch.

DB620S FC SAN Switch non-port-side view
Figure 3. DB620S FC SAN Switch non-port-side view

System specifications

The following table lists the ThinkSystem DB620S system specifications.

Table 1. System specifications
Component Specification
Form factor Standalone or 1U rack mount
Ports
  • 48x SFP+ ports:
    • Model HC1: 24 ports activated and 24x 32 Gb FC SWL SFP+ transceivers included; up to two optional 12-port activation license packs or bundles (12-port license pack and 12x 32 Gb FC SWL SFP+ transceivers).
    • Model HC2: 48 ports activated and 48x 32 Gb FC SWL SFP+ transceivers included.
  • 4x QSFP+ ports (require an optional activation license).
Media types
  • 128 Gb (4x 32 Gb) FC QSFP+ v2 transceivers: short wavelength (SWL).
  • 4x 16 Gb FC QSFP+ transceivers: SWL.
  • 32 Gb FC SFP+ transceivers: SWL, long wavelength (LWL).
  • 16 Gb FC SFP+ transceivers: SWL, LWL, extended long wavelength (ELWL).
  • 10 Gb FC SFP+ transceivers: SWL, LWL.
Port speeds
  • 128 Gb (4x 32 Gb) FC QSFP+ v2 transceivers: 128 Gbps, 4x 32 Gbps, or 4x 16 Gbps.
  • 4x 16 Gb FC QSFP+ transceivers: 4x 16/8/4 Gbps auto-sensing.
  • 32 Gb FC SFP+ transceivers: 32/16/8 Gbps auto-sensing.
  • 16 Gb FC SFP+ transceivers: 16/8/4 Gbps auto-sensing.
  • 10 Gb FC SFP+ transceivers: 10 Gbps fixed.
FC port types
  • Full Fabric mode: F_Port, M_Port (Mirror Port), E_Port, EX_Port (Requires an optional Integrated Routing License), D_Port (Diagnostic Port).
  • Access Gateway mode: F_Port and NPIV-enabled N_Port.
Data traffic types Unicast (Class 2 and Class 3), multicast (Class 3 only), broadcast (Class 3 only).
Classes of service Class 2, Class 3, Class F (inter-switch frames).
Standard software Full Fabric mode, Access Gateway, Advanced Zoning, Fabric Services, 10 Gb FC, Adaptive Networking, Advanced Diagnostic Tools, Virtual Fabrics, In-flight Compression.
Optional software Enterprise Bundle (ISL Trunking, Fabric Vision, Extended Fabric) or Mainframe Enterprise Bundle (ISL Trunking, Fabric Vision, Extended Fabric, FICON CUP), Integrated Routing.
Performance Non-blocking architecture with wire-speed forwarding of traffic:
  • 4GFC: 4.25 Gbit/sec line speed, full duplex
  • 8GFC: 8.5 Gbit/sec line speed, full duplex
  • 10GFC: 10.51875 Gbit/sec line speed, full duplex
  • 16GFC: 14.025 Gbit/sec line speed, full duplex
  • 32GFC: 28.05 Gbit/sec line speed, full duplex
  • 128GFCp: 4x 28.05 Gbit/sec line speed, full duplex
  • Aggregated throughput: 2 Tbps
  • Up to 0.9 µs local switching latency (1 µs per node with compression)
Scalability
  • Maximum number of switches in the fabric: 239
  • Maximum frame size: 2,112-byte payload
  • Maximum number of frame buffers per switch: 15,360
  • Maximum number of ports per ISL trunk: 8x SFP+ or 2x QSFP+ (ISL Trunking license is included in the Enterprise or Mainframe Enterprise bundle)
Cooling Three fans built into each power supply; 3+3 cooling redundancy with two power supplies. Non-port to port side airflow.
Power supply Two redundant hot-swap 250 W AC (100 - 240 V) power supplies (IEC 320-C14 connector).
Hot-swap parts SFP+/QSFP+ transceivers, power supplies with fans.
Management ports One 10/100/1000 Mb Ethernet port (UTP, RJ-45); one RS-232 port (RJ-45); one USB port (for additional firmware/log/configuration files storage).
Management interfaces EZSwitch Setup; Web-based GUI (Web Tools); Command Line Interface (CLI); SMI-S; SNMP; REST API. Optional Brocade Network Advisor.
Security features Secure Socket Layer (SSL); Secure Shell (SSH); Secure Copy (SCP); Secure FTP (SFTP); user level security, Role-based Access Control (RBAC); LDAP, RADIUS, and TACACS+ authentication; access control lists (ACLs); IP security (IPsec)
Hardware warranty One-year (Machine Type 6415) customer-replaceable unit limited warranty with 9x5 next business day parts delivered. Optional warranty service upgrades are available through Lenovo: on-site coverage (technician installed parts), 24x7 coverage, 4-hour response time, up to 5 years of warranty coverage, 1-year or 2-year warranty extensions, hardware installation services.
Software maintenance Three-year software support and subscription license is included. Optional 1-year and 2-year software support extension licenses are available through Lenovo.
Dimensions Height: 44 mm (1.7 in.); width: 440 mm (17.3 in.); depth: 356 mm (14.0 in.)
Weight Empty: 7.7 kg (17.0 lb); Fully configured: 8.5 kg (18.8 lb).

Models

The following table lists the ThinkSystem DB620S FC SAN Switch models.

Table 2. ThinkSystem DB620S FC SAN Switch models
Description Part number Machine Type-Model Feature code
Lenovo ThinkSystem DB620S, 24 ports activated, 24x 32Gb SWL SFPs+, Reverse Airflow, 2x Power Supplies, Rail Kit 6415G11 6415-HC1 AVG2
Lenovo ThinkSystem DB620S, 48 ports activated, 48x 32Gb SWL SFPs+, Reverse Airflow, 2x Power Supplies, Rail Kit, Enterprise SW Bundle 6415G2A 6415-HC2 AVG3

The DB620S FC SAN Switch part numbers include the following items:

  • One FC SAN Switch
    • Model HC1: With 24 ports activated and 24x 32 Gb FC SWL SFP+ transceivers included
    • Model HC2: With 48 ports activated and 48x 32 Gb FC SWL SFP+ transceivers included
  • Serial cable (DB-9/RJ-45 to RJ-45)
  • Rubber feet for setting up the switch as a standalone unit
  • Fixed rack mount kit
  • EZSwitch Setup web pointer card
  • Online Documentation web pointer card
  • Network Advisor web pointer card

Note: The switch comes standard without power cords; two power cables must be purchased together with the switch (see Power supplies and cables for details).

Port activation licenses

The DB620S FC SAN Switch model HC1 comes standard with 24 licensed ports and with 24x 32 Gb FC SWL SFP+ Transceivers. The remaining 24 SFP+ unlicensed ports can be activated by purchasing and installing the Ports on Demand (POD) software licenses that are available with or without SFP+ transceivers in 12-port increments. The DB620S FC SAN Switch model HC2 comes standard with 48 licensed ports and with 48x 32 Gb FC SWL SFP+ Transceivers.

Four QSFP+ unlicensed ports on the DB620S FC SAN Switch (both models HC1 and HC2) can be activated by purchasing and installing the POD software license that is available with or without QSFP+ transceivers.

The following table lists additional POD options for the DB620S FC SAN Switch.

Table 3. POD options
Description Part number Feature code Maximum quantity supported
SFP+ POD options for the DB620S Model HC1
DB620S 12-Port SW License with 12x 32 Gbps SWL SFP+ transceivers 01KN760 AVG4 2
DB620S 12-Port SW License (no transceivers) 01KN764 AVJG 2
QSFP+ POD options for the DB620S Models HC1 and HC2
DB620S QSFP+ 4-Port SW License with 4x 128 Gbps SWL v2 transceivers 4M27A08819 B148 1
DB620S QSFP+ 4-Port SW License (no transceivers) 01KN767 AVG6 1

Transceivers and cables

With the flexibility of the DB620S FC SAN Switch, customers can choose the following connectivity technologies:

  • QSFP+ ports
    • For 128 Gb (4x 32 Gb) FC links for connectivity between the DB620S FC SAN Switches, customers can use 128 Gb FC QSFP+ SWL optical transceivers for distances up to 100 meters on OM4 or up to 70 meters on OM3 50 µ multimode fiber (MMF) optic cables (4x 32 Gb FC links per QSFP+ port can be configured as 128 Gbps parallel FC [round robin 66-bit block distribution across four lanes] or in a 128 Gbps ISL trunk group).
    • For 32 Gb FC links, customers can use the 128 Gb (4x 32 Gbps) SWL QSFP+ Transceiver v2 with OM4 MMF MPO-4xLC breakout cables for distances up to 100 meters or OM3 MMF MPO-4xLC breakout cables for distances up to 70 meters.
    • For 16 Gb FC links, customers can use 50 µ MMF MPO-4xLC breakout cables for connectivity to other FC SAN switches or routers (E_Port or EX_Port) by using four independent 16 Gb FC links per QSFP+ port (no ISL trunking) with the following transceivers:
      • 128 Gb (4x 32 Gb) QSFP+ SWL v2 optical transceivers running at 4x 16 Gb speeds for distances up to 125 meters on OM4 or up to 100 meters on OM3 MMF cables.
      • 4x 16 Gb FC QSFP+ SWL optical transceivers for distances up to 100 meters on OM4 or up to 66 meters on OM3 MMF cables.
  • SFP+ ports
    • For 32 Gb FC links, customers can use 32 Gb FC SFP+ SWL optical transceivers for distances up to 100 meters on OM4 or up to 70 meters on OM3 50 µ MMF cables. For longer distances, the 32 Gb FC LWL SFP+ optical transceivers can support up to 10 km on single-mode fiber (SMF) optic cables. These transceivers can operate at 32 Gbps, 16 Gbps, or 8 Gbps speeds.
    • For 16 Gb FC links, customers can use 16 Gb FC SFP+ SWL optical transceivers for distances up to 125 meters on OM4 or up to 100 meters on OM3 50 µ MMF cables. For longer distances, the 16 Gb FC LWL SFP+ optical transceivers can support up to 10 kilometers on SMF cables. For extended distances, the 16 Gb FC ELWL SFP+ optical transceivers can support up to 25 kilometers on SMF cables. These transceivers can operate at 16 Gbps, 8 Gbps, or 4 Gbps speeds.
    • For 10 Gb FC links, customers can use 10 Gb FC SFP+ SWL transceivers for distances up to 550 meters on OM4 or up to 300 meters on OM3 50 µ MMF cables, or 10 Gb FC SFP+ LWL transceivers for distances up to 10 km on SMF cables. 10 Gb FC operations allow metro connectivity by directly utilizing a fiber optic cable between sites or by creating multiple channels on an optical cable between sites, utilizing Wave Division Multiplexing (WDM) technology (the Extended Fabric feature is NOT required for long distance 10 Gb FC connectivity).
  • 1 GbE RJ-45 management port: Customers can use UTP cables for distances up to 100 meters.

The DB620S FC SAN Switch comes with 24x (Model HC1) or 48x (Model HC2) 32 Gb FC SWL SFP+ transceivers. Additional SWL, LWL, and ELWL SFP+ and SWL and LWL QSFP+ transceivers can be ordered for the switch, if needed.

The following table lists the supported transceiver and cable options.

Table 4. Transceivers and cables
Description Part number Feature code Maximum quantity supported
QSFP+ transceivers
Brocade 128Gb (4x32Gbps) SWL QSFP+ Transceiver v2 4M27A08820 B145 4
Brocade 4x16Gb FC-Compliant SWL QSFP+ Transceiver 01KN805 AVGH 4
32 Gb FC SFP+ transceivers
Brocade 32Gb SWL SFP+ Transceiver 01KN789 AVGC 48
Brocade 32Gb SWL SFP+ Transceiver (8-pack) 01KN793 AVGD 6
Brocade 32Gb LWL SFP+ Transceiver 01KN795 AVGE 48
Brocade 32Gb LWL SFP+ Transceiver (8-pack) 01KN799 AVGF 6
16 Gb FC SFP+ transceivers
Brocade 16Gb SWL SFP+ Optical Transceiver 88Y6393 A22R 48
Brocade 16Gb 10km LWL SFP+ Transceiver 00MY768 ASK2 48
Brocade 16Gb 25km ELWL SFP+ Transceiver 00MY770 ASK3 48*
10 Gb FC SFP+ transceivers
Brocade 10Gb FC SWL SFP+ Transceiver 00YH933 ATSY 48
Brocade 10Gb FC LWL SFP+ Transceiver 00YH929 ATSX 48
Optical cables for 128 Gb v2 and 4x16 Gb FC SW QSFP+ transceivers
Lenovo 10m QSFP+ MPO-MPO OM3 MMF Cable 00VX003 AT2U 4
Lenovo 30m QSFP+ MPO-MPO OM3 MMF Cable 00VX005 AT2V 4
Optical breakout cables for 128 Gb v2 and 4x16 Gb FC SW QSFP+ transceivers
Lenovo 1m MPO-4xLC OM3 MMF Breakout Cable 00FM412 A5UA 4
Lenovo 3m MPO-4xLC OM3 MMF Breakout Cable 00FM413 A5UB 4
Lenovo 5m MPO-4xLC OM3 MMF Breakout Cable 00FM414 A5UC 4
Optical cables for 16 Gb and 32 Gb FC SW SFP+ transceivers
Lenovo 0.5m LC-LC OM3 MMF Cable 00MN499 ASR5 48
Lenovo 1m LC-LC OM3 MMF Cable 00MN502 ASR6 48
Lenovo 3m LC-LC OM3 MMF Cable 00MN505 ASR7 48
Lenovo 5m LC-LC OM3 MMF Cable 00MN508 ASR8 48
Lenovo 10m LC-LC OM3 MMF Cable 00MN511 ASR9 48
Lenovo 15m LC-LC OM3 MMF Cable 00MN514 ASRA 48
Lenovo 25m LC-LC OM3 MMF Cable 00MN517 ASRB 48
Lenovo 30m LC-LC OM3 MMF Cable 00MN520 ASRC 48
UTP Category 6 cables (Green) for the 1 GbE RJ-45 management port
0.75m CAT6 Green Cable 00WE123 AVFW 1
1.0m CAT6 Green Cable 00WE127 AVFX 1
1.25m CAT6 Green Cable 00WE131 AVFY 1
1.5m CAT6 Green Cable 00WE135 AVFZ 1
3m CAT6 Green Cable 00WE139 AVG0 1
10m CAT6 Green Cable 90Y3718 A1MT 1
25m CAT6 Green Cable 90Y3727 A1MW 1
UTP Category 5e cables (Blue) for the 1 GbE RJ-45 management port
0.6m Blue Cat5e Cable 40K5679 3801 1
1.5m Blue Cat5e Cable 40K8785 3802 1
3m Blue Cat5e Cable 40K5581 3803 1
10m Blue Cat5e Cable 40K8927 3804 1
25m Blue Cat5e Cable 40K8930 3805 1

* When using ELW SFP+ transceivers over distances over 10 km, the Extended Fabric feature that is available in the Enterprise or Mainframe Enterprise Bundle is required on a SAN switch to drive the maximum bandwidth over the extended links.

The following table lists the cabling requirements for the switch.

Table 5. DB620S FC SAN Switch cabling requirements
Transceiver Standard Cable Connector
128 Gb (4x 32 Gb) Fibre Channel
128 Gb (4x 32 Gb) FC SWL QSFP+ v2 (4M27A08820) FC-PI-6P
FC-PI-6
Up to 30 m with MPO-MPO optical cables or up to 5 m with MPO-4xLC optical breakout cables supplied by Lenovo (see Table 4).

850 nm 50 µ MPO-MPO multi-mode fiber optic cable or MPO-4xLC breakout multi-mode fiber optic cable:
  • 128GFCp: Up to 100 m (OM4) or up to 70 m (OM3).
  • 32GFC: Up to 100 m (OM4) or up to 70 m (OM3).
  • 16GFC: Up to 125 m (OM4) or up to 100 m (OM3).
MPO
32 Gb Fibre Channel
32 Gb FC SWL SFP+ (01KN789, 01KN793) FC-PI-6 Up to 30 m with fiber optic cables supplied by Lenovo (see Table 4).

850 nm 50 µ multi-mode fiber optic cable:
  • 32GFC: Up to 100 m (OM4) or up to 70 m (OM3).
  • 16GFC: Up to 125 m (OM4) or up to 100 m (OM3).
  • 8GFC: Up to 190 m (OM4) or up to 150 m (OM3).
LC
32 Gb FC LWL SFP+ (01KN795, 01KN799) FC-PI-6 1310 nm 9 µ single-mode fiber optic cable:
  • 32GFC, 16GFC, 8GFC: Up to 10 km.
LC
16 Gb Fibre Channel
16 Gb FC SWL SFP+ (88Y6393) FC-PI-5 Up to 30 m with fiber optic cables supplied by Lenovo (see Table 4).

850 nm 50 µ multi-mode fiber optic cable:
  • 16GFC: Up to 125 m (OM4) or up to 100 m (OM3).
  • 8GFC: Up to 190 m (OM4) or up to 150 m (OM3).
  • 4GFC: Up to 400 m (OM4) or up to 380 m (OM3).
LC
4x 16 Gb FC SWL QSFP+ (01KN805) FC-PI-5 Up to 30 m with MPO-MPO optical cables or up to 5 m with MPO-4xLC optical breakout cables supplied by Lenovo (see Table 4).

850 nm 50 µ multi-mode fiber optic cable:
  • 16GFC: Up to 100 m (OM4) or up to 66 m (OM3).
MPO
16 Gb FC LWL SFP+ (00MY768) FC-PI-5 1310 nm 9 µ single-mode fiber optic cable:
  • 16GFC, 8GFC: Up to 10 km.
  • 4GFC: Up to 30 km.
LC
16 Gb FC ELWL SFP+ (00MY770) FC-PI-5 1310 nm 9 µ single-mode fiber optic cable:
  • 16GFC: Up to 25 km.
LC
10 Gb Fibre Channel
10 Gb FC SWL SFP+ (00YH933) FC-10GFC 850 nm 50 µ multi-mode fiber optic cable:
  • 10GFC: Up to 550 m (OM4) or up to 300 m (OM3).
LC
10 Gb FC LWL SFP+ (00YH929) FC-10GFC 1310 nm 9 µ single-mode fiber optic cable:
  • 10GFC: Up to 10 km.
LC
Management ports
10/100/1000 Mb Ethernet port 1000BASE-T Up to 25 m with UTP cables supplied by Lenovo (see Table 4).

UTP Category 5, 5E, and 6 up to 100 meters.
RJ-45
Serial port RS-232 DB-9/RJ-45-to-RJ-45 console cable (comes with the switch). RJ-45

Software

The DB620S FC SAN Switch ships with the following software features (based on Fabric OS version 8.1):

  • Advanced Fabric Services
    • Full Fabric mode: Enables high performance 16 Gb or 32 Gb switching in multi-switch fabric.
    • Advanced Zoning (default zoning, port/WWN zoning, broadcast zoning)
    • Dynamic fabric provisioning (DFP): Fabric-assigned port World Wide Names (FA-PWWNs).
    • Dynamic path selection (DPS): Distributes input traffic across multiple paths proportionally to the bandwidth of each path.
    • Dynamic load sharing (DLS): Distributes traffic across multiple equal paths between switches.
    • Fabric Shortest Path First (FSPF)
    • Buffer-to-Buffer (BB) credit flow control
    • Buffer credit recovery
    • Forward error correction (FEC)
    • Fabric Device Management Interface (FDMI)
    • Frame order delivery
    • Frame redirection
    • FC login services
    • Registered State Change Notification (RSCN)
    • Reliable Commit Service (RCS)
    • Simple Name Server (SNS)
    • Fibre Channel Authentication Protocol (FCAP) switch authentication
    • Management Server (MS): Assists in the auto-discovery of switch-based fabrics.
    • In-flight compression on up to 4 ports
    • Integrated 10Gb FC feature
  • Adaptive Networking
    • Traffic isolation zoning (TIZ): Creates a dedicated path for traffic flowing from a specific set of source ports (F_Ports).
    • Quality of Service (QoS): SID/DID pair traffic prioritization (high, medium, low).
  • Virtualization
    • N_Port ID virtualization (NPIV): Enables a single FC port to appear as multiple, distinct ports with separate port identification within the fabric.
    • Access Gateway: Leverages NPIV to connect to any fabric without adding switch domains to reduce management complexity.
    • Virtual Fabrics (Logical Switch, Logical Fabric): Allows SAN design and management at the granularity of a port.
  • Management
    • IPv4 and IPv6 addressing
    • Firmware upload and download
    • Network Time Protocol (NTP) v3
    • EZ Switch Setup Wizard
    • Command line interface (CLI)
    • Web Tools
    • Brocade Network Advisor (purchased separately)
    • SNMPv1, SNMPv3, and MIBs
    • SMI-S compliant
    • Syslog
  • Security
    • Local switch user accounts
    • LDAP, RADIUS, TACACS+ user authentication
    • Role-based access control (RBAC)
    • IP Security (IPsec)
    • IP filtering
    • HTTPS
    • Secure Copy (SCP)
    • Secure RPC
    • Secure FTP (SFTP)
    • Secure Shell (SSH) v2
    • Secure Sockets Layer (SSL)
    • Federal Information Processing Standards (FIPS) 140-2 L2-compliant
  • Advanced Diagnostic Tools
    • Power-on self-test (POST)
    • Event logging
    • Environmental monitoring
    • FCping
    • Pathinfo (FC traceroute)
    • Non-disruptive daemon restart
    • Flow mirroring
    • RAS trace logging
    • ClearLink Diagnostics with Diagnostic Port (D_Port)
    • SFP and cable health assessment
    • Power monitoring
    • Rolling Reboot Detection (RRD)

The following optional software features are available for the DB620S FC SAN Switch:

  • Enterprise Bundle
    • ISL Trunking (TRK): Allows frame-based consolidation of up to 8 inter-switch links (ISLs) into fault-tolerant and load-balanced trunks with bandwidth of up to 256 Gbps.
    • Fabric Vision (FV)
      • Monitoring and Alerting Policy Suite (MAPS): Provides a policy-based, fabric-wide threshold monitoring and alerting tool.
      • Flow Vision: Allows to identify, monitor, and analyze specific application flows.
      • VM Insight: Allows to monitor health and performance of individual Virtual Machines (VMs) to quickly identify abnormal VM behavior and enable administrators to proactively facilitate troubleshooting and fault isolation, helping to ensure performance and operational stability.
    • Extended Fabric (EF): Extends Fibre Channel SANs beyond 10 km distance limitations for replication and backup at full bandwidth.
  • Mainframe Enterprise Bundle: Includes all features of the Enterprise Bundle plus Control Unit Port (CUP). The Control Unit Port provides an in-band management interface that the FICON host (Mainframe) can use for managing and monitoring the FC SAN switch.
  • Integrated Routing: The FC-FC routing service provides Fibre Channel routing between two or more fabrics without merging those fabrics.

The following table lists ordering information for the optional software features for the DB620S FC SAN Switch (one license per switch).

Table 6. Optional software features
Description Part number Feature code
Lenovo DB620S S/W, Integrated Routing 01KN776 AVG9
Lenovo DB620S S/W, Enterprise Bundle (TRK, FV, EF) 01KN774 AVG8
Lenovo DB620S S/W, Mainframe Enterprise Bundle (TRK, FV, EF, CUP) 01KN778 AVGA

Notes:

  • The Enterprise Bundle and Mainframe Enterprise are mutually exclusive, that is, either Enterprise Bundle or Mainframe Enterprise Bundle can be licensed on a switch, but not both.
  • The DB620S FC SAN Switch model HC2 (part number 6415G2A) comes with the Enterprise Bundle license included.

Software support and subscription is included with the DB620S FC SAN Switch and provides 3-year software maintenance, including firmware downloads and fixes. Software support can be extended up to 7 years in 1-year or 2-year increments by ordering the extension options listed in the following table.

Table 7. Software maintenance extension options
Description Part number Feature code
DB620S FC SAN FW Renewal, 1yr 4ZN7A08474 B0R2
DB620S FC SAN FW Renewal, 2yr 4ZN7A08475 B0R3

Lenovo offers optional Brocade Network Advisor, a fabric management application, to manage the network operations lifecycle, including monitoring, diagnostics, change management, and troubleshooting.

Lenovo offers the following Brocade Network Advisor editions:

  • Brocade Network Advisor Professional Plus: A SAN management application designed for mid-sized SANs for managing up to 36 physical or virtual fabrics and up to 2,560 switch ports.
  • Brocade Network Advisor Enterprise: A SAN management application designed for enterprise-class SANs for managing up to 100 physical or virtual fabrics and up to 15,000 switch ports.

Brocade Network Advisor supports a wide variety of Brocade SAN offerings, including Lenovo B300, B6505, B6510, DB610S, DB620S, DB400D, DB800D, FC5022, and more. For a complete list of supported products and edition features, refer to the Brocade Network Advisor Installation and Migration Guide:
http://www.brocade.com/en/support/document-library/dl-segment-products-os-detail-page.bna.product.html

The following table lists ordering information for the optional Brocade Network Advisor licenses.

Table 8. Brocade Network Advisor licenses
Description Part number Feature code
Brocade Network Advisor Professional Plus License 01KP108 AVK4
Brocade Network Advisor SAN Enterprise License 01KP105 AVK3
Brocade Network Advisor SAN Upgrade Professional Plus to Enterprise License 01KP111 AVK5

Fibre Channel standards

The DB620S FC SAN Switch supports the following standards:

  • 10GFC INCITS 364-2003 + Amendment 1
  • FA FCMGMT-MIB
  • FC-BB-2 INCITS 372-2003
  • FC-BB-3 INCITS 414-2006
  • FC-BB-4 INCITS 419-2008
  • FC-BB-5 INCITS 462-2010 + Amendment 1
  • FC-BB-6 INCITS 509-2014
  • FC-DA INCITS TR-36-2004
  • FC-DA-2 INCITS TR-49-2012
  • FC-FS INCITS 373-2003
  • FC-FS-2 ANSI/INCITS 424-2006
  • FC-FS-3 INCITS 470-2011
  • FC-FS-4 INCITS 488 rev 1.41
  • FC-GS-4 ANSI INCITS 387-2004
  • FC-GS-5 ANSI INCITS 427-2007
  • FC-GS-6 INCITS 463-2010
  • FC-GS-7 INCITS 510
  • FC-GS-8 INCITS 548 rev 11.01
  • FC-IFR INCITS 475-2011
  • FC-LS INCITS 433: 2007
  • FC-LS-2 INCITS 477-2011
  • FC-LS-3 INCITS 487
  • FC-MI-2 ANSI/INCITS TR-39-2005
  • FC-MI-3 INCITS TR-48-2012
  • FCP ANSI X3.269-1996
  • FCP-2 INCITS 350-2003
  • FCP-3 INCITS 416-2006
  • FCP-4 INCITS 481-2012
  • FC-PI-3 INCITS 460-2012
  • FC-PI-4 INCITS 450-2009
  • FC-PI-5 INCITS 449-2011
  • FC-PI-6 INCITS 512-2015
  • FC-PI-6P INCITS 533-2016
  • FC-SB ANSI X3.271-1996
  • FC-SB-2 INCITS 374-2001
  • FC-SB-3 INCITS 374-2003 + Amendment 1
  • FC-SB-4 INCITS 466-2011
  • FC-SB-5 INCITS 485-2014
  • FC-SB-6 INCITS 544
  • FC-SP INCITS 426-2007
  • FC-SP-2 INCITS 496-2012 + Amendment 1
  • FC-SW-3 INCITS 384-2004
  • FC-SW-4 INCITS 418-2006
  • FC-SW-5 INCITS 461-2010
  • FC-SW-6 INCITS 511
  • FC-SW-7 INCITS 547 rev 1.04
  • FC-TAPE INCITS TR-24-1999
  • FC-VI INCITS 357-2002
  • MIB-FA INCITS TR-32-2003
  • RFC 2837 Fabric Element MIB
  • RFC 4338 Transmission of IPv6, IPv4, and ARP over FC
  • SNIA Storage Management Initiative Specification (SMI-S) Version 1.03 ISO standard IS24775-2006 (replaces ANSI INCITS 388: 2004)
  • SNIA Storage Management Initiative Specification Version 1.1
  • SNIA Storage Management Initiative Specification Version 1.2
  • SNIA Storage Management Initiative Specification Version 1.4
  • SNIA Storage Management Initiative Specification Version 1.5
  • SNIA Storage Management Initiative Specification Version 1.6

Power supplies and cables

The DB620S FC SAN Switch ships with two redundant hot-swap 250 W AC power supplies. Each power supply has an IEC 309-C14 connector.

The switch comes standard without a power cord; two rack power cables or country-specific line cords must be ordered together with the switch (see the following table).

Table 9. Power cord options
Description Part number Feature code
Rack power cables
1.5m, 10A/100-250V, C13 to IEC 320-C14 Rack Power Cable 39Y7937 6201
1.8m, 10A/100-250V, 2xC13PM to IEC 320-C14 Rack Power Cable None* 6568
2.8m, 10A/100-250V, C13 to IEC 320-C14 Rack Power Cable 4L67A08366 6311
2.8m, 10A/100-250V, C13 to IEC 320-C20 Rack Power Cable 39Y7938 6204
4.3m, 10A/100-250V, C13 to IEC 320-C14 Rack Power Cable 39Y7932 6263
Country-specific line cords
10A/125V C13 to NEMA 5-15P 4.3m line cord 39Y7931 6207
10A/250V C13 to NEMA 6-15P 2.8m line cord 46M2592 A1RF
Argentina 10A/250V C13 to IRAM 2073 2.8m line cord 39Y7930 6222
Australia/NZ 10A/250V C13 to AS/NZ 3112 2.8m line cord 39Y7924 6211
Brazil 10A/125V C13 to NBR 6147 2.8m line cord 39Y7929 6223
China 10A/250V C13 to GB 2099.1 2.8m line cord 39Y7928 6210
Denmark 10A/250V C13 to DK2-5a 2.8m line cord 39Y7918 6213
European 10A/230V C13 to CEE7-VII 2.8m line cord 39Y7917 6212
India 10A/250V C13 to IS 6538 2.8m line cord 39Y7927 6269
Israel 10A/250V C13 to SI 32 2.8m line cord 39Y7920 6218
Italy 10A/250V C13 to CEI 23-16 2.8m line cord 39Y7921 6217
Japan 12A/125V C13 to JIS C-8303 2.8m line cord 46M2593 A1RE
Korea 12A/250V C13 to KETI 2.8m line cord 39Y7925 6219
South Africa 10A/250V C13 to SABS 164 2.8m line cord 39Y7922 6214
Switzerland 10A/250V C13 to SEV 1011-S24507 2.8m line cord 39Y7919 6216
Taiwan 10A/250V C13 to CNS 10917-3 2.8m line cord 00CG265 A53E
Taiwan 15A/125V C13 to CNS 10917-3 2.8m line cord 00CG267 A53F
United Kingdom 10A/250V C13 to BS 1363/A 2.8m line cord 39Y7923 6215

* Available for factory-built custom configurations and solutions only.

Rack installation

The DB620S FC SAN Switch comes standard with the fixed rack mount kit that can be used for 4-post rack installations. If needed, the DB620S FC SAN Switch can be mounted in a 2-post rack cabinet by using the optional mid-mount rack kit that is listed in the following table.

Table 10. Rack-mount options
Description Part number Feature code Maximum quantity supported
Lenovo DB620S Mid-mount Rack Kit 01KN770 AVG7 1

The optional mid-mount rack kit for the DB620S FC SAN Switch is shown in the following figure.

Lenovo DB620S Mid-mount Rack Kit
Figure 4. Lenovo DB620S Mid-mount Rack Kit

In addition, in order for the DB620S 32Gb FC SAN Switch to meet FIPS 140-2 Level 2 Physical Security requirements the tamper-evident seals must be installed (see the following table for ordering information).

Table 11. Tamper-evident security seals
Description Part number Feature code Maximum quantity supported
Brocade FIPS 140-2 High Security Labels and Seals 01KN785 AVGB 1

Physical specifications

The DB620S FC SAN Switch has the following dimensions and weight (approximate):

  • Height: 44 mm (1.7 in.)
  • Width: 440 mm (17.3 in.)
  • Depth: 356 mm (14.0 in.)
  • Weight:
    • Empty: 7.7 kg (17.0 lb)
    • Fully configured: 8.5 kg (18.8 lb)

Operating environment

The DB620S FC SAN Switch is supported in the following environment:

  • Air temperature:
    • Operating: 0°C to 40°C (32°F to 104°F)
    • Non-operating: -25°C to +70°C (-13°F to 158°F)
  • Maximum altitude:
    • Operating: 3,000 m (9,842 ft)
    • Non-operating: 12,000 m (39,370 ft)
  • Humidity:
    • Operating: 10% to 85% non-condensing
    • Non-operating: 10% to 90% non-condensing
  • Electrical power:
    • Voltage range: 100 V AC - 240 V AC (nominal)
    • Frequency: 50 Hz / 60 Hz (nominal)
    • Power consumption:
      • Idle: 155 watts
      • Typical: 192 watts
      • Maximum: 204 watts
  • Heat dissipation:
    • Idle: 529 BTU per hour
    • Typical: 655 BTU per hour
    • Maximum: 696 BTU per hour
  • Acoustical noise emission: 65 dB

Hardware warranty

The DB620S FC SAN Switch has a one-year customer-replaceable unit (CRU) limited warranty with standard call center support during normal business hours and 9x5 Next Business Day Parts Delivered. Also available are Lenovo Services warranty maintenance upgrades and post-warranty maintenance agreements, with a well-defined scope of services, including service hours, response time, term of service, and service agreement terms and conditions.

Lenovo warranty service upgrade offerings are country-specific. Not all warranty service upgrades are available in every country. For more information about Lenovo warranty service upgrade offerings that are available in your country, refer to the Lenovo Enterprise Solutions Configurator (LESC):
http://lesc.lenovo.com

The following table explains warranty service definitions.

Table 12. Warranty service definitions
Term Description
Parts Delivered If a problem with your product cannot be resolved via telephone and a CRU part is required, Lenovo will send a replacement CRU to arrive at your location. If a problem with your product cannot be resolved via telephone and a FRU part is required, a Service Technician will be dispatched to arrive at your location.  
Technician Installed Parts If a problem with your product cannot be resolved via telephone, a Service Technician will be dispatched to arrive at your location.
Hours of coverage
  • 9x5: 9 hours per day, 5 days per week, during normal business hours, excluding local public and national holidays
  • 24x7: 24 hours per day, 7 days per week, 365 days per year.
Response time target 4 hours or Next Business Day: The time period from when the telephone based troubleshooting is completed and logged, to the delivery of the CRU or arrival of a Service Technician and part at the Customer’s location for repair.

The following Lenovo warranty service upgrades are available for the DB620S FC SAN Switch:

  • Warranty and maintenance service upgrades:
    • One, three, four, or five years of 9x5 or 24x7 service coverage
    • Parts delivered or technician installed parts from next business day to 4 hours
    • Warranty extension of up to 5 years
    • Post warranty extensions for 1 and 2 years
  • Hardware Installation Services

    Lenovo experts can seamlessly manage the physical installation of your server, storage, or networking hardware. Working at a time convenient for you (business hours or off shift), the technician will unpack and inspect the systems on your site, install options, mount in a rack cabinet, connect to power and network, check and update firmware to the latest levels, verify operation, and dispose of the packaging, allowing your team to focus on other priorities.

Regulatory compliance

The DB620S FC SAN Switch conforms to the following regulations:

  • Electromagnetic compatibility
    • FCC Part 15, Subpart B (Class A)
    • EN 55022 (CE mark) (Class A)
    • EN 55024 (CE mark)
    • ICES-003 (Canada) (Class A)
    • AS/NZ 55022 (Australia) (Class A)
    • VCCI (Japan) (Class A)
    • EN 61000-3-2
    • EN 61000-3-3
    • EN 61000-6-1
  • Safety
    • UL/CSA 60950
    • EN 60950
    • IEC 60950
  • Environmental: EU RoHS

Fibre Channel SAN switches

The following table lists the FC SAN switches offered by Lenovo that can be used in FC SAN solutions.

Table 13. FC SAN switches
Description Part number
Rack-mount switches - 8 Gb FC
Lenovo B300, 8 ports activated, 8x 8Gb SWL SFPs, 1 PS, Rail Kit 3873AR3
Lenovo B6505, 12 ports activated, 12x 8Gb SWL SFPs, 1 PS, Rail Kit 3873AR4
Lenovo B6510, 24 ports activated, 24x 8Gb SWL SFPs, 2 PS, Rail Kit 3873BR2
Rack-mount switches - Gen 5 16 Gb FC
Lenovo B6505, 12 ports activated, 12x 16Gb SWL SFPs, 1 PS, Rail Kit 3873AR5
Lenovo B6510, 24 ports activated, 24x 16Gb SWL SFPs, 2 PS, Rail Kit 3873BR3
Rack-mount switches - Gen 6 16 Gb FC
Lenovo ThinkSystem DB610S, 8 ports activated, 8x 16Gb SWL SFPs, 1 PS, Rail Kit 6559D2Y
Lenovo ThinkSystem DB610S, 24 ports activated, 24x 16Gb SWL SFPs, 1 PS, Rail Kit,  Enterprise SW 6559D1Y
Rack-mount switches - Gen 6 32 Gb FC
Lenovo ThinkSystem DB610S, 8 ports activated, 1 PS, Rail Kit 6559D3Y
Rack-mount FC SAN Directors - Gen 6 32 Gb FC
Lenovo ThinkSystem DB400D 32Gb FC Director, Up to 192 ports, 8U, Enterprise SW 6684B2A
Lenovo ThinkSystem DB800D 32Gb FC Director, Up to 384 ports, 14U, Enterprise SW 6682B1A
Embedded switches - Gen 5 16 Gb FC
Lenovo Flex System FC5022 16Gb SAN Scalable Switch 88Y6374
Lenovo Flex System FC5022 24-port 16Gb SAN Scalable Switch (includes two 16 Gb SFPs) 00Y3324
Lenovo Flex System FC5022 24-port 16Gb ESB SAN Scalable Switch 90Y9356

For more information, see the list of Product Guides in the following categories:

External storage systems

The following table lists the external storage systems that are offered by Lenovo that can be used in Lenovo FC SAN solutions.

Table 14. External storage systems
Description

Part number

Lenovo ThinkSystem DS Series Storage
Lenovo ThinkSystem DS2200 LFF FC/iSCSI Dual Controller Unit (US English documentation) 4599A31*
Lenovo ThinkSystem DS2200 LFF FC/iSCSI Dual Controller Unit (Simplified Chinese documentation) 4599A3C^
Lenovo ThinkSystem DS2200 LFF FC/iSCSI Dual Controller Unit (Japanese documentation) 4599A3J**
Lenovo ThinkSystem DS2200 SFF FC/iSCSI Dual Controller Unit (US English documentation) 4599A11*
Lenovo ThinkSystem DS2200 SFF FC/iSCSI Dual Controller Unit (Simplified Chinese documentation) 4599A1C^
Lenovo ThinkSystem DS2200 SFF FC/iSCSI Dual Controller Unit (Japanese documentation) 4599A1J**
Lenovo ThinkSystem DS4200 LFF FC/iSCSI Dual Controller Unit (US English documentation) 4617A31*
Lenovo ThinkSystem DS4200 LFF FC/iSCSI Dual Controller Unit (Simplified Chinese documentation) 4617A3C^
Lenovo ThinkSystem DS4200 LFF FC/iSCSI Dual Controller Unit (Japanese documentation) 4617A3J**
Lenovo ThinkSystem DS4200 SFF FC/iSCSI Dual Controller Unit (US English documentation) 4617A11*
Lenovo ThinkSystem DS4200 SFF FC/iSCSI Dual Controller Unit (Simplified Chinese documentation) 4617A1C^
Lenovo ThinkSystem DS4200 SFF FC/iSCSI Dual Controller Unit (Japanese documentation) 4617A1J**
Lenovo ThinkSystem DS6200 SFF FC/iSCSI Dual Controller Unit (US English documentation) 4619A11*
Lenovo ThinkSystem DS6200 SFF FC/iSCSI Dual Controller Unit (Simplified Chinese documentation) 4619A1C^
Lenovo ThinkSystem DS6200 SFF FC/iSCSI Dual Controller Unit (Japanese documentation) 4619A1J**
Lenovo Storage DX8200 Series (FC connectivity requires an optional FC HBA and a software license)
Lenovo Storage DX8200D ServerSAN Entry, 8TB, 3yr SW S&S 5135D3x#
Lenovo Storage DX8200D ServerSAN Entry, 8TB, 4yr SW S&S 5135N3x#
Lenovo Storage DX8200D ServerSAN Entry, 8TB, 5yr SW S&S 51354Wx#
Lenovo Storage DX8200D ServerSAN Mid, 16TB, 3yr SW S&S 5135F3x#
Lenovo Storage DX8200D ServerSAN Mid, 16TB, 4yr SW S&S 5135P3x#
Lenovo Storage DX8200D ServerSAN Mid, 16TB, 5yr SW S&S 51355Wx#
Lenovo Storage DX8200D ServerSAN High, 32TB, 3yr SW S&S 5135G3x#
Lenovo Storage DX8200D ServerSAN High, 32TB, 4yr SW S&S 5135Q3x#
Lenovo Storage DX8200D ServerSAN High, 32TB, 5yr SW S&S 51356Wx#
Lenovo Storage DX8200D Storage Virtualization Entry, 4TB, 3yr SW S&S 5135A3x#
Lenovo Storage DX8200D Storage Virtualization Entry, 4TB, 4yr SW S&S 5135J3x#
Lenovo Storage DX8200D Storage Virtualization Entry, 4TB, 5yr SW S&S 51351Wx#
Lenovo Storage DX8200D Storage Virtualization Mid, 16TB, 3yr SW S&S 5135B3x#
Lenovo Storage DX8200D Storage Virtualization Mid, 16TB, 4yr SW S&S 5135L3x#
Lenovo Storage DX8200D Storage Virtualization Mid, 16TB, 5yr SW S&S 51352Wx#
Lenovo Storage DX8200D Storage Virtualization High, 64TB, 3yr SW S&S 5135C3x#
Lenovo Storage DX8200D Storage Virtualization High, 64TB, 4yr SW S&S 5135M3x#
Lenovo Storage DX8200D Storage Virtualization High, 64TB, 5yr SW S&S 51353Wx#
Lenovo Storage DX8200N with 1x N2226 HBA (Requires a supported external drive enclosure) 5128C1x#
Lenovo Storage DX8200N with 2x N2226 HBAs (Requires a supported external drive enclosure) 5128C2x#
Lenovo Storage V Series
Lenovo Storage V3700 V2 LFF Control Enclosure 6535C1D
Lenovo Storage V3700 V2 LFF Control Enclosure (Top Seller) 6535EC1
Lenovo Storage V3700 V2 SFF Control Enclosure 6535C2D
Lenovo Storage V3700 V2 SFF Control Enclosure (Top Seller) 6535EC2
Lenovo Storage V3700 V2 XP LFF Control Enclosure 6535C3D
Lenovo Storage V3700 V2 XP LFF Control Enclosure (Top Seller) 6535EC3
Lenovo Storage V3700 V2 XP SFF Control Enclosure 6535C4D
Lenovo Storage V3700 V2 XP SFF Control Enclosure (Top Seller) 6535EC4
Lenovo Storage V5030 LFF Control Enclosure 3Yr S&S 6536C12
Lenovo Storage V5030 LFF Control Enclosure 5Yr S&S 6536C32
Lenovo Storage V5030 SFF Control Enclosure 3Yr S&S 6536C22
Lenovo Storage V5030 SFF Control Enclosure 5Yr S&S 6536C42
Lenovo Storage V5030F SFF Control Enclosure 3Yr S&S 6536B1F
Lenovo Storage V5030F SFF Control Enclosure 5Yr S&S 6536B2F
Lenovo Storage V7000 SFF Control Enclosure 3Yr S&S PRC 6538R11^
Lenovo Storage V7000 SFF Control Enclosure 5Yr S&S PRC 6538R21^
Lenovo Storage V7000F SFF Control Enclosure 3Yr S&S PRC 6538R1G^
Lenovo Storage V7000F SFF Control Enclosure 5Yr S&S PRC 6538R2G^
IBM Storwize for Lenovo
IBM Storwize V3500 3.5-inch Dual Control Storage Controller Unit 6096CU2^
IBM Storwize V3500 2.5-inch Dual Control Storage Controller Unit 6096CU3^
IBM Storwize V7000 SFF Control Enclosure, 3YR SWMA 6195C32†
IBM Storwize V7000 SFF Control Enclosure, 3YR SWMA, LA 6195C3L‡
IBM Storwize V7000 SFF Control Enclosure, 5YR SWMA 6195C52†
IBM Storwize V7000 SFF Control Enclosure, 5YR SWMA, LA 6195C5L‡

* Available worldwide (except China and Japan).
^ Available only in China.
** Available only in Japan.
# x represents a geo-specific letter (for example: U = North America, G = EMEA). Ask a Lenovo representative for specifics.
† Available worldwide except Latin America.
‡ Available only in Latin America.

For more information, see the list of Product Guides in the following categories:

External backup units

The following table lists the external backup options that are offered by Lenovo that can be used in Lenovo FC SAN solutions.

Table 15. External backup options
Description Part number
External tape backup libraries
IBM TS3100 Tape Library Model L2U 61732UL
IBM TS3200 Tape Library Model L4U 61734UL
Fibre Channel backup drives for TS3100 and TS3200 Tape Libraries
6173 LTO Ultrium 5 Fibre Channel Drive 00NA107
6173 LTO Ultrium 5 Half High Fibre Drive Sled 00NA113
6173 LTO Ultrium 6 Fibre Channel Drive 00NA115
6173 LTO Ultrium 6 Half High Fibre Drive Sled 00NA119
6173 LTO Ultrium 7 Fibre Channel Drive 00WF765
6173 LTO Ultrium 7 Half High Fibre Drive Sled 00WF769

For more information, see the list of Product Guides in the Backup Units category:
http://lenovopress.com/servers/options/backup

Rack cabinets

The following table lists the rack cabinets that are offered by Lenovo that can be used in Lenovo FC SAN solutions.

Table 16. Rack cabinets
Description Part number
25U S2 Standard Rack (1000 mm deep; 2 sidewall compartments) 93072RX
25U Static S2 Standard Rack (1000 mm deep; 2 sidewall compartments) 93072PX
42U S2 Standard Rack (1000 mm deep; 6 sidewall compartments) 93074RX
42U 1100mm Enterprise V2 Dynamic Rack (6 sidewall compartments) 93634PX
42U 1100mm Enterprise V2 Dynamic Expansion Rack (6 sidewall compartments) 93634EX
42U 1200mm Deep Dynamic Rack (6 sidewall compartments) 93604PX
42U 1200mm Deep Static Rack (6 sidewall compartments) 93614PX
42U Enterprise Rack (1105 mm deep; 4 sidewall compartments) 93084PX
42U Enterprise Expansion Rack (1105 mm deep; 4 sidewall compartments) 93084EX

For more information, see the list of Product Guides in the Rack cabinets category:
https://lenovopress.com/servers/options/racks

Power distribution units

The following table lists the power distribution units (PDUs) that are offered by Lenovo that can be used in Lenovo FC SAN solutions.

Table 17. Power distribution units
Description Part number
0U Basic PDUs
0U 36 C13/6 C19 24A/200-240V 1 Phase PDU with NEMA L6-30P line cord 00YJ776
0U 36 C13/6 C19 32A/200-240V 1 Phase PDU with IEC60309 332P6 line cord 00YJ777
0U 21 C13/12 C19 32A/200-240V/346-415V 3 Phase PDU with IEC60309 532P6 line cord 00YJ778
0U 21 C13/12 C19 48A/200-240V 3 Phase PDU with IEC60309 460P9 line cord 00YJ779
Switched and Monitored PDUs
0U 20 C13/4 C19 Switched and Monitored 24A/200-240V/1Ph PDU w/ NEMA L6-30P line cord 00YJ781
0U 20 C13/4 C19 Switched and Monitored 32A/200-240V/1Ph PDU w/ IEC60309 332P6 line cord 00YJ780
0U 18 C13/6 C19 Switched / Monitored 32A/200-240V/346-415V/3Ph PDU w/ IEC60309 532P6 cord 00YJ782
0U 12 C13/12 C19 Switched and Monitored 48A/200-240V/3Ph PDU w/ IEC60309 460P9 line cord 00YJ783
1U 9 C19/3 C13 Switched and Monitored DPI PDU (without line cord) 46M4002
1U 9 C19/3 C13 Switched and Monitored 60A 3Ph PDU with IEC 309 3P+Gnd cord 46M4003
1U 12 C13 Switched and Monitored DPI PDU (without line cord) 46M4004
1U 12 C13 Switched and Monitored 60A 3 Phase PDU with IEC 309 3P+Gnd line cord 46M4005
Ultra Density Enterprise PDUs (9x IEC 320 C13 + 3x IEC 320 C19 outlets)
Ultra Density Enterprise C19/C13 PDU Module (without line cord) 71762NX
Ultra Density Enterprise C19/C13 PDU 60A/208V/3ph with IEC 309 3P+Gnd line cord 71763NU
C13 Enterprise PDUs (12x IEC 320 C13 outlets)
DPI C13 Enterprise PDU+ (without line cord) 39M2816
DPI Single Phase C13 Enterprise PDU (without line cord) 39Y8941
C19 Enterprise PDUs (6x IEC 320 C19 outlets)
DPI Single Phase C19 Enterprise PDU (without line cord) 39Y8948
DPI 60A 3 Phase C19 Enterprise PDU with IEC 309 3P+G (208 V) fixed line cord 39Y8923
Front-end PDUs (3x IEC 320 C19 outlets)
DPI 30amp/125V Front-end PDU with NEMA L5-30P line cord 39Y8938
DPI 30amp/250V Front-end PDU with NEMA L6-30P line cord 39Y8939
DPI 32amp/250V Front-end PDU with IEC 309 2P+Gnd line cord 39Y8934
DPI 60amp/250V Front-end PDU with IEC 309 2P+Gnd line cord 39Y8940
DPI 63amp/250V Front-end PDU with IEC 309 2P+Gnd line cord 39Y8935
Universal PDUs (7x IEC 320 C13 outlets)
DPI Universal 7 C13 PDU (with 2 m IEC 320-C19 to C20 rack power cord) 00YE443
NEMA PDUs (6x NEMA 5-15R outlets)
DPI 100-127V PDU with fixed NEMA L5-15P line cord 39Y8905
Line cords for PDUs that ship without a line cord
DPI 30a Line Cord (NEMA L6-30P) 40K9614
DPI 32a Line Cord (IEC 309 P+N+G) 40K9612
DPI 32a Line Cord (IEC 309 3P+N+G) 40K9611
DPI 60a Cord (IEC 309 2P+G) 40K9615
DPI 63a Cord (IEC 309 P+N+G) 40K9613
DPI Australian/NZ 3112 Line Cord (32A) 40K9617
DPI Korean 8305 Line Cord (30A) 40K9618

For more information, see the list of Product Guides in the PDU category:
https://lenovopress.com/servers/options/pdu

Uninterruptible power supply units

The following table lists the uninterruptible power supply (UPS) units that are offered by Lenovo that can be used in Lenovo FC SAN solutions.

Table 18. Uninterruptible power supply units
Description Part number
RT1.5kVA 2U Rack or Tower UPS (100-125VAC) (8x NEMA 5-15R 12A outlets) 55941AX
RT1.5kVA 2U Rack or Tower UPS (200-240VAC) (8x IEC 320 C13 10A outlets) 55941KX
RT2.2kVA 2U Rack or Tower UPS (100-125VAC) (8x NEMA 5-20R 16A outlets) 55942AX
RT2.2kVA 2U Rack or Tower UPS (200-240VAC) (8x IEC 320 C13 10A, 1x IEC 320 C19 16A outlets) 55942KX
RT3kVA 2U Rack or Tower UPS (100-125VAC) (6x NEMA 5-20R 16A, 1x NEMA L5-30R 24A outlets) 55943AX
RT3kVA 2U Rack or Tower UPS (200-240VAC) (8x IEC 320 C13 10A, 1x IEC 320 C19 16A outlets) 55943KX
RT5kVA 3U Rack or Tower UPS (200-240VAC) (8x IEC 320 C13 10A, 2x IEC 320 C19 16A outlets) 55945KX
RT6kVA 3U Rack or Tower UPS (200-240VAC) (8x IEC 320 C13 10A, 2x IEC 320 C19 16A outlets) 55946KX
RT8kVA 6U Rack or Tower UPS (200-240VAC) (4x IEC 320-C19 16A outlets) 55948KX
RT11kVA 6U Rack or Tower UPS (200-240VAC) (4x IEC 320-C19 16A outlets) 55949KX
RT8kVA 6U 3:1 Phase Rack or Tower UPS (380-415VAC) (4x IEC 320-C19 16A outlets) 55948PX
RT11kVA 6U 3:1 Phase Rack or Tower UPS (380-415VAC) (4x IEC 320-C19 16A outlets) 55949PX

For more information, see the list of Product Guides in the Uninterruptible Power Supply Units category:
http://lenovopress.com/servers/options/ups?rt=product-guide

Lenovo Financial Services

Lenovo Financial Services reinforces Lenovo’s commitment to deliver pioneering products and services that are recognized for their quality, excellence, and trustworthiness. Lenovo Financial Services offers financing solutions and services that complement your technology solution anywhere in the world.

We are dedicated to delivering a positive finance experience for customers like you who want to maximize your purchase power by obtaining the technology you need today, protect against technology obsolescence, and preserve your capital for other uses.

We work with businesses, non-profit organizations, governments and educational institutions to finance their entire technology solution. We focus on making it easy to do business with us. Our highly experienced team of finance professionals operates in a work culture that emphasizes the importance of providing outstanding customer service. Our systems, processes and flexible policies support our goal of providing customers with a positive experience.

We finance your entire solution. Unlike others, we allow you to bundle everything you need from hardware and software to service contracts, installation costs, training fees, and sales tax. If you decide weeks or months later to add to your solution, we can consolidate everything into a single invoice.

Our Premier Client services provide large accounts with special handling services to ensure these complex transactions are serviced properly. As a premier client, you have a dedicated finance specialist who manages your account through its life, from first invoice through asset return or purchase. This specialist develops an in-depth understanding of your invoice and payment requirements. For you, this dedication provides a high-quality, easy, and positive financing experience.

For your region specific offers please ask your Lenovo sales representative or your technology provider about the use of Lenovo Financial Services. For more information, see the following Lenovo website:
http://www.lenovofs.com

Related product families

Product families related to this document are the following: