Lenovo ThinkSystem DB620S 32Gb FC SAN SwitchProduct Guide

Abstract

The Lenovo ThinkSystem DB620S 32Gb FC SAN Switch provides exceptional price/performance value by delivering market-leading 32 Gb Gen 6 Fibre Channel technology and combining flexibility, simplicity, and enterprise-class functionality that supports highly virtualized environments to meet the demands of hyper-scale, private cloud storage, and growing flash-based storage environments.

Designed to enable maximum flexibility and reliability, the ThinkSystem DB620S FC SAN Switch is a compact 1U rack-mount switch that offers low-cost access to industry-leading Storage Area Network (SAN) technology while providing “pay-as-you-grow” scalability to meet the needs of an evolving storage environment.

This product guide provides essential technical and pre-sales information on the ThinkSystem DB620S FC SAN Switch, its key features and specifications, components and options, and configuration guidelines.

This guide is intended for technical specialists, sales specialists, sales engineers, IT architects, and other IT professionals who want to learn more about the ThinkSystem DB620S FC SAN Switch and consider its use in IT solutions.

Change History

Changes in the May 11, 2021 update:

  • The following transceiver is now withdrawn from marketing - Transceivers and cables section:
    • Brocade 16GB 10KM LW SFP Transceiver, 00MY768

Introduction

The Lenovo ThinkSystem DB620S FC SAN Switch provides exceptional price/performance value by delivering market-leading 32 Gb Gen 6 Fibre Channel technology and combining flexibility, simplicity, and enterprise-class functionality that supports highly virtualized environments to meet the demands of hyper-scale, private cloud storage, and growing flash-based storage environments.

Designed to enable maximum flexibility and reliability, the ThinkSystem DB620S is a compact, 1U rack-mount FC switch that offers low-cost access to industry-leading Storage Area Network (SAN) technology while providing “pay-as-you-grow” scalability to meet the needs of an evolving storage environment.

The DB620S FC SAN Switch offers 48x SFP+ ports that support 4/8/10/16/32 Gbps speeds and 4x QSFP+ ports that support 128 Gbps (4x 32 Gbps) or 4x 4/8/16/32 Gbps speeds. The DB620S FC SAN switch provides easy integration into the existing SAN environments while realizing the benefits of Gen 6 Fibre Channel connectivity, and the switch offers a rich set of standard features with the options to expand its capabilities as needed.

The DB620S FC SAN Switch features the EZSwitch Setup wizard and can be configured in Access Gateway Mode to simplify deployment. The switch provides full non-blocking performance with Ports On Demand scalability to support SAN expansion and enable long-term investment protection.

The following figure shows the Lenovo ThinkSystem DB620S 32Gb FC SAN Switch.

Lenovo ThinkSystem DB620S 32Gb FC SAN Switch
Figure 1. Lenovo ThinkSystem DB620S 32Gb FC SAN Switch

Did you know?

The DB620S FC SAN Switch leverages storage connectivity technologies from Brocade, a leader in Fibre Channel networking.

The DB620S FC SAN Switch offers dual functionality as either a full-fabric SAN switch or as an N_Port ID Virtualization (NPIV)-enabled Access Gateway that simplifies server connectivity.

Fabric Vision technology, an extension of Gen 6 Fibre Channel, provides unprecedented insight and visibility across the SAN with powerful built-in monitoring, management, and diagnostic tools.

With Lenovo FC SAN Switch offerings, Lenovo can be your trusted partner that offers "one stop shop" and single point of contact for delivery of leading edge technologies and innovations from Lenovo and other leading IT vendors. These offerings can satisfy the wide range of your end-to-end IT infrastructure needs, including end-user devices, servers, storage, networking, services, management software, and financing.

Key features

The ThinkSystem DB620S FC SAN Switch offers the following features and benefits:

  • Provides high scalability in an ultra-dense, 1U switch with 48 SFP+ ports and 4 QSFP+ ports (each QSFP+ port has 4x 32 Gb FC links for 128 Gb FC connectivity between the DB620S FC SAN switches, or it can be broken out to four links to 4/8/16/32 Gbps SWL optics in a server HBA, storage device, or another FC switch, for a total of up to 64 connections) to support high-density server virtualization, cloud architectures, and flash-based storage environments.
  • Increases performance for demanding workloads with support for 128 Gbps (4x 32 Gbps) and 32 Gbps FC links.
  • Simplifies end-to-end management by automating repetitive daily management tasks.
  • Enables “pay-as-you-grow” scalability from single-switch fabric to full-fabric enterprise capabilities with Ports On Demand scalability.
  • Optimizes fabric behavior and ensure sufficient bandwidth for mission-critical applications with advanced traffic management capabilities and adaptive networking.
  • Provides proactive, non-intrusive, real-time monitoring and alerting of VM and storage I/O health and performance with VM Insight and IO Insight through integrated network sensors.
  • Leverages predefined MAPS policies to automatically identify and isolate devices that cause network performance issues.
  • Offers dual functionality as either a full-fabric SAN switch or as an NPIV-enabled Access Gateway (requires 48 SFP+ ports be licensed) that enhances fabric scalability and simplifies management.
  • Protects existing device investments with auto-sensing 4, 8, 16, and 32 Gbit/sec capabilities and native operation with Brocade fabrics.
  • Runs Fabric OS, which delivers distributed intelligence throughout the network and enables a wide range of value-added features.
  • Leverages Fabric Vision technology’s powerful monitoring, management, and diagnostic tools to simplify administration, increase uptime, and reduce costs.
  • Supplies a rich set of standard features at no extra cost, including fabric services, advanced zoning, adaptive networking, full fabric and access gateway operations, integrated 10 Gb FC, and diagnostic tools.
  • Expands fabric capabilities with optional licensed functions, including trunking, advanced monitoring and alerting, long-distance fabrics, and FC-FC routing.
  • Compresses in-flight data on up to four ports for more efficient link utilization.
  • Virtualizes physical FC SAN switches and fabrics into logical entities for better flexibility, utilization, management, and efficiency.
  • Allows organizations to seamlessly integrate Gen 6 Fibre Channel networks with the next generation of flash storage – NVMe over Fibre Channel – by being NVMe-ready, without a disruptive rip and replace, to achieve faster application response times and harness the performance of solid state drives for better scalability across virtual data centers with flash storage.
  • Maximizes resiliency with redundant hot-swap power supplies.
  • Accelerates troubleshooting with built-in advanced diagnostics tools featuring ClearLink Diagnostics with D_Ports and select adapters from QLogic and Emulex, which helps ensure optical and signal integrity for 16 Gb and 32 Gb Fibre Channel optics and cables.

Components and connectors

The following figure shows the port-side view of the DB620S FC SAN Switch.

DB620S FC SAN Switch port-side view
Figure 2. DB620S FC SAN Switch port-side view

RS-232 port: RS-232 port is a Mini-USB port for Models HC7, HC8, and HC9, or RJ-45 port (shown in the figure) for Models HC1, HC2, HC3, HC4, HC5, and HC6.

The following figure shows the non-port side view of the DB620S FC SAN Switch.

DB620S FC SAN Switch non-port-side view
Figure 3. DB620S FC SAN Switch non-port-side view

System specifications

The following table lists the ThinkSystem DB620S system specifications.

Table 1. System specifications
Component Specification
Machine type 6415
Form factor Standalone or 1U rack mount
Ports
  • 48x SFP+ ports:
    • Models HC6 and HC9: 24 ports activated and 24x 16 Gb FC SWL SFP+ transceivers included; up to two optional 12-port activation license packs or bundles (12-port license pack and 12x 16 Gb or 32 Gb FC SWL SFP+ transceivers).
    • Models HC1, HC4 and HC7: 24 ports activated and 24x 32 Gb FC SWL SFP+ transceivers included; up to two optional 12-port activation license packs or bundles (12-port license pack and 12x 16 Gb or 32 Gb FC SWL SFP+ transceivers).
    • Models HC2, HC5 and HC8: 48 ports activated and 48x 32 Gb FC SWL SFP+ transceivers included.
    • Model HC3: 24 ports activated and no transceivers included.
  • 4x QSFP+ ports (require an optional activation license).
Media types
  • 128 Gb (4x 32 Gb) FC QSFP+: short wavelength (SWL), long wavelength (LWL).
  • 4x 16 Gb FC QSFP+: SWL.
  • 32 Gb FC SFP+: SWL, LWL.
  • 16 Gb FC SFP+: SWL, LWL, extended long wavelength (ELWL).
  • 10 Gb FC SFP+: SWL, LWL.
Port speeds
  • 128 Gb (4x 32 Gb) FC SWL QSFP+: 128 Gbps,  4x 32 Gbps, or 4x 16 Gbps.
  • 128 Gb (4x 32 Gb) FC LWL QSFP+: 128 Gbps or 4x 32 Gbps fixed.
  • 4x 16 Gb FC QSFP+: 4x 16/8/4 Gbps auto-sensing.
  • 32 Gb FC SFP+: 32/16/8 Gbps auto-sensing.
  • 16 Gb FC SFP+: 16/8/4 Gbps auto-sensing.
  • 10 Gb FC SFP+: 10 Gbps fixed.
Note: With Fabric OS 9.0 and later, the 4 Gbps port speed is supported only on the F_Port and N_Port port types.
FC port types
  • Full Fabric mode: F_Port, M_Port (Mirror Port), E_Port, EX_Port (Requires an optional Integrated Routing License), D_Port (Diagnostic Port).
  • Access Gateway mode: F_Port and NPIV-enabled N_Port.
Data traffic types Unicast (Class 2 and Class 3), multicast (Class 3 only), broadcast (Class 3 only).
Classes of service Class 2, Class 3, Class F (inter-switch frames).
Standard features Full Fabric mode, Access Gateway, Advanced Zoning, Fabric Services, 10 Gb FC, Adaptive Networking, Advanced Diagnostic Tools, Virtual Fabrics, In-flight Compression, In-flight Encryption.
Optional features Enterprise Bundle (ISL Trunking, Fabric Vision, Extended Fabric) or Mainframe Enterprise Bundle (ISL Trunking, Fabric Vision, Extended Fabric, FICON CUP), Integrated Routing.
Performance Non-blocking architecture with wire-speed forwarding of traffic:
  • 4GFC: 4.25 Gbit/sec line speed, full duplex
  • 8GFC: 8.5 Gbit/sec line speed, full duplex
  • 10GFC: 10.51875 Gbit/sec line speed, full duplex
  • 16GFC: 14.025 Gbit/sec line speed, full duplex
  • 32GFC: 28.05 Gbit/sec line speed, full duplex
  • 128GFCp: 4x 28.05 Gbit/sec line speed, full duplex
  • Aggregated throughput: 2 Tbps
  • Up to 780 ns port-to-port local switching latency (including FEC) (1 µs per node with compression)
Scalability
  • Maximum number of switches in the fabric: 239
  • Maximum frame size: 2,112-byte payload
  • Maximum number of frame buffers per switch: 15,360
  • Maximum number of ports per ISL trunk: 8x SFP+ or 2x QSFP+ (Up to 256 Gbps; ISL Trunking license is included in the Enterprise or Mainframe Enterprise bundle)
Cooling Three fans built into each power supply; N+N cooling redundancy with two power supplies. Non-port to port side airflow.
Power supply Two redundant hot-swap 250 W AC (100 - 240 V) power supplies (IEC 320-C14 connector).
Hot-swap parts SFP+/QSFP+ transceivers, power supplies with fans.
Management ports One 10/100/1000 Mb Ethernet port (UTP, RJ-45); one RS-232 port (Mini-USB [Models  HC7, HC8, and HC9] or RJ-45 [Models HC1, HC2, HC3, HC4, HC5, and HC6]); one USB port (for additional firmware/log/configuration files storage).
Management interfaces EZSwitch Setup; Web-based GUI (Web Tools); Command Line Interface (CLI); SMI-S; SNMP; REST API. Optional Brocade SANnav Management Portal and SANnav Global View, or Brocade Network Advisor.
Security features Secure Socket Layer (SSL); Secure Shell (SSH); Secure Copy (SCP); Secure FTP (SFTP); user level security, Role-based Access Control (RBAC); LDAP, RADIUS, and TACACS+ authentication; access control lists (ACLs)
Hardware warranty One-year customer-replaceable unit limited warranty with 9x5 next business day parts delivered.
Service and support Optional service upgrades are available through Lenovo Services: 9x5 next business day onsite response, 24x7 2-hour or 4-hour onsite response, 24x7 6-hour or 24-hour committed service repair, up to 5 years of warranty coverage, 1-year or 2-year post-warranty extensions, and Basic Hardware Installation Services.
Firmware entitlement One-year (HC3, HC4, HC5, HC6, HC7, HC8, and HC9) or three-year (Models HC1 and HC2) firmware entitlement and support license is included. Optional one- and two-year firmware support extension licenses are available from Lenovo for Models HC1 and HC2. Firmware entitlement extension licenses for Models HC3, HC4, HC5, HC6, HC7, HC8, and HC9 are included in the warranty service upgrades.
Dimensions Height: 44 mm (1.7 in.); width: 440 mm (17.3 in.); depth: 356 mm (14.0 in.)
Weight Empty: 7.7 kg (17.0 lb); Fully configured: 8.5 kg (18.8 lb).

Models

The following table lists the ThinkSystem DB620S FC SAN Switch models.

Table 2. Lenovo ThinkSystem DB620S FC SAN Switch models
Description Part number Machine
Type-Model
Feature code
ThinkSystem DB620S, 24 ports licensed, No SFPs, 2 PS, Rail Kit, 1Yr FW 6415G3A 6415-HC3 B3YW
ThinkSystem DB620S, 24 ports licensed, 24x 16Gb SWL SFPs, 2 PS, Rail Kit, 1Yr FW 6415J1A 6415-HC6 B6BU
ThinkSystem DB620S, 24 ports licensed, 24x 16Gb SWL SFPs, 2 PS, Rail Kit (1yr) 6415L3A 6415-HC9 BCH4
ThinkSystem DB620S, 24 ports licensed, 24x 32Gb SWL SFPs, 2 PS, Rail Kit, 1Yr FW 6415H11 6415-HC4 B4QE
ThinkSystem DB620S, 24 ports licensed, 24x 32Gb SWL SFPs, 2 PS, Rail Kit (1yr) 6415L1A 6415-HC7 BCH2
ThinkSystem DB620S, 24 ports licensed, 24x 32Gb SWL SFPs, 2 PS, Rail Kit, 3Yr FW 6415G11 6415-HC1 AVG2
ThinkSystem DB620S, ENT Bundle, 48 ports licensed, 48x 32Gb SWL SFPs, 2 PS, Rail Kit, 1Yr FW 6415H2A 6415-HC5 B4QF
ThinkSystem DB620S, ENT Bundle, 48 ports licensed, 48x 32Gb SWL SFPs, 2 PS, Rail Kit (1yr) 6415L2A 6415-HC8 BCH3
ThinkSystem DB620S, ENT Bundle, 48 ports licensed, 48x 32Gb SWL SFPs, 2 PS, Rail Kit, 3Yr FW 6415G2A 6415-HC2 AVG3

The DB620S FC SAN Switch part numbers include the following items:

  • One FC SAN Switch
    • Models HC6 and HC9: With 24 ports activated and 24x 16 Gb FC SWL SFP+ transceivers included
    • Models HC1, HC4 and HC7: With 24 ports activated and 24x 32 Gb FC SWL SFP+ transceivers included
    • Models HC2, HC5 and HC8: With 48 ports activated and 48x 32 Gb FC SWL SFP+ transceivers included
    • Model HC3: With 24 ports activated and no transceivers included
    • With 1-year (Models HC3, HC4, HC5, HC6, HC7, HC8, and HC9) or 3-year (Models HC2 and HC1) firmware entitlement
  • Serial cable (DB-9/RJ-45 to Mini-USB [Models HC7, HC8, and HC9] or RJ-45 [Models HC1, HC2, HC3, HC4, HC5, and HC6])
  • Rubber feet for setting up the switch as a standalone unit
  • Fixed rack mount kit
  • EZSwitch Setup web pointer card
  • Online Documentation web pointer card
  • SANNav web pointer card

Note: The switch comes standard without power cords; two power cables must be purchased together with the switch (see Power supplies and cables for details).

Port activation licenses

DB620S FC SAN Switch Models HC6 and HC9 include 24 licensed ports and 24x 16 Gb FC SWL SFP+ Transceivers, and ModelHC1, HC4 and HC7 include 24 licensed ports and 24x 32 Gb FC SWL SFP+ Transceivers, and the Model HC3 includes 24 licensed ports (transceivers are not included). The remaining 24 SFP+ unlicensed ports can be activated by purchasing and installing the Ports on Demand (POD) licenses that are available with or without SFP+ transceivers in 12-port increments. The DB620S FC SAN Switch Models HC2, HC5 and HC8 come standard with 48 licensed ports and with 48x 32 Gb FC SWL SFP+ Transceivers.

Four QSFP+ unlicensed ports on the DB620S FC SAN Switch can be activated by purchasing and installing the POD license that is available with or without QSFP+ transceivers.

The following table lists additional POD options for the DB620S FC SAN Switch.

Table 3. POD options
Description Part number Feature code Maximum quantity
SFP+ POD electronic authorization licenses
Lenovo DB620S 12-Port License (No Transceivers) 7S0C000EWW B3EE 2
SFP+ POD paper authorization licenses and bundles
DB620S 12-Port SW License (no transceivers) 01KN764 AVJG 2
DB620S 12-Port SW License with 12x 16 Gbps SWL SFP+ Transceivers 4M27A36844 B6C3 2
DB620S 12-Port SW License with 12x 32 Gbps SWL SFP+ transceivers 01KN760 AVG4 2
QSFP+ POD electronic authorization licenses
Lenovo DB620S QSFP+ Port License (No Transceivers) 7S0C000FWW B3EF 1
QSFP+ POD paper authorization licenses and bundles
DB620S QSFP+ 4-Port SW License (no transceivers) 01KN767 AVG6 1
DB620S QSFP+ 4-Port SW License with 4x 128 Gbps SWL v2 transceivers 4M27A08819 B148 1

Transceivers and cables

With the flexibility of the DB620S FC SAN Switch, customers can choose the following connectivity technologies:

  • QSFP+ ports
    • For 128 Gb (4x 32 Gb) FC links for connectivity between the DB620S FC SAN Switches, customers can use 128 Gb FC QSFP+ SWL optical transceivers for distances up to 100 meters on OM4 or up to 70 meters on OM3 50 µ multimode fiber (MMF) optic cables. For longer distances, the 128 Gb (4x 32 Gb) FC 2KM LWL QSFP+ optical transceivers can support up to 2 kilometers on single-mode fiber (SMF) cables. The 4x 32 Gb FC links per QSFP+ port can be configured as 128 Gbps parallel FC [round robin 66-bit block distribution across four lanes] or in a 128 Gbps ISL trunk group.
    • For 32 Gb FC links, customers can use the 128 Gb (4x 32 Gbps) SWL QSFP+ Transceiver v2 with OM4 MMF MPO-4xLC breakout cables for distances up to 100 meters or OM3 MMF MPO-4xLC breakout cables for distances up to 70 meters.
    • For 16 Gb FC links, customers can use 50 µ MMF MPO-4xLC breakout cables for connectivity to other FC SAN switches or routers (E_Port or EX_Port) by using four independent 16 Gb FC links per QSFP+ port (no ISL trunking) with the following transceivers:
      • 128 Gb (4x 32 Gb) QSFP+ SWL v2 optical transceivers running at 4x 16 Gb speeds for distances up to 125 meters on OM4 or up to 100 meters on OM3 MMF cables.
      • 4x 16 Gb FC QSFP+ SWL optical transceivers for distances up to 100 meters on OM4 or up to 66 meters on OM3 MMF cables.
  • SFP+ ports
    • For 32 Gb FC links, customers can use 32 Gb FC SFP+ SWL optical transceivers for distances up to 100 meters on OM4 or up to 70 meters on OM3 50 µ MMF cables. For longer distances, the 32 Gb FC LWL SFP+ optical transceivers can support up to 10 km on SMF cables. These transceivers can operate at 32 Gbps, 16 Gbps, or 8 Gbps speeds.
    • For 16 Gb FC links, customers can use 16 Gb FC SFP+ SWL optical transceivers for distances up to 125 meters on OM4 or up to 100 meters on OM3 50 µ MMF cables. For longer distances, the 16 Gb FC LWL SFP+ optical transceivers can support up to 10 kilometers on SMF cables. For extended distances, the 16 Gb FC ELWL SFP+ optical transceivers can support up to 25 kilometers on SMF cables. These transceivers can operate at 16 Gbps, 8 Gbps, or 4 Gbps speeds.
    • For 10 Gb FC links, customers can use 10 Gb FC SFP+ SWL transceivers for distances up to 550 meters on OM4 or up to 300 meters on OM3 50 µ MMF cables, or 10 Gb FC SFP+ LWL transceivers for distances up to 10 km on SMF cables. 10 Gb FC operations allow metro connectivity by directly utilizing a fiber optic cable between sites or by creating multiple channels on an optical cable between sites, utilizing Wave Division Multiplexing (WDM) technology (the Extended Fabric feature is NOT required for long distance 10 Gb FC connectivity).
  • 1 GbE RJ-45 management port: Customers can use UTP cables for distances up to 100 meters.

The DB620S FC SAN Switch comes with 24x (Models HC1, HC4 and HC7) or 48x (Models HC2, HC5 and HC8) 32 Gb FC SWL SFP+ transceivers, or 24x (Models HC6 and HC9) 16 Gb FC SWL SFP+ transceivers. Additional SWL, LWL, and ELWL SFP+ and SWL and LWL QSFP+ transceivers can be ordered for the switch, if needed.

The following table lists the supported transceiver and cable options.

Brocade secure transceivers: These new transceivers have features to ensure that you are using genuine Brocade components to maximize performance and reliability and to help avoid issues related to counterfeit products.

Table 4. Transceivers and cables
Description Part number Feature code Maximum quantity supported
QSFP+ transceivers
Brocade Secure 128Gb (4x 32Gb) SWL QSFP+ 4M27A65422 BF6G 4
Brocade 128Gb (4x32Gbps) SWL QSFP+ Transceiver v2 4M27A08820 B145 4
Brocade 128Gb (4x32Gbps) 2KM QSFP+ Transceiver 4M27A09986 B26T 4
Brocade 4x16Gb FC-Compliant SWL QSFP+ Transceiver 01KN805 AVGH 4
32 Gb FC SFP+ transceivers
Brocade Secure 32Gb SWL SFP+ Transceiver 4M27A65416 BF69 48
Brocade Secure 32Gb SWL SFP+ Transceiver (8-pack) 4M27A65417 BF6A 6
Brocade Secure 32Gb LWL SFP+ Transceiver 4M27A65418 BF6B 48
Brocade Secure 32Gb LWL SFP+ Transceiver (8-pack) 4M27A65419 BF6C 6
Brocade Secure 32Gb ELWL SFP+ (25 km) 4M27A65424 BF6D 48
Brocade 32Gb SWL SFP+ Transceiver 01KN789 AVGC 48
Brocade 32Gb SWL SFP+ Transceiver (8-pack) 01KN793 AVGD 6
Brocade 32Gb LWL SFP+ Transceiver 01KN795 AVGE 48
Brocade 32Gb LWL SFP+ Transceiver (8-pack) 01KN799 AVGF 6
16 Gb FC SFP+ transceivers
Brocade Secure 16Gb SWL SFP+ 4M27A65411 BF64 48
Brocade Secure 16Gb SWL SFP+ 8-pack 4M27A65412 BF65 6
Brocade Secure 16Gb LWL SFP+ (10 km) 4M27A65413 BF66 48
Brocade Secure 16Gb LWL SFP+ (10 km) 8pk 4M27A65414 BF67 6
Brocade Secure 16Gb ELWL SFP+ (25 km) 4M27A65415 BF68 48*
Brocade 16Gb SWL SFP+ Optical Transceiver 88Y6393 A22R 48
Brocade 16Gb 10km LWL SFP+ Transceiver 00MY768 ASK2 48
Brocade 16Gb 25km ELWL SFP+ Transceiver 00MY770 ASK3 48*
10 Gb FC SFP+ transceivers
Brocade Secure 10Gb FC LWL SFP+ 4M27A65420 BF6E 48
Brocade Secure 10Gb FC SWL SFP+ 4M27A65421 BF6F 48
Brocade 10Gb FC SWL SFP+ Transceiver 00YH933 ATSY 48
Brocade 10Gb FC LWL SFP+ Transceiver 00YH929 ATSX 48
Optical cables for 128 Gb v2 and 4x16/32 Gb FC SW QSFP+ transceivers
Lenovo 10m QSFP+ MPO-MPO OM3 MMF Cable 00VX003 AT2U 4
Lenovo 30m QSFP+ MPO-MPO OM3 MMF Cable 00VX005 AT2V 4
Optical breakout cables for 128 Gb v2 and 4x16/32 Gb FC SW QSFP+ transceivers
Lenovo 1m MPO-4xLC OM3 MMF Breakout Cable 00FM412 A5UA 4
Lenovo 3m MPO-4xLC OM3 MMF Breakout Cable 00FM413 A5UB 4
Lenovo 5m MPO-4xLC OM3 MMF Breakout Cable 00FM414 A5UC 4
OM3 optical cables for 16 Gb and 32 Gb FC SW SFP+ transceivers
Lenovo 0.5m LC-LC OM3 MMF Cable 00MN499 ASR5 48
Lenovo 1m LC-LC OM3 MMF Cable 00MN502 ASR6 48
Lenovo 3m LC-LC OM3 MMF Cable 00MN505 ASR7 48
Lenovo 5m LC-LC OM3 MMF Cable 00MN508 ASR8 48
Lenovo 10m LC-LC OM3 MMF Cable 00MN511 ASR9 48
Lenovo 15m LC-LC OM3 MMF Cable 00MN514 ASRA 48
Lenovo 25m LC-LC OM3 MMF Cable 00MN517 ASRB 48
Lenovo 30m LC-LC OM3 MMF Cable 00MN520 ASRC 48
OM4 optical cables for 16 Gb and 32 Gb FC SW SFP+ transceivers
Lenovo 0.5m LC-LC OM4 MMF Cable 4Z57A10845 B2P9 48
Lenovo 1m LC-LC OM4 MMF Cable 4Z57A10846 B2PA 48
Lenovo 3m LC-LC OM4 MMF Cable 4Z57A10847 B2PB 48
Lenovo 5m LC-LC OM4 MMF Cable 4Z57A10848 B2PC 48
Lenovo 10m LC-LC OM4 MMF Cable 4Z57A10849 B2PD 48
Lenovo 15m LC-LC OM4 MMF Cable 4Z57A10850 B2PE 48
Lenovo 25m LC-LC OM4 MMF Cable 4Z57A10851 B2PF 48
Lenovo 30m LC-LC OM4 MMF Cable 4Z57A10852 B2PG 48
UTP Category 6 cables (Green) for the 1 GbE RJ-45 management port
0.75m CAT6 Green Cable 00WE123 AVFW 1
1.0m CAT6 Green Cable 00WE127 AVFX 1
1.25m CAT6 Green Cable 00WE131 AVFY 1
1.5m CAT6 Green Cable 00WE135 AVFZ 1
3m CAT6 Green Cable 00WE139 AVG0 1
10m CAT6 Green Cable 90Y3718 A1MT 1
25m CAT6 Green Cable 90Y3727 A1MW 1
UTP Category 5e cables (Blue) for the 1 GbE RJ-45 management port
0.6m Blue Cat5e Cable 40K5679 3801 1
1.5m Blue Cat5e Cable 40K8785 3802 1
3m Blue Cat5e Cable 40K5581 3803 1
10m Blue Cat5e Cable 40K8927 3804 1
25m Blue Cat5e Cable 40K8930 3805 1

* When using ELW SFP+ transceivers over distances over 10 km, the Extended Fabric feature that is available in the Enterprise or Mainframe Enterprise Bundle is required on a SAN switch to drive the maximum bandwidth over the extended links.

The following table lists the cabling requirements for the switch.

Table 5. DB620S FC SAN Switch cabling requirements
Transceiver Standard Cable Connector
128 Gb (4x 32 Gb) Fibre Channel
128 Gb (4x 32 Gb) FC SWL QSFP+ v2 (4M27A08820) FC-PI-6P
FC-PI-6

Up to 30 m with MPO-MPO MMF cables or up to 5 m with MPO-4xLC MMF breakout cables supplied by Lenovo (see Table 4).

850 nm 50 µ MPO-MPO MMF cable or MPO-4xLC MMF breakout cable:
  • 128GFCp: Up to 100 m (OM4) or up to 70m (OM3).
  • 32GFC: Up to 100 m (OM4) or up to 70m (OM3).
  • 16GFC: Up to 125 m (OM4) or up to 100m (OM3).
MPO
128 Gb (4x 32 Gb) FC 2km LWL QSFP+ (4M27A09986) FC-PI-6P
FC-PI-6
1310 nm 9 µ SMF cable:
  • 128GFCp, 32GFC: Up to 2 km.
LC
32 Gb Fibre Channel
32 Gb FC LWL SFP+ (01KN795, 01KN799) FC-PI-6 1310 nm 9 µ SMF cable:
  • 32GFC, 16GFC, 8GFC: Up to 10 km.
LC
32 Gb FC SWL SFP+ (01KN789, 01KN793) FC-PI-6

Up to 30 m with LC-LC MMF cables supplied by Lenovo (see Table 4).

850 nm 50 µ MMF cable:
  • 32GFC: Up to 100 m (OM4) or up to 70 m (OM3).
  • 16GFC: Up to 125 m (OM4) or up to 100 m (OM3).
  • 8GFC: Up to 190 m (OM4) or up to 150 m (OM3).
LC
16 Gb Fibre Channel
16 Gb FC SWL SFP+ (88Y6393) FC-PI-5

Up to 30 m with LC-LC MMF cables supplied by Lenovo (see Table 4).

850 nm 50 µ MMF cable:
  • 16GFC: Up to 125 m (OM4) or up to 100 m (OM3).
  • 8GFC: Up to 190 m (OM4) or up to 150 m (OM3).
  • 4GFC: Up to 400 m (OM4) or up to 380 m (OM3).
LC
4x 16 Gb FC SWL QSFP+ (01KN805) FC-PI-5

Up to 30 m with MPO-MPO MMF optical cables or up to 5 m with MPO-4xLC optical breakout cables supplied by Lenovo (see Table 4).

850 nm 50 µ MMF cable:
  • 16GFC: Up to 100 m (OM4) or up to 66 m (OM3).
MPO
16 Gb FC LWL SFP+ (00MY768) FC-PI-5 1310 nm 9 µ SMF cable:
  • 16GFC, 8GFC: Up to 10 km.
  • 4GFC: Up to 30 km.
LC
16 Gb FC ELWL SFP+ (00MY770) FC-PI-5 1310 nm 9 µ SMF cable:
  • 16GFC: Up to 25 km.
LC
10 Gb Fibre Channel
10 Gb FC SWL SFP+ (00YH933) FC-10GFC 850 nm 50 µ MMF cable:
  • 10GFC: Up to 550 m (OM4) or up to 300 m (OM3).
LC
10 Gb FC LWL SFP+ (00YH929) FC-10GFC 1310 nm 9 µ SMF cable:
  • 10GFC: Up to 10 km.
LC
Management ports
10/100/1000 Mb Ethernet port 1000BASE-T

Up to 25 m with UTP cables supplied by Lenovo (see Table 4).

UTP Category 5, 5E, and 6 up to 100 meters.
RJ-45

Firmware

For details on the latest features supported with the FC SAN Switch see the Administration Guide for the latest available Fabric OS version 9.0 and above, available from:
https://www.broadcom.com/products/fibre-channel-networking/software/fabric-operating-system

The following optional features are available for the DB620S FC SAN Switch:

  • Enterprise Bundle
    • ISL Trunking (TRK): Allows frame-based consolidation of up to 8 inter-switch links (ISLs) into fault-tolerant and load-balanced trunks with bandwidth of up to 256 Gbps.
    • Fabric Vision (FV)
      • Monitoring and Alerting Policy Suite (MAPS): Provides a policy-based, fabric-wide threshold monitoring and alerting tool.
      • Flow Vision: Identifies, monitors, and analyzes specific application flows.
      • VM Insight: Seamlessly monitors health and performance of individual Virtual Machines (VMs) to quickly identify abnormal VM behavior and enable administrators to proactively facilitate troubleshooting and fault isolation, helping to ensure performance and operational stability.
      • IO Insight: Proactively monitors I/O performance and behavior to gain deep insight into issues and ensure service levels by non-disruptively and non-intrusively gathering I/O statistics for storage traffic and applying this information within a policy-based monitoring and alerting suite to configure thresholds and alarms.
      • Fabric Performance Impact (FPI) Monitoring: Leverages predefined MAPS policies to automatically identify and isolate devices that cause network performance issues by detecting different latency severity levels, and to alert administrators.
    • Extended Fabric (EF): Extends Fibre Channel SANs beyond 10 km distance limitations for replication and backup at full bandwidth.
  • Mainframe Enterprise Bundle: Includes all features of the Enterprise Bundle plus Control Unit Port (CUP). The Control Unit Port provides an in-band management interface that the FICON host (Mainframe) can use for managing and monitoring the FC SAN switch.
  • Integrated Routing: The FC-FC routing service provides Fibre Channel routing between two or more fabrics without merging those fabrics.

The following table lists ordering information for the optional licensed features for the DB620S FC SAN Switch (one license per switch).

Table 6. Optional licensed features
Description Part number Feature code
Electronic authorization licenses
Lenovo DB620S Integrated Routing 7S0C000HWW B3EH
Lenovo DB620S Enterprise Bundle (TRK, FV, EF) 7S0C000GWW B3EG
Lenovo DB620S Mainframe Enterprise Bundle (TRK, FV, EF, CUP) 7S0C000JWW B3EJ
Paper authorization licenses
Lenovo DB620S S/W, Integrated Routing 01KN776 AVG9
Lenovo DB620S S/W, Enterprise Bundle (TRK, FV, EF) 01KN774 AVG8
Lenovo DB620S S/W, Mainframe Enterprise Bundle (TRK, FV, EF, CUP) 01KN778 AVGA

Notes:

  • The Enterprise Bundle and Mainframe Enterprise are mutually exclusive, that is, either Enterprise Bundle or Mainframe Enterprise Bundle can be licensed on a switch, but not both.
  • The DB620S FC SAN Switch Models HC2,  HC5 and HC8 come with the Enterprise Bundle license included.

Firmware entitlement is included with the DB620S FC SAN Switch and provides 3-year (Models HC1 and HC2) or 1-year (Models HC3, HC4, HC5, HC6, HC7, HC8, and HC9) firmware support. The options to extend the entitlement up to 7 years in 1-year or 2-year increments are available for Models HC1 and HC2. The firmware entitlement is included in the warranty service upgrades for Models HC3, HC4, HC5, HC6, HC7, HC8, and HC9.

The Integrated Routing feature (7S0C000HWW) and the Mainframe Enterprise Bundle (7S0C000JWW) come with their own 1-year firmware support entitlement. The options to extend entitlement for additional years of firmware support for the Integrated Routing feature and the Mainframe Enterprise Bundle are listed in the following table.

Table 7. Firmware support extension options for Integrated Routing and Mainframe Enterprise Bundle
Description Part number Feature code
Lenovo DB620S Mainframe Enterprise Bundle Support Extension, 2-Years 7S0C000RWW S0F9
Lenovo DB620S Mainframe Enterprise Bundle Support Extension, 4-Years 7S0C000YWW S0FG
Lenovo DB620S Integrated Routing Support Extension, 2-Years 7S0C000QWW S0F8
Lenovo DB620S Integrated Routing Support Extension, 4-Years 7S0C000XWW S0FF

The firmware entitlement and support extension options for Models HC1 and HC2 are listed in the following table.

Table 8. Firmware entitlement and support extension options for Models HC1 and HC2
Description Part number Feature code
DB620S FC SAN FW Renewal, 1yr 4ZN7A08474 B0R2
DB620S FC SAN FW Renewal, 2yr 4ZN7A08475 B0R3

Management software

Lenovo offers the following optional fabric management tools for Brocade-based SAN infrastructures:

Brocade SANnav Management Portal and SANnav Global View

Lenovo offers optional Brocade SANnav Management Portal and SANnav Global View that provide comprehensive visibility into the SAN environment, allow administrators to quickly identify, isolate, and correct problems, and accelerate administrative tasks by simplifying and automating workflows.

SANnav Management Portal is a next-generation SAN management application with a simple browser-based user interface (UI) and with a focus on streamlining common workflows, such as configuration, zoning, deployment, monitoring, troubleshooting, reporting, and analytics.

Lenovo offers the following SANnav Management Portal editions:

  • SANnav Management Portal Base: Designed for mid-sized SANs to manage up to 600 SAN switch ports only (SAN director ports can only be managed with the Enterprise edition).
  • SANnav Management Portal Enterprise: Designed for enterprise-class SANs to manage up to 15 000 SAN switch and director ports.

SANnav Management Portal supports all Brocade SAN switches and platforms that run the Fabric OS version 7.4 or above, including Lenovo B300, B6505, B6510, DB610S, DB620S, DB400D, DB800D, and FC5022.

With SANnav Global View, administrators can quickly visualize the health, performance, and inventory of multiple SANnav Management Portal instances using a simple, intelligent dashboard and can easily navigate from a global view down to local environments to investigate points of interest. SANnav Global View is designed to manage up to six SANnav Management Portal instances.

For more information, refer to the SANnav Management Portal documentation:
http://www.broadcom.com/products/fibre-channel-networking/software/sannav-management-portal#documentation

The following table lists ordering information for the optional SANnav Management Portal and SANnav Global View management tools.

Table 9. SANnav Management Portal and SANnav Global View licenses
Description Part number Feature code
SANnav Management Portal electronic authorization licenses
Brocade SANnav Mgmt Portal Base Edition - 1YR License 600 ports 7S0C0010WW S1K6
Brocade SANnav Mgmt Portal Base Edition - 3YR License 600 ports 7S0C0013WW S1K8
Brocade SANnav Mgmt Portal Base Edition - 5YR License 600 ports 7S0C001KWW S4MB
Brocade SANnav Mgmt Portal Enterprise Edition - 1YR License 15K ports 7S0C0011WW S1K7
Brocade SANnav Mgmt Portal Enterprise Edition - 3YR License 15K ports 7S0C0014WW S1K9
Brocade SANnav Mgmt Portal Enterprise Edition - 5YR License 15K ports 7S0C001LWW S4MC
SANnav Global View electronic authorization licenses
Brocade SANnav Global View - 1YR License 7S0C0012WW S1D8
Brocade SANnav Global View - 3YR License 7S0C0015WW S1D9
Brocade SANnav Global View - 5YR License 7S0C001JWW S4MA

The SANnav licenses are subscription-based with 1-year or 3-year software entitlement and support.

Brocade Network Advisor

Lenovo offers optional Brocade Network Advisor, a fabric management application, to efficiently manage the network operations lifecycle, including monitoring, diagnostics, change management, and troubleshooting.

Lenovo offers the following Network Advisor editions:

  • Network Advisor Professional Plus: A SAN management application designed for mid-sized SANs for managing up to 36 physical or virtual fabrics and up to 2560 switch ports.
  • Network Advisor Enterprise: A SAN management application designed for enterprise-class SANs for managing up to 100 physical or virtual fabrics and up to 15 000 switch ports.

Brocade Network Advisor supports the wide variety of Brocade SAN offerings, including Lenovo B300, B6505, B6510, DB610S, DB620S, DB400D, DB800D, FC5022, and more. For a complete list of supported products and edition features, refer to the Brocade Network Advisor Installation and Migration Guide:
http://docs.broadcom.com/products/fibre-channel-networking/software/brocade-network-advisor#documentation

The following table lists ordering information for the optional Brocade Network Advisor management application.

Table 10. Brocade Network Advisor licenses
Description Part number Feature code
Electronic authorization licenses
Brocade Network Advisor Professional Plus License 7S0C000MWW B3EM
Brocade Network Advisor SAN Enterprise License 7S0C000LWW B3EL
Brocade Network Advisor SAN Upgrade Professional Plus to Enterprise License 7S0C000NWW B3EN
Paper authorization licenses
Brocade Network Advisor - SAN Professional Plus License 01KP108 AVK4
Brocade Network Advisor - SAN Enterprise License 01KP105 AVK3
Brocade Network Advisor - SAN Upgrade Professional Plus to Enterprise License 01KP111 AVK5

The Brocade Network Advisor licenses include 1-year software support entitlement. The options to extend entitlement for additional years of software support in 1-year increments are listed in the following table.

Table 11. Software support extension options for Brocade Network Advisor
Description Part number Feature code
Brocade Network Advisor Professional Plus License Support Extension, 1-Year 7S0C000UWW S0FC
Brocade Network Advisor SAN Enterprise License Support Extension, 1-Year 7S0C000TWW S0FB
Brocade Network Advisor SAN Upgrade Professional Plus to Enterprise License Support Extension, 1-Year 7S0C000VWW S0FD

Fibre Channel standards

The SAN Switch supports the standards listed at the following web page:

https://www.broadcom.com/support/fibre-channel-networking/san-standards/standards-compliance

Power supplies and cables

The DB620S FC SAN Switch ships with two redundant hot-swap 250 W AC power supplies. Each power supply has an IEC 309-C14 connector.

The switch comes standard without a power cord; two rack power cables or line cords must be ordered together with the switch (see the following table).

Table 12. Power cord options
Description Part number Feature code
Rack power cables
1.5m, 10A/100-250V, C13 to IEC 320-C14 Rack Power Cable 39Y7937 6201
1.8m, 10A/100-250V, 2xC13PM to IEC 320-C14 Rack Power Cable None* 6568
2.8m, 10A/100-250V, C13 to IEC 320-C14 Rack Power Cable 4L67A08366 6311
2.8m, 10A/100-250V, C13 to IEC 320-C20 Rack Power Cable 39Y7938 6204
4.3m, 10A/100-250V, C13 to IEC 320-C14 Rack Power Cable 39Y7932 6263
Line cords
10A/125V C13 to NEMA 5-15P 4.3m line cord 39Y7931 6207
10A/250V C13 to NEMA 6-15P 2.8m line cord 46M2592 A1RF
Argentina 10A/250V C13 to IRAM 2073 2.8m line cord 39Y7930 6222
Australia/NZ 10A/250V C13 to AS/NZ 3112 2.8m line cord 39Y7924 6211
Brazil 10A/125V C13 to NBR 6147 2.8m line cord 39Y7929 6223
China 10A/250V C13 to GB 2099.1 2.8m line cord 39Y7928 6210
Denmark 10A/250V C13 to DK2-5a 2.8m line cord 39Y7918 6213
European 10A/230V C13 to CEE7-VII 2.8m line cord 39Y7917 6212
India 10A/250V C13 to IS 6538 2.8m line cord 39Y7927 6269
Israel 10A/250V C13 to SI 32 2.8m line cord 39Y7920 6218
Italy 10A/250V C13 to CEI 23-16 2.8m line cord 39Y7921 6217
Japan 12A/125V C13 to JIS C-8303 2.8m line cord 46M2593 A1RE
Korea 12A/250V C13 to KETI 2.8m line cord 39Y7925 6219
South Africa 10A/250V C13 to SABS 164 2.8m line cord 39Y7922 6214
Switzerland 10A/250V C13 to SEV 1011-S24507 2.8m line cord 39Y7919 6216
Taiwan 10A/250V C13 to CNS 10917-3 2.8m line cord 00CG265 A53E
Taiwan 15A/125V C13 to CNS 10917-3 2.8m line cord 00CG267 A53F
United Kingdom 10A/250V C13 to BS 1363/A 2.8m line cord 39Y7923 6215

* Available for factory-built custom configurations and solutions only.

Rack installation

The DB620S FC SAN Switch comes standard with the fixed rack mount kit that can be used for 4-post rack installations. If needed, the DB620S FC SAN Switch can be mounted in a 2-post rack cabinet by using the optional mid-mount rack kit that is listed in the following table.

Table 13. Rack-mount options
Description Part number Feature code Maximum quantity supported
Lenovo DB620S Mid-mount Rack Kit 01KN770 AVG7 1

The optional mid-mount rack kit for the DB620S FC SAN Switch is shown in the following figure.

Lenovo DB620S Mid-mount Rack Kit
Figure 4. Lenovo DB620S Mid-mount Rack Kit

In addition, in order for the DB620S 32Gb FC SAN Switch to meet FIPS 140-2 Level 2 Physical Security requirements the tamper-evident seals must be installed (see the following table for ordering information).

Table 14. Tamper-evident security seals
Description Part number Feature code Maximum quantity supported
Brocade FIPS 140-2 High Security Labels and Seals 01KN785 AVGB 1

Physical specifications

The DB620S FC SAN Switch has the following dimensions and weight (approximate):

  • Height: 44 mm (1.7 in.)
  • Width: 440 mm (17.3 in.)
  • Depth: 356 mm (14.0 in.)
  • Weight:
    • Empty: 7.7 kg (17.0 lb)
    • Fully configured: 8.5 kg (18.8 lb)

Operating environment

The DB620S FC SAN Switch is supported in the following environment:

  • Air temperature:
    • Operating: 0°C to 40°C (32°F to 104°F)
    • Non-operating: -25°C to +70°C (-13°F to 158°F)
  • Maximum altitude:
    • Operating: 3,000 m (9,842 ft)
    • Non-operating: 12,000 m (39,370 ft)
  • Humidity:
    • Operating: 8% to 90% non-condensing
    • Non-operating: 8% to 90% non-condensing
  • Electrical power:
    • Voltage range: 100 V AC - 240 V AC (nominal)
    • Frequency: 50 Hz / 60 Hz (nominal)
    • Power consumption:
      • Idle: 155 watts
      • Typical: 192 watts
      • Maximum: 205 watts
  • Heat dissipation:
    • Idle: 529 BTU per hour
    • Typical: 655 BTU per hour
    • Maximum: 696 BTU per hour
  • Acoustical noise emission: 65 dB

Warranty and support

The DB620S FC SAN Switch has a one-year warranty.

The standard warranty terms are customer-replaceable unit (CRU) and onsite (for field-replaceable units FRUs only) with standard call center support during normal business hours and 9x5 Next Business Day Parts Delivered.

Lenovo’s additional support services provide a sophisticated, unified support structure for your data center, with an experience consistently ranked number one in customer satisfaction worldwide. Available offerings include:

  • Premier Support

    Premier Support provides a Lenovo-owned customer experience and delivers direct access to technicians skilled in hardware, software, and advanced troubleshooting, in addition to the following:

    • Direct technician-to-technician access through a dedicated phone line
    • 24x7x365 remote support
    • Single point of contact service
    • End to end case management
    • Third-party collaborative software support
    • Online case tools and live chat support
    • On-demand remote system analysis
  • Warranty Upgrade (Preconfigured Support)

    Services are available to meet the on-site response time targets that match the criticality of your systems.

    • 3, 4, or 5 years of service coverage
    • 1-year or 2-year post-warranty extensions
    • Foundation Service: 9x5 service coverage with next business day onsite response
    • Essential Service: 24x7 service coverage with 4-hour onsite response or 24-hour committed repair (available only in select countries)
    • Advanced Service: 24x7 service coverage with 2-hour onsite response or 6-hour committed repair (available only in select countries)
  • Managed Services

    Lenovo Managed Services provides continuous 24x7 remote monitoring (plus 24x7 call center availability) and proactive management of your data center using state-of-the-art tools, systems, and practices by a team of highly skilled and experienced Lenovo services professionals.

    Quarterly reviews check error logs, verify firmware & OS device driver levels, and software as needed. We’ll also maintain records of latest patches, critical updates, and firmware levels, to ensure you systems are providing business value through optimized performance.

  • Technical Account Management (TAM)

    A Lenovo Technical Account Manager helps you optimize the operation of your data center based on a deep understanding of your business. You gain direct access to your Lenovo TAM, who serves as your single point of contact to expedite service requests, provide status updates, and furnish reports to track incidents over time. In addition, your TAM will help proactively make service recommendations and manage your service relationship with Lenovo to make certain your needs are met.

  • Enterprise Server Software Support

    Enterprise Software Support is an additional support service providing customers with software support on Microsoft, Red Hat, SUSE, and VMware applications and systems. Around the clock availability for critical problems plus unlimited calls and incidents helps customers address challenges fast, without incremental costs. Support staff can answer troubleshooting and diagnostic questions, address product comparability and interoperability issues, isolate causes of problems, report defects to software vendors, and more.

  • Health Check

    Having a trusted partner who can perform regular and detailed health checks is central to maintaining efficiency and ensuring that your systems and business are always running at their best. Health Check supports Lenovo-branded server, storage, and networking devices, as well as select Lenovo-supported products from other vendors that are sold by Lenovo or a Lenovo-Authorized Reseller.

Examples of region-specific warranty terms are second or longer business day parts delivery or parts-only base warranty.

If warranty terms and conditions include onsite labor for repair or replacement of parts, Lenovo will dispatch a service technician to the customer site to perform the replacement. Onsite labor under base warranty is limited to labor for replacement of parts that have been determined to be field-replaceable units (FRUs). Parts that are determined to be customer-replaceable units (CRUs) do not include onsite labor under base warranty.

If warranty terms include parts-only base warranty, Lenovo is responsible for delivering only replacement parts that are under base warranty (including FRUs) that will be sent to a requested location for self-service. Parts-only service does not include a service technician being dispatched onsite. Parts must be changed at customer’s own cost and labor and defective parts must be returned following the instructions supplied with the spare parts.

Lenovo Service offerings are region-specific. Not all preconfigured support and upgrade options are available in every region. For information about Lenovo service upgrade offerings that are available in your region, refer to the following resources:

For service definitions, region-specific details, and service limitations, please refer to the following documents:

Services

Lenovo Services is a dedicated partner to your success. Our goal is to reduce your capital outlays, mitigate your IT risks, and accelerate your time to productivity.

Note: Some service options may not be available in all countries. For more information, go to https://www.lenovo.com/systems/services. For information about Lenovo service upgrade offerings that are available in your region, contact your local Lenovo sales representative or business partner.

Here’s a more in-depth look at what we can do for you:

  • Asset Recovery Services

    Asset Recovery Services (ARS) helps customers recover the maximum value from their end-of-life equipment in a cost-effective and secure way. On top of simplifying the transition from old to new equipment, ARS mitigates environmental and data security risks associated with data center equipment disposal. Lenovo ARS is a cash-back solution for equipment based on its remaining market value, yielding maximum value from aging assets and lowering total cost of ownership for your customers. For more information, see the ARS page, https://lenovopress.com/lp1266-reduce-e-waste-and-grow-your-bottom-line-with-lenovo-ars.

  • Assessment Services

    An Assessment helps solve your IT challenges through an onsite, multi-day session with a Lenovo technology expert. We perform a tools-based assessment which provides a comprehensive and thorough review of a company's environment and technology systems. In addition to the technology based functional requirements, the consultant also discusses and records the non-functional business requirements, challenges, and constraints. Assessments help organizations like yours, no matter how large or small, get a better return on your IT investment and overcome challenges in the ever-changing technology landscape.

  • Design Services

    Professional Services consultants perform infrastructure design and implementation planning to support your strategy. The high-level architectures provided by the assessment service are turned into low level designs and wiring diagrams, which are reviewed and approved prior to implementation. The implementation plan will demonstrate an outcome-based proposal to provide business capabilities through infrastructure with a risk-mitigated project plan.

  • Basic Hardware Installation

    Lenovo experts can seamlessly manage the physical installation of your server, storage, or networking hardware. Working at a time convenient for you (business hours or off shift), the technician will unpack and inspect the systems on your site, install options, mount in a rack cabinet, connect to power and network, check and update firmware to the latest levels, verify operation, and dispose of the packaging, allowing your team to focus on other priorities.

  • Deployment Services

    When investing in new IT infrastructures, you need to ensure your business will see quick time to value with little to no disruption. Lenovo deployments are designed by development and engineering teams who know our Products & Solutions better than anyone else, and our technicians own the process from delivery to completion. Lenovo will conduct remote preparation and planning, configure & integrate systems, validate systems, verify and update appliance firmware, train on administrative tasks, and provide post-deployment documentation. Customer’s IT teams leverage our skills to enable IT staff to transform with higher level roles and tasks.

  • Integration, Migration, and Expansion Services

    Move existing physical & virtual workloads easily, or determine technical requirements to support increased workloads while maximizing performance. Includes tuning, validation, and documenting ongoing run processes. Leverage migration assessment planning documents to perform necessary migrations.

Regulatory compliance

The DB620S FC SAN Switch conforms to the following regulations:

  • Electromagnetic compatibility
    • FCC Part 15, Subpart B (Class A)
    • EN 55022 (CE mark) (Class A)
    • EN 55024 (CE mark)
    • ICES-003 (Canada) (Class A)
    • AS/NZ 55022 (Australia) (Class A)
    • VCCI (Japan) (Class A)
    • EN 61000-3-2
    • EN 61000-3-3
    • EN 61000-6-1
  • Safety
    • UL/CSA 60950
    • EN 60950
    • IEC 60950
  • Environmental: EU RoHS

Interoperability

For end-to-end storage configuration support, refer to the Lenovo Storage Interoperation Center (LSIC):
https://datacentersupport.lenovo.com/us/en/lsic

Use the LSIC to select the known components of your configuration and then get a list all other supported combinations, with details about supported hardware, firmware, operating systems, and drivers, plus any additional configuration notes. View results on screen or export them to Excel.

External storage systems

Lenovo offers the ThinkSystem DE Series and ThinkSystem DM Series external storage systems for high-performance storage. See the DE Series and DM Series product guides for specific controller models, expansion enclosures and configuration options:

External backup units

The following table lists the external backup options that are offered by Lenovo that can be used in Lenovo FC SAN solutions.

Note: Information provided in this section is for ordering reference purposes only. End-to-end LTO Ultrium configuration support for a particular tape backup unit must be verified through the System Storage Interoperation Center (SSIC):
http://www.ibm.com/systems/support/storage/ssic

Table 15. External Fibre Channel backup options
Part number Description
External tape backup libraries
6741A1F IBM TS4300 3U Tape Library-Base Unit
Fibre Channel backup drives for TS4300 Tape Library
01KP935 LTO 6 FH Fibre Channel Drive
01KP933 LTO 6 HH Fibre Channel Drive
01KP938 LTO 7 FH Fibre Channel Drive
01KP936 LTO 7 HH Fibre Channel Drive
01KP954 LTO 8 FH Fibre Channel Drive
01KP952 LTO 8 HH Fibre Channel Drive

For more information, see the list of Product Guides in the Tape Autoloaders and Libraries category:
https://lenovopress.com/storage/tape/library

Rack cabinets

The following table lists the supported rack cabinets.

Table 16. Rack cabinets
Part number Description
93072RX 25U Standard Rack
93072PX 25U Static S2 Standard Rack
93634PX 42U 1100mm Dynamic Rack
93634EX 42U 1100mm Dynamic Expansion Rack
93604PX 42U 1200mm Deep Dynamic Rack
93614PX 42U 1200mm Deep Static Rack
93084EX 42U Enterprise Expansion Rack
93084PX 42U Enterprise Rack
93074RX 42U Standard Rack
Withdrawn rack cabinets
201886X 11U Office Enablement Kit
93604EX 42U 1200mm Deep Dynamic Expansion Rack
93614EX 42U 1200mm Deep Static Expansion Rack
93074XX 42U Standard Rack Extension
93624PX 47U 1200mm Deep Static Rack
93624EX 47U 1200mm Deep Static Expansion Rack
93634BX PureFlex System 42U Expansion Rack
93634DX PureFlex System 42U Expansion Rack
93634AX PureFlex System 42U Rack
93634CX PureFlex System 42U Rack

For specifications about these racks, see the Lenovo Rack Cabinet Reference, available from:
https://lenovopress.com/lp1287-lenovo-rack-cabinet-reference

For more information, see the list of Product Guides in the Rack cabinets category:
https://lenovopress.com/servers/options/racks

Power distribution units

The following table lists the power distribution units (PDUs) that are offered by Lenovo.

Table 17. Power distribution units
Part number Description
0U Basic PDUs
00YJ776 0U 36 C13/6 C19 24A/200-240V 1 Phase PDU with NEMA L6-30P line cord
00YJ777 0U 36 C13/6 C19 32A/200-240V 1 Phase PDU with IEC60309 332P6 line cord
00YJ778 0U 21 C13/12 C19 32A/200-240V/346-415V 3 Phase PDU with IEC60309 532P6 line cord
00YJ779 0U 21 C13/12 C19 48A/200-240V 3 Phase PDU with IEC60309 460P9 line cord
Switched and Monitored PDUs
00YJ780 0U 20 C13/4 C19 Switched and Monitored 32A/200-240V/1Ph PDU w/ IEC60309 332P6 line cord
00YJ781 0U 20 C13/4 C19 Switched and Monitored 24A/200-240V/1Ph PDU w/ NEMA L6-30P line cord
00YJ782 0U 18 C13/6 C19 Switched / Monitored 32A/200-240V/346-415V/3Ph PDU w/ IEC60309 532P6 cord
00YJ783 0U 12 C13/12 C19 Switched and Monitored 48A/200-240V/3Ph PDU w/ IEC60309 460P9 line cord
46M4002 1U 9 C19/3 C13 Switched and Monitored DPI PDU (without line cord)
46M4003 1U 9 C19/3 C13 Switched and Monitored 60A 3 Phase PDU with IEC 309 3P+Gnd line cord
46M4004 1U 12 C13 Switched and Monitored DPI PDU (without line cord)
46M4005 1U 12 C13 Switched and Monitored 60A 3 Phase PDU with IEC 309 3P+Gnd line cord
Ultra Density Enterprise PDUs (9x IEC 320 C13 + 3x IEC 320 C19 outlets)
71762NX Ultra Density Enterprise C19/C13 PDU Module (without line cord)
71763NU Ultra Density Enterprise C19/C13 PDU 60A/208V/3ph with IEC 309 3P+Gnd line cord
C13 Enterprise PDUs (12x IEC 320 C13 outlets)
39M2816 DPI C13 Enterprise PDU+ (without line cord)
39Y8941 DPI Single Phase C13 Enterprise PDU (without line cord)
C19 Enterprise PDUs (6x IEC 320 C19 outlets)
39Y8948 DPI Single Phase C19 Enterprise PDU (without line cord)
39Y8923 DPI 60A 3 Phase C19 Enterprise PDU with IEC 309 3P+G (208 V) fixed line cord
Front-end PDUs (3x IEC 320 C19 outlets)
39Y8938 DPI 30amp/125V Front-end PDU with NEMA L5-30P line cord
39Y8939 DPI 30amp/250V Front-end PDU with NEMA L6-30P line cord
39Y8934 DPI 32amp/250V Front-end PDU with IEC 309 2P+Gnd line cord
39Y8940 DPI 60amp/250V Front-end PDU with IEC 309 2P+Gnd line cord
39Y8935 DPI 63amp/250V Front-end PDU with IEC 309 2P+Gnd line cord
NEMA PDUs (6x NEMA 5-15R outlets)
39Y8905 DPI 100-127V PDU with Fixed NEMA L5-15P line cord
Line cords for PDUs that ship without a line cord
40K9611 DPI 32a Line Cord (IEC 309 3P+N+G)
40K9612 DPI 32a Line Cord (IEC 309 P+N+G)
40K9613 DPI 63a Cord (IEC 309 P+N+G)
40K9614 DPI 30a Line Cord (NEMA L6-30P)
40K9615 DPI 60a Cord (IEC 309 2P+G)
40K9617 DPI Australian/NZ 3112 Line Cord
40K9618 DPI  Korean 8305 Line Cord

For more information, see the Lenovo Press documents in the PDU category:
https://lenovopress.com/servers/options/pdu

Uninterruptible power supply units

The following table lists the uninterruptible power supply (UPS) units that are offered by Lenovo.

Table 18. Uninterruptible power supply units
Part number Description
55941AX RT1.5kVA 2U Rack or Tower UPS (100-125VAC)
55941KX RT1.5kVA 2U Rack or Tower UPS (200-240VAC)
55942AX RT2.2kVA 2U Rack or Tower UPS (100-125VAC)
55942KX RT2.2kVA 2U Rack or Tower UPS (200-240VAC)
55943AX RT3kVA 2U Rack or Tower UPS (100-125VAC)
55943KX RT3kVA 2U Rack or Tower UPS (200-240VAC)
55945KX RT5kVA 3U Rack or Tower UPS (200-240VAC)
55946KX RT6kVA 3U Rack or Tower UPS (200-240VAC)
55948KX RT8kVA 6U Rack or Tower UPS (200-240VAC)
55949KX RT11kVA 6U Rack or Tower UPS (200-240VAC)
55948PX RT8kVA 6U 3:1 Phase Rack or Tower UPS (380-415VAC)
55949PX RT11kVA 6U 3:1 Phase Rack or Tower UPS (380-415VAC)
55943KT† ThinkSystem RT3kVA 2U Standard UPS (200-230VAC) (2x C13 10A, 2x GB 10A, 1x C19 16A outlets)
55943LT† ThinkSystem RT3kVA 2U Long Backup UPS (200-230VAC) (2x C13 10A, 2x GB 10A, 1x C19 16A outlets)
55946KT† ThinkSystem RT6kVA 5U UPS (200-230VAC) (2x C13 10A outlets, 1x Terminal Block output)
5594XKT† ThinkSystem RT10kVA 5U UPS (200-230VAC) (2x C13 10A outlets, 1x Terminal Block output)

† Only available in China and countries in the Asia Pacific region.

For more information, see the list of Product Guides in the UPS category:
https://lenovopress.com/servers/options/ups

Related product families

Product families related to this document are the following:

Trademarks

Lenovo and the Lenovo logo are trademarks or registered trademarks of Lenovo in the United States, other countries, or both. A current list of Lenovo trademarks is available on the Web at https://www.lenovo.com/us/en/legal/copytrade/.

The following terms are trademarks of Lenovo in the United States, other countries, or both:
Lenovo®
Lenovo Services
ThinkSystem

The following terms are trademarks of other companies:

Excel® and Microsoft® are trademarks of Microsoft Corporation in the United States, other countries, or both.

Other company, product, or service names may be trademarks or service marks of others.