Emulex OCe14100B VFA5.2 Adapter FamilyProduct Guide

Author
Updated
26 Feb 2019
Form Number
LP0052
PDF size
26 pages, 521 KB

Abstract

The Emulex Virtual Fabric Adapter 5 Generation 2 (VFA5.2) Network Adapter Family, which includes the OCe14104B-NX 10 GbE adapter builds on the foundation of the previous generation of Emulex VFA5 adapters by delivering performance enhancements, including RoCE v2 support and management enhancements with improved support for Lenovo XClarity.

This product guide provides essential presales information to understand the VFA 5.2 adapters and their key features, specifications, and compatibility. This guide is intended for technical specialists, sales specialists, sales engineers, IT architects, and other IT professionals who want to learn more about VFA 5.2 adapters and consider their use in IT solutions.

Change History

Changes in the February 26 update:

  • Operating system support information is now listed as a table which is automatically generated from ServerProven data - Operating system support section

Learn about the adapters with David Watts and Hemal Purohit

Introduction

The Emulex Virtual Fabric Adapter 5 Generation 2 (VFA5.2) Network Adapter Family, which includes the OCe14104B-NX 10 GbE adapter builds on the foundation of the previous generation of Emulex VFA5 adapters by delivering performance enhancements, including RoCE v2 support and management enhancements with improved support for Lenovo XClarity. These new features help reduce complexity, reduce cost, and improve performance with Lenovo servers.

The following figure shows the Emulex VFA5.2 ML2 Dual Port 10GbE SFP+ Adapter.

Photo of the adapter

Figure 1. Emulex VFA5.2 ML2 Dual Port 10GbE SFP+ Adapter

Did you know?

The Emulex VFA5.2 adapters support three methods to virtualize I/O, out of the box: Virtual Fabric Mode (vNIC1), Switch Independent mode (vNIC2) and Unified Fabric Port (UFP) mode. With Virtual Fabric, up to eight virtual network ports (vNICs) can be created with a single two-port 10 GbE network adapter.

On System x adapters, storage protocols such as iSCSI and FCoE are also supported by Features on Demand upgrades. Using a common hardware infrastructure for Ethernet and SAN and by virtualizing your network adapter, you can reduce your infrastructure capital expense.

Part number information

The part numbers to order these adapters are listed in the following table. The FCoE/iSCSI upgrade licenses are a Features on Demand field upgrade that enables full hardware offloaded converged networking capabilities of the adapters. Adapters 00AG580 and 01CV770 already includes the FCoE/iSCSI license.

Table 1. Ordering part number and feature code
Part number Feature code Description
Adapters
00AG570 AT7S Emulex VFA5.2 2x10 GbE SFP+ PCIe Adapter
00AG560 AT7U Emulex VFA5.2 ML2 Dual Port 10GbE SFP+ Adapter
00AG580 AT7T Emulex VFA5.2 2x10 GbE SFP+ Adapter and FCoE/iSCSI SW
(Includes the FCoE/iSCSI license pre-installed)
01CV770 AU7Z Emulex VFA5.2 ML2 2x10 GbE SFP+ Adapter and FCoE/iSCSI SW
(Includes the FCoE/iSCSI license pre-installed)
7ZT7A00493 AUKN ThinkSystem Emulex OCe14104B-NX PCIe 10Gb 4-Port SFP+ Ethernet Adapter (no support for FCoE or iSCSI)
Features on Demand license upgrades - System x servers only
00D8544 A4NZ Emulex VFA5 ML2 FCoE/iSCSI License for System x (FoD)
Features on Demand license for FCoE/iSCSI for 00AG560
00JY824 A5UV Emulex VFA5 FCoE/iSCSI SW for PCIe Adapter for System x (FoD)
Features on Demand license for FCoE/iSCSI for 00AG570

The adapter, when shipped as a stand-alone option, includes the following items:

  • One Emulex adapter
  • An attached full-height (3U) bracket, and a low-profile (2U) bracket that can be substituted if needed
  • Documentation flyer

The FCoE/iSCSI license is delivered in the form of an authorization code that you enter on the Features on Demand website to generate an activation key.

Supported transceivers and cables

The adapters in the Emulex VFA5.2 family each have two empty SFP+ cages that support the transceivers listed in the following table.

Table 2. Supported transceivers
Part number Feature Code Description
49Y4216 0069 Brocade 10Gb SFP+ SR Optical Transceiver
49Y4218 0064 QLogic 10Gb SFP+ SR Optical Transceiver
46C3447 5053 10Gb SFP+ SR Optical Transceiver
00FE333 A5DL SFP 1000Base-T (RJ-45) Transceiver
90Y9412 A1PM SFP+ LR Transceiver
00FE331 B0RJ 10GBASE-LR SFP+Transceiver

The following table lists the supported fiber optic cables and Active Optical Cables.

Table 3. Optical cables
Part number Feature code Description
LC-LC 0M3 Fiber Optic Cables (requires transceivers)
00MN499 ASR5 Lenovo 0.5m LC-LC OM3 MMF Cable
00MN502 ASR6 Lenovo 1m LC-LC OM3 MMF Cable
00MN505 ASR7 Lenovo 3m LC-LC OM3 MMF Cable
00MN508 ASR8 Lenovo 5m LC-LC OM3 MMF Cable
00MN511 ASR9 Lenovo 10m LC-LC OM3 MMF Cable
00MN514 ASRA Lenovo 15m LC-LC OM3 MMF Cable
00MN517 ASRB Lenovo 25m LC-LC OM3 MMF Cable
00MN520 ASRC Lenovo 30m LC-LC OM3 MMF Cable
SFP+ 10Gb Active Optical Cables
00YL634 ATYX Lenovo 1M SFP+ to SFP+ Active Optical Cable
00YL637 ATYY Lenovo 3M SFP+ to SFP+ Active Optical Cable
00YL640 ATYZ Lenovo 5M SFP+ to SFP+ Active Optical Cable
00YL643 ATZ0 Lenovo 7M SFP+ to SFP+ Active Optical Cable
00YL646 ATZ1 Lenovo 15M SFP+ to SFP+ Active Optical Cable
00YL649 ATZ2 Lenovo 20M SFP+ to SFP+ Active Optical Cable
SFP28 25Gb Active Optical Cables
7Z57A03541 AV1F Lenovo 3m 25G SFP28 Active Optical Cable
7Z57A03542 AV1G Lenovo 5m 25G SFP28 Active Optical Cable
7Z57A03543 AV1H Lenovo 10m 25G SFP28 Active Optical Cable
7Z57A03544 AV1J Lenovo 15m 25G SFP28 Active Optical Cable
7Z57A03545 AV1K Lenovo 20m 25G SFP28 Active Optical Cable

The following table lists the supported direct-attach copper (DAC) cables.

Table 4. Copper cables
Part number Feature code Description
SFP+ Passive DAC Cables
00D6288 A3RG 0.5m Passive DAC SFP+ Cable
90Y9427 A1PH 1m Passive DAC SFP+ Cable
00AY764 A51N 1.5m Passive DAC SFP+ Cable
00AY765 A51P 2m Passive DAC SFP+ Cable
90Y9430 A1PJ 3m Passive DAC SFP+ Cable
90Y9433 A1PK 5m Passive DAC SFP+ Cable
SFP+ Active DAC Cables
00VX111 AT2R Lenovo 1m Active DAC SFP+ Cables
00VX114 AT2S Lenovo 3m Active DAC SFP+ Cables
00VX117 AT2T Lenovo 5m Active DAC SFP+ Cables
SFP28 25Gb Passive DAC Cables
7Z57A03557 AV1W Lenovo 1m Passive 25G SFP28 DAC Cable
7Z57A03558 AV1X Lenovo 3m Passive 25G SFP28 DAC Cable
7Z57A03559 AV1Y Lenovo 5m Passive 25G SFP28 DAC Cable

The following figure shows the Emulex VFA5.2 2x10 GbE SFP+ PCIe Adapter.

0.956A.jpg
Figure 2. Emulex VFA5.2 2x10 GbE SFP+ PCIe Adapter

Features

The VFA5.2 adapters offer virtualized networking, support a converged infrastructure, and improve performance with powerful offload engines. The adapter has the following features and benefits.

Reduce complexity

  • Virtual NIC emulation

    The Emulex VFA5.2 supports three NIC virtualization modes right out of the box: Virtual Fabric mode (vNIC1), switch independent mode (vNIC2), and Unified Fabric Port (UFP). With NIC virtualization, each of the two physical ports on the adapter can be logically configured to emulate up to four virtual NIC (vNIC) functions with user-definable bandwidth settings. Additionally, each physical port can simultaneously support a storage protocol (FCoE or iSCSI).

  • Common drivers and tools

    You can deploy faster and manage less when you use both Virtual Fabric Adapters (VFAs) and Host Bus Adapters (HBAs) that are developed by Emulex. VFAs and HBAs developed by Emulex use the same installation and configuration process, streamlining the effort to get your server configured and running, saving you valuable time. They also use the same Fibre Channel drivers, reducing time to qualify and manage storage connectivity. With Emulex's OneCommand Manager, you can manage VFAs and HBAs that are developed by Emulex through the data center from a single console.

  • Improved support for Lenovo XClarity
    • Supports agent-free management, eliminating platform agents to reduce complexity
    • Supports automatic inventory management to simplify management
    • Supports real-time monitoring, fault detection and alert handling for a more secure managed environment
    • Supports automatic firmware downloads and installation for true bare metal provisioning

Reduce cost

  • Multiprotocol support for 10 GbE

    The Emulex VFA5.2 adapter family offers two 10 Gb Ethernet ports and is cost- and performance-optimized for integrated and converged infrastructures. The VFA5.2 offers a “triple play” of converged data, storage, and low-latency RDMA networking on a common Ethernet fabric. The Emulex VFA provides customers with a flexible storage protocol option for running heterogeneous workloads on their increasingly converged infrastructures. Note: the OCe14104B-NX 4-port adapter does not support FCoE and iSCSI storage protocols.

  • Power savings

    When compared with previous generation Emulex VFA3 adapters, the Emulex VFA5.2 adapters can save up to 50 watts per server, reducing energy and cooling OPEX through improved storage offloads.

Improve performance

  • VXLAN/NVGRE offload technology

    Emulex supports Microsoft’s network virtualization using generic routing encapsulation (NVGRE) and VMware’s virtual extensible LAN (VXLAN). These technologies create more logical LANs (for traffic isolation) that are needed by cloud architectures. Because these protocols increase the processing burden on the server’s CPU, the VFA5.2 has an offload engine specifically designed for processing these tags. The resulting benefit is that cloud providers can leverage the benefits of VXLAN/NVGRE with no reduction in the server’s performance.

  • Full hardware storage offloads

    The Emulex VFA5.2 adapters support a hardware offload engine (optionally enabled via Features on Demand upgrade, standard on 00AG580 and 01CV770). This accelerates storage protocol processing, which enables the server’s processing resources to focus on application workloads, thus improving the server’s performance. Note: the OCe14104B-NX 4-port adapter does not support FCoE and iSCSI storage protocols.

  • Advanced RDMA capabilities with RoCE v2

    RDMA over Converged Ethernet v2 (RoCE v2) delivers application and storage acceleration through faster I/O operations with support for Windows Server SMB Direct and Linux NFS protocols.

    The VFA5.2 adapters leverage RoCE v2, enabling server-to-server data movement directly between application memory without any CPU involvement. This provides high throughput and data acceleration on a standard Ethernet fabric, without the need for specialized infrastructure or management.

    The adapters support the new InfiniBand Trade Association (IBTA) RoCE v2 specification for Layer 3 routing. RoCE also helps accelerate workloads in the following ways:

    • Capability to deliver a 4x boost in small packet network performance vs. previous generation adapters, which is critical for transaction-heavy workloads
    • Desktop-like experiences for VDI with up to 1.5 million FCoE or iSCSI I/O operations per second (IOPS)
    • Ability to scale Microsoft SQL Server, Exchange, and SharePoint using SMB Direct optimized with RoCE
    • More VDI desktops/server due to up to 18% higher CPU effectiveness (the percentage of server CPU utilization for every 1 Mbps I/O throughput)
    • Superior application performance for VMware hybrid cloud workloads, with up to 129% higher I/O throughput compared to adapters without offload

The following figure shows the ThinkSystem Emulex OCe14104B-NX PCIe 10Gb 4-Port SFP+ Ethernet Adapter.

ThinkSystem Emulex OCe14104B-NX PCIe 10Gb 4-Port SFP+ Ethernet Adapter
Figure 3. ThinkSystem Emulex OCe14104B-NX PCIe 10Gb 4-Port SFP+ Ethernet Adapter

 

Specifications

Adapter specifications:

  • Dual-channel 10 Gbps Ethernet controller
  • Based on the Emulex XE102-P2 ASIC
  • PCI Express 3.0 host interface
  • Line-rate 10 GbE performance
  • 2 SFP+ empty cages to support either SFP+ SR or twin-ax copper connections
    • SFP+ SR link is with the SFP+ SR optical module with LC connectors.
    • SFP+ twin-ax copper link is with the SFP+ direct attached copper module/cable.
  • Power dissipation: 14.4 W typical
  • Form factor:
    • Mezzanine LOM (ML2) form factor (adapters 00AG560 and 01CV770)
    • PCIe low-profile form factor (adapters 00AG570 and 00AG580)
    • PCIe full-height half-length adapter (7ZT7A00493)

Virtualization features

  • Virtual Fabric support:
    • Virtual Fabric mode (vNIC1)
    • Switch Independent mode (vNIC2)
    • Unified Fabric Port (UFP) support
  • Four NIC partitions per adapter port
  • Complies with PCI-SIG specification for SR-IOV
  • VXLAN/NVGRE encapsulation and offload
  • PCI-SIG Address Translation Service (ATS) v1.0
  • Virtual Switch Port Mirroring for Diagnostic purposes
  • Virtual Ethernet Bridge (VEB)
  • 62 Virtual functions (VF)
  • QoS for controlling and monitoring bandwidth that is assigned to and used by virtual entities
  • Traffic shaping and QoS across each virtual function (VF) and physical function (PF)
  • Message Signal Interrupts (MSI-X) support
  • VMware NetQue / VMQ support
  • Microsoft VMQ & Dynamic VMQ support in Hyper-V

Ethernet and NIC features

  • NDIS 5.2, 6.0, and 6.2 compliant Ethernet functionality
  • IPv4/IPv6 TCP, UDP, and Checksum Offload
  • IPv4/IPv6 TCP, UDP Receive Side Scaling (RSS)
  • IPv4/IPv6 Large Send Offload (LSO)
  • Programmable MAC addresses
  • 128 MAC/vLAN addresses per port
  • Support for HASH-based broadcast frame filters per port
  • vLAN insertion and extraction
  • 9216 byte Jumbo frame support
  • Receive Side Scaling (RSS)
  • Filters: MAC and vLAN

Remote Direct Memory Access (RDMA):

  • Direct data placement in application buffers without processor intervention
  • Supports RDMA over converged Ethernet (RoCE) specifications
    • Supports RoCE v2 by replacing RoCE over IP with RoCE over UDP
    • 20% more RoCE Queue Pairs compared to VFA5
    • 16K RoCE Memory Regions (VFA5 offers 8K)
  • Linux Open Fabrics Enterprise Distribution (OFED) Support
  • Low latency queues for small packet sends and receives
  • Local interprocess communication option by internal VEB switch
  • TCP/IP Stack By-Pass

Data Center Bridging / Converged Enhanced Ethernet (DCB/CEE):

  • Hardware Offloads of Ethernet TCP/IP
  • 802.1Qbb Priority Flow Control (PFC)
  • 802.1 Qaz Enhanced Transmission Selection (ETS)
  • 802.1 Qaz Data Center Bridging Exchange (DCBX)

Fibre Channel over Ethernet (FCoE) offload (included with 00AG580 and 01CV770; optional via a Features on Demand upgrade for 00AG570 and 00AG560):

  • Hardware offloads of Ethernet TCP/IP
  • ANSI T11 FC-BB-5 Support
  • Programmable Worldwide Name (WWN)
  • Support for FIP and FCoE Ether Types
  • Supports up to 255 NPIV Interfaces per port
  • FCoE Initiator
  • Common driver for Emulex Universal CNA and Fibre Channel HBAs
  • 255 N_Port ID Virtualization (NPIV) interfaces per port
  • Fabric Provided MAC Addressing (FPMA) support
  • Up to 4096 concurrent port logins (RPIs) per port
  • Up to 2048 active exchanges (XRIs) per port

iSCSI offload (included with 00AG580 and 01CV770; optional via a Features on Demand upgrade for 00AG570 and 00AG560):

  • Full iSCSI Protocol Offload
  • Header, Data Digest (CRC), and PDU
  • Direct data placement of SCSI data
  • 2048 Offloaded iSCSI connections
  • iSCSI initiator and concurrent initiator /target modes
  • Multipath I/O
  • OS-neutral INT13 based iSCSIboot and iSCSI crash memory dump support
  • RFC 4171 Internet Storage Name Service (iSNS)

Standards

The following IEEE standards are supported:

  • 802.3-2008 10Gbase Ethernet port
  • 802.1Q vLAN
  • 802.3x Flow Control with pause Frames
  • 802.1 Qbg Edge Virtual Bridging
  • 802.1Qaz Enhanced transmission Selection (ETS) Data Center Bridging Capability (DCBX)
  • 802.1Qbb Priority Flow Control
  • 802.3ad link Aggregation/LACP
  • 802.1AB Link Layer Discovery Protocol
  • 802.3ae (SR Optics)
  • 802.3p (Priority of Service)
  • 1588 Time Synchronization Support (802.1as)
  • IPV4 (RFC 791)
  • IPV6 (RFC 2460)

Server support - ThinkSystem

The following table lists the ThinkSystem servers that are compatible.

Table 5. ThinkSystem server support
Part
number
Description 1S Rack & Tower 2S Rack & Tower 4S Rack Dense/ Blade
ST50 (7Y48/7Y50)
ST250 (7Y45/7Y46)
SR150 (7Y54)
SR250 (7Y51/7Y52)
ST550 (7X09/7X10)
SR530 (7X07/7X08)
SR550 (7X03/7X04)
SR570 (7Y02/7Y03)
SR590 (7X98/7X99)
SR630 (7X01/7X02)
SR650 (7X05/7X06)
SR670 (7Y36/7Y37/7Y38)
SR850 (7X18/7X19)
SR860 (7X69/7X70)
SR950 (7X11/12/13)
SD530 (7X21)
SD650 (7X58)
SN550 (7X16)
SN850 (7X15)
Ethernet only; No upgrade to FCoE and iSCSI
00AG570 Emulex VFA5.2 2x10 GbE SFP+ PCIe Adapter N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N Y Y Y Y N N N
00AG560 Emulex VFA5.2 ML2 Dual Port 10GbE SFP+ Adapter N N N N N Y Y Y Y Y Y N Y Y Y N N N N
7ZT7A00493 ThinkSystem Emulex OCe14104B-NX PCIe 10Gb 4-Port SFP+ Ethernet Adapter N N N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N Y Y Y N N N N
Converged Ethernet Adapters - include FCoE and iSCSI
00AG580 Emulex VFA5.2 2x10 GbE SFP+ Adapter and FCoE/iSCSI SW N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N Y Y Y Y N N N
01CV770 Emulex VFA5.2 ML2 2x10 GbE SFP+ Adapter and FCoE/iSCSI SW N N N N N Y Y Y Y Y Y N Y Y Y N N N N

Server support - System x

The Emulex VFA5.2 adapter family is supported in the System x servers that are listed in the following tables.

Support for System x and dense servers with Xeon E5/E7 v4 and E3 v5 processors

Table 6. Support for System x and dense servers with Xeon E5/E7 v4 and E3 v5 processors
Part
number
Description
x3250 M6 (3943)
x3250 M6 (3633)
x3550 M5 (8869)
x3650 M5 (8871)
x3850 X6/x3950 X6 (6241, E7 v4)
nx360 M5 (5465, E5-2600 v4)
sd350 (5493)
00AG570 Emulex VFA5.2 2x10 GbE SFP+ PCIe Adapter Y Y Y Y Y Y N
00AG580 Emulex VFA5.2 2x10 GbE SFP+ Adapter and FCoE/iSCSI SW N N Y Y Y Y N
00AG560 Emulex VFA5.2 ML2 Dual Port 10GbE SFP+ Adapter N N Y Y Y Y N
01CV770 Emulex VFA5.2 ML2 2x10 GbE SFP+ Adapter and FCoE/iSCSI SW N N Y Y Y Y N
7ZT7A00493 ThinkSystem Emulex OCe14104B-NX PCIe 10Gb 4-Port SFP+ Ethernet Adapter N N N N N N N

Support for servers with Intel Xeon v3 processors

Table 3. Support for servers with Intel Xeon v3 processors
Part
number
Description
x3100 M5 (5457)
x3250 M5 (5458)
x3500 M5 (5464)
x3550 M5 (5463)
x3650 M5 (5462)
x3850 X6/x3950 X6 (6241, E7 v3)
nx360 M5 (5465)
00AG570 Emulex VFA5.2 2x10 GbE SFP+ PCIe Adapter N N Y Y Y Y Y
00AG580 Emulex VFA5.2 2x10 GbE SFP+ Adapter and FCoE/iSCSI SW N N Y Y Y Y Y
00AG560 Emulex VFA5.2 ML2 Dual Port 10GbE SFP+ Adapter N N N Y Y Y Y
01CV770 Emulex VFA5.2 ML2 2x10 GbE SFP+ Adapter and FCoE/iSCSI SW N N N N N Y Y
7ZT7A00493 ThinkSystem Emulex OCe14104B-NX PCIe 10Gb 4-Port SFP+ Ethernet Adapter N N N N N N N

Support for servers with Intel Xeon v2 processors

Table 7. Support for servers with Intel Xeon v2 processors
Part
number
Description
x3300 M4 (7382)
x3500 M4 (7383, E5-2600 v2)
x3550 M4 (7914, E5-2600 v2)
x3630 M4 (7158, E5-2400 v2)
x3650 M4 (7915, E5-2600 v2)
x3650 M4 BD (5466)
x3750 M4 (8753)
x3850 X6/x3950 X6 (6241, E7 v2)
00AG570 Emulex VFA5.2 2x10 GbE SFP+ PCIe Adapter N N N N N N Y Y
00AG580 Emulex VFA5.2 2x10 GbE SFP+ Adapter and FCoE/iSCSI SW N N N N N N Y Y
00AG560 Emulex VFA5.2 ML2 Dual Port 10GbE SFP+ Adapter N N N N N N Y Y
01CV770 Emulex VFA5.2 ML2 2x10 GbE SFP+ Adapter and FCoE/iSCSI SW N N N N N N N Y
7ZT7A00493 ThinkSystem Emulex OCe14104B-NX PCIe 10Gb 4-Port SFP+ Ethernet Adapter N N N N N N N N

Modes of operation

The Emulex VFA5.2 adapter family supports three types of virtual NIC (vNIC) operating modes, and a physical NIC (pNIC) operating mode. This support is built into the adapter:

  • Virtual Fabric Mode (also known as vNIC1 mode)

    Virtual Fabric Mode works only with RackSwitch™ G8124E, G8264CS, G8264, G8264T top-of-rack switches. In this mode, the Emulex adapter communicates with the switch to obtain vNIC parameters (using DCBX). A special tag is added within each data packet and is later removed by the NIC or switch for each vNIC group to maintain separation of the virtual data paths.

    In vNIC mode, each physical port is divided into four virtual ports for a maximum of eight virtual NICs per adapter. The default bandwidth for each vNIC is 2.5 Gbps. Bandwidth for each vNIC can be configured through the RackSwitch from 100 Mbps to 10 Gbps, up to a total of 10 Gb per physical port. The vNICs can also be configured to have zero bandwidth if you must allocate the available bandwidth to fewer than four vNICs per physical port. In Virtual Fabric Mode, you can change the bandwidth allocations through the switch user interfaces without requiring a reboot of the server.

    vNIC bandwidth allocation and metering are performed by both the switch and the VFA. In such a case, a bidirectional virtual channel of an assigned bandwidth is established between them for every defined vNIC.

  • Switch Independent Mode (also known as vNIC2 mode)

    In Switch Independent Mode, the adapter works with any 10 Gb Ethernet switch. Switch Independent Mode offers the same capabilities as Virtual Fabric Mode in terms of the number of vNICs and the bandwidth each can be configured to have. Switch Independent Mode extends the existing customer VLANs to the virtual NIC interfaces. The IEEE 802.1Q VLAN tag is essential to the separation of the vNIC groups by the NIC adapter or driver and the switch. The VLAN tags are added to the packet by the applications or drivers at each endpoint rather than by the switch.

    vNIC bandwidth allocation and metering are performed only by VFA itself. In such a case, a unidirectional virtual channel is established where the bandwidth management is performed only for the outgoing traffic on a VFA side (server-to-switch). The incoming traffic (switch-to-server) uses the all available physical port bandwidth, because there is no metering performed on either the VFA or a switch side.

    In Switch Independent Mode mode, when storage protocols are enabled on the Emulex 10GbE Virtual Fabric Adapters, six vNICs (three per physical port) are Ethernet, and two vNICs (one per physical port) are either iSCSI or FCoE.

  • Unified Fabric Port (UFP)

    Unified Fabric Port provides a feature rich solution compared to the original vNIC Virtual Fabric mode. Supported with RackSwitch™ G8272, G8264CS, and G8264 top-of-rack switches. Like Virtual Fabric mode vNIC, UFP allows carving up a single 10 Gb port into four virtual NICs (called vPorts in UFP). UFP also has a number of modes associated with it, including:
    Only one vPort (vPort 2) per physical port can be bound to FCoE. If FCoE is not desired, vPort 2 can be configured for one of the other modes.

    • Tunnel mode: Provides Q-in-Q mode, where the vPort is customer VLAN-independent (very similar to vNIC Virtual Fabric Dedicated Uplink Mode).
    • Trunk mode: Provides a traditional 802.1Q trunk mode (multi-VLAN trunk link) to the virtual NIC (vPort) interface. In other words, host-side tagging.
    • Access mode: Provides a traditional access mode (single untagged VLAN) to the virtual NIC (vPort) interface which is similar to a physical port in access mode.
    • FCoE mode: Provides FCoE functionality to the vPort.
    • Auto-VLAN mode: Auto VLAN creation for Qbg and VMready environments.
  • pNIC mode (physical NIC mode)

    In pNIC mode, the adapter operates as a standard dual-port 10 Gbps Ethernet adapter, and it functions with any 10 GbE switch. In pNIC mode, with the Emulex FCoE/iSCSI License, the card operates in a traditional Converged Network Adapter (CNA) mode with two Ethernet ports and two storage ports (iSCSI or FCoE) available to the operating system.

The following table compares the three virtual fabric modes.

Table 8. Comparison of virtual fabric modes
Function Virtual Fabric Mode
(vNIC1)
Switch Independent Mode
(vNIC2)
UFP Mode
Description Intelligence in the Networking OS working with select Emulex adapters. VLAN based. Intelligence in the adapter, independent of the upstream networking device. Intelligence in the adapter, independent of the upstream networking device.
Supported switches G8124E, G8264, G8264T, G8264CS All 10 GbE switches G8272, G8264CS, and G8264 (NOS 7.9 or later)
Number of vNICs per physical 10 Gb port 4 (3 if storage functions are used to provide a vHBA) 4 (3 if storage) 4 (3 if storage)
Minimum vNIC bandwidth 100 Mb 100 Mb 100 Mb
Server-to-switch bandwidth limit per vNIC Yes No Yes, maximum burst allowed and minimum guarantee
Switch-to-server bandwidth limit per vNIC Yes No Yes, maximum burst allowed and minimum guarantee
IEEE 802.1q VLAN tagging Optional Required (untagged traffic will be tagged with LPVID which is configured in UEFI on a per-vNIC basis) Optional for Trunk or Tunnel mode; not supported for access mode.
Isolated NIC teaming failover per vNIC Yes No Yes (NOS 7.9 or later)
Switch modes Tunnel mode Access or Trunk Mode (two vNIC which are part of the same physical port cannot carry the same VLAN) Access, Trunk, Tunnel, and FCoE modes
Uplink connectivity Dedicated Share Dedicated for Tunnel mode; Shared for other modes
iSCSI/FCoE support Yes Yes Yes

Physical specifications

VFA 5.2 ML2 adapter:

  • Height: 69 mm (2.7 in.)
  • Length: 168 mm (6.6 in.)
  • Width: 17 mm (0.7 in.)

VFA 5.2 PCIe adapters (low-profile):

  • Height: 167 mm (6.6 in)
  • Width: 69 mm (2.7 in)
  • Depth: 17 mm (0.7 in)

OCe14104B-NX adapter (full-height adapter):

  • Length: 167 mm (6.6 in)
  • Height: 111 mm (4.4 in)
  • Full-height bracket attached

Shipping dimensions and weight (approximate):

  • Height: 189 mm (7.51 in.)
  • Width: 90 mm (3.54 in.)
  • Depth: 38 mm (1.50 in.)
  • Weight: 450 g (0.99 lb)

Operating environment

This adapter is supported in the following environment:

  • Temperature:
    • Operating: 0 °C to 55 °C (32 °F to 131 °F)
    • Non-operating: -40 °C to 70 °C (-40 °F to 158 °F)
  • Humidity: 5 - 95%, non-condensing

Warranty

One-year limited warranty. When installed in a supported server, these cards assume the system’s base warranty and any warranty upgrade.

Operating system support

Table 9. Operating system support for Emulex VFA5.2 2x10 GbE SFP+ PCIe Adapter, 00AG570 (Part 1 of 2)
Operating systems
SR250
ST250
SD530
SR530
SR550
SR570
SR590
SR630
SR650
SR850
SR860
SR950
ST550
x3850 X6/x3950 X6 (6241, E7 v3)
x3850 X6/x3950 X6 (6241, E7 v4)
x3250 M6 (3633)
x3250 M6 (3943)
Microsoft Windows Server 2008 R2 N N N N N N N N N N N N N Y N N N
Microsoft Windows Server 2012 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N Y Y Y
Microsoft Windows Server 2012 R2 N N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N Y Y Y
Microsoft Windows Server 2016 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y 1 Y 1 Y Y
Microsoft Windows Server 2019 N N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N Y Y Y
Microsoft Windows Server version 1709 N N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Microsoft Windows Server version 1803 N N Y N N N N Y Y Y Y Y N N N N N
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 6 Server x64 Edition N N N N N N N N N N N N N N Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 6.10 N N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N N N N
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 6.9 N N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N N N N
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7 N N N N N N N N N N N N N Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7.3 N N Y Y Y N N Y Y Y N Y Y N N N N
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7.4 N N Y Y N Y Y Y Y Y Y N Y N N N N
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7.5 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N N N N
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7.6 N N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N N N N
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 11 SP4 N N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N N N N
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 11 SP4 with Xen N N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N N N N
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 11 for AMD64/EM64T N N N N N N N N N N N N N N Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 11 with Xen for AMD64/EM64T N N N N N N N N N N N N N N Y N N
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 12 N N N N N N N N N N N N N Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 12 SP2 N N Y Y Y N N Y Y Y N Y Y N N N N
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 12 SP2 with Xen N N Y Y Y N N Y Y Y N Y Y N N N N
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 12 SP3 Y Y Y Y N Y Y Y Y Y Y N Y N N N N
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 12 SP3 with Xen Y Y Y Y N Y Y Y Y Y Y N Y N N N N
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 12 SP4 N N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N N N N
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 12 SP4 with Xen N N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N N N N
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 12 with Xen N N N N N N N N N N N N N Y Y N N
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 with Xen Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
VMware vSphere 5.1 (ESXi) N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 5.5 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N Y Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 6.0 N N N N N N N N N N N N N Y Y Y Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 6.0 U3 N N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N N N N
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 6.5 N N Y Y Y N N Y Y Y N Y Y Y Y Y Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 6.5 U1 N N Y Y N Y Y Y Y Y Y N Y N N N N
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 6.5 U2 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N N N N
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 6.7 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N Y Y Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 6.7 U1 N N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N N N N

1 [in box driver support only]

Table 10. Operating system support for Emulex VFA5.2 2x10 GbE SFP+ PCIe Adapter, 00AG570 (Part 2 of 2)
Operating systems
nx360 M5 (5465)
x3500 M5 (5464)
x3550 M5 (5463)
x3550 M5 (8869)
x3650 M5 (5462)
x3650 M5 (8871)
Microsoft Windows Server 2008 R2 N Y Y Y Y N
Microsoft Windows Server 2012 Y Y Y N Y N
Microsoft Windows Server 2012 R2 Y Y Y Y Y Y
Microsoft Windows Server 2016 Y Y Y Y Y Y
Microsoft Windows Server 2019 N N N Y N Y
Microsoft Windows Server version 1709 Y Y Y Y Y Y
Microsoft Windows Server version 1803 N N N Y N Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 6 Server x64 Edition Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 6.10 N N N N N N
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 6.9 N N N N N N
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7 Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7.3 N N N N N N
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7.4 N N N N N N
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7.5 N N N N N N
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7.6 N N N N N N
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 11 SP4 N N N N N N
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 11 SP4 with Xen N N N N N N
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 11 for AMD64/EM64T Y Y Y N Y N
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 11 with Xen for AMD64/EM64T Y Y Y N Y N
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 12 Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 12 SP2 N N N N N N
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 12 SP2 with Xen N N N N N N
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 12 SP3 N N N N N N
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 12 SP3 with Xen N N N N N N
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 12 SP4 N N N N N N
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 12 SP4 with Xen N N N N N N
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 12 with Xen Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 Y N N Y N Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 with Xen Y N N Y N Y
VMware vSphere 5.1 (ESXi) Y Y Y N Y N
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 5.5 Y Y Y N Y N
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 6.0 Y Y Y Y Y Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 6.0 U3 N N N N N N
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 6.5 Y Y Y Y Y Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 6.5 U1 N N N N N N
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 6.5 U2 N N N N N N
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 6.7 Y Y N Y N Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 6.7 U1 N N N N N N
Table 11. Operating system support for Emulex VFA5.2 ML2 Dual Port 10GbE SFP+ Adapter, 00AG560
Operating systems
SR530
SR550
SR570
SR590
SR630
SR650
SR850
SR860
SR950
x3850 X6/x3950 X6 (6241, E7 v3)
x3850 X6/x3950 X6 (6241, E7 v4)
nx360 M5 (5465)
x3550 M5 (5463)
x3550 M5 (8869)
x3650 M5 (5462)
x3650 M5 (8871)
Microsoft Windows Server 2008 R2 N N N N N N N N N Y N N Y Y Y N
Microsoft Windows Server 2012 N N N N N N N N N N Y Y Y N Y N
Microsoft Windows Server 2012 R2 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N Y Y Y Y Y Y
Microsoft Windows Server 2016 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y 1 Y 1 Y Y Y Y Y
Microsoft Windows Server 2019 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N Y N N Y N Y
Microsoft Windows Server version 1709 Y Y N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Microsoft Windows Server version 1803 N N N N Y Y Y Y Y N N N N Y N Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 6 Server x64 Edition N N N N N N N N N N Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 6.10 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N N N N N N N
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 6.9 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N N N N N N N
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7 N N N N N N N N N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7.3 Y Y N N Y Y Y N Y N N N N N N N
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7.4 Y N Y Y Y Y Y Y N N N N N N N N
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7.5 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N N N N N N N
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7.6 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N N N N N N N
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 11 SP4 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N N N N N N N
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 11 SP4 with Xen Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N N N N N N N
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 11 for AMD64/EM64T N N N N N N N N N N Y Y Y N Y N
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 11 with Xen for AMD64/EM64T N N N N N N N N N N Y Y Y N Y N
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 12 N N N N N N N N N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 12 SP2 Y Y N N Y Y Y N Y N N N N N N N
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 12 SP2 with Xen Y Y N N Y Y Y N Y N N N N N N N
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 12 SP3 Y N Y Y Y Y Y Y N N N N N N N N
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 12 SP3 with Xen Y N Y Y Y Y Y Y N N N N N N N N
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 12 SP4 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N N N N N N N
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 12 SP4 with Xen Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N N N N N N N
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 12 with Xen N N N N N N N N N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N Y N Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 with Xen Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N Y N Y
VMware vSphere 5.1 (ESXi) N N N N N N N N N N N Y Y N Y N
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 5.5 N N N N N N N N N N N Y Y N Y N
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 6.0 N N N N N N N N N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 6.0 U3 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N N N N N N N
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 6.5 Y Y N N Y Y Y N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 6.5 U1 Y N Y Y Y Y Y Y N N N N N N N N
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 6.5 U2 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N N N N N N N
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 6.7 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N Y Y N Y N Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 6.7 U1 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N N N N N N N

1 [in box driver support only]

Table 12. Operating system support for Emulex VFA5.2 2x10 GbE SFP+ Adapter and FCoE/iSCSI SW, 00AG580 (Part 1 of 2)
Operating systems
SR250
ST250
SD530
SR530
SR550
SR570
SR590
SR630
SR650
SR850
SR860
SR950
ST550
x3850 X6/x3950 X6 (6241, E7 v3)
x3850 X6/x3950 X6 (6241, E7 v4)
Microsoft Windows Server 2008 R2 N N N N N N N N N N N N N Y N
Microsoft Windows Server 2012 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N Y
Microsoft Windows Server 2012 R2 N N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N Y
Microsoft Windows Server 2016 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y 1 Y 1
Microsoft Windows Server 2019 N N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N Y
Microsoft Windows Server version 1709 N N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Microsoft Windows Server version 1803 N N Y N N N N Y Y Y Y Y N N N
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 6 Server x64 Edition N N N N N N N N N N N N N N Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 6.10 N N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N N
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 6.9 N N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N N
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7 N N N N N N N N N N N N N Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7.3 N N Y Y Y N N Y Y Y N Y Y N N
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7.4 N N Y Y N Y Y Y Y Y Y N Y N N
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7.5 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N N
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7.6 N N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N N
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 11 SP4 N N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N N
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 11 SP4 with Xen N N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N N
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 11 for AMD64/EM64T N N N N N N N N N N N N N N Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 11 with Xen for AMD64/EM64T N N N N N N N N N N N N N N Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 12 N N N N N N N N N N N N N Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 12 SP2 N N Y Y Y N N Y Y Y N Y Y N N
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 12 SP2 with Xen N N Y Y Y N N Y Y Y N Y Y N N
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 12 SP3 Y Y Y Y N Y Y Y Y Y Y N Y N N
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 12 SP3 with Xen Y Y Y Y N Y Y Y Y Y Y N Y N N
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 12 SP4 N N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N N
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 12 SP4 with Xen N N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N N
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 12 with Xen N N N N N N N N N N N N N Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 with Xen Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
VMware vSphere 5.1 (ESXi) N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 5.5 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 6.0 N N N N N N N N N N N N N Y Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 6.0 U3 N N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N N
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 6.5 N N Y Y Y N N Y Y Y N Y Y Y Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 6.5 U1 N N Y Y N Y Y Y Y Y Y N Y N N
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 6.5 U2 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N N
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 6.7 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 6.7 U1 N N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N N

1 [in box driver support only]

Table 13. Operating system support for Emulex VFA5.2 2x10 GbE SFP+ Adapter and FCoE/iSCSI SW, 00AG580 (Part 2 of 2)
Operating systems
nx360 M5 (5465)
x3500 M5 (5464)
x3550 M5 (5463)
x3550 M5 (8869)
x3650 M5 (5462)
x3650 M5 (8871)
Microsoft Windows Server 2008 R2 N Y Y Y Y N
Microsoft Windows Server 2012 Y Y Y N Y N
Microsoft Windows Server 2012 R2 Y Y Y Y Y Y
Microsoft Windows Server 2016 Y Y Y Y Y Y
Microsoft Windows Server 2019 N N N Y N Y
Microsoft Windows Server version 1709 Y Y Y Y Y Y
Microsoft Windows Server version 1803 N N N Y N Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 6 Server x64 Edition Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 6.10 N N N N N N
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 6.9 N N N N N N
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7 Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7.3 N N N N N N
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7.4 N N N N N N
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7.5 N N N N N N
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7.6 N N N N N N
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 11 SP4 N N N N N N
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 11 SP4 with Xen N N N N N N
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 11 for AMD64/EM64T Y Y Y N Y N
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 11 with Xen for AMD64/EM64T Y Y Y N Y N
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 12 Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 12 SP2 N N N N N N
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 12 SP2 with Xen N N N N N N
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 12 SP3 N N N N N N
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 12 SP3 with Xen N N N N N N
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 12 SP4 N N N N N N
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 12 SP4 with Xen N N N N N N
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 12 with Xen Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 Y N N Y N Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 with Xen Y N N Y N Y
VMware vSphere 5.1 (ESXi) Y Y Y N Y N
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 5.5 Y Y Y N Y N
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 6.0 Y Y Y Y Y Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 6.0 U3 N N N N N N
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 6.5 Y Y Y Y Y Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 6.5 U1 N N N N N N
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 6.5 U2 N N N N N N
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 6.7 Y Y N Y N Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 6.7 U1 N N N N N N
Table 14. Operating system support for Emulex VFA5.2 ML2 2Port10GbE SFP+ Adapter w/FCoE, 01CV770
Operating systems
SR530
SR550
SR570
SR590
SR630
SR650
SR850
SR860
SR950
nx360 M5 (5465)
Microsoft Windows Server 2012 N N N N N N N N N Y
Microsoft Windows Server 2012 R2 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Microsoft Windows Server 2016 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Microsoft Windows Server 2019 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N
Microsoft Windows Server version 1709 Y Y N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Microsoft Windows Server version 1803 N N N N Y Y Y Y Y N
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 6 Server x64 Edition N N N N N N N N N Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 6.10 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 6.9 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7 N N N N N N N N N Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7.3 Y Y N N Y Y Y N Y N
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7.4 Y N Y Y Y Y Y Y N N
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7.5 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7.6 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 11 SP4 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 11 SP4 with Xen Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 11 for AMD64/EM64T N N N N N N N N N Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 11 with Xen for AMD64/EM64T N N N N N N N N N Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 12 N N N N N N N N N Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 12 SP2 Y Y N N Y Y Y N Y N
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 12 SP2 with Xen Y Y N N Y Y Y N Y N
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 12 SP3 Y N Y Y Y Y Y Y N N
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 12 SP3 with Xen Y N Y Y Y Y Y Y N N
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 12 SP4 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 12 SP4 with Xen Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 12 with Xen N N N N N N N N N Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 with Xen Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 5.5 N N N N N N N N N Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 6.0 N N N N N N N N N Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 6.0 U3 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 6.5 Y Y N N Y Y Y N Y Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 6.5 U1 Y N Y Y Y Y Y Y N N
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 6.5 U2 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 6.7 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 6.7 U1 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N
Table 15. Operating system support for ThinkSystem Emulex OCe14104B-NX PCIe 10Gb 4-Port SFP+ Ethernet Adapter, 7ZT7A00493
Operating systems
SR250
SR530
SR550
SR570
SR590
SR630
SR650
SR850
SR860
SR950
ST550
Microsoft Windows Server 2012 R2 N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Microsoft Windows Server 2016 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Microsoft Windows Server 2019 N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Microsoft Windows Server version 1709 N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Microsoft Windows Server version 1803 N N N N N Y Y Y Y Y N
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7.3 N Y Y N N Y Y Y N Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7.4 N Y N Y Y Y Y Y Y N Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7.5 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7.6 N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 11 SP4 N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 11 SP4 with Xen N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 12 SP2 N Y Y N N Y Y Y N Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 12 SP2 with Xen N Y Y N N Y Y Y N Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 12 SP3 Y Y N Y Y Y Y Y Y N Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 12 SP3 with Xen Y Y N Y Y Y Y Y Y N Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 12 SP4 N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 12 SP4 with Xen N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 with Xen Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 6.0 U3 N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 6.5 N Y Y N N Y Y Y N Y Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 6.5 U1 N Y N Y Y Y Y Y Y N Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 6.5 U2 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 6.7 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 6.7 U1 N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y

Top-of-rack switches

The following 10 Gb Ethernet top-of-rack switches are supported.

Table 16. 10Gb Ethernet Top-of-rack switches
Part number Description
Switches mounted at the rear of the rack (rear-to-front airflow)
7159A1X Lenovo ThinkSystem NE1032 RackSwitch (Rear to Front)
7159B1X Lenovo ThinkSystem NE1032T RackSwitch (Rear to Front)
7159C1X Lenovo ThinkSystem NE1072T RackSwitch (Rear to Front)
7159BR6 Lenovo RackSwitch G8124E (Rear to Front)
7159G64 Lenovo RackSwitch G8264 (Rear to Front)
7159DRX Lenovo RackSwitch G8264CS (Rear to Front)
7159CRW Lenovo RackSwitch G8272 (Rear to Front)
7159GR6 Lenovo RackSwitch G8296 (Rear to Front)
Switches mounted at the front of the rack (front-to-rear airflow)
7159BF7 Lenovo RackSwitch G8124E (Front to Rear)
715964F Lenovo RackSwitch G8264 (Front to Rear)
7159DFX Lenovo RackSwitch G8264CS (Front to Rear)
7159CFV Lenovo RackSwitch G8272 (Front to Rear)
7159GR5 Lenovo RackSwitch G8296 (Front to Rear)

For more information, see the Lenovo Press Product Guides in the 10Gb top-of-rack switch category:
https://lenovopress.com/networking/tor/10gb

Related product families

Product families related to this document are the following:

Trademarks

Lenovo and the Lenovo logo are trademarks or registered trademarks of Lenovo in the United States, other countries, or both. A current list of Lenovo trademarks is available on the Web at https://www.lenovo.com/us/en/legal/copytrade/.

The following terms are trademarks of Lenovo in the United States, other countries, or both:
Lenovo XClarity
Lenovo®
RackSwitch
ServerProven®
System x®
ThinkSystem
VMready®
vNIC

The following terms are trademarks of other companies:

Intel® and Xeon® are trademarks or registered trademarks of Intel Corporation or its subsidiaries in the United States and other countries.

Linux® is a trademark of Linus Torvalds in the United States, other countries, or both.

Hyper-V®, Microsoft®, SQL Server®, SharePoint®, Windows Server®, and Windows® are trademarks of Microsoft Corporation in the United States, other countries, or both.

Other company, product, or service names may be trademarks or service marks of others.